Tour de France stage 8: Kadri wins on first summit finish

More trouble for Talansky as Contador goes on attack

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) claimed victory on stage 8 of the Tour de France while Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) withstood the attacks of Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) on the final climb to La Mauselaine to retain his lead in the general classification.

Kadri’s win was the first by a home rider in this year’s race and came after he infiltrated a five-man breakaway 35 kilometres into the stage. The Frenchman dropped his breakaway companions on the Col de la Croix des Moinats with 25 kilometres remaining, and held off the yellow jersey group over the final two climbs to take the win.

Winning by over two minutes, blel kadri (ag2r-la mondiale) had plenty of time to enjoy his victory:

Winning by over two minutes, Blel Kadri (AG2R-La Mondiale) had plenty of time to enjoy his victory

“I’m really, really happy,” Kadri said. “It’s an amazing feeling that I have right now. I’d like to thank my team. I told them that I wanted to go for it, straight from the start, just go to the end. I wanted to be in the escape. It’s was a day that suited me and I’m delighted for what’s happened.”

The rain-soaked finale was marked by the fierce pace-setting of Contador’s Tinkoff-Saxo team, who whittled the yellow jersey group down to just twenty or so riders ahead of the 1.8km haul to the line. The unfortunate Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) fell victim to a crash on the preceding descent and lost over two minutes to his overall rivals, while the group then fragmented under Contador’s forcing in the final kilometre.

Contador attacks nibali on the final climb. porte follows the two in pursuit:

Contador attacks strongly on the final climb, clawing back 3 seconds on the yellow jersey wearer

Contador made several attempts to attack Nibali, but the Italian tracked each move until the final 50 metres. Contador eventually finished the stage in second place, 2:17 down on Kadri and three seconds up on Nibali. Richie Porte (Sky) battled well to take third at 2:24, just ahead of Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr).

“The final climb was explosive and better suited to Alberto,” Nibali said. “I felt good and I controlled the situation by staying on his wheel, but in the final metres I was in too high a gear and I lost a few seconds.

“Alberto is the most dangerous rival but there’s Richie Porte, who was just behind us today and Alejandro Valverde, who I saw pedalling well today.”

How it unfolded

After a fast and furious opening at a blistering 51kph average, where no attacks managed to gain traction, Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) and Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma Quick Step) finally managed to break free after 35 kilometres of racing. They were joined shortly afterwards by Simon Yates (Orica-Greenedge), Adrien Petit (Cofidis) and Kadri.

Bart de Clerq had abandoned the race by then, a loss to his Lotto-Belisol leader Jurgen van den Broeck. A crash victim earlier in the week, De Clerq had ridden with pain in his ankle for days and on Saturday the pain finally proved too much. With IAM Cycling’s Matthias Frank not starting because of a broken femur, the peloton was down to 184 riders.

On the relatively flat route towards the finale, Chavanel, Terpstra, Kadri, Petit and Yates amassed a lead of over eleven minutes on the peloton where Nibali’s Astana team controlled affairs. Going into the final 25 kilometres, where three categorised climbs awaited the leaders, it was Chavanel who was the first to attack the break on the second category Col de la Croix des Moinats. Kadri bridged up to his compatriot and then left him on the 7.6 kilometre climb.

Over the top, Kadri took five points and the virtual lead in the mountain classification but his mind was already on a bigger goal. Chavanel followed at 50 seconds, while the 27-year-old had a lead of 4:30 on the peloton where Tinkoff-Saxo was now doing the majority of the work. Rafa Majka, Michael Rogers and Nicolas Roche paced Alberto Contador but Nibali was glued to the wheel of the Spaniard as rain began to fall steadily over the Vosges.

“Certainly we took the race by the horns, we took advantage of the strong team we have. When you have a great leader like Alberto, it makes it a lot easier. We have a special group, and when we work together, we're really strong,” Rogers said.

