Tour de France stage 12: Kristoff wins in Saint-Étienne

Sagan denied once again, no change to general classification

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) has won stage 12 in the Tour de France from Bourg-en-Bresse to Saint-Étienne. The Norwegian beat Cannondale’s Peter Sagan, who was second for the fourth time this year’s Grant Tour. Arnaud Démare (FDJ) came in third.

“This is a great feeling. I have been dreaming about this since I was a child. There was a second place last year so it’s nice to be first now. Luca [Paolini] did a great job in the final. I also had [Alexander] Porsev there but we lost each other in the corners. I sat on [Matteo] Trentin’s wheel and then waited, waited and waited. Champagne tonight but not too much party because it’s a hard stage tomorrow,” Kristoff said.

Astana’s Vincenzo Nibali still leads the overall with a 2:23 margin on Team Sky’s Richie Porte.

How it unfolded

A last chance for the sprinters and possibly for a breakaway before the Tour de France travels to the Alps on Friday. After an initial attempt by Netapp-Endura’s Bartosz Huzarski, Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp) attacked at kilometre five. Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing), Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seché), Simon Clarke (Orica-Greenedge) and David de la Cruz (Team Netapp-Endura) joined the Dutch champion.

The five worked well together and gained a maximum lead of five minutes. In the peloton Giant-Shimano did the work for their designated sprinter of the day: John Degenkolb.

At 94 kilometres from the finish, in the town of Oingt David de la Cruz crashed in a corner. The Spaniard took Langeveld with him. The Dutchman could continue but De la Cruz abandoned the Tour de France with a broke collarbone.

On the third of the four climbs of the day, the Col des Brosses, Rast and Vachon had to let Langeveld and Clarke go. On the last of the climbs, the fourth category Côte de Grammond the Europcar duo Pierrig Quemeneur and Cyril Gauthier attacked from the bunch.

Yesterday’s stage winner Tony Gallopin got dropped from the peloton in the last ten kilometres. He also drops from the top ten of the overall classification.

Clarke dropped Langeveld and the two Frenchman joined the Australian up front. With a marginal lead of 30 seconds they started. Clarke got awarderd the combativity prize but his and the French duo’s efforts were futile.

Tom Dumoulin worked hard in the peloton to bring back the peloton and his Giant-Shimano teammate John Degenkolb. Sagan’s Cannondale and Kristoff’s Katusha helped the chase.

André Greipel, Sylvain Chavanel and Sep Vanmarcke crashed with three kilometres to go. The German winner of the sixth stage to Reims was clearly displeased with Chavenel’s manoeuvre.

Up front, Luca Paolini was the first to start the final kilometre. Degenkolb was fighting to get a good position for the final straight but was blocked by Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s Matteo Trentin.

When Kristoff launched his sprint Sagan sat on his wheel. The Slovakian rider tried to get passed the Norwegian but had to settle for his fourth second place in this year’s Tour de France. French Champion Démare finished third.

Results

1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:32:11
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge
5 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp
6 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
8 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
12 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
13 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
14 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
15 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
17 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
18 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
19 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
21 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
22 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida
23 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge
24 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
26 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
27 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
28 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
29 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
30 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
31 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
32 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky
33 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
34 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
35 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
36 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
38 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
39 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
40 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
43 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura
44 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura
45 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
46 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
47 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
48 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
49 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
50 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
51 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
52 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
53 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
54 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
55 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge
56 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
57 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
58 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
59 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
60 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
61 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:16
62 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:20
63 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol
64 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:24
65 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:00:25
66 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:31
67 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:41
68 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
69 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
70 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:45
71 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
72 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
73 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:52
74 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:12
75 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:16
76 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:20
77 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:34
78 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
79 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
80 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
81 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
82 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
83 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp
84 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
85 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge
87 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
88 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
89 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol
90 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:39
91 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:02:06
92 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura
93 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:24
94 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
95 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
96 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
97 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
98 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol
99 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
100 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
101 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
102 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
103 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
104 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
105 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
108 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida
109 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling
110 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
111 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
112 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura
113 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura
114 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
116 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
117 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
118 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
119 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo
120 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge
121 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge
122 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
123 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:53
124 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:29
125 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:04:01
126 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
127 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
128 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:04:44
129 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:04:53
130 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:11
131 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:40
132 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:05:45
133 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
134 Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida
135 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura
136 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
137 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
139 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol
140 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:05:58
141 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:06:23
142 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:09
143 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 0:07:14
144 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
145 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
146 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
147 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
148 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:10:12
149 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
150 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
151 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura
152 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
153 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge
154 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp
155 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
156 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
157 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp
158 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
159 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
160 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida
161 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
162 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
163 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
164 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
165 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team
166 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
167 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp
168 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
169 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
170 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
171 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
172 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
173 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
174 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
175 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:12:04
176 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
177 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
DNF David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura
DNS Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
 
