By AFP

Sunday, September 30, 2007 11.00pm

Gold for Slovakia,Silver for Oz, and Britain gets Bronze

Slovakia's Peter Velits won the men's under-23 crown at the world road race championships here on Saturday after coming out on top in a sprint finish.

"Over the 50 last metres I slowed up quite a bit, but at the end it was enough," said a breathless Velits after his triumph. Australia's Wesley Sulzberger held on for silver while bronze went to Britain's Jonathan Bellis.
A bad crash at the finish left Switzerland's Martin Kohler in a heap on the
road just yards from the line. "I heard it over my shoulder, but I wasn't involved, so I just kept my head down," Sulzberger told AFP."I was working hard at the end and was so close to the winner that in a way I am disappointed not to get gold, but to taking home a medal is a great feeling."
Bellis, part of a three-man British team, said he was delighted with his under-23 debut."It's my first year in the under-23 ranks and this is well beyond my expectations, I am over the moon," he said.
"I was in a great position with 200metres left, we are a pretty small team,
so we knew we had to fend for ourselves and leave a bit in the tank for the
finish."Thankfully, that tactic paid off."

AFP 2007

UNDER 23 MEN'S ROAD RACE RESULTS

1 Peter Velits (Slovakia)4:21:22 
2 Wesley Sulzberger (Australia)  
3 Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)  
4 Tom Leezer (Netherlands)  
5 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland)  
6 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Denmark)  
7 Domenik Klemme (Germany)  
8 Florian Vachon (France)  
9 Vitaliy Buts (Ukraine)  
10 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan)  
11 Juraj Sagan (Slovakia)  
12 Pawel Cieslik (Poland)  
13 Simone Ponzi (Italy)  
14 Stefan Denifl (Austria)  
15 Rui Costa (Portugal)  
16 Mickael Larpe (France)  
17 Simon Spilak (Slovenia)  
18 Ivan Rovny (Russian Federation)  
19 Nikolas Maes (Belgium)  
20 Rafai Chtioui (Tunisia)  
21 Christopher Froome (Kenya)  
22 Roman Kireyev (Kazakhstan)  
23 Marco Frapporti (Italy)  
24 José Herrada Lopez (Spain)  
25 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)  
26 Daniel Martin (Ireland)  
27 Maciej Paterski (Poland)  
28 Mathias Belka (Germany)  
29 Thomas Peterson (United States Of America)  
30 Craig Lewis (United States Of America)  
31 Tanel Kangert (Estonia)  
32 Francesco Ginanni (Italy)  
33 Elias Schmaeh (Switzerland)  
34 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands)  
35 Vitor Rodrigues (Portugal)  
36 Martin Velits (Slovakia)  
37 Christian Meier (Canada)  
38 Denis Cioban (Republic Of Moldova)  
39 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus)  
40 Tony Martin (Germany)  
41 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia)  
42 Gatis Smukulis (Latvia)  
43 Jerome Coppel (France)  
44 Kristjan Koren (Slovenia)  
45 Lukasz Modzelewski (Poland)  
46 Pavel Kochetkov (Russian Federation)  
47 Rein Taaramae (Estonia)  
48 Grega Bole (Slovenia)  
49 Alexandr Pliuschin (Republic Of Moldova)  
50 Nelson Hugo Lobo Rocha (Portugal)  
51 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Denmark)  
52 Jelle Vanendert (Belgium)0:00:09 
53 Simon Clarke (Australia)  
54 Francis De Greef (Belgium)  
55 Andrey Klyuev (Russian Federation)0:00:21 
56 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)0:00:27 
57 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands)0:00:29 
58 Martin Kohler (Switzerland)0:00:30 
59 Julien Simon (France)0:00:49 
60 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spain)0:01:00 
61 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spain)0:01:20 
62 Mauro Finetto (Italy)0:01:41 
63 Kim Michely (Luxembourg)0:01:59 
64 David Veilleux (Canada)  
65 Marcel Wyss (Switzerland)0:02:12 
66 André Steensen (Denmark)0:02:21 
67 Ian Stannard (Great Britain)  
68 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russian Federation)  
69 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark)0:02:28 
