Tour de France stage 15: Kristoff wins in Nîmes

Nibali still in the lead by more than four minutes

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) won his second stage at the Tour de France, claiming the sprint during stage 15 in Nîmes on Sunday. The on-rushing peloton caught the day’s two escapees within mere meters of the finish line, snatching the stage victory from the grasp of Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) and Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling). Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) and Peter Sagan (Cannondale) rounded out the top three.

There were no changes in the top of the GC rankings, with race leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) facing no challenge from his rivals on a day tailor made for the sprinters, but which was very nearly stolen by the escapees.

"It was close, it was really close," a smiling Kristoff said, as Bauer was reduced to tears beyond the finish line. "The break was strong and, with the roundabouts at the end, it was difficult to close them back. Luckily we just caught them on the line and I’m really happy."

The joy of victory for the Norwegian sprinter was matched by the agony of defeat for Garmin's Bauer, who looked set to cruise to the team's first stage victory after distancing the Swiss champion in the final few hundred meters. But the duo's gap was not quite large enough to withstand the pressure of the sprinters, and Bauer grimaced in frustration as he slipped to 10th on the stage behind the clot of sprinters.

The peloton swallowed up the break just before the line, and Kristoff seized the opportunity

"It's a childhood fantasy to win a stage of the tour for any cyclist, and especially for a Kiwi cyclist," Bauer said after calming down and getting cleaned up. "Not many of us get the chance to start the Tour de France. I really gave it absolutely everything, and as you can see from my meltdown at the finish line, I was pretty disappointed to come away empty handed."

"We really came together as a team and decided this morning that one of us would be in the move no matter what it took. I hadn't planned on it being a two-man move. Me and Martin managed it pretty well between ourselves. I think we both had decent legs in the finale, I felt I had the upper hand in the last 20km to go. I just waited to pounce. Maybe I waited a little too late."

Bauer and Elmiger had escaped from nearly kilometer zero, establishing a solid gap 5km into the 222km stage. With a temporary truce between the general classification riders, the pair were allowed a maximum gap of nearly nine minutes.

A brisk tailwind helped them along, and after rolling start the roads flattened out. A sprint finish was expected, and those sprinters were happy to see not a single ranked climb on the day.

With the sprinters determined to have their chance again, Astana was able to relax a little and turn over the lead work to Giant-Shimano, Lotto Belisol and Katusha.

There were questions as to the weather would play a role, with crosswinds and rain expected toward the finish. A heavy storm hit the finish in Nimes, with driving rains and strong wind gusts, but fortunately the peloton was still over 100km away.

No sooner did the chasing field hit the beginning of the flatter area, than the crosswinds started and immediately made themselves known. More and more riders were dropped off the back, including mountains classification leader Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) and an ailing Richie Porte (Sky).

The gap dropped as well, dropping to the two minute mark with 66km to go. And as the two leaders came within 50km of the finish, the roads were first wet and then the rain started too. There appeared to be hail, as well.

With about 23km to go, Michal Kwiatkowski (OPQS) jumped from the peloton. He had buried his hopes of a top GC placing and now looked to salvage what he could. But Giant-Shimano turned on the speed again and he was caught again.

The pitch black skies, heavy downpours and water-covered roads boded ill for the expected mass sprint finish, but fortunately the skies cleared up as the finish approached. In fact, the sun even came out in the last 10km.

The sprinters’ teams did their work effectively, and the peloton was within a half a minute with 5km to go. Tony Martin (OPQS) moved to the font on a roundabout, seemingly unsure as to whether he should go for it or not. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto) joined him, but they were caught.

Martin took off again, though, only to be caught and passed by Daniele Bennati. The Tinkoff-Saxo rider looked good to go, but quickly punctured, leaving Martin alone in front.

