Tour de France stage 16: Rogers wins in Luchon

Van Garderen loses ground on Port de Balés

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.

Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) took his first Tour de France stage win in Bagnères-de-Luchon, surviving out of a large break group. He jumped with 3km to go from a small group and soloed in to the finish line. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), who had fought hard for the win, took second just ahead of Vasili Kiryienka (Sky).

The group of favourites was still some eight minutes back when Rogers crossed the finish line.

It was the third Grand Tour stage victory for the embattled Australian, who returned from an overturned doping suspension to win two stages of the Giro d'Italia in May.

"It was amazing. Once I got to the bottom of the last climb the race began for me. I knew Voeckler would be hard to beat. I tried to drop him and I knew I would have to," Rogers said.

He was seen wagging his finger at Voeckler on the final descent, and giving some harsh words to the Europcar rider. "I said don’t play with me because you’re not going to beat me. I’ve been in this position too many times. not to win."

It has been a startling reversal of fortune for the Australian, who has enjoyed more road victories since returning from his temporary suspension that resulted from a positive for clenbuterol at last year's Japan Tour, than he has had in most of his career combined. What has changed?

"I think there was a fair bit of joy coming out there. I’ve tried many times and I think I’ve changed mentally. I am more hungry and opportunities more clear to me and I’m not scared of the outcome any more. Previously I was already scared to try something because I was scared of failure."

Rogers was part of a 21-man escape group that formed early in the stage. Although it had dropped to a handful at the end, the group dominated the stage, getting a gap as high as 12 minutes, and still keeping 8:32 at the finish line in Luchon.

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) handily defended his overall lead, with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) safely still in second. Romain Bardet (AG2R) lost nearly two minutes and dropped from third, with Thibaut Pinot (FdJ) moving up from fourth. American Tejay van Garderen, formerly fifth, was dropped on the final climb and came in almost four minutes behind, dropping to sixth, but more importantly, is now 4:19 off the podium.

