Stage 5: Sierra Nevada - Valdepeñas de Jaén 187km

By Stephen Farrand, Cyclingnews.com

Wednesday, August 24, 2011 3.42pm

Chavanel retains red leader's jersey

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) used his pure climber’s power to conquer the steep and narrow finish in Valdepeñas de Jaén.

The tiny Spaniard followed teammate Daniel Moreno as solo attacker David Moncoutié (Cofidis) was swept up, and then gapped his overall rivals, with only Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) able to match the Katusha duo.

Rodriguez kept his hands on the brake levers and danced to the finish line. Poels closed the gap with a brave effort but finished four seconds down, with Moreno at five seconds.

Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) brought home the leading chasers, with team soigneur forced to grab their riders as they gasped for breath after an intense finishing effort. Most of the overall contenders were all at eight seconds but the likes of Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) finished 20 seconds down on Rodriguez. Dan Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) was further back at 29 seconds while his fellow Irishman Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) was better placed in eighth place, at eight seconds.

Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) managed to limit his losses and hold onto the red race leader’s jersey. He now leads Moreno by just nine seconds, with Rodriguez third at 23 seconds.

Remembering Tondo

The stage started atop the Sierra Nevada after the peloton slept at altitude in the Spanish ski resort. Before the start a minute’s silence was observed to remember Xavier Tondo who was tragically killed in a domestic accident while training on Sierra Nevada.

After the dive down to the spectacular city of Granada, the racing started fast with a series of attacks in the hills north of the city. An 18-rider attack formed. However the peloton and especially Rodriguez’s Katusha team never let the race slip from their grasp.

The Alto de Valdepeñas climbed was covered for a first tine after 87km and sparked the first significant break of the day. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) was first over the top and was joined forces with Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) and Tom Slagter (Rabobank). They were joined by Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale), Angel Madrazo (Movistar), Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil-Shimano), Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) and Adrian Palomares (Andalucia Caja Granada).

Despite the 32C temperatures, the peloton again refused to let them go and the gap was pegged constantly at no more than 90 seconds.

Perhaps born out of frustration, Albasini decided to go for it alone. It was a desperate move but he managed to gain tow minutes, perhaps with the peloton realising a lone rider had little chance of staying away. The Swiss rider plugged on as the rest of the break was gradually picked up.

Katusha in control

The second climb of the Alto de Valdepeñas was always going to be a key part of the race and Katusha did everything to control the action for Rodriguez. Vladimir Karpets worked a lot at high speed before the climb began to hurt. His effort quickly caused some casualties, including Andreas Klöden (RadioShack). Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was also struggling again but managed to stay with the lead group of 50 riders.

Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) jumps clear of the peloton with four kilometres to go the summit of the climb but he was quickly caught and passed by David Moncoutié (Cofidis) who powered on in a solo move. The veteran Frenchman is not a great descender and lost vital seconds as 2010 Vuelta winner Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) briefly tested his rivals’ nerves.

Moncoutié started the final climb –Southern Spain’s equivalent of the Mur du Huy, with 25 seconds but faded quickly as the peloton saw up him the road. Moreno had promised to work for Rodriguez today after being given the freedom to ride for himself on Sierra Nevada, and he dragged the peloton up to and around Moncoutié. The finish was still almost a kilometre away but Rodriguez knew it was the right moment to take advantage of the confusion and so opened the turbo chargers in his climber’s legs.

He gapped Moreno, who eased to mark Poels, and then made a long 100% effort towards the line. He crossed the line with his arms in the air, celebrating Katusha’s second consecutive stage victory and confirming he is a sure fire overall contender, as behind him, everyone else fought to limit their losses.

The Vuelta is still in its first week and these are the opening salvoes, but it already looks like it is going to be a close and aggressive battle for overall victory.

