Stage 7: Almadén - Talavera de la Reina 183km

By Les Clarke, Cyclingnews.com

Friday, August 26, 2011 3.31pm

Crash claims Farrar in finale

Opportunities for the sprinters have been limited at this year’s Vuelta but Friday afternoon’s  finish  in Talavera de la Reina ended with thrills and spills as in-form German sprinter Marcel Kittel took out the seventh stage with a powerful kick.

Stage six winner Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) and experienced Spaniard Oscar Freire (Rabobank) took second and third respectively but Skil-Shimano were the only ones celebrating. Garmin-Cervélo sprinter Tyler Farrar and many other riders were left licking their wounds when they tumbled at speed, within sight of the line.

“It’s like a dream today,” said Kittel, who has enjoyed a stellar run over the past two months, with four stage victories in the Tour of Poland and another quartet in the Four Days of Dunkerque. He now has a Grand Tour win in that palmares and he paid tribute to his Skil-Shimano squad.

“We’re so proud of each other today,” continued Kittel. “We did really good teamwork and I’m so happy.”

Whilst Kittel was cashing in on his great form, the crash in the final metres spoiled the day for everyone else, bringing down not only fast men but general classification hopeful Michele Scarponi, who had to pick himself up off the pavement along with several others including Vacansoleil-DCM’s Michal Golas, who suffered some serious-looking facial and dental injuries.

The high drama came at the end of another rather unspectacular stage that saw Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) remain in the red leader’s jersey at day’s end despite the carnage in the final metres. The Frenchman still sits 15 seconds ahead of Katusha’s Dani Moreno, with the defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) looming large a further second behind in third overall.

Reining them in before Talavera de la Reina

The last time Talavera de la Reina hosted a stage finish of the Vuelta, two years ago, a break prevailed in the city as Anthony Roux braved the late storm and won ahead of a thundering peloton.

Today the winner came from the big bunch that belted into town, after the four-man breakaway was unable to repeat the heroics of two years ago. Cofidis pair Luis Angel Mate and Julien Fouchard, plus Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia Caja Granada) and Steve Houanard (AG2R La Mondiale) were the men making headway early in the stage to form the escape group.

The quartet touched eight minutes at one point and they still enjoyed a lead of 2:43 with 50km remaining. But a further 20km down the road that had dropped by a minute. The sprinters’ teams had matters in control and it was clear that they weren’t going to let this plucky group keep the spoils when pickings have been limited thus far in the Vuelta.

Soon after a minor crash with 27km remaining that delayed BMC Racing’s Greg Van Avermaet, it was Team Sky which opened the throttle and made life difficult for those caught in the accident and subsequently chasing the peloton.

The pace meant that the rear of the bunch had also split significantly, and following the savage acceleration, the break’s advantage was slashed to just 40 seconds. Soon after Mate tried to make his mark on the stage by heading off the front of the escapees’ group solo. It was in vain as Mate’s companions soon regained contact and countered the Spaniard, with Fouchard also trying his luck but becoming the final domino to fall with eight kilometres remaining.

Four kilometres later, with the finish not far away, it was time for HTC-Highroad to come to the front, battling Rabobank to position John Degenkolb and Leigh Howard at the head of the peloton as Team Sky’s riders positioned themselves to help another Australian, Chris Sutton, in his quest for another stage win. With the man who has tasted success in the finish city in 2007– Daniele Bennati – under their wing, Leopard-Trek’s riders pushed themselves into place with two kilometres from the finish but Kittel’s Skil-Shimano teammates took over from them in the final left-hand corner.

The Dutch squad’s train was impressive in the closing kilometre, with Kittel able to come out of his final teammate’s slipstream with just 200 metres remaining. Just as he hit the front, Farrar tangled with Golas and others, hit the ground hard, falling in front of his fellow sprinters and much of the peloton.