Full Results

Result
1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 6:07:10  
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:09  
3 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    
4 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida    
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:13  
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:36  
8 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50  
9 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:02:11  
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol    
11 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:33  
12 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:03:45  
13 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:04:47  
14 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:08:14  
16 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:32  
17 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
19 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
21 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
22 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 0:08:35  
23 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:09:07  
24 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:09:12  
25 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:09:43  
27 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
28 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:10:00  
29 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:22  
30 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:53  
32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:11:32  
33 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
34 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
35 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:12:08  
36 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
37 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
38 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida    
39 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
40 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
41 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
42 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
43 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
44 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
45 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
46 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura    
47 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team    
48 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:13:40  
49 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:14:20  
50 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    
51 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 0:14:37  
52 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:52  
53 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:16:21  
54 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
55 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
56 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
57 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
58 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
59 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
60 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    
61 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:17  
62 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
63 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
64 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky    
65 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
66 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
67 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky    
68 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
69 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha    
70 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol    
71 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
72 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
73 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
74 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:20:44  
75 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
76 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
77 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
78 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida    
79 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
80 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura    
81 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida    
82 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
83 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
84 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
85 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura    
86 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
87 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
88 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol    
89 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
90 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
91 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing    
92 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
93 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
94 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
95 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:23:52  
96 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
97 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:24:33  
98 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
99 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
100 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
101 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
102 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    
103 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
104 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
105 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling    
106 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
107 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
108 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
109 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
110 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
111 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
112 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
113 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
114 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
115 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
116 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
117 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:26:47  
118 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
119 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol    
120 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
121 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge    
122 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol    
123 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
124 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling    
125 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
126 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
127 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
128 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
129 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
130 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale    
131 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
132 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
133 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
134 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura    
135 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
136 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
137 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge    
138 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
139 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
140 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
141 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
142 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
143 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
144 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
145 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano    
146 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
147 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
148 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
149 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
150 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
151 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale    
152 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    
153 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
154 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
155 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
156 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
157 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp    
158 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
159 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
160 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
161 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
162 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
163 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
164 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp    
165 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha    
166 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
167 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
Intermediate Sprint - Saint-Girons, km. 123.5
Result
1 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 20  pts
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 17  
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 15  
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 11  
6 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 10  
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 9  
8 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8  
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 7  
10 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 6  
11 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 5  
12 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4  
13 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
14 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 2  
15 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Points
Result
1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 30  pts
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 25  
3 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 22  
4 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 19  
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15  
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13  
8 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
9 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 9  
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 7  
11 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
12 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 5  
13 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4  
14 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 2  
Mountain 1 - Côte de Fanjeaux (Cat. 4) km. 25
Result
1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Pamiers (Cat. 4) km. 71.5
Result
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 3 - Col de Portet-d'Aspet (Cat. 2) km. 155
Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 5  pts
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 3  
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
4 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1  
Mountain 4 - Col des Ares (Cat. 3) km. 176.5
Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2  pts
2 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 1  
Mountain 5 - Port de Balès (HC) km. 216
Result
1 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 25  pts
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 20  
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 16  
4 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 14  
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 12  
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10  
7 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
8 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
9 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 4  
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 2  
Most combative rider
Result
1 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
Young riders
Result
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:07:46  
2 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:35  
3 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:04:11  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:56  
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:36  
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:46  
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:15:45  
8 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
9 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:41  
10 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:20:08  
11 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
12 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
13 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
14 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:23:57  
15 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
16 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:26:11  
17 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
18 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
19 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
20 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
21 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
22 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
23 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
24 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr    
Teams
Result
1 Team Europcar 18:26:35  
2 AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:39  
3 Team Sky 0:15:26  
4 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:17:47  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:19:24  
6 Fdj.Fr 0:21:42  
7 Movistar Team 0:21:51  
8 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:23:37  
9 Lampre - Merida 0:27:56  
10 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:28:18  
11 Lotto-Belisol 0:28:55  
12 Team Netapp-Endura 0:31:56  
13 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:32:00  
14 IAM Cycling 0:32:02  
15 Astana Pro Team 0:35:52  
16 Trek Factory Racing 0:36:44  
17 Garmin - Sharp 0:38:34  
18 Orica Greenedge 0:41:59  
19 Team Katusha 0:47:37  
20 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:48:31  
21 Team Giant-Shimano 0:56:33  
22 Cannondale 1:15:16  
General classification after stage 16
Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 73:05:19  
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:37  
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:06  
4 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:08  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:40  
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:09:25  
7 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:09:32  
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:11:12  
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:11:28  
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:11:33  
11 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:38  
12 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:09  
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:14:02  
14 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:17:37  
15 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:23:06  
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:23:54  
17 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:24:08  
18 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:26:06  
19 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:26:48  
20 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida 0:29:54  
21 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:33:53  
22 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:34:54  
23 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:41:54  
24 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:42:48  
25 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:44:04  
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:44:51  
27 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:04  
28 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:47:44  
29 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:49:09  
30 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:00:25  
31 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:04:11  
32 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:10:04  
33 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:15:09  
34 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:17:32  
35 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:19:23  
36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:20:15  
37 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:22:40  
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:27:45  
39 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 1:28:51  
40 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:30:28  
41 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:31:34  
42 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 1:32:21  
43 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:33:33  
44 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:36:38  
45 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:39:43  
46 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:40:35  
47 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:40:53  
48 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:43:18  
49 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:45:35  
50 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 1:48:10  
51 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1:52:44  
52 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:53:40  
53 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 1:54:50  
54 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 1:57:16  
55 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:58:13  
56 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 1:59:18  
57 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 2:01:59  
58 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:02:31  
59 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2:05:11  
60 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 2:05:39  
61 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:06:24  
62 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:06:51  
63 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:07:14  
64 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 2:07:57  
65 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:08:42  
66 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:08:58  
67 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:11:27  
68 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:12:09  