Bauer and Elmiger took 14 seconds with them under the flamme rouge. They fought hard for their life, but Bauer was caught within 10 meters of the finish line, as the field rolled in. Kristoff had opened the sprint and was never really challenged.

Result
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha4:56:43 
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
7Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
8Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
9Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
10Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
11Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
12Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
13Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
16Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
17Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
18Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
19Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
22Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
26Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
27Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
28Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
29Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
30Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
31Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
32Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
33Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
34Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
37Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
39Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
40Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
41Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
42Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
43Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
44Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
45Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
46Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
47Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
48Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
49Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
50Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
51Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
52Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
53Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
55Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
57Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
58Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
59Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
60Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
61Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
62Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
64Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
65Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
66Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
67Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
69Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
70Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:00:16 
71Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:18 
72Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
73Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
74Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
75Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
76Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
77José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
78Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
79Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
80Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
81Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
82Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
83Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
84Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
85Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
87Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:00:24 
88Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
89Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
90Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
91Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
92Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
93Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:34 
94Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
95Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:00:37 
96Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:39 
97Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:49 
98Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
99William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:03 
100Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:14 
101Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:01:21 
102Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:01:26 
103Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:01:34 
104Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:55 
105Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
106Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
108Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
109Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
110Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:02:05 
111Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
112Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
113Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
114Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
115Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
116Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
117John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
118Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
119Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
120Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
121Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
122Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
123Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
124José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
125Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
126Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge  
127Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:15 
128Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:02:19 
129Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
130Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:25 
131Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
132Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:31 
133Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
134Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
135Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
136Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:02:33 
137Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
138Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:02:45 
139Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:03:35 
140Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:37 
141Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:03:39 
142Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:26 
143Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
144Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
145Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
146Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
147Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:50 
148Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:19 
149Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:05:22 
150Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
151Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
152Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
153Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
154Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
155Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:20 
156Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
157Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
158Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
159Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
160Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
161Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
162Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
163Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
164Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
165Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
166Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
167Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
168David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
169Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
170Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
171Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
Point 1 - La Galine, 175.5km
Result
1Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling20 pts
2Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp17 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar15 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step13 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale11 
6Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling10 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale9 
8Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team8 
9Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale7 
10Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team6 
11Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
12Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
13Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
14Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura2 
15Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
Point 2 - Nîmes, 222km
Result
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha45 pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling35 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale30 
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol26 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar20 
7Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp18 
8Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement16 
9Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge14 
10Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp12 
11Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano10 
12Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky8 
13Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
14José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team4 
15Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
Young rider
Result
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale4:56:43 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:18 
10Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:28 
12Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:49 
13Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:55 
14Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:02:05 
15Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
16John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
17Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
18Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:02:33 
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
20Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:26 
21Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:19 
22Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:05:22 
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
24Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:20 
25Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
#VALUE!
Most combative rider
Result
Team
Result
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step14:50:09 
2IAM Cycling  
3Ag2R La Mondiale  
4Movistar Team  
5Garmin - Sharp  
6Lotto-Belisol  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Team Europcar  
9FDJ.Fr  
10Astana Pro Team  
11Lampre - Merida  
12Belkin Pro Cycling  
13Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
14Trek Factory Racing  
15Team Sky0:00:16 
16Team NetApp-Endura0:00:18 
17Team Giant-Shimano0:00:46 