Intermediate sprint - Romanèche-Thorins, km. 39.5
 
1 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 20 pts
2 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 17
3 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 15
4 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura 13
5 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 11
6 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 10
7 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 9
8 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8
9 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 7
10 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 6
11 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 5
12 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 4
13 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 3
14 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2
15 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1
 
Points
 
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 45 pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 35
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 30
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 26
5 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 22
6 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 18
8 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 16
9 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 14
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12
11 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 10
12 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 8
13 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 6
14 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 4
15 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 2
 
Mountain 1 - Col de Brouilly (Cat. 4) km.58.5
 
1 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura 1
 
Mountain 2 - Côte du Saule-d'Oingt (Cat. 3) km. 83.0
 
1 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura 2 pts
2 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1
Mountain 3 - Col des Brosses (Cat. 3), km. 138.0 kmrank rider No.
1 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2 pts
2 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 1
 
Mountain 4 - Côte de Grammond (Cat. 4) km. 164.0
 
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 1
 
Young riders
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 4:32:11
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
5 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
6 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
8 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
9 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
13 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:20
14 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:34
15 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
16 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 0:02:24
18 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:01
19 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:11
20 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:40
21 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:14
22 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:12
23 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge
24 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida
25 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
 
Teams
 
1 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 13:36:33
2 AG2R La Mondiale
3 Team Sky
4 Team Katusha
5 Orica Greenedge
6 Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7 Belkin Pro Cycling
8 Team Europcar
9 Fdj.Fr
10 BMC Racing Team
11 Astana Pro Team
12 IAM Cycling
13 Trek Factory Racing
14 Lotto-Belisol 0:00:20
15 Cannondale 0:00:45
16 Movistar Team
17 Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:01
18 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:05
19 Team Netapp-Endura 0:02:06
20 Lampre - Merida 0:02:24
21 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:08
22 Garmin - Sharp 0:03:58
 