69 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 2:13:13  
70 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 2:16:23  
71 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 2:17:15  
72 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 2:18:08  
73 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge 2:19:37  
74 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:20:40  
75 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:21:40  
76 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 2:22:41  
77 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2:22:45  
78 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2:23:15  
79 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 2:26:41  
80 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    
81 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 2:26:45  
82 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:27:32  
83 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 2:30:12  
84 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 2:30:46  
85 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:31:07  
86 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:31:32  
87 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:34:23  
88 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:34:56  
89 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:36:04  
90 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:37:20  
91 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:39:03  
92 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:40:32  
93 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:41:44  
94 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 2:42:28  
95 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:42:43  
96 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:43:45  
97 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:44:16  
98 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 2:44:18  
99 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:44:27  
100 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 2:45:15  
101 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 2:45:43  
102 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 2:46:09  
103 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 2:46:13  
104 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 2:47:44  
105 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 2:48:03  
106 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 2:48:58  
107 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2:50:08  
108 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 2:50:11  
109 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:50:51  
110 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 2:51:27  
111 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 2:52:06  
112 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 2:52:17  
113 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:52:32  
114 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 2:52:37  
115 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:53:19  
116 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 2:53:37  
117 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2:54:17  
118 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 2:55:52  
119 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:56:56  
120 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 2:59:04  
121 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:59:46  
122 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 3:01:36  
123 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:01:53  
124 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team 3:04:58  
125 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 3:06:01  
126 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 3:06:11  
127 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 3:07:28  
128 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3:07:41  
129 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:08:37  
130 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 3:11:47  
131 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 3:11:50  
132 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 3:14:40  
133 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 3:16:28  
134 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:16:40  
135 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 3:18:37  
136 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp 3:18:54  
137 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 3:20:24  
138 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:21:12  
139 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:21:23  
140 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:21:45  
141 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:23:09  
142 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 3:23:56  
143 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 3:24:36  
144 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:25:45  
145 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 3:26:15  
146 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 3:29:45  
147 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:33:07  
148 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:34:04  
149 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:34:15  
150 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 3:34:24  
151 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3:35:48  
152 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:36:54  
153 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:38:52  
154 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 3:38:55  
155 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:38:58  
156 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:40:13  
157 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 3:40:16  
158 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:40:54  
159 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 3:43:48  
160 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 3:44:16  
161 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:47:25  
162 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:49:07  
163 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:49:16  
164 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:50:40  
165 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 3:53:12  
166 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 3:55:10  
167 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 3:57:06  
168 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 4:07:06  
169 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 4:31:32  
Points classification
Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 402  pts
2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 226  
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 217  
4 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 177  
5 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 153  
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 147  
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 143  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 134  
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 105  
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 99  
11 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 85  
12 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 82  
13 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 77  
14 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 76  
15 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 74  
16 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 71  
17 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 70  
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 68  
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 65  
20 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 64  
21 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 63  
22 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 63  
23 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 61  
24 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 60  
25 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 58  
26 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 56  
27 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 56  
28 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 55  
29 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 55  
30 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 54  
31 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 53  
32 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 51  
33 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 50  
34 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 50  
35 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 47  
36 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 44  
37 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 44  
38 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 43  
39 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 42  
40 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 41  
41 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 40  
42 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 39  
43 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 39  
44 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge 39  
45 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 32  
46 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 32  
47 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 31  
48 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 31  
49 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 30  
50 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 30  
51 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 30  
52 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 29  
53 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 29  
54 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 29  
55 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 29  
56 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 29  
57 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 28  
58 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 28  
59 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 27  
60 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 26  
61 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 26  
62 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26  
63 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 26  
64 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 26  
65 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 26  
66 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 25  
67 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 25  
68 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 24  
69 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 24  
70 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 23  
71 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 22  
72 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 21  
73 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21  
74 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 20  
75 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 20  
76 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 20  
77 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 20  
78 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 20  
79 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 20  
80 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 19  
81 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 19  
82 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 19  
83 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 18  
84 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 17  
85 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17  
86 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 16  
87 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 16  
88 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 15  
89 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 15  
90 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 15  
91 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 14  
92 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 14  
93 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 13  
94 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 13  
95 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 12  
96 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 12  
97 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12  
98 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 11  
99 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 11  
100 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 11  
101 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 11  
102 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 11  
103 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 10  
104 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 10  
105 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
106 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 8  
107 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 8  
108 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 7  
109 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 7  
110 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 7  
111 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7  
112 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 7  
113 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
114 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5  
115 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 5  
116 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5  
117 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 4  
118 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 4  
119 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
120 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
121 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 4  
122 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 4  
123 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 3  
124 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 3  
125 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 3  
126 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3  
127 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 3  
128 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 3  
129 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1  
130 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
131 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team -4  
132 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -5  
133 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura -13  
134 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura -20  
Mountains classification
Result
1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 89  pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 88  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 86  
4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 61  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 49  
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 40  
7 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 38  
8 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 36  
9 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 32  
10 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 29  
11 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26  
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24  
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 24  
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 19  
15 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18  
16 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17  
17 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 16  
18 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 14  
19 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 14  
20 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 14  
21 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 12  
22 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 12  
23 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 12  
24 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12  
25 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 11  
26 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11  
27 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 10  
28 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 9  
29 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9  
30 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
31 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 7  
32 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6  
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 6  
34 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 5  
35 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
36 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 4  
37 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 4  
38 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 4  
39 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 4  
40 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 4  
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
42 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
43 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2  
44 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 2  
45 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2  
46 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 2  
47 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2  
48 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
49 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1  
50 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 1  
51 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1  
52 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 1  
53 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 1  
54 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1  
55 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1  
Young rider classification
Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 73:10:25  
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:34  
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:22  
Teams classification
Result
1 AG2R La Mondiale 219:28:01  
2 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:26:21  
3 Team Sky 0:39:19  
4 Movistar Team 0:54:56  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:55:46  
6 Team Europcar 1:01:12  
7 Astana Pro Team 1:07:23  
8 Lampre - Merida 1:35:30  
9 Trek Factory Racing 1:37:12  
10 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:40:54  
11 Fdj.Fr 2:00:25  
12 Lotto-Belisol 2:07:17  
13 IAM Cycling 2:25:16  
14 Team Netapp-Endura 2:26:26  
15 Tinkoff-Saxo 2:26:35  
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:35:28  
17 Team Katusha 2:50:05  
18 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:34:46  
19 Garmin - Sharp 4:18:42  
20 Orica Greenedge 4:34:59  
21 Team Giant-Shimano 5:14:29  
22 Cannondale 5:28:28

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top