Upfront and out of danger, Kittel had the speed and power to hold off Sagan, Freire and Bennati for a deserved win despite the confusion behind him. His sprinting prowess confirmed that his recent run of success was no fluke and he could transfer that form to the Grand Tour stage.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

STAGE 7 RESULTS

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 4:47:59
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
5 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
7 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
9 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
10 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
12 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
14 Juan Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
16 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
17 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
18 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
19 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
20 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
26 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
27 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
28 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
29 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
30 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
31 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
32 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
33 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
34 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
35 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
36 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
37 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
38 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
40 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
42 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
44 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
45 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
46 Davide Viganò (Ita) Leopard Trek
47 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
48 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
49 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
50 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
51 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
52 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
54 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
55 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
56 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
57 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
58 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
59 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
60 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
61 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
62 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
64 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
65 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
67 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
68 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
69 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
70 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
72 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
73 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
74 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
75 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
77 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
78 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
79 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
80 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
81 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
82 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
83 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
84 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) HTC-Highroad
85 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
86 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
87 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
88 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
90 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
91 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
93 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
94 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
95 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
96 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
97 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
98 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Geox-TMC
100 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
101 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
102 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
103 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
104 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
105 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
106 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
107 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Por) Andalucia Caja Granada
108 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
109 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
110 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
111 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
112 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
114 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
115 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
116 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
117 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
118 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
119 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
120 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Geox-TMC
121 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
122 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
123 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
124 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
125 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
126 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
127 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
128 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
129 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
130 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
131 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
132 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
133 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
134 Tom Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
135 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
136 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
137 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
138 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
139 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
140 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano
141 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
142 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
143 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
144 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
145 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
146 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
147 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
148 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
149 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano
150 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
151 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
152 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
153 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
154 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
155 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
156 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
157 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
158 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
159 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
160 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
161 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
162 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
163 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
164 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
165 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
166 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
167 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
168 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
169 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
170 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
171 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
172 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
173 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
174 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
175 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
176 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad
177 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
178 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
179 Marc de Maar (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
180 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD
181 Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
182 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
183 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
184 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
185 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
186 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
187 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
188 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
189 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
 
Sprint 1 La Nava de Ricomalilo - 135km
 
1 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 4 pts
2 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
3 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1
 
Sprint 2 - Alcaudete de la Jara - 160km
 
1 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4 pts
2 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2
3 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1
 
Finish
 
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 25 pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 20
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 16
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 14
5 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12
6 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 10
7 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 9
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8
9 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 7
10 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 6
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 5
12 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3
14 Juan Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
 
Most combative rider
 
1 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
 
Teams
 
1 Skil - Shimano 14:23:57
2 Liquigas - Cannondale
3 Ag2R - La Mondiale
4 Quickstep Cycling Team
5 Pro Team Astana
6 Leopard Trek
7 Movistar Team
8 Saxo Bank Sungard
9 Sky Procycling
10 Rabobank Cycling Team
11 Vacansoleil - DCM
12 Lampre - ISD
13 Geox - Tmc
14 Htc - Highroad
15 Team Radioshack
16 Bmc Racing Team
17 Andalucia - Caja Granada
18 Euskaltel - Euskadi
19 Katusha Team
20 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
21 Team Garmin - Cervelo
22 Omega Pharma - Lotto
 