Kadri’s lead on the first of the chasers, Chavanel, kept growing as he tackled the Col de Grosse Pierre, a 3-kilometre climb with sections of 13%. Going into the final 1.8-kilometre climb, Kadri maintained his lead on the dwindling peloton, which had by now lost Talansky to a crash on the descent of the Col de Grosse Pierre. The American lost over two minutes on Nibali and drops to 16th place in the overall.

Kadri’s biggest victory to date was Roma Maxima in 2013. The 27-year-old, who has been with Ag2r-la Mondiale since joining the team as a stagiaire in 2008, also won a stage in the Route du Sud in 2010.

As the Frenchman crossed the line victoriously in the gloom of La Mauselaine, the climb above Gérardmer, Chavanel, Terpstra and Yates were each caught by the yellow jersey group. Contador forced the pace and Nibali followed, but Porte, too, managed to hang tough and moves up to third overall, 1:58 down on Nibali.

“It was a good day for us. It would have been nice to hang with Nibali and Contador, but it's not really my sort of climb. It puts us in a good position. The next days will be hard, but I'm happy with how today went,” Porte said.

Nibali’s overall lead is now 1:44 over his teammate Jakob Fuglsang, while Alberto Contador moves up from 16th to 6th overall, and trails the Italian by 2:34.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) limited his losses on the top three of the overall despite having to let the first group go on the second category climb Col de Grosse Pierre. The Polish Omega Pharma Quick Step rider takes over the white jersey from Peter Sagan (Cannondale), who finished outside the top five for the first time in this Tour. The Slovak retains with green jersey with a lead of some 111 points over Bryan Coquard (Europcar).

