Stage 1: Benidorm - Benidorm team time trial 14km

By Les Clarke, Cyclingnews.com

Saturday, August 20, 2011 4.52pm

Jakob Fuglsang takes first leader's jersey

Jakob Fuglsang pulled on the leader’s jersey at a grand tour for the first time in his career on Saturday as Leopard Trek dominated the 13.5km team time trial along the Benidorm beachfront to open its Vuelta a España account in glorious style.

The Luxembourg outfit, led splendidly by a Fabian Cancellara resplendent in rainbow stripes, took the fastest intermediate time and maintained that sizzling pace under the baking Spanish sun to finish with a time of 16:30, which wasn’t to be bettered by any other team.

In second place was Liquigas-Cannondale, the Italian squad finishing in 16:34, five seconds ahead of HTC-Highroad, who managed a respectable 16:39. And with Cancellara and co setting their time early in proceedings, the stage became a shootout between them and the team of defending champion Vincenzo Nibali.

While it was Leopard Trek who won out on the day, Nibali will be buoyed in his title defence by the performance of his teammates. Sagan crossed the line first but with Nibali already within touching distance of the leader’s jersey, his quest for a second consecutive title could hardly have started better.

The man in that leader’s jersey, Fuglsang, was a surprised recipient after the finish, explaining that he hadn’t expected to be the man at the front of the team as it crossed the line. “We didn’t talk about it at the start; the goal today was to do a good team time trial,” he said. “We knew we could win if we rode at our maximum and we’d have a chance.

“I went as hard as I could and thought that someone would pass me at the end but they didn’t.”

The 13.5km test along the Benidorm beachfront saw several teams challenged by the technical nature of the course and the pace required to stay near the front of the fast finishers. The biggest name to topple was Team Sky, as Bradley Wiggins’ tilt at the Vuelta title got off to a horrible start. The British squad rode along the beach with only four riders until Xavier Zandio regained contact and the quintet went on to finish 42 seconds behind Leopard Trek.

Fuglsang himself acknowledged the perils of the short yet demanding day in the saddle. “The course today had everything – there was a hard start and it was technical,” he said. “You had to be careful not to blow up the whole team and not to crash – Davide Viganò crashed at the top of the course.”

Others who crashed included David Blanco and Nick Nuyens, the latter coming down hard as the course dropped towards the beachfront and he would finish behind his Saxo Bank-Sungard teammates.

Another team to suffer on the day was RadioShack, as overall hopeful Janez Brajkovic suffered a mechanical just metres off the start ramp and slowed the American squad’s progress, resulting in a time of 16:59 – enough for 14th place.

While Saxo Bank endured a bad day, two of its former riders, Fuglsang and Cancellara, will now feature in Leopard Trek’s ambitions for the remainder of this Vuelta, as the Dane explained after the finish: “I’m going for the overall and will see how far I can go – my goal is the general classification. We have [Daniele] Bennati for the sprints and Fabian for the [individual] time trial,” he said.

Other notable performances came from Astana, who sat in second on the standings until HTC-Highroad and then Liquigas-Cannondale knocked them down to fourth, while Movistar rode a fast first intermediate time to do enough for fifth place by day’s end.

Skil-Shimano, a surprise inclusion in this year’s Vuelta a España, did themselves proud with eighth place after leading off the 22 teams in the day’s starting order. The Dutch outfit bettered more illustrious squads despite a slow start and with German sprinter Marcel Kittel in their line-up, they will be hoping to do even better tomorrow.

Fuglsang will wear the red jersey in tomorrow’s 171.5km journey from La Nucía to Playas de Orihuela, where the fast men are expected to dominate. His teammate Bennati will be aiming to prevail in his match-up against the likes of Mark Cavendish, Tyler Farrar and Tom Boonen. The Italian has won stages and the points classification of the Vuelta a España in the past and will hope to resume his run of success with victory.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com

STAGE 1 RESULTS

Teams
 
1 Leopard Trek 0:16:30
2 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:04
3 HTC-Highroad 0:00:09
4 Pro Team Astana 0:00:10
5 Movistar Team 0:00:14
6 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:15
7 Skil - Shimano 0:00:18
8 Omega Pharma-Lotto
9 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:25
10 Katusha Team
11 BMC Racing Team 0:00:27
12 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:28
13 Saxo Bank Sungard
14 Team RadioShack 0:00:29
15 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:30
16 Lampre - ISD 0:00:32
17 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:33
18 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:39
19 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:42
20 Sky Procycling
21 Geox-TMC 0:00:43
22 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:03
 