General classification after stage 12
 
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 51:31:34
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:02:23
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:47
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:01
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:47
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:56
7 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:57
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:04:08
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:04:18
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:04:31
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:39
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:05:17
13 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:05:34
14 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:06:03
15 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:47
16 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida 0:07:33
17 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:07:42
18 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:01
19 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:08:25
20 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:08:57
21 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:12
22 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:32
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:10:35
24 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:11:32
25 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:51
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:15:27
27 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:17:17
28 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:20:42
29 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:23:51
30 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:24:24
31 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:25:51
32 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:28:24
33 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:06
34 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:41:08
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:42:07
36 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:42:22
37 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:44:40
38 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 0:45:16
39 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:45:18
40 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:45:26
41 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:47:48
42 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:48:20
43 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:51:15
44 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:52:43
45 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 0:53:29
46 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:54:44
47 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:55:36
48 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:55:39
49 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:55:46
50 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:56:26
51 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:57:34
52 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 0:58:14
53 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:59:10
54 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 0:59:33
55 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:59:58
56 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 1:00:08
57 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:01:11
58 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:01:14
59 Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida 1:02:18
60 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 1:03:29
61 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:04:55
62 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:07:07
63 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:08:28
64 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 1:09:23
65 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 1:09:30
66 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:41
67 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 1:12:49
68 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 1:13:50
69 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 1:13:57
70 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 1:14:15
71 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 1:16:43
72 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:45
73 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18:01
74 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 1:18:16
75 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:19:11
76 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 1:20:44
77 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:21:01
78 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:21:54
79 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:22:32
80 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:22:43
81 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 1:22:54
82 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:23:01
83 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 1:23:25
84 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:24:18
85 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:24:29
86 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:24:51
87 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:24:57
88 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:26:04
89 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:26:08
90 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:26:11
91 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:26:25
92 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:26:27
93 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:26:30
94 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 1:27:39
95 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:27:42
96 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 1:27:50
97 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:28:00
98 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:28:08
99 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1:28:16
100 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 1:28:57
101 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 1:29:05
102 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:29:07
103 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 1:29:14
104 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:30:01
105 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 1:30:23
106 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:30:24
107 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1:31:11
108 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 1:31:49
109 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 1:31:54
110 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 1:33:21
111 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 1:33:26
112 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:35:14
113 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 1:36:01
114 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:36:33
115 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:36:34
116 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 1:36:39
117 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 1:37:38
118 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1:38:25
119 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:39:05
120 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 1:39:13
121 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team 1:40:24
122 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:42:09
123 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:42:23
124 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:42:44
125 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1:43:32
126 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:44:06
127 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 1:44:21
128 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1:47:17
129 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 1:48:29
130 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:48:54
131 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 1:48:56
132 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 1:49:56
133 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 1:50:42
134 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1:50:55
135 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 1:52:43
136 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 1:54:00
137 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 1:54:10
138 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:54:25
139 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:57:01
140 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 1:58:53
141 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:59:19
142 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:59:21
143 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:59:26
144 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:00:59
145 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 2:04:22
146 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 2:04:36
147 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 2:04:44
148 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:05:15
149 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 2:05:25
150 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 2:05:32
151 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:08:21
152 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:09:11
153 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:09:24
154 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 2:09:32
155 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:10:08
156 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 2:10:20
157 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:11:21
158 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:11:50
159 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:11:59
160 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:12:23
161 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:12:36
162 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 2:13:38
163 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:14:07
164 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:14:43
165 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:15:27
166 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 2:15:41
167 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 2:16:07
168 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:19:29
169 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 2:19:36
170 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:20:21
171 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp 2:21:16
172 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 2:25:14
173 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 2:25:55
174 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:27:13
175 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 2:27:35
176 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 2:28:33
177 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 2:53:31
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 341 pts
2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 189
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 172
4 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 167
5 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 118
6 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 117
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 100
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 96
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 95
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 87
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 78
12 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 76
13 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 74
14 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 70
15 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 68
16 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 64
17 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 63
18 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 63
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 55
20 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 53
21 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 53
22 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 51
23 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 48
24 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 44
25 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 43
26 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 41
27 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 40
28 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 40
29 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge 39
30 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 36
31 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35
32 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 35
33 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 35
34 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 34
35 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 32
36 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 32
37 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 32
38 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 31
39 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 30
40 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 30
41 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 30
42 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 30
43 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 29
44 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 29
45 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 28
46 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28
47 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 28
48 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 28
49 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 28
50 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26
51 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 26
52 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 25
53 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 24
54 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 24
55 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 23
56 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 23
57 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 22
58 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 22
59 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21
60 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 20
61 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 20
62 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 20
63 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 20
64 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 20
65 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 20
66 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 18
67 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 17
68 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 17
69 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 17
70 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17
71 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 16
72 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 15
73 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 15
74 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 15
75 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 15
76 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
77 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 14
78 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 13
79 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13
80 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 13
81 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 12
82 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 11
83 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 11
84 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11
85 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 11
86 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 10
87 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 10
88 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 10
89 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 10
90 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 10
91 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 9
92 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 9
93 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 8
94 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 8
95 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 8
96 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 8
97 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7
98 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 7
99 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 7
100 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 6
101 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 6
102 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 6
103 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 5
104 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 5
105 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 4
106 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 4
107 Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida 4
108 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 4
109 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 4
110 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 4
111 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4
112 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 3
113 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3
114 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 3
115 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3
116 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3
117 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 3
118 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 2
119 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2
120 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1
121 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 1
122 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
123 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp -5
124 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -5
125 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura -13
126 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura -20
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 51 pts
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 34
3 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 20
5 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 18
6 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 16
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 12
9 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 12
10 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11
12 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 10
13 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
14 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 6
16 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 5
17 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 5
18 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 4
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
20 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 4
21 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 3
23 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3
24 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 2
25 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2
26 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2
27 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2
28 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 2
29 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 2
30 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2
31 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2
32 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2
33 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1
34 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1
35 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 1
36 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1
37 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1
38 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 1
39 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 1
40 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1
41 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 51:34:35
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:46
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:38
4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:16
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:38:07
6 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:56:09
7 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 1:00:28
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:05:27
9 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18:53
10 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:20:00
11 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:23:07
12 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:23:29
13 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 1:26:04
14 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 1:27:22
15 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge 1:30:25
16 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 1:34:37
17 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1:35:24
18 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 1:45:28
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:45:53
20 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:02:14
21 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:08:49
22 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:16:28
23 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:17:20
24 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 2:24:34
25 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 2:25:32
 
Teams classification
 
1 AG2R La Mondiale 154:42:16
2 Astana Pro Team 0:03:19
3 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:04:25
4 Team Sky 0:04:56
5 BMC Racing Team 0:21:20
6 Movistar Team 0:23:19
7 Team Europcar 0:29:23
8 Lampre - Merida 0:29:40
9 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:30:07
10 Trek Factory Racing 0:43:31
11 Team Katusha 0:49:53
12 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:50:37
13 Lotto-Belisol 0:52:23
14 Fdj.Fr 0:54:13
15 Team Netapp-Endura 1:02:17
16 IAM Cycling 1:11:01
17 Tinkoff-Saxo 1:39:57
18 Orica Greenedge 1:42:47
19 Garmin - Sharp 1:52:05
20 Cannondale 2:14:08
21 Team Giant-Shimano 2:14:10
22 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:22:49

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top