18Cannondale0:01:07 
19Team Katusha0:01:44 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:55 
21Orica GreenEdge0:02:05 
22Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:23 
General classification after stage 15
Result
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team66:49:37 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:37 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:50 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:06 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:49 
6Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:08 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:08:33 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:09:32 
9Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:10:01 
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:48 
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:11:02 
12Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:11:10 
13Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:12:57 
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:14:37 
15Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:16:19 
16Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:19:24 
17Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:30 
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:20:18 
19Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:21:00 
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:22:30 
21Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:23:09 
22Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:26:18 
23John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:33:13 
24Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:39:12 
25Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:28 
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:45:33 
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:49:03 
28Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:50:17 
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:52:26 
30Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:52:36 
31Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:53:23 
32Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:54:05 
33Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:06:28 
34Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling1:08:30 
35Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1:11:34 
36Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr1:13:58 
37Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:14:27 
38Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team1:19:04 
39José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team1:19:49 
40Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:22:37 
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:24:26 
42Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:25:51 
43Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1:27:58 
44Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:28:11 
45Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:28:23 
46Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura1:32:09 
47Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:33:50 
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo1:35:29 
49Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:37:17 
50Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:37:39 
51José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida1:40:44 
52Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale1:41:03 
53Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:41:56 
54Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida1:42:38 
55Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale1:47:24 
56Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol1:49:47 
57Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:50:19 
58Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:51:13 
59Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling1:52:25 
60Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:53:12 
61Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1:53:26 
62Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:54:12 
63Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:56:49 
64Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge1:57:13 
65Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:59:02 
66Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1:59:05 
67Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge2:01:22 
68Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge2:01:52 
69Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol2:04:38 
70Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:05:39 
71Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:06:23 
72Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale2:08:26 
73Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr2:08:42 
74Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura2:09:26 
75Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura2:10:29 
76Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2:10:33 
77Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:11:30 
78Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team2:12:31 
79Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2:12:51 
80Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:16:40 
81Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:16:41 
82Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar2:16:58 
83Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge2:17:10 
84Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp2:18:00 
85Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2:18:55 
86Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr2:20:03 
87Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:20:48 
88Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:22:11 
89Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura2:23:09 
90Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2:25:08 
91Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling2:27:00 
92Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling2:27:28 
93Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:28:01 
94Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:28:26 
95Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:29:42 
96Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha2:29:48 
97Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar2:30:08 
98Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2:30:31 
99Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing2:30:43 
100Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:31:17 
101Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling2:31:43 
102Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2:31:53 
103Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:32:04 
104Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing2:32:06 
105Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2:32:43 
106Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale2:33:12 
107Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale2:33:51 
108Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida2:34:01 
109Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol2:34:02 
110Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling2:34:24 
111Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2:34:50 
112Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:35:04 
113Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling2:36:36 
114Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar2:36:46 
115Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2:38:16 
116Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge2:38:17 
117Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha2:38:26 
118Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:38:41 
119Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:40:20 
120Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge2:43:21 
121Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:43:38 
122Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing2:43:40 
123Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr2:43:45 
124Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:46:31 
125David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky2:47:19 
126John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano2:47:56 
127Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge2:49:13 
128Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2:49:26 
129Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:50:22 
130Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar2:55:49 
131Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge2:56:25 
132Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team2:58:38 
133José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura2:59:35 
134Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale3:00:22 
135Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling3:00:27 
136Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp3:00:39 
137Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:01:56 
138Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha3:02:09 
139Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:02:57 
140Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp3:05:31 
141Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky3:06:19 
142Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:07:08 
143Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo3:07:30 
144Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp3:08:00 
145Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:09:33 
146Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol3:11:30 
147Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:13:04 
148Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
149Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:14:52 
150Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp3:16:09 
151Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr3:18:03 
152Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:18:39 
153Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3:19:47 
154Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:20:37 
155Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura3:20:40 
156Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:21:58 
157André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol3:22:01 
158Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:22:39 
159Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:22:57 
160Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling3:24:01 
161Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky3:25:33 
162Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura3:26:01 
163Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha3:29:10 
164Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr3:30:52 
165Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:31:01 
166Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3:34:57 
167William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr3:35:42 
168Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale3:36:55 
169Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale3:38:51 
170Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida3:48:51 
171Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano4:13:17 
Point classification
Result
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale402 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar226 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha217 
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano177 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step153 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol143 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team134 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team115 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol87 
10Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale86 
11José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team85 
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp82 
13Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge77 
14Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step76 
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr74 
16Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement71 
17Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team70 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr68 
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling65 
20Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale63 
21Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling63 
22Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling61 
23Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale60 
24Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team56 
25Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team55 
26Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale55 
27Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling53 
28Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano51 
29Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team50 
30Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale50 
31Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo47 
32Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits44 
33Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step43 
34Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits43 
35Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo42 
36Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale41 
37Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar40 
38Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge39 
39Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar35 
40Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar34 
41Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team32 
42Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge32 
43Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step31 
44Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar31 
45John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano31 
46Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling30 
47Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura30 
48Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
49Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement30 
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling29 
51Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky29 
52Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp29 
53Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step28 
54Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale28 
55Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar28 
56Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale27 
57Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol26 
58Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling26 
59Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team26 
60Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing26 
61Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale25 
62Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25 
63Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo24 
64Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement24 
65Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura23 
66Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge22 
67Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale22 
68Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
69Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20 
70Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
71Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
72Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling20 
73Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20 
74Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale20 
75Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano20 
76Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky19 
77Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement19 
78Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar18 
79Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing17 
80Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
81Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling16 
82Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida16 
83Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
84Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing15 
85Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
86Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge15 
87Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
88Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol14 
89Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr14 
90Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
91Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing13 
92Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing13 
93Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team12 
94Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura12 
95Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
96Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
97Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
98Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team11 
99Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar11 
100Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano11 
101Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky10 
102Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
103Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team9 
104Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge8 
105Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale8 
106Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky8 
107Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team7 
108Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
109Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol7 
110Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano7 
111Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp7 
112Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
113Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
114Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5 
115Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
116Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
117Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol4 
118Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
119Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
120John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team3 
121Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
122Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team3 
123Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura3 
124Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
125Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
126Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale3 
127José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida2 
128Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
129Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
130Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team-4 
131Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp-5 
132Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
133Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura-13 
134Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura-20 
Mountain classification
Result
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha88 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo88 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team86 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr49 
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team40 
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale38 
7Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar34 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura32 
9Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale29 
10Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
12Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team24 
13Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge17 
15Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky16 
16Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14 
17Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team14 
18Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling12 
19Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team12 
20Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step11 
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10 
23José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida10 
24Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
25Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
27Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
28Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
29Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
30Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
31Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
32Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing4 
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
34Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
35Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4 
36Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
37Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
38Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
39Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
40Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge2 
41Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
42Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2 
43Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
44Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
45Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
46Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
47Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
48Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
49Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1 
50Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1 
51Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Young rider classification
Result
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale66:54:27 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:16 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:14:34 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:47:46 
5Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:23:21 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale1:36:13 
7Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:45:29 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:46:23 
9Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:49:22 
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1:54:15 
11Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:06:40 
12Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:11:51 
13Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge2:12:20 
14Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar2:25:18 
15Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:26:27 
16Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2:27:53 
17Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida2:29:11 
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge2:38:31 
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano2:43:06 
20Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:04:43 
21Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:13:49 
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr3:26:02 
23Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:26:11 
24Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale3:34:01 
25Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida3:44:01 
Team classification
Result
1Ag2R La Mondiale200:46:47 
2Belkin Pro Cycling0:12:42 
3Team Sky0:38:32 
4Astana Pro Team0:46:10 
5Movistar Team0:47:44 
6BMC Racing Team0:51:01 
7Trek Factory Racing1:15:07 
8Team Europcar1:15:51 
9Lampre - Merida1:22:13 
10Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:31:56 
11Lotto-Belisol1:53:01 
12FDJ.Fr1:53:22 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:01:36 
14IAM Cycling2:07:53 
15Team Netapp-Endura2:09:09 
16Tinkoff-Saxo2:11:19 
17Team Katusha2:17:07 
18Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:31:38 
19Garmin - Sharp3:54:47 
20Orica GreenEdge4:07:39 
21Cannondale4:27:51 
22Team Giant-Shimano4:32:35 

Related Articles

Back to top