Individuals
 
1 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:16:30
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
3 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
4 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:04
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
8 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
11 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:00:07
12 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:09
13 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
14 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad
15 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
16 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
17 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
18 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD 0:00:10
19 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
20 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
21 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
22 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
23 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
24 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:14
26 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
28 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
30 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
31 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
33 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:15
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
35 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
37 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
38 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
39 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
40 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:18
41 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
42 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
43 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano
44 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
45 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
46 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
47 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano
48 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
49 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
50 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
51 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
52 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
53 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:19
54 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:20
55 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:25
56 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
57 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
58 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
59 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
60 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
61 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
62 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
63 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
64 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
65 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
66 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:27
67 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
68 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
69 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
70 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
71 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
72 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
73 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
74 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:28
75 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
76 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
81 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
82 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
83 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
84 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
85 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
86 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:29
87 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
88 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
89 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack
90 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
91 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
92 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
93 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
94 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
95 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:30
96 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
97 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
98 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
99 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
100 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
101 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:32
102 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
103 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
104 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
105 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD
106 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
107 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:33
108 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
109 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
110 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
111 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
112 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:34
113 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:35
114 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
115 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 0:00:38
116 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:39
117 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
118 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
120 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
121 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
123 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:41
124 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:42
125 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
126 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
127 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
131 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
132 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
133 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
134 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
135 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
136 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:43
137 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
138 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
139 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
140 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
141 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
142 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
143 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
144 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
145 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:44
146 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
148 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:49
149 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:52
150 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:03
151 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
152 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
153 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
154 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
155 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
156 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
157 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
158 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
159 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:05
160 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
161 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:09
162 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:11
163 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:16
164 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
165 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:19
166 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:23
167 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:24
168 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:01:25
169 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:32
170 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:33
171 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
172 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
173 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:35
174 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
175 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
176 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:36
177 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:54
178 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:55
179 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:04
180 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
181 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:11
182 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:02:12
183 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
184 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:20
185 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:21
186 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:23
187 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:33
188 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
189 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:34
190 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:02:45
191 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:02:46
192 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:02:54
193 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:55
194 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:05
195 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:21
196 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
197 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:30
198 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:54
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:16:30
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
3 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
4 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:04
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
8 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
11 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:00:07
12 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:09
13 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
14 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad
15 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
16 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
17 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
18 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD 0:00:10
19 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
20 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
21 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
22 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
23 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
24 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:14
26 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
28 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
30 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
31 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
33 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:15
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
35 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
37 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
38 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
39 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
40 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:18
41 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
42 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
43 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano
44 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
45 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
46 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
47 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano
48 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
49 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
50 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
51 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
52 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
53 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:19
54 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:20
55 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:25
56 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
57 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
58 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
59 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
60 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
61 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
62 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
63 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
64 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
65 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
66 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:27
67 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
68 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
69 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
70 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
71 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
72 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
73 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
74 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:28
75 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
76 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
81 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
82 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
83 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
84 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
85 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
86 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:29
87 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
88 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
89 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack
90 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
91 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
92 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
93 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
94 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
95 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:30
96 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
97 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
98 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
99 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
100 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
101 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:32
102 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
103 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
104 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
105 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD
106 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
107 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:33
108 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
109 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
110 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
111 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
112 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:34
113 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:35
114 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
115 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 0:00:38
116 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:39
117 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
118 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
120 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
121 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
123 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:41
124 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:42
125 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
126 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
127 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
131 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
132 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
133 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
134 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
135 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
136 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:43
137 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
138 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
139 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
140 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
141 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
142 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
143 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
144 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
145 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:44
146 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
148 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:49
149 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:52
150 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:03
151 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
152 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
153 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
154 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
155 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
156 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
157 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
158 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
159 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:05
160 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
161 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:09
162 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:11
163 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:16
164 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
165 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:19
166 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:23
167 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:24
168 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:01:25
169 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:32
170 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:33
171 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
172 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
173 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:35
174 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
175 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
176 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:36
177 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:54
178 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:55
179 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:04
180 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
181 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:11
182 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:02:12
183 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
184 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:20
185 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:21
186 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:23
187 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:33
188 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
189 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:34
190 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:02:45
191 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:02:46
192 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:02:54
193 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:55
194 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:05
195 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:21
196 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
197 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:30
198 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:54

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com