Tour de France stage 20: Martin wins time trial

Nibali all but assured of overall victory

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

World champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) did what he does best by winning the stage 20 individual time trial at the Tour de France on Saturday. The penultimate race of this year’s Grand Tour was held along a 54km course from Bergerac to Périgueux, which Martin won in 1:06:21, beating Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) by 1:39 in second and Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) by 1:47 in third.

Yellow jersey Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) finished the time trial 1:58 behind Martin in fourth place. The result was more than enough to keep him safely in the overall lead as the race heads into Paris for the stage 21 finale along the Champs-Élysées on Sunday.

The time trial was a key stage in the race for the remaining two overall podium positions between Frenchmen Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) and Jean-Christophe Péraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale), who were separated by 13 seconds. Despite having a rear puncture on course, Péraud put forth a strong performance on the day, finishing 2:27 behind Martin, that pushed him up into second place overall, 7:52 behind Nibali. Pinot slipped into third place overall 8:24 back.

Spaniard Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) finished the time trial 4:28 down, enough to hold onto his fourth place in the overall 9:55 down from Nibali.

Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) started the time trial in fifth place overall and Tejay van Garderen (BMC) was in sixth place, 2:07 behind the Frenchman. However, Bardet’s slower start and a puncture in the time trial, contrasted with van Garderen’s strong performance, was enough to boost the American up into fifth place overall.

"It feels good to move up one place," van Garderen said. "I feel like I worked hard for this fifth place. I know he [Bardet] had a problem on course and I feel bad for him about that."

Results

1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:06:21
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:39
3 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:47
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:58
5 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:02:02
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:08
7 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:27
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:02:36
9 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:39
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:58
11 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:03:01
12 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:12
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
14 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:03:13
15 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:03:23
16 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:03:24
17 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:03:30
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:35
19 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:03:38
20 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:03:44
21 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:45
22 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:00
23 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:04:05
24 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:04:06
25 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:04:15
26 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:17
27 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 0:04:23
28 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:28
29 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:04:30
30 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:31
31 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:41
32 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:44
33 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:56
34 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:05:01
35 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:05:06
36 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:05:11
37 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:13
38 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha
39 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:05:16
40 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team
41 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:05:18
42 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:05:19
43 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:25
44 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:05:31
45 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:34
46 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:05:43
47 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 0:05:47
48 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 0:05:48
49 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 0:05:50
50 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:59
51 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
52 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:06:01
53 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:02
54 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:06:03
56 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 0:06:08
57 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 0:06:09
58 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:10
59 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
60 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:06:11
61 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 0:06:14
62 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:18
63 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
64 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:06:21
65 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:06:22
66 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol
67 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:06:29
68 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:06:31
69 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:33
70 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:37
71 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:39
72 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:06:41
73 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:44
74 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:52
75 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:03
76 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:04
77 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky
78 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:05
79 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 0:07:10
80 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:07:11
81 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:12
82 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:07:14
83 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida 0:07:16
84 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:07:18
85 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:07:21
87 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:07:23
88 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
89 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:07:26
90 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
91 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:07:27
92 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:28
93 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:29
94 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:30
95 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:32
96 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:07:33
97 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:34
98 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 0:07:36
99 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
100 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:37
101 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:07:40
102 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:41
103 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:07:42
104 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:43
105 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:07:45
106 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:07:47
107 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:48
108 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:50
109 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:07:54
110 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:07:56
111 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 0:07:57
112 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:07:59
113 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:08:05
114 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 0:08:06
115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:10
116 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:08:14
117 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:08:18
118 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:08:20
119 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:08:28
120 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:34
121 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:41
122 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 0:08:42
124 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:51
125 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:08:53
126 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:55
127 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
128 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
129 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:08:56
130 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:08:59
131 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:09:05
132 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:09:13
133 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:14
134 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling
135 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:09:15
136 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:09:16
137 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:09:18
138 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:09:19
139 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:09:21
140 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:09:26
141 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:09:28
142 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:09:30
143 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:09:31
144 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:32
145 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:09:33
146 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
147 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:41
148 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 0:09:43
149 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:50
150 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
151 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:09:53
152 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
153 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:09:56
154 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling
155 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:15
156 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:10:33
157 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:36
158 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:48
159 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:11:00
160 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:11:40
161 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:11:43
162 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 0:12:11
163 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:19
164 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:12:28
 
Points
 
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20 pts
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 17
3 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 15
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13
5 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 11
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 10
7 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 8
9 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 7
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 6
11 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 5
12 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 4
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 3
14 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 2
15 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 1
 
