Stage 21: Circuito del Jarama - Madrid 96km

By Les Clarke, Cyclingnews.com

Sunday, September 11, 2011 4.10pm

Cobo brings home his first Grand Tour victory

Peter Sagan's Vuelta a España debut got even better as the Liquigas-Cannondale rider made it three stage wins in this year's edition by beating Italian sprinters Alessandro Petacchi and Daniele Bennati in the final stage through Madrid this afternoon.

The 21-year-old Slovakian sprung from nowhere in the finale and cheekily swept under the drag race between Petacchi and Bennati to take another stage win in his first grand tour and indicate that he'll be a man to watch at the UCI Road World Championships later this month in Copenhagen, Denmark.

The man upon which all eyes focused as the peloton swept into Madrid was Juan José Cobo however, the unexpected leader and champion elect of the Vuelta a España enjoying the limelight with a little fanfare and plenty of satisfaction.

That's because it's been a long and arduous journey for Cobo, the man who was considered one of Spain's best prospects for stage race victory just three years ago when he finished second to Leonardo Piepoli on the Hautacam stage of the Tour de France while riding for the now-defunct Saunier Duval squad (he was later awarded the stage when Piepoli tested positive for CERA).

Since then he's been embroiled in controversy surrounding that team, fallen into obscurity and even considered retirement several months ago; on Sunday afternoon that was the last thing on his mind.

"I've passed through some bad moments the past few months, but now I see things differently. You realise that hard work and sacrifice are worth it – this win makes up for the suffering that I've gone through on the bike," Cobo said.

After terrific performances in stage 14 and 15 to La Farrapona. Lagos de Somiedo and Anglirú, respectively, Cobo defended the red jersey with gusto until the final day, which took riders into the heart of Madrid. He celebrated with that leader's jersey, where 12 months earlier Vincenzo Nibali had stood, the latest champion of the Vuelta a España.

Following his win on the Anglirú, Cobo told reporters "The objective was to take time on Wiggins and things turned out better than expected. We will defend to the death, but when you're in the lead, things are easier."

And so it was, his Geox-TMC teammates often riding at the front of the race to shut down any potential threats to Cobo's lead and the 30-year-old himself did everything he could – successfully – to prevent Team Sky's Chris Froome usurping his advantage on the stage to Peña Cabarga.

By race's end, his margin of victory was just 13 seconds over Chris Froome, with the Brit's Team Sky stablemate Bradley Wiggins in third, 1:39 behind Cobo. Bauke Mollema recorded his best grand tour result with fourth and Cobo's teammate Denis Menchov took fifth.

Making their way to Madrid

At only 94km, the final stage of this year's Vuelta was a procession, to say the least, and after a tough three weeks the Spanish capital was a sight for sore eyes within the peloton.

Having made the ceremonial entrance into the city it was time to get on with some racing, and subsequently various groups tried their luck getting away from the bunch until a selection of just three was made with about 58km remaining.

The trio consisted of Joan Horrach (Katusha), Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Jose Alberto Benitez (Andalucia Caja Granada), although a solid group of pursuers had assembled behind, with a thundering peloton – led by the vigilant men of Geox-TMC – keeping a close eye on the leaders.

Facing the final 50km of this year's race, the break had itself 32 seconds over the peloton and it looked unlikely that the plucky trio was ever going to get much more than that. Ten clicks later and that proved to be the case as the gap sat at 51 seconds, the main field keeping the escapees on a short leash.

With 26km left in the 63rd Vuelta a España, the break led by 50 seconds, a sprint finish never in doubt as the likes of Lampre-ISD, Leopard Trek and Saxo Bank-Sungard ensured that the gap wouldn't stretch too far and they could set up their fast men for a dash to the line.

And with just 11km remaining it was Horrach who held out the last piece of resistance, having left Caruso and Benitez behind the local lad was content to carry on until the peloton deemed his time out front over and set up the final sprint to the line.

That time would come some nine kilometres from home, the pace lifting dramatically thanks to the work of Lampre-ISD and Leopard Trek, the squads of Italian sprinters Alessandro Petacchi and Daniele Bennati toiling to try and take one last win from the Vuelta.

Aiding in their cause was Saxo Bank-Sungard, with Juan José Haedo waiting in the wings for another crack at glory; it wasn't much match for Stuart O'Grady and Leopard Trek's effort, which was gargantuan in the final three kilometres.

As the sprint opened Sagan still hadn't shown his figure and as Petacchi and Bennati went to the left, the Slovakian sprung into the middle of the road, accelerating impressively to grab another win, much to the disappointment of the experienced Italian duo.

Little noticed in the mix just behind was Mollema, who was helped to ninth on the stage by his Rabobank teammates and therefore took the green points jersey from Joaquim Rodriguez of Katusha.

David Moncoutie (Cofidis) strolled in two minutes after the stage winner, his polka dot climber's jersey wrapped up the day before.

