Stage 8: Talavera de la Reina - San Lorenzo de El Escorial 177km

By Les Clarke, Cyclingnews.com

Saturday, August 27, 2011 4.33pm

Spaniard takes over race leadership from Chavanel

He’s been in terrific form of late and on Saturday afternoon in San Lorenzo de El Escorial, Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) demonstrated that his fitness is scintillating with another powerful surge on the steep slopes of the torturous final kilometre of stage 8 of the Vuelta a España.

With many tipping the Spaniard to shine on a finish that featured ramps of 27 percent, Katusha’s captain delivered, beating Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) and Rabobank’s Bauke Mollema to take his second stage win and the overall lead in this year’s Vuelta.

Having worn the red jersey for a stage after the first day, Jakob Fuglsang’s (Leopard Trek) fine fifth place finish saw him move back up in the standings to third overall, with Dani Moreno (Katusha) sitting in second behind his team leader.

The final agonising kilometres separated some of the overall favourites, with 16 seconds covering the top 10. A notable absentee from that group was defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), who finished 32 seconds behind Rodriguez and now sits in fourth place overall.

Team Sky’s Bradley Wiggins came across the line 20 seconds down in 19th place and now lies 1:43 behind Rodriguez, albeit with Monday’s crucial 47km time trial still to come for the British contender.

All about the finish

After the mountainous appetisers earlier in the week, today’s stage delivered a brace of category two climbs – the San Bartolomé de Pinares and the Alto de Santa María – preceded by the first category Puerto de Mijares: a test of sorts for the overall contenders while the breakaway bandits were licking their lips.

Their biggest obstacle was the tough uphill finish, with ramps of up to 27 percent that represented another chance for the likes of Katusha duo Moreno and Rodriguez, both of whom have already stamped their mark on this year’s Vuelta with stage wins.

Approaching the top of the Puerto de Mijares after a rapid start, Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervélo) and Matteo Montaguti (AG2R-La Mondiale) were the lone leaders, having made their way off the front after 25km, while 1:10 behind them lay Friday’s most combative rider Julien Fourchard (Cofidis) and Adrian Palomares (Andalucia Caja Granada).

A further 4:05 back was Skil-Shimano’s Koen De Kort, with the peloton sitting 7:32 behind the leading duo. It wasn’t long before the Dutchman was reabsorbed by the bunch, however, as the two pairs at the front made a leading quartet after cresting the category one climb.

The peloton was content to give the leading quartet the time it wanted and with 28km remaining in the stage, the gap was still 1:58 – never enough to stay away until the finish but sufficient for another 17km of freedom, as Haussler was the last card to fall when Cofidis’ Rein Taaramae tried his luck heading into the final 10 clicks of the day.

Joined by Angel Madrazo (Movistar), teammate David Moncoutié, Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM), the freshly-formed quintet then decided it wanted to disrupt Katusha’s party and went into the final five kilometres – including the finishing climb – ahead of the main field, which would soon be ripped to shreds on the stinging ascent.

With three kilometres remaining and the hardest gradient ahead, Taaramae was the sole survivor of the late-stage move but even his bravery had its limits and he was swallowed up by a peloton led by Lampre-ISD and Katusha’s diminutive pair of Moreno and Rodriguez.

The harder grades required the higher marks and Scarponi went off in search of them, hitting out on the 20 percent slopes near the top of the climb but Rodriguez followed suit and swiftly passed the Italian on the cobbled section. He was never to be passed as those behind him fought for the scraps on what is becoming a familiar scene at this edition of Spain’s national tour.

Notable performances came from Euskaltel-Euskadi captain Igor Anton, who overcame his recent troubles to finish sixth and Irish cousins Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervélo), who took seventh and ninth respectively. Maxime Monfort’s strong showing also earned him a place in the overall top 10 while Denis Menchov showed his hand somewhat with eighth at the end of the 183 kilometres.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com