Young riders
 
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:08:00
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:33
3 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:01:51
4 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:01:59
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:21
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:38
7 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:52
8 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:03:37
9 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:03:39
10 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:46
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:23
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:31
13 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:04:52
14 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:54
15 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:05
16 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:25
17 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:05:49
18 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:58
19 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:06:01
20 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:06:20
21 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:06:41
22 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:07:17
23 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:07:49
24 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:08:17
 
Teams
 
1 Team Netapp-Endura 3:27:15
2 BMC Racing Team 0:00:18
3 Astana Pro Team 0:01:05
4 IAM Cycling 0:03:47
5 Movistar Team 0:04:31
6 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:04:34
7 Trek Factory Racing
8 FDJ.Fr 0:04:43
9 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:53
10 Orica Greenedge 0:04:57
11 Team Sky 0:06:31
12 Team Katusha 0:07:25
13 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:28
14 Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:07
15 Lampre - Merida 0:08:22
16 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:08:28
17 Cannondale 0:08:50
18 Lotto-Belisol 0:09:42
19 Garmin - Sharp 0:10:14
20 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:10:45
21 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:11:02
22 Team Europcar 0:11:43
 
General classification after stage 20
 
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 86:37:52
2 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:52
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:24
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:55
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:44
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:46
7 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:14:41
8 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:18:12
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:18:20
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:21:24
11 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:23:16
12 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:25:57
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:34:01
14 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:36:50
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:38:15
16 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:43:59
17 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida 0:44:46
18 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:46:40
19 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:47:30
20 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:52:11
21 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:58:00
22 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:59:29
23 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 1:00:35
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:06:11
25 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:08:56
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:17:43
27 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 1:19:53
28 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:20:49
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 1:28:28
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:32:31
31 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:37:01
32 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:38:27
33 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:48:09
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:48:28
35 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:52:45
36 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:54:50
37 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:55:57
38 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:56:58
39 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:58:28
40 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:59:17
41 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 2:00:50
42 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:08:07
43 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:09:52
44 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:17:53
45 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:18:40
46 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 2:21:18
47 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:25:20
48 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 2:29:06
49 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:31:40
50 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 2:32:25
51 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:33:26
52 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 2:34:01
53 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:41:26
54 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2:44:21
55 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:49:03
56 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:49:20
57 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:49:37
58 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:50:50
59 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2:51:43
60 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:52:00
61 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2:53:16
62 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:53:20
63 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 2:53:38
64 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 2:53:53
65 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:55:04
66 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:56:02
67 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 2:56:12
68 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 2:58:00
69 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:59:05
70 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 3:06:00
71 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 3:07:27
72 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 3:07:40
73 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 3:08:30
74 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 3:09:00
75 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 3:12:19
76 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:14:41
77 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:18:56
78 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:20:57
79 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 3:21:04
80 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 3:21:16
81 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 3:22:24
82 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:22:42
83 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:22:57
84 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 3:25:29
85 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 3:27:08
86 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 3:27:19
87 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 3:30:51
88 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:34:05
89 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:36:33
90 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:38:19
91 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 3:38:27
92 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:38:49
93 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:39:01
94 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:39:05
95 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3:39:28
96 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:41:10
97 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 3:41:33
98 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 3:41:58
99 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 3:42:26
100 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:42:38
101 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 3:43:25
102 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 3:43:37
103 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:43:44
104 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:44:40
105 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3:45:09
106 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 3:45:22
107 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:46:14
108 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 3:46:18
109 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 3:46:52
110 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:47:05
111 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 3:52:39
112 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 3:52:52
113 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 3:54:42
114 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team 3:55:20
115 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:57:50
116 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:58:17
117 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 4:00:13
118 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 4:00:39
119 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:01:36
120 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:04:15
121 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 4:04:17
122 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 4:05:03
123 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 4:06:30
124 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 4:07:01
125 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:12:10
126 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 4:13:45
127 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp 4:18:10
128 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 4:18:50
129 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:21:34
130 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 4:21:56
131 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:22:33
132 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:23:19
133 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 4:23:25
134 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:26:29
135 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 4:28:55
136 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 4:29:14
137 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 4:30:15
138 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:30:19
139 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 4:34:03
140 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 4:34:29
141 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 4:38:06
142 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:39:27
143 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:39:49
144 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 4:40:06
145 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 4:41:21
146 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4:41:55
147 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:42:48
148 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 4:45:04
149 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:45:11
150 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 4:45:18
151 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:45:28
152 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:46:28
153 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 4:46:56
154 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4:47:56
155 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4:53:41
156 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha 4:57:34
157 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:58:44
158 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 5:00:06
159 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 5:00:53
160 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 5:02:53
161 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 5:06:51
162 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 5:10:55
163 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 5:12:22
164 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 5:53:23
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 417 pts
2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 253
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 247
4 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 189
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 182
6 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 177
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 147
8 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 143
9 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 127
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 117
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 105
12 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 101
13 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 96
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 94