With now three Grand Tour champions in its midst, the Geox-TMC squad earned the title of best team, with race winner Cobo also netting the win in the combination classification. The performance of the Spanish underdogs will go a long way toward helping the team climb up the UCI's overall rankings for the 2012 WorldTour selection.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com

STAGE 21 RESULTS

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:20:59
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
5 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
6 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
8 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
13 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
14 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
15 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
16 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
18 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
20 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
21 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
25 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
26 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana
29 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
30 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
31 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
33 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
34 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
35 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
36 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
37 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
38 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
39 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
41 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
42 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
43 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
44 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
45 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
47 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
48 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
49 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
51 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
52 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
53 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
54 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
56 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
57 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
58 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
59 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
60 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:15
62 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
63 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
65 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:00:18
66 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
67 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:19
68 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
69 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
70 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
71 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:00:21
72 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
73 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
74 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
75 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
76 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
77 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
78 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
79 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
82 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
83 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
84 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
85 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
86 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
87 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
89 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
90 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
91 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
92 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
93 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
94 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
95 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
96 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
97 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
98 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad
99 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
100 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:28
101 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
103 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
104 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD
105 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
106 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:32
108 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
109 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
110 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
111 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:34
112 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:36
113 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
114 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
115 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
116 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
117 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
118 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
119 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
120 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
121 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
122 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
123 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack
124 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
125 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
126 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
127 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
128 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
130 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
131 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
132 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
133 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
134 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:48
135 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:53
136 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
137 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:56
138 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
139 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
140 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
141 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
142 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
143 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
144 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
145 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
146 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano
147 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano
148 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:19
149 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:22
150 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:01:26
151 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:31
152 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
153 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:43
154 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:53
155 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:01
156 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:04
157 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:05
158 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
159 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:06
160 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
161 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
162 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:11
163 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
164 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
165 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
 
Points
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 25 pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 20
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 16
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 14
5 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 12
6 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10
7 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 9
8 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 8
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7
10 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 5
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
13 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 3
14 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 2
 
Sprint 1 - Madrid (lap 3), km. 44,3
 
1 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 4 pts
2 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
 
Sprint 2 - Madrid (lap 8), km. 72,8
 
1 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 4 pts
2 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
 
Teams
 
1 Sky Procycling 7:02:57
2 Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Katusha Team
4 Leopard Trek
5 Omega Pharma-Lotto
6 Geox-TMC
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8 Pro Team Astana
9 Movistar Team
10 Team Garmin-Cervelo
11 AG2R La Mondiale
12 Team RadioShack 0:00:15
13 HTC-Highroad 0:00:19
14 Skil - Shimano 0:00:21
15 Saxo Bank Sungard
16 Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:28
19 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:40
20 BMC Racing Team 0:00:42
21 Lampre - ISD 0:00:49
22 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:57
 
Final general classification
 
1 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 84:59:31
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:13
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:39
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:03
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:03:48
6 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:04:13
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:31
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:45
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:20
10 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:33
11 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:05:50
12 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:07:04
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:22
14 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:08:52
15 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:57
16 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:25
17 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:42
18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:13:27
19 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:15:07
20 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:20:08
21 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:20:22
22 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:21:06
23 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:22:25
24 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:26
25 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:33:29
26 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:38
27 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:40:02
28 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:40:40
29 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:45:16
30 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:42
31 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:48:06
32 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:48:25
33 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51:08
34 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:51:28
35 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 1:00:03
36 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:53
37 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:12:35
38 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:13:07
39 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 1:13:16
40 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:14:00
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:16:19
42 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 1:20:57
43 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:21:57
44 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:31:16
45 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:31:34
46 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1:33:08
47 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 1:41:37
48 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:45:51
49 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1:47:24
50 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:47:47
51 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:48:15
52 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 1:48:47
53 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:50:11
54 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 1:50:36
55 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:52:12
56 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:53:44
57 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 1:59:10
58 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:59:39
59 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:03:48
60 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:04:38
61 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:04:58
62 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:08:52
63 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:09:06
64 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 2:10:40
65 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 2:13:50
66 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:14:48
67 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 2:16:19
68 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2:18:40
69 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:18:45
70 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
71 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:22:10
72 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2:23:26
73 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:24:00
74 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:25:50
75 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:27:27
76 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:29:14
77 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:33:01
78 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 2:35:11
79 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:35:17
80 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:36:28
81 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:39:11
82 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:40:57
83 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:44:59
84 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:46:03
85 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 2:46:42
86 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 2:46:45
87 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:47:40
88 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:48:01
89 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana 2:54:57
90 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2:57:45
91 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:58:47
92 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:59:00
93 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 3:00:13
94 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3:00:40
95 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:01:28
96 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 3:01:37
97 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:03:45
98 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3:04:47
99 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3:05:09
100 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3:07:01
101 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:07:41
102 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3:08:09
103 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:09:09
104 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:10:18
105 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:12:43
106 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 3:15:08
107 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3:15:13
108 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:17:01
109 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:17:09
110 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 3:20:19
111 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3:24:38
112 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 3:25:02
113 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 3:25:48
114 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3:25:54
115 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 3:28:05
116 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:28:44
117 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:32:20
118 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 3:32:44
119 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:32:57
120 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:33:58
121 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:37:24
122 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 3:38:45
123 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 3:39:23
124 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:40:05
125 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 3:42:38
126 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:43:59
127 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:47:05
128 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:49:52
129 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:50:18
130 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3:51:37
131 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:51:52
132 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:52:47
133 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:53:39
134 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3:55:35
135 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 3:58:33
136 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 3:59:03
137 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:13:04
138 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:14:13
139 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:15:06
140 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4:15:54
141 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 4:18:11
142 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 4:18:29
143 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 4:19:56
144 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 4:20:20
145 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:22:32
146 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:28:14
147 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:29:18
148 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 4:30:47
149 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 4:36:21
150 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 4:38:26
151 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:38:27
152 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:39:00
153 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 4:44:09
154 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 4:47:39
155 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:50:26
156 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:51:15
157 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 4:53:16
158 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:56:20
159 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:58:38
160 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 5:00:07
161 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 5:00:46
162 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 5:07:12
163 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 5:11:29
164 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5:18:22
165 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 5:24:52
 
