By BikeRadar UK

Wednesday, August 8, 2012 5.25pm

Results from the men's and women's qualifying

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Raymon van der Biezen (Netherlands) and Caroline Buchanan (Australia) clocked the quickest times in Wednesday's seeding runs for the Olympic BMX competition.

Van der Biezen completed his 450m run in 37.779 seconds, nearly half a second faster than Joris Daudet (France) and Twan van Gendt (Netherlands).

Buchanan managed 38.434 seconds for her effort, which was 0.2sec quicker than New Zealand's Sarah Walker and 0.35sec ahead of Colombia's Mariana Pajon

The BMX will see the men's quarter-finals and semi-finals held on Thursday with the finals on Friday.

BMX DAY 1 RESULTS

Men's BMX - Seeding run
1 Raymon van der Biezen (Netherlands) 0:00:37.779  
2 Joris Daudet (France) 0:00:38.221  
3 Twan van Gendt (Netherlands) 0:00:38.339  
4 Connor Fields (United States of America) 0:00:38.431  
5 Andres Eduardo Jimenez Caicedo (Colombia) 0:00:38.445  
6 Sam Willoughby (Australia) 0:00:38.496  
7 Nicholas Long (United States of America) 0:00:38.601  
8 Renato Rezende (Brazil) 0:00:38.628  
9 Quentin Caleyron (France) 0:00:38.637  
10 Marc Willers (New Zealand) 0:00:38.687  
11 Maris Strombergs (Latvia) 0:00:38.697  
12 Liam Phillips (Great Britain) 0:00:38.719  
13 Rihards Veide (Latvia) 0:00:38.753  
14 Carlos Mario Oquendo Zabala (Colombia) 0:00:38.775  
15 David Herman (United States of America) 0:00:38.955  
16 Kurt Pickard (New Zealand) 0:00:39.057  
17 Khalen Young (Australia) 0:00:39.304  
18 Manuel de Vecchi (Italy) 0:00:39.385  
19 Luis Brethauer (Germany) 0:00:39.431  
20 Tory Nyhaug (Canada) 0:00:39.515  
21 Jelle van Gorkom (Netherlands) 0:00:39.529  
22 Brian Kirkham (Australia) 0:00:39.610  
23 Roger Rinderknecht (Switzerland) 0:00:39.618  
24 Emilio Andres Falla Buchely (Ecuador) 0:00:39.737  
25 Morten Therkildsen (Denmark) 0:00:39.738  
26 Ernesto Pizarro (Argentina) 0:00:39.765  
27 Arnaud Dubois (Belgium) 0:00:39.772  
28 Moana Moo Caille (France) 0:00:40.015  
29 Maik Baier (Germany) 0:00:40.231  
30 Sifiso Nhlapo (South Africa) 0:00:40.788  
31 Daniel Caluag (Philippines) 0:00:40.900  
DNF Edzus Treimanis (Latvia)    
Women's BMX - Seeding run
1 Caroline Buchanan (Australia) 0:00:38.434  
2 Sarah Walker (New Zealand) 0:00:38.644  
3 Mariana Pajon (Colombia) 0:00:38.787  
4 Laetitia le Corguille (France) 0:00:38.976  
5 Shanaze Reade (Great Britain) 0:00:39.368  
6 Laura Smulders (Netherlands) 0:00:39.420  
7 Magalie Pottier (France) 0:00:39.778  
8 Alise Post (United States of America) 0:00:39.890  
9 Lauren Reynolds (Australia) 0:00:40.045  
10 Aneta Hladikova (Czech Republic) 0:00:40.846  
11 Romana Labounkova (Czech Republic) 0:00:41.096  
12 Stefany Hernandez (Venezuela) 0:00:41.253  
13 Sandra Aleksejeva (Latvia) 0:00:41.752  
14 Vilma Rimsaite (Lithuania) 0:00:42.162  
15 Squel Stein (Brazil) 0:00:42.995  
DNF Brooke Crain (United States of America)

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com