Thursday’s 185.7km sixth stage is from Úbeda to Córdoba and also includes another late climb and fast descent to the finish. Both details are likely to produce another thrilling finale.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

STAGE 5 RESULTS

1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4:42:54
2 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:04
3 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:05
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:07
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:08
6 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
10 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:11
12 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
15 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:17
18 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:20
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
20 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
22 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
23 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
25 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
26 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:00:22
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:29
28 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
29 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
30 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
31 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:31
32 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
34 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
35 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
38 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:42
40 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:43
41 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:49
43 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:52
44 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:56
45 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:57
46 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
47 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
48 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:01:00
49 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:38
50 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:41
51 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
52 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:43
53 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:03
55 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:20
56 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:04:25
57 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:09
58 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
59 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
60 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
61 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
63 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
64 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
65 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:06:18
67 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
69 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:21
70 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:29
71 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:06:48
72 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
73 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
74 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
75 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:09:16
76 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
77 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
78 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
80 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
82 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:30
83 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
84 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
85 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
86 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
87 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
88 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:09:34
89 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:09:42
90 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
91 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
92 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
93 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
94 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
95 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:10:08
96 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:49
97 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
98 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
99 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
100 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
101 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
102 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
103 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
104 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
105 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
106 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
107 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
108 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
110 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
111 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:53
112 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
113 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
114 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
115 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
116 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
117 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
118 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
119 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
120 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
121 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
122 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
123 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
124 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
125 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:59
126 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
127 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
128 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:01
129 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad
130 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:03
131 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:12:04
132 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:10
133 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack
134 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
135 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
136 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
137 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:12
138 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
139 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:12:14
140 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
141 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:12:19
142 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:12:23
143 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:12:39
144 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:12:44
145 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:14:27
146 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
147 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
148 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
149 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
150 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:48
151 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:14:51
152 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15:09
153 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:23
154 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:16:31
155 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
156 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
157 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:16:43
158 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:17:34
159 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
160 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:38
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 18:02:34
2 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:09
3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:23
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:26
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:33
6 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:00:36
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:00:38
8 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:43
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:44
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:52
11 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:53
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:55
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
14 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:57
15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:58
16 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
17 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:59
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:04
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:07
20 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:20
21 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
22 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:21
23 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:01:37
24 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:39
25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:48
26 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:52
27 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:07
28 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:09
29 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:22
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:28
31 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:02:35
32 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:38
33 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:02:48
34 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:49
35 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:02:53
36 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:54
37 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:10
38 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:14
39 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:46
40 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:02
41 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:07
42 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:24
43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:36
44 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:07:06
45 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:08:08
46 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:36
47 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:37
48 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:10:24
49 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:11:09
50 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:23
51 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:29
52 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
53 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:11:55
54 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:13:28
55 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:13:40
56 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:46
57 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:53
58 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:14:03
59 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
60 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:14:19
61 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:15:15
62 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:15:23
63 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:38
64 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:16:12
65 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:16:18
66 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:10
67 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:09
68 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:32
69 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:18:50
70 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:21:05
71 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:21:27
72 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:44
73 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:21:46
74 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:22:15
75 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:03
76 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:26:05
77 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:26:49
78 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:26:58
79 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:27:24
80 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:27:27
81 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:42
82 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:27:54
83 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28:46
84 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:29:40
85 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:41
86 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:29:54
87 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:30:07
88 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:30:11
89 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:30:20
90 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:30:31
91 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:30:41
92 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:25
93 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:31:47
94 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:00
95 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:32:05
96 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:32:06
97 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:32:08
98 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:32:13
99 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
100 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:32:16
101 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:32:20
102 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
103 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:32:41
104 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:48
105 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:33:22
106 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:33:37
107 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:34:14
108 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35:32
109 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:36:01
110 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:36:23
111 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:36:32
112 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:36:33
113 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 0:36:47
114 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:37:04
115 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37:10
116 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:37:16
117 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:37:24
118 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:38:34
119 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:39:08
120 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:39:11
121 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:39:17
122 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:39:32
123 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:39:49
124 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:39:50
125 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:40:07
126 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:40:39
127 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:40:41
128 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:41:13
129 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:41:18
130 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:41:37
131 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
132 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41:39
133 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:42:04
134 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:42:05
135 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:42:15
136 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:42:21
137 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:33
138 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:42:40
139 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:42:46
140 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:42:49
141 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:42:58
142 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:00
143 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:43:34
144 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:40
145 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:43:59
146 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:44:12
147 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:44:43
148 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:44:53
149 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:45:24
150 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:45:26
151 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:45:32
152 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:46:16
153 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:46:34
154 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:47:29
155 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:48:23
156 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:58
157 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:50:58
158 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:51:25
159 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:52:32
160 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 1:07:58

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com