Points classification
 
1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 122 pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 115
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 101
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 100
5 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 92
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 88
7 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 83
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 71
9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 70
10 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 69
11 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 61
12 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 59
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 54
14 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 54
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 53
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 52
17 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 51
18 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 50
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 50
20 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 48
21 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 46
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 45
23 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 41
24 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 41
25 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 41
26 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 41
27 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 40
28 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 40
29 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 39
30 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 37
31 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 36
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 32
33 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 32
34 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 30
35 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 30
36 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 30
37 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 28
38 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 28
39 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 27
40 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 26
41 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 25
42 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 25
43 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 24
44 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 22
45 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20
46 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 20
47 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 19
48 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 18
49 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 18
50 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 17
51 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 16
52 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 16
53 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
54 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 14
55 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 14
56 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14
57 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14
58 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 13
59 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 12
60 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 12
61 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 11
62 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 10
63 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10
64 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 10
65 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10
66 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
67 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 10
68 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 10
69 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
70 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 10
71 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10
72 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 10
73 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 9
74 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9
75 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 9
76 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 8
77 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8
78 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 8
79 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 8
80 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 8
81 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7
82 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7
83 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
84 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
85 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
86 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 6
87 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 6
88 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
89 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5
90 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 4
91 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4
92 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 4
93 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 4
94 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
95 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 4
96 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 3
97 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 3
98 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
99 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
100 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3
101 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3
102 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
103 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 2
104 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2
105 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 2
106 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2
107 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 2
108 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 1
109 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 1
110 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 1
111 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 63 pts
2 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 56
3 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 42
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 33
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 32
6 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 24
7 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 22
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 21
9 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 20
10 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 19
11 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 18
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16
13 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14
14 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 13
15 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 12
16 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
17 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 12
18 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
19 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 10
20 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
21 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9
22 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
23 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 9
24 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 9
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 8
26 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 8
27 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 8
28 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
29 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7
30 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7
31 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 6
32 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 6
33 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 6
34 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6
35 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 6
36 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6
37 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 5
39 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 5
40 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5
41 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 4
42 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4
43 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 3
44 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
45 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3
46 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3
47 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
48 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
49 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3
50 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3
51 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
52 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
53 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
54 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
55 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 1
56 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
57 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 1
58 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
59 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1
60 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
61 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1
62 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1
63 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
64 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 1
65 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 9 pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 16
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 21
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 26
6 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 38
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 39
8 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 48
9 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 51
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 52
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 53
12 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 58
13 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 61
14 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 67
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 83
16 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 87
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 97
18 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 101
19 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 114
20 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 119
21 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 120
22 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 127
23 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 134
24 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 134
25 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 134
26 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 137
27 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 140
28 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 140
29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 147
30 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 150
31 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 154
32 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 154
33 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 155
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 158
35 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 159
36 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 168
37 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 168
38 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 189
39 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 190
40 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 191
41 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 197
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 198
43 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 205
44 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 205
45 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 207
46 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 217
47 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 221
48 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 227
49 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 232
50 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 235
51 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 236
52 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 245
53 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 254
54 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 263
55 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 264
 
Teams classification
 
1 Geox-TMC 254:32:28
2 Leopard Trek 0:10:19
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:44
4 Katusha Team 0:43:18
5 AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:27
6 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:54:32
7 Pro Team Astana 0:58:56
8 Liquigas-Cannondale 1:01:51
9 Movistar Team 1:05:11
10 Sky Procycling 1:09:45
11 Team RadioShack 1:17:03
12 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:22:38
13 Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:22:46
14 Quickstep Cycling Team 1:48:10
15 Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:41:41
16 Lampre - ISD 3:20:10
17 Saxo Bank Sungard 3:22:03
18 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4:00:54
19 Andalucia Caja Granada 5:17:18
20 BMC Racing Team 5:55:05
21 Skil - Shimano 6:31:18
22 HTC-Highroad 8:28:27
21 Skil - Shimano 6:31:18
22 HTC-Highroad 8:28:27

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com