Results

Stage Result

1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:49:28 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:17 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:20 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:02:24 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:28 
6Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:36 
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:40 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:48 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:54 
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:02:55 
12Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:03:01 
13Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
14Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:28 
15Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:03:33 
16Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:03:35 
18Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:03:37 
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
21Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:44 
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
23Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:47 
24Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:03:51 
25Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
26Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:55 
27Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:56 
28Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:04:02 
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
30Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
31Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:04:19 
32Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:04:28 
34Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:04:29 
35Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:04:37 
36Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:56 
37Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:05:04 
38Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:05:10 
39Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:14 
40Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
41Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:26 
42Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:39 
43Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:05:59 
44Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:06:49 
45Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:49 
46Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
47Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:08:07 
48David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:10:34 
49Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
50Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
51Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
52Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
55Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
56Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
57Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:43 
58Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:10:54 
59Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:30 
60Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
61Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
62José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
63Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
64Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:12:57 
65Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
66Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
67Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:34 
68Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:48 
69Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
70Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
71Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:15:17 
72Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:16:13 
73Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
74Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
75Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:16:22 
76José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
78Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
79Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
80David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:17:06 
81Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:17:51 
82Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
83Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
84Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
85Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
86Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
88Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
90Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
91Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
92Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
93Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
94Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
95Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
96Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
97Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
98Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
99Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
100Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp  
101Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
102Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
103José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
104Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
105Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
106Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
107Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
108Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
109Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
110Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge  
111Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
112Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
113Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
114Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
115Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
116Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
117Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
118Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
119Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
120Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
121Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
122Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:18:24 
123Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:19:18 
124Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:19:30 
125Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:19:45 
126Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:19:48 
127Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
128Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:19:53 
130Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
131Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
132Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
133Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
134Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:05 
135Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:20:32 
136Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
137Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
138André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
139Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
140Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
141Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
142Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
143Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
144Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
145Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
146John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
147Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
148Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
149Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
150Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
151Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
152Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
153Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
154Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
155Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
156Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
157Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
158Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
159Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
160Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
161Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
162Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
163Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
164Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
165Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
166Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
167Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
168Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
169Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
170William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
171Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
172Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
173Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
174Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
175Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
176Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:20:47 
177Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
178Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:20:53 
179Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
180Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:21:08 
181Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp0:21:24 
182Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
183Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:21:43 
184Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:22:04 
DNFBart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
DNSMathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
Point 1 - Dinozé, 100km
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20 pts
2Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
4Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge11 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano9 
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale8 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol7 
10Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
11Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
12Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar4 
13Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale3 
14Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale2 
15Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
Point 2 - Gérardmer La Mauselaine, 161km
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo25 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team22 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky19 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr17 
6Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team13 
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling7 
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling6 
12Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida5 
13Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky4 
14Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
15Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
Mountain 1 - Col de la Croix des Moinats, 142km
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling3 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge2 
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Mountain 2 - Col de Grosse Pierre, 150km
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling3 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge2 
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Finish - Cote de la Mauselaine, 161km
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Young riders
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr3:51:56 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:20 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:28 
4Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:02:36 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:03:31 
6Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:08:06 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
8Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:15 
10Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:02 
11Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:13:54 
12David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:14:38 
13Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:15:23 
14Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
15Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
16Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
17Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:20 
19Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:17:25 
20Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:18:04 
21Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
24Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
25Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
26Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:19:15 
Most combative rider
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Team
1Ag2R La Mondiale11:33:40 
2Team Sky0:03:53 
3Astana Pro Team0:04:53 
4Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:30 
5Belkin Pro Cycling0:05:58 
6Movistar Team0:06:09 
7Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:34 
8FDJ.Fr0:08:38 
9Team Europcar0:10:05 
10Lampre - Merida0:13:34 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:50 
12Garmin - Sharp0:14:59 
13BMC Racing Team0:18:32 
14Lotto-Belisol0:18:36 
15Team Netapp-Endura0:21:29 
16Trek Factory Racing0:21:40 
17IAM Cycling0:23:32 
18Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:27:38 
19Team Katusha0:33:16 
20Orica GreenEdge0:36:25 
21Team Giant-Shimano0:41:56 
22Cannondale0:54:23 
General classification after stage 8
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team33:48:52 
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:44 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:01:58 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:26 
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:27 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:34 
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39 
8Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:02:52 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:03:02 
10Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:03:27 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:32 
13Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:34 
14Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:37 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:03:54 
16Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:04:22 
17Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:38 
18Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:05:09 
19Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:05:44 
20Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:06:08 
21Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:06:12 
22Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:06:53 
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:34 
24Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:07:35 
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:11 
26Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:08:13 
27Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:10:23 
28Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:10:43 
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:11:20 
30Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:35 
31Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:12:50 
32Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:14:54 
33Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:15:58 
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:49 
35Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:17:06 
36Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:22 
37Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:17:51 
38Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:18:17 
39Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:18:27 
40John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:20:12 
41Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge0:21:41 
42Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:22:37 
44Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:23:07 
45Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:23:19 
46Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:24:51 
47Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:26:58 
48Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:27:08 
49Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:28:28 
50Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:28:39 
51Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:29:19 
52Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:29:47 
53Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:10 
54Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:30:20 
55Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:35 
56Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:30:38 
57Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:33:16 
58Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:28 
59Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:33:31 
60Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:33:35 
61Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:33:51 
62José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:34:20 
63Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:35:20 
64Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:35:56 
65Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:36:24 
66Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:36:25 
67Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:36:45 
68Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:37:04 
69Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:37:13 
70Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:51 
71Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:38:40 
72Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:47 
73Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:39:11 
74Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:39:41 
75Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:43 
76Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:40:37 
77Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
78Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:40:47 
79Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:41:31 
80Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:41:45 
81Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:41:54 
82Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:42:01 
83José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida0:42:41 
84Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:43:40 
85Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida0:43:45 
86Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:44:01 
87Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:44:06 
88Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:44:28 
89Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:44:37 
90Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:44:46 
91Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:44:49 
92Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:45:09 
93Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:45:38 
94Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:45:39 
95Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:45:42 
96Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:46:22 
97Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:46:29 
98Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:27 
99Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:47:32 
100Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:48:05 
101Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:48:10 
102Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:48:37 
103Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:43 
104Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:49:50 
105Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:50:10 
106Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:50:17 
107Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:50:27 
108Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:50:52 
109Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:50:59 
110Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:02 
111Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:51:22 
112Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:51:43 
113Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:51:49 
114Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:51:54 
115Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:52:01 
116Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:52:12 
117Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:52:19 
118Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:52:20 
119Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:52:34 
120Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:52:41 
121Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:53:08 
122Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:53:43 
123Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:53:44 
124David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:53:46 
125Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:54:07 
126Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:54:45 
127Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:55:24 
128Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:56:23 
129Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:56:25 
130Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:57:10 
131Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:57:40 
132Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:57:54 
133Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:58:13 
134Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:58:33 
135Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:58:48 
136Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha0:59:08 
137Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:59:23 
138Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:24 
139Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:59:37 
140Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:59:53 
141Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:00:04 
142Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp1:00:09 
143Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge1:00:36 
144Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team1:01:08 
145Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura1:01:09 
146Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge1:01:22 
147Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1:01:37 
148Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling1:02:01 
149Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:02:16 
150Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp1:02:45 
151Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1:03:07 
152Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:03:14 
153Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale1:03:16 
154André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol1:04:34 
155Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky1:04:38 
156Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1:04:48 
157Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:04:49 
158John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:04:51 
159Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:04:56 
160Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:05:44 
161Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:05:56 
162Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp1:06:18 
163Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1:06:36 
164Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:07:05 
165Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:07:56 
166Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale1:08:15 
167Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:08:17 
168Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:08:56 
169Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:09:55 
170Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:10:06 
171William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr1:10:14 
172José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1:10:48 
173Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:11:41 
174Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:12:42 
175Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:13:13 
176Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:13:22 
177Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano1:14:11 
178Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing1:14:14 
179Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:16:53 
180Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale1:20:48 
181David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura1:21:00 
182Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:24:32 
183Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano1:34:40 
184Edward King (USA) Cannondale1:34:47 
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale267 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar156 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano146 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha117 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step101 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol98 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team75 
8Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale63 
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team60 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol56 
11Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale55 
12Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step54 
13Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team54 
14Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling53 
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling50 
16Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr44 
17Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp42 
18Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step41 
19Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement38 
20Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge37 
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team32 
22Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo32 
23Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team31 
24Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing31 
25Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling30 
26José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team30 
27Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
28Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling28 
29Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar28 
30Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits28 
31Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale27 
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
33Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano26 
34Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing26 
35Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar25 
36Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25 
37Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling24 
38Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 
39Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
40Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge22 
41Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team21 
42Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step21 
43Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20 
44Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar20 
45Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
46Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling20 
47Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team20 
48Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale20 
49Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge20 
50Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky19 
51Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
52Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar18 
53Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale18 
54Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale18 
55Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano18 
56Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling17 
57Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr17 
58Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge17 
59Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura17 
60Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement17 
61Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
62David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura17 
63Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol15 
64Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
65Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge15 
66Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
67Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
68Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar15 
69Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
70Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
71Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp13 
72Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida12 
73Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge11 
74Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
75Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol10 
76Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura10 
77Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
78Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
79Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha9 
80Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura8 
81Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
82Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
83Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale6 
84Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
85Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano6 
86Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5 
87Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
88Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky4 
89Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
90Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar4 
91Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol4 
92Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4 
93Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
94Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 
95Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
96Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
97Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
98Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
99Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
100Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
101Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
102Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1 
103Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
104Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain classification
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 pts
2Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge5 
5Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
6Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
7Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
8Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
11Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
12Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
13David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura2 
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
15Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
16Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
17Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
18Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
19Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
20Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
21Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Young rider classification
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step33:51:18 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:13 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:06 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:09 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:15:51 
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:27:54 
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:28:09 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:31:09 
9Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:21 
10Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:41:40 
11Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:42:02 
12Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:42:43 
13Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:43:13 
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:49:28 
15Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:49:35 
16Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:52:19 
17Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:54:44 
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:02:25 
19Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:03:18 
20Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:03:30 
21Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:07:40 
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:10:16 
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:10:47 
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:10:56 
25Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale1:18:22 
26David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura1:18:34 
Team classification
1Astana Pro Team101:30:53 
2Belkin Pro Cycling0:05:23 
3Team Sky0:05:31 
4Ag2R La Mondiale0:10:55 
5Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:17:17 
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:04 
7BMC Racing Team0:20:47 
8Movistar Team0:25:06 
9Lampre - Merida0:25:09 
10Trek Factory Racing0:25:12 
11Team Europcar0:25:22 
12Garmin - Sharp0:25:35 
13Team NetApp-Endura0:27:12 
14FDJ.Fr0:27:38 
15Lotto-Belisol0:31:07 
16IAM Cycling0:31:32 
17Team Katusha0:39:43 
18Orica GreenEdge0:43:29 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:49:23 
20Cannondale1:02:41 
21Team Giant-Shimano1:15:41 
22Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:17:31 

Related Articles

Back to top