15 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 85
16 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 84
17 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 83
18 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 81
19 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 79
20 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 77
21 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 77
22 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 74
23 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 74
24 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 74
25 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 73
26 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 69
27 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 68
28 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 67
29 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 67
30 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 66
31 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 64
32 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 64
33 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 61
34 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 59
35 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 54
36 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 51
37 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 49
38 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 46
39 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 45
40 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 45
41 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 44
42 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 44
43 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 44
44 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 42
45 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 40
46 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 39
47 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 39
48 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 39
49 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 38
50 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 34
51 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 32
52 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 32
53 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 32
54 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 31
55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 30
56 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 30
57 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 29
58 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 29
59 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 29
60 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 29
61 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 29
62 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 29
63 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 29
64 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 29
65 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 29
66 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 28
67 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 28
68 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 28
69 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 28
70 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 28
71 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 27
72 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 26
73 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 26
74 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 26
75 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 26
76 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 24
77 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 23
78 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 23
79 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 21
80 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21
81 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 20
82 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 20
83 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 20
84 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 20
85 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 20
86 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 20
87 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 19
88 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 19
89 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 19
90 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 19
91 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 19
92 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 17
93 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 17
94 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17
95 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 16
96 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 16
97 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 15
98 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 15
99 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 15
100 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 14
101 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 14
102 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 13
103 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 12
104 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 12
105 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 11
106 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 11
107 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 11
108 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 10
109 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 10
110 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 9
111 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 9
112 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 9
113 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 9
114 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 8
115 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 8
116 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 7
117 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7
118 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 7
119 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 7
120 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 6
121 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
122 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5
123 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 5
124 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 4
125 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4
126 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4
127 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 4
128 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 4
129 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 3
130 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 3
131 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3
132 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha 3
133 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 2
134 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2
135 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 1
136 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 1
137 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1
138 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team -4
139 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -5
140 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge -5
141 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura -13
142 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura -20
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 181 pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 168
3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 112
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 89
5 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 85
6 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 78
7 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 61
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 54
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 48
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 48
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 44
12 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 44
13 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43
14 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 36
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 36
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 34
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 33
18 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26
19 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 24
20 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 22
21 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 22
22 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 20
23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 19
24 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 17
25 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17
26 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17
27 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 16
28 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 13
29 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 12
30 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 12
31 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12
32 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 11
33 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 11
34 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 10
35 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10
36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9
37 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 9
38 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 8
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 8
40 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
41 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 6
43 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 6
44 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 5
45 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
46 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 4
47 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 4
48 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 4
49 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 4
50 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2
51 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 2
52 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2
53 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 2
54 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2
55 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 2
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 2
57 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2
58 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
59 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1
61 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 1
62 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1
63 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 1
64 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1
65 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 1
66 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 86:46:16
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:22
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:12:25
4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:39:45
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 1:52:26
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:09:29
7 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:25:02
8 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:33:02
9 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:40:56
10 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2:43:19
11 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2:44:52
12 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:12:33
13 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 3:18:55
14 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 3:22:27
15 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:30:41
16 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3:36:45
17 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 3:56:39
18 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 3:58:06
19 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:21:55
20 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:38:04
21 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:50:20
22 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:52:29
23 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 5:02:31
24 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 5:03:58
 
Teams classification
 
1 Ag2R La Mondiale 260:24:10
2 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:34:44
3 Movistar Team 1:05:44
4 BMC Racing Team 1:08:09
5 Team Europcar 1:34:58
6 Astana Pro Team 1:35:37
7 Team Sky 1:40:34
8 Trek Factory Racing 2:05:49
9 FDJ.Fr 2:30:29
10 Lampre - Merida 2:32:50
11 Tinkoff-Saxo 2:59:10
12 IAM Cycling 3:21:24
13 Team Netapp-Endura 3:23:39
14 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:26:41
15 Lotto-Belisol 3:35:41
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:37:04
17 Team Katusha 4:02:29
18 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:52:01
19 Garmin - Sharp 5:53:06
20 Orica Greenedge 7:02:09
21 Cannondale 7:20:26
22 Team Giant-Shimano 7:44:46

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top