General classification after stage 7
 
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 27:29:12
2 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:15
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:16
4 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:23
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:25
6 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:00:41
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:00:44
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:49
9 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:52
11 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:53
12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:57
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
14 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:01:00
15 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:01
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:01:04
17 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:05
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:13
19 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:21
20 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:25
21 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:26
22 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
23 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:01:43
24 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:50
25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:53
26 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:58
27 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:13
28 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:15
29 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:22
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:34
31 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:02:41
32 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:44
33 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:02:52
34 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:55
35 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:02:59
36 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:00
37 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:16
38 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:52
39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:49
40 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:30
41 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:42
42 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:09:50
43 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:29
44 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:35
45 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:12:43
46 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:13:10
47 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:13:34
48 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:42
49 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
50 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:14:25
51 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:14:33
52 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:14:38
53 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:15:29
54 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:11
55 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16:31
56 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:35
57 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:39
58 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:16:57
59 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:18:20
60 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:38
61 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:20:16
62 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:20:52
63 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:21:11
64 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:21:30
65 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:50
66 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:21:51
67 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:38
68 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:22:48
69 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23:11
70 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:23:58
71 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:48
72 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:28:19
73 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:25
74 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:47
75 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:31:07
76 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:32:42
77 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:34:00
78 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:34:03
79 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:34:38
80 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:34:39
81 Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:34:59
82 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:42
83 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:35:44
84 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:35:47
85 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:36:43
86 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:36:47
87 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:36:56
88 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:37:15
89 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:37:22
90 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:01
91 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:38:32
92 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:38:36
93 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:38:56
94 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:16
95 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:24
96 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:39:28
97 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:41:14
98 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:41:19
99 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:41:47
100 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:42:20
101 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:42:37
102 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43:13
103 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:43:22
104 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:43:52
105 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:44:34
106 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:44:42
107 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:45:21
108 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:45:38
109 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:45:44
110 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:45:48
111 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:46:03
112 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:46:04
113 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:46:11
114 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:46:21
115 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:46:40
116 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47:27
117 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:47:35
118 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:49:16
119 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:49:20
120 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:50:21
121 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 0:50:27
122 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 0:50:42
123 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:51:09
124 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:52:34
125 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:53:16
126 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:53:24
127 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:53:33
128 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:53:59
129 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:54:42
130 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:55:21
131 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:56:19
132 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:56:30
133 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:57:05
134 Davide Viganò (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:57:18
135 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:57:28
136 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:57:37
137 Marc de Maar (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:57:40
138 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:58:17
139 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:58:26
140 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:58:52
141 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:58:53
142 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59:04
143 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:59:17
144 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:59:29
145 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:59:36
146 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:59:59
147 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:00:08
148 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:00:10
149 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 1:00:54
150 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:01:02
151 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 1:01:18
152 Tom Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:01:38
153 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:01:48
154 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:03:01
155 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:03:10
156 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 1:04:29
157 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:06:20
158 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:07:16
159 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1:08:07
160 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:09:14
161 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:11:42
162 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:11:53
163 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Por) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:12:20
164 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1:13:07
165 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:13:59
166 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:16:35
167 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:16:44
168 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:17:41
169 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:17:49
170 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:19:09
171 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:21:07
172 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Geox-TMC 1:21:11
173 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:22:16
174 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23:34
175 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:23:49
176 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:25:46
177 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:26:33
178 Juan Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:27:18
179 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:28:29
180 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:28:46
181 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:29:09
182 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:29:19
183 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 1:30:18
184 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:31:03
185 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:31:28
186 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 1:33:06
187 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:36:55
188 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:37:09
189 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:37:21
190 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:44:40
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 50 pts
2 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 48
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 48
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 41
5 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 41
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 32
7 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 28
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 26
9 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 25
10 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 25
11 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 24
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 23
13 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 23
14 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 21
15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20
16 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 20
17 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 20
18 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
19 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20
20 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 19
21 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 19
22 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 16
23 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 16
24 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 16
25 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14
26 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 13
27 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13
28 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 12
29 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 11
30 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11
31 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11
32 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
33 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
34 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10
35 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 10
36 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 9
37 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 8
38 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 8
39 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7
40 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 7
41 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 7
42 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
43 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 6
44 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 6
45 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 6
46 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) HTC-Highroad 5
47 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 5
48 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 4
49 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 4
50 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 4
51 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4
52 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 4
53 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
54 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
55 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 3
56 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 3
57 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
58 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3
59 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 3
60 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
61 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 2
62 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 2
63 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
64 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2
65 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
66 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
67 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Por) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
68 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
69 Juan Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
70 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 2
71 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 1
72 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1
73 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 20 pts
2 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 15
3 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 13
4 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 10
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10
6 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 6
7 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 6
8 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 6
9 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 5
10 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 4
11 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 3
12 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 3
13 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 3
15 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
16 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3
17 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 3
18 Tom Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
19 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
20 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
21 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
22 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2
23 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
25 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
26 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 7 pts
2 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 12
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 21
4 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 47
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 51
6 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 70
7 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 73
8 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 87
9 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 94
10 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 96
11 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 114
12 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 115
13 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 115
14 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 125
15 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 136
16 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 163
17 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 169
18 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 204
19 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 206
20 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 226
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Radioshack 81:56:06
2 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:47
3 Katusha Team 0:02:22
4 Leopard Trek 0:02:23
5 Geox - TMC 0:02:42
6 Pro Team Astana 0:04:17
7 Vacansoleil - DCM 0:04:27
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:02
9 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:06:38
10 Ag2R - La Mondiale 0:07:55
11 Lampre - ISD 0:08:39
12 Movistar Team 0:08:40
13 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:10:56
14 Sky Procycling 0:12:32
15 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:15:08
16 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:17:09
17 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:46:12
18 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:47:41
19 Andalucia - Caja Granada 1:01:32
20 Bmc Racing Team 1:03:04
21 Htc - Highroad 1:20:13
22 Skil - Shimano 1:25:35

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com