STAGE 8 RESULTS

1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4:49:01
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:09
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:12
6 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:15
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
11 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:20
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
15 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
17 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
19 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
20 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
21 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
22 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:28
23 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:32
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
25 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
26 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:40
27 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
28 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:41
29 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
30 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
31 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
32 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:45
34 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
35 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
36 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:03
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
38 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:08
40 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:12
41 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
42 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:15
43 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:18
44 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
45 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:32
46 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:33
47 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:36
48 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:42
49 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:48
50 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
51 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:53
52 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:57
53 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
54 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:01:59
55 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:01
56 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
57 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
58 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:08
59 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:10
60 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:02:22
61 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:56
62 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:03:08
63 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:21
64 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
65 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
67 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
68 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
69 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
70 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
71 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:33
72 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
73 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:35
74 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
75 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:42
76 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:52
77 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:04:12
78 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:20
79 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:21
80 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:04:25
81 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:04:29
82 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
83 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:36
84 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:04:44
85 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:09
86 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:11
87 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:05:20
88 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:06:06
89 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:19
90 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:06:23
92 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
93 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
94 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:06:25
96 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:27
97 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
98 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:29
99 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:48
100 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:52
101 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:22
102 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:07:29
103 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:07:45
104 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:07:49
105 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:08:59
106 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:16
107 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:14:57
108 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
109 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
110 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
111 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
112 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:12
113 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
114 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
115 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
116 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
117 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
118 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
119 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
120 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
121 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
122 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
123 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:30
124 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
125 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:15:32
126 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
127 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
128 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
129 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:15:36
130 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
131 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:37
132 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
133 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
134 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:15:39
135 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
136 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15:43
137 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:31
138 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:18:49
139 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
140 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
141 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
142 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
143 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
144 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
145 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
146 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
147 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
148 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad
149 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
150 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
151 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
152 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
153 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
154 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
155 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
156 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
157 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
158 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
159 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
160 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
161 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
162 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
163 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
164 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:20:46
165 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
166 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:22:20
167 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
168 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
169 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
170 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack
171 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
172 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
173 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
174 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
175 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
176 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
177 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
178 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano
179 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
180 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:22:28
181 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
182 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:22:30
183 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:22:31
184 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:28:08
185 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
186 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:28:11
DNS Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
 
Sprint 1 - Robledondo, 155.5km
 
1 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 4 pts
2 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
3 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1
 
Sprint 2 - San Lorenzo de El Escorial, 164.3km
 
1 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 4 pts
2 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
3 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1
 
Sprint 3 - San Lorenzo de El Escorial, 177,3km
 
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 25 pts
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 14
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 12
6 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 9
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 8
9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7
10 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 6
11 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 5
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 4
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
14 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 2
 
Mountain 1 - Puerto de Mijares (Cat. 1), 57km
 
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 10 pts
2 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6
3 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4
4 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
5 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1
 
Mountain 2 - Alto de San Bartolomé de Pinares (Cat. 2), 112km
 
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5 pts
2 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3
3 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1
 
Mountain 3 - Alto de Santa María (Cat. 2), 146km
 
1 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5 pts
2 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3
3 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1
 
