By Sue George, Cyclingnews.com

Friday, September 7, 2012 4.18pm

Van der Heijden and Braidot collect silver and bronze medals

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Ondrej Cink won a gold medal for the Czech Republic in the under 23 men's race at the world championships in Saalfelden, Austria on Friday afternoon.  Cink, who is also the European champion, powered into the lead with just over one lap to go when he caught Michael van der Heijden (Netherlands), who had spent the middle part of the six-lap race off the front on his own.  Daniele Braidot (Italy) raced to a bronze medal ahead of an unlucky Alexander Gehbauer (Austria) after he flatted on lap four and required a wheel change.  Daniele's twin brother Luca Braidot, who was on the gold-medal winning Italian team relay squad yesterday, rounded out the top five.

U23 MEN CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

1 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic) 1:19:40  
2 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Netherlands) 0:00:14  
3 Daniele Braidot (Italy) 0:00:48  
4 Alexander Gehbauer (Austria) 0:01:34  
5 Luca Braidot (Italy) 0:02:12  
6 Jens Schuermans (Belgium) 0:02:39  
7 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Italy) 0:02:45  
8 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Germany) 0:02:57  
9 Julian Schelb (Germany) 0:03:02  
10 Nicholas Pettina (Italy) 0:03:11  
11 Simon Stiebjahn (Germany) 0:03:40  
12 Reto Indergand (Switzerland) 0:03:43  
13 Jordan Sarrou (France) 0:04:05  
14 Matthias Stirnemann (Switzerland) 0:04:31  
15 Ruben Scheire (Belgium) 0:04:37  
16 Howard Grotts (United States Of America) 0:04:38  
17 Henk Jaap Moorlag (Netherlands) 0:04:42  
18 Rourke Croeser (South Africa) 0:04:45  
19 Andrea Righettini (Italy) 0:04:52  
20 Marek Konwa (Poland) 0:04:58  
21 Timofei Ivanov (Russian Federation) 0:05:11  
22 Dmytro Titarenko (Ukraine) 0:05:43  
23 Zsolt Juhasz (Hungary) 0:05:51  
24 Christian Pfäffle (Germany) 0:06:18  
25 Marcel Fleschhut (Germany) 0:06:26  
26 Olof Jonsson (Sweden) 0:06:41  
27 Marek Rauchfuss (Czech Republic) 0:06:55  
28 Dirk Peters (New-Zealand) 0:07:09  
29 Leandre Bouchard (Canada) 0:07:13  
30 James Reid (South Africa) 0:07:27  
31 Jan Nesvadba (Czech Republic) 0:07:31  
32 Grant Ferguson (Great Britain) 0:07:35  
33 Frederico Mariano (Brazil) 0:07:42  
34 Gregor Raggl (Austria) 0:07:43  
35 Markus Preiss (Austria)    
36 Mirco Widmer (Switzerland) 0:08:20  
37 Jonas Pedersen (Denmark) 0:08:33  
38 Ole Hem (Norway) 0:08:42  
39 Cristofer Bosque Ruano (Spain) 0:08:58  
40 Jeff Luyten (Belgium) 0:09:05  
41 Andrey Fonseca (Costa Rica) 0:09:11  
42 Kerry Werner (United States Of America) 0:09:32  
43 Sebastian Batchelor (Great Britain) 0:09:37  
44 Marvin Gruget (France) 0:09:45  
45 Didier Bats (Belgium) 0:09:48  
46 Jaime Yesid Chia Amaya (Colombia) 0:09:58  
47 Bartlomiej Wawak (Poland) 0:10:03  
48 Emilien Barben (Switzerland) 0:10:17  
49 Jeremy Martin (Canada) 0:10:34  
50 Pavel Priadein (Russian Federation) 0:10:41  
51 Mitchell Bailey (Canada)    
52 Fabian Rabensteiner (Italy) 0:10:55  
53 Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Portugal) 0:11:04  
54 Antoine Caron (Canada) 0:11:17  
55 Jack Haig (Australia) 0:11:21  
56 Ivan Smirnov (Russian Federation) 0:11:29  
57 Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Colombia) 0:12:30  
58 Martin Gluth (Germany) 0:12:31  
59 Kenta Gallagher (Great Britain) 0:13:17  
-1lap Russell Finsterwald (United States Of America)    
-1lap Truls Engen Korsaeth (Norway)    
-1lap Evan Guthrie (Canada)    
-1lap Frantisek Lami (Slovakia)    
-1lap Franco Molina (Argentina)    
-1lap Rok Korosec (Slovenia)    
-1lap Louis Wolf (Germany)    
-1lap Manfred Zöger (Austria)    
-1lap Luke Roberts (South Africa)    
-2laps Steven James (Great Britain)    
-2laps Luiz Cocuzzi (Brazil)    
-2laps Jozef Bebcak (Slovakia)    
-2laps Michael Crosbie (Australia)    
-2laps Skyler Trujillo (United States Of America)    
-2laps German Dorhmann (Argentina)    
-2laps Hermann Pernsteiner (Austria)    
-2laps Christoph Mick (Austria)    
-2laps Dimitrios Antoniadis (Greece)    
-2laps Luis Rojas (Argentina)    
-3laps Mark Kuyan (Russian Federation)    
-3laps Gergo Meggyesi (Hungary)    
-3laps Urban Ferencak (Slovenia)    
-3laps Yoshitaka Nakahara (Japan)    
-3laps Marko Popovic (Serbia)    
-4laps Soon Woo Kwon (Republic Of Korea)    
-4laps Aleksa Maric (Serbia)    
-4laps Juan Busso (Argentina)    
-4laps Marco Francioni (San Marino)    
-4laps Daniel Hula (Slovakia)    
-5laps Filip Turk (Croatia)    
DNF Jonas De Backer (Belgium)    
DNF Tomas Paprstka (Czech Republic)    
DNF Lorenzo Samparisi (Italy)    
DNF Bart De Vocht (Belgium)    
DNF Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spain)    
DNF Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukraine)    
DNF Patricio Maximiliano Farias Diaz (Chile)    
DNF Sturla Aune (Norway)    
DNF Tom Bradshaw (New-Zealand)    
DNF Titouan Perrin Ganier (France)    
DNF Matis Preimanis (Latvia)    
DNF Fabrice Mels (Belgium)    
DNF Andras Szatmary (Hungary)    
Rankings by nation
Result
1 Italy 294  pts
2 Germany 281  
3 Czech Republic 250  
4 Belgium 248  
5 Switzerland 247  
6 Austria 236  
7 South Africa 193  
8 United States Of America 191  
9 Netherlands 187  
10 Russian Federation 182  
11 Canada 180  
12 Great Britain 175  
13 France 149  
14 Poland 139  
15 Norway 107  
16 Hungary 103  
17 Brazil 103  
18 Colombia 103  
19 Argentina 93  
20 Slovakia 87  
21 Ukraine 81  
22 Australia 79  
23 Sweden 77  
24 New-Zealand 75  
25 Denmark 66  
26 Spain 64  
27 Costa Rica 62  
28 Slovenia 60  
29 Portugal 50  
30 Serbia 38  
31 Greece 26  
32 Japan 21  
33 Republic Of Korea 19  
34 San Marino 16  
35 Croatia 14  

Mountain Bike & Trials World Championships Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com