70 Mathias Frank (Switzerland)  
71 Biel Kadri (France)0:02:51 
72 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Colombia)0:03:32 
73 Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Algeria)  
74 Istvan Cziraki (Hungary)0:03:53 
75 Ben Swift (Great Britain)0:04:48 
76 Mark Cassidy (Ireland)0:05:29 
77 César Fonte (Portugal)0:05:32 
78 Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium)  
79 Sörtveit Sondre (Norway)  
80 Oleg Berdos (Republic Of Moldova)  
81 Michael Morkov (Denmark)  
82 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg)0:06:56 
83 Lars Boom (Netherlands)0:09:41 
84 Kevin Lacombe (Canada)  
85 Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands)  
86 Stian Sommerseth (Norway)  
87 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan)0:11:12 
88 Viesturs Luksevics (Latvia)  
89 Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan)  
90 Alexander Gottfried (Germany)  
91 Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Venezuela)  
92 Simon Geschke (Germany)  
93 Peter Stetina (United States Of America)  
94 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)  
95 Nikolay Trusov (Russian Federation)  
96 Hossein Nateghi (Islamic Republic Of Iran)  
97 Blaz Jarc (Slovenia)  
98 Michael Torckler (New Zealand)  
99 Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa)  
100 José Mendes (Portugal)  
101 Sergiu Cioban (Republic Of Moldova)  
102 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium)  
103 Stefano Pirazzi (Italy)  
104 Jaco Venter (South Africa)  
105 Mohammad Rajablou (Islamic Republic Of Iran)0:16:24 
106 Alex Meenhorst (New Zealand)  
107 Isaac Speirs (Ireland)  
108 Alexander Kristoff (Norway)  
109 Andreas Frisch (Denmark)  
110 Max Jenkins (United States Of America)  
111 Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)  
DNF Maxim Belkov (Russian Federation)  
DNF Andrius Buividas (Lithuania)  
DNF Zoltan Mecseri (Hungary)  
DNF Kazumasa Katayama (Japan)  
DNF Farshad Salehian (Islamic Republic Of Iran)  
DNF Sam Bewley (New Zealand)  
DNF Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)  
DNF Frederik Wilman (Norway)  
DNF Johnnie Walker (Australia)  
DNF Luis Pulido Naranjo (Mexico)  
DNF Mateusz Komar (Poland)  
DNF Eder Arenas (Mexico)  
DNF Siarhei Papok (Belarus)  
DNF Roger Ferraro (Brazil)  
DNF Emanuel Saldano (Argentina)  
DNF Alo Jakin (Estonia)  
DNF Gediminas Kaupas (Lithuania)  
DNF Federico Pagani (Argentina)  
DNF Gasper Svab (Slovenia)  
DNF Kleber Da Silva Ramos (Brazil)  
DNF Zakkari Dempster (Australia)  
DNF Bradley Fairall (Canada)  
DNF Yong Li Ng (Malaysia)  
DNF Maksym Averin (Ukraine)  
DNF Victor Moreno (Venezuela)  
DNF Gabriel Richard (Argentina)  
DNF Jozef Palcak (Slovakia)  
DNF Konstantin Kalinin (Uzbekistan)  
DNF Tejay Van Garderen (United States Of America)  
DNF Martins Trautmanis (Latvia)  
DNF Herberts Pudans (Latvia)  
DNF Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukraine)  
DNF Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands)  
DNF Milos Velickovic (Serbia)  
DNF Alexei Tsikhanau (Belarus)  
DNF Ryan Anderson (Canada)  
DNF Raphael Serpa (Brazil)  
DNF Marius-Nicolae Stoica (Romania)  
DNF Guillaume Levarlet (France)  
DNF Marius Kukta (Lithuania)  
DNF Pawel Wachnik (Poland)  
DNF Sho Hatsuyama (Japan)  
DNF Haijun Ma (People's Republic Of China)  
DNF Kristofers Racenajs (Latvia)  
DNF Sergei Sakavets (Belarus)  
DNF Joze Senekovic (Slovenia)  
DNF Istvan Molnar (Hungary)  
DNF Esad Hasanovic (Serbia)  
DNF Mohd Rauf Nur Nisbah (Malaysia)  
DNF Evaldas Siskevicius (Lithuania)  
DNF Yusuf Abrekov (Uzbekistan)  
DNF Marko Tomic (Serbia)  
DNF Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Malaysia)  
DNF Loh Sea Keong (Malaysia)  
DNF Akos Haiszer (Hungary)  
DNF Sander Maasing (Estonia)  
DNF Clinton Robert Avery (New Zealand)  
DNS Ruslan Karimov (Uzbekistan)  

Road World Championships Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com