Most combative rider
 
1 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
 
Teams
 
1 Leopard Trek 14:28:07
2 Geox-TMC 0:00:11
3 Team RadioShack 0:00:16
4 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:18
5 Movistar Team 0:00:38
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:46
7 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:55
8 Pro Team Astana 0:01:08
9 Katusha Team 0:01:13
10 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
11 Sky Procycling 0:01:58
12 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:51
13 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:28
14 Lampre - ISD 0:04:14
15 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:48
16 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:29
17 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:44
18 BMC Racing Team 0:07:12
19 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:15
20 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:11:58
21 Skil - Shimano 0:20:57
22 HTC-Highroad 0:33:27
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 32:18:16
2 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:32
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:34
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:45
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:51
6 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:00:53
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:55
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:59
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:00
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:01:01
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:09
12 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:10
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:14
14 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:01:17
15 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:27
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:30
17 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:38
18 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:43
19 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
20 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
21 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:01:46
22 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:02
23 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:05
24 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:02:20
25 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:40
26 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
27 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:02:53
28 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:00
29 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:01
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:03
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:28
32 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
33 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:03:34
34 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:03:36
35 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:37
36 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:46
37 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:30
38 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:54
39 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:30
40 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:07:47
41 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:40
42 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:10:50
43 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:12:34
44 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:13:39
45 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:15:28
46 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:01
47 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:16:08
48 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:16:45
49 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:19
50 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:17:25
51 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:59
52 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:18:08
53 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:44
54 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:18:55
55 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:19:29
56 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:47
57 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:20:45
58 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:22:46
59 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:57
60 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:24:29
61 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:24:49
62 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:24:50
63 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:25:13
64 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:26:09
65 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:29:12
66 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:30:59
67 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:31:37
68 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:55
69 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:35:59
70 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:36:59
71 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
72 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:37:18
73 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:38:18
74 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:39:36
75 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:39:41
76 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:41:04
77 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:19
78 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:41:58
79 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:42:21
80 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:42:28
81 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:42
82 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:42:56
83 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:45:18
84 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:46:07
85 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:32
86 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46:34
87 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:47:10
88 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:47:31
89 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:48:27
90 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:48:40
91 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:49:06
92 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:49:12
93 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:49:29
94 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:49:47
95 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:49:53
96 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:50:28
97 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:51:16
98 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:51:28
99 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:51:41
100 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:51:50
101 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:52:59
102 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:53:55
103 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:54:22
104 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:54:42
105 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:57:22
106 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:59:22
107 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:59:28
108 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 1:00:33
109 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
110 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:00:47
111 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:00:49
112 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 1:01:00
113 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 1:01:15
114 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:01:38
115 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:01:39
116 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:01:40
117 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:02:08
118 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:13
119 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:03:23
120 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:26
121 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:04:00
122 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:04:16
123 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:04:30
124 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:05:26
125 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:06:13
126 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 1:07:15
127 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 1:08:01
128 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:08:25
129 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:08:57
130 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 1:09:07
131 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
132 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 1:09:28
133 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:09:30
134 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:09:55
135 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:11:26
136 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:11:43
137 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:11:49
138 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:12:14
139 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1:12:29
140 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 1:12:44
141 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:12:49
142 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:13:17
143 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:13:35
144 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:14:17
145 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:15:17
146 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 1:16:04
147 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:16:27
148 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
149 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 1:17:39
150 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:18:03
151 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:18:11
152 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:18:22
153 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 1:20:04
154 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:20:34
155 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:21:21
156 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:21:47
157 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:22:35
158 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:22:52
159 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:30:28
160 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:30:39
161 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:31:31
162 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:32:45
163 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:35:21
164 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:35:30
165 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:35:31
166 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:39:01
167 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:39:58
168 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:41:32
169 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1:41:35
170 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:43:24
171 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 1:43:28
172 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:44:28
173 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:44:33
174 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:46:04
175 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:48:03
176 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 1:48:40
177 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:48:50
178 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:51:54
179 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:52:11
180 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:52:18
181 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 1:52:35
182 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:53:20
183 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:56:07
184 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:57:14
185 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:59:20
186 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:06:57
 
Points classification
 
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 73 pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 50
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 48
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 42
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 42
6 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 41
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 40
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 35
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 32
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 31
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 29
12 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 28
13 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 25
14 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 25
15 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 24
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 23
17 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 23
18 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 23
19 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 20
20 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
21 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20
22 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 19
23 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 16
24 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 16
25 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 15
26 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
27 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13
28 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 12
29 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 12
30 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11
31 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11
32 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 10
33 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
34 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 10
35 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
36 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10
37 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 10
38 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 9
39 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 8
40 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 8
41 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7
42 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7
43 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 7
44 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
45 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 6
46 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 6
47 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 5
48 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 5
49 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 4
50 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 4
51 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 4
52 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 4
54 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 4
55 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
56 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
57 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 3
58 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 3
59 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
60 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3
61 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3
62 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3
63 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 3
64 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
65 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 2
66 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
67 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2
68 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
69 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
70 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
71 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
72 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 2
73 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 1
74 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1
75 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 20 pts
2 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 20
3 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 15
4 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 14
5 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10
7 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7
8 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7
9 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 6
10 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 6
11 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 6
12 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 6
13 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5
14 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 4
15 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 3
16 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 3
17 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 3
19 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
20 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 3
21 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3
22 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
23 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
24 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
25 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2
26 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
27 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
28 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
29 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
30 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 7 pts
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 11
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 36
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 45
5 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 47
6 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 67
7 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 74
8 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 94
9 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 97
10 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 103
11 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 113
12 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 120
13 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 128
14 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 134
15 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 152
16 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 152
17 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 157
18 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 175
19 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 182
20 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 195
21 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 214
22 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 222
23 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 227
24 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 233
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team RadioShack 96:24:29
2 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:49
3 Leopard Trek 0:02:07
4 Geox-TMC 0:02:37
5 Katusha Team 0:03:19
6 Pro Team Astana 0:05:09
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:24
8 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:32
9 AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:34
10 Movistar Team 0:09:02
11 Lampre - ISD 0:12:37
12 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:37
13 Sky Procycling 0:14:14
14 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:28
15 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:17:43
16 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:22:37
17 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:50:53
18 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:51:25
19 BMC Racing Team 1:10:00
20 Andalucia Caja Granada 1:13:14
21 Skil - Shimano 1:46:16
22 HTC-Highroad 1:53:24

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com