Stage 4: Baracaldo - Estación de Valdezcaray 161km

By Barry Ryan

Tuesday, August 21, 2012 5.12pm

Rodriguez takes over leader's jersey

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) claimed stage 4 of the Vuelta a España and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) moved into the overall lead at the summit finish at Valdezcaray on day that saw Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) lose his red jersey in rather contentious circumstances.

Valverde was one of a number of fallers in a crash inside the final 30 kilometres, just as Chris Froome’s Sky team was looking to split the peloton in the stiff crosswinds that buffeted the race on the run-in to the day’s final climb. Although Sky had already begun to set the pace just before Valverde came a cropper, the British team paid no heed to his plight and persisted in their efforts all the way to the foot of the Valdezcaray, in spite of the exhortations of Valverde’s teammate Beñat Inxausti.

Rodriguez’s Katusha team briefly aided in the pace-making at the front before relenting on learning of Valverde’s fall, while Alberto Contador’s Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank team maintained a watching brief throughout.

The merits or otherwise of Sky’s particular interpretation of cycling’s unwritten rules are sure to be debated at length in the days to come, but their actions had an immediate impact out on the road. The peloton split into four echelons, with Valverde caught up wreckage of the peloton, scavenging from group to group in a doomed attempt to catch the leaders.

Valverde managed to limit his losses on Froome, Rodriguez and Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) to 55 seconds by the finish, but the Spaniard – who this year returned from suspension for his implication in the Operacion Puerto blood doping investigation – cut an irate figure as he crossed the line.

Clark celebrates a big win atop the valdezcaray: Clarke crosses the line in front of Tony Martin of Omega Pharma-QuickStep

“They didn’t have the balls to stop, they chose an unsporting way,” Valverde said at the finish. “Sky formed an echelon and they’re perfectly within their rights to do that. I’m not cross that I lost the lead because of this, but because there was no respect.”

Sky’s Juan Antonio Flecha was on the front when Valverde fell but he claimed that he was not aware that the red jersey had hit the deck. “Nobody told me to stop and I only heard later that Valverde had fallen,” he said.

While Valverde was picking through the debris at the rear of the field, Simon Clarke was riding to the first win of his career up ahead. The Australian had been part of the day’s early break and he was the only one of their number who could match Tony Martin’s (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) pressing at the foot of the final climb.

Martin and Clarke had a lead of 4 minutes at that juncture, the steepest section of the Valdezcaray, and they measured their effort perfectly on the shallower slopes that followed in the final 9 kilometres to hold off their erstwhile companion Assan Bazayev (Astana). Even when an Alberto Contador acceleration behind dramatically cut away a large swathe of their lead in the finale, the pair refused to panic and emerged to fight out a tense sprint at the summit.

Clarke showed considerable sangfroid in the closing metres, marshalling Martin to the front and then refusing to accept his invitation to lead out from distance, before dispatching the German with room to spare in the sprint.

"Tony is a really good time triallist, but I thought I could have him in a sprint. I made sure to have him in front in the wind,” Clarke said. “This is my first win as pro, I've been a pro for four years and I've tried so many times, I've had so many seconds and third places, I'm just so happy.

"It was such a long day with so much wind in the finish. I knew Tony would be strong, but I wanted to make it a hard climb because I knew Bazayev is fast.”

Fans watch the vuelta on a jumbo tron for stage 4, between barakaldo and valdezcaray: A jumbotron provides live race action for fans waiting on the climb

Contador on the offensive

The category 1 climb to the ski station at Valdezcaray will have dominated the tactical discussions aboard the team buses in Barakaldo before the start, and the peloton was more than happy to allow a break sally off the front in the opening hour of racing. Martin, Clarke, Bazayev, Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) and Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) gratefully accepted the invitation, and at one point the quintet held a 13-minute lead.

Sky’s ferocious stint of pace-making in the kilometres either side of Valverde’s crash saw that advantage tumble dramatically in the finale, and when the overall contenders began to race in earnest on the final, 13.4km ascent to the finish, they knew that were racing for possession of the red jersey if not necessarily the stage win.

After launching no fewer than seven attacks on the Alto de Arrate the previous day, Alberto Contador was slightly more circumspect on the longer climb on Monday, as if acknowledging that he must still feel his way back to full form following his return from suspension in early August.

The colors of the vuelta: The peloton speeds through stage 4

Nonetheless, the Spaniard will have been in equal parts encouraged and frustrated by his exploratory probe on the steepest section of the final climb. Aided by his teammate Daniel Navarro, Contador succeeded in pulling Chris Froome and Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) clear of the main group of favourites. In spite of a further acceleration, however, he was unable to rid himself of Froome and they were reeled in by a resolute Katusha chase three kilometres later on.

Contador’s attack did yield a collateral gain nearer the summit, as Igor Anton (Euskatel-Euskadi) wilted and conceded 30 seconds. Rodriguez, Froome and Contador are separated by a mere five seconds in the top three positions overall, with the Rabobank pair of Laurens ten Dam and Robert Gesink just behind, and the battle lines for final overall victory are already beginning to be drawn.

“Alberto put in a good acceleration on the climb but I preferred to stay calm and wait to chase,” Rodriguez said after he pulled on the red jersey of overall leader.

Another impressive performer on the stage was Nicolas Roche, who continued alone after Contador and Froome sat up. The Irishman was joined in the closing kilometres by the aggressive Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural), Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack-Nissan) and Laurens ten Dam, and they came home just ahead of the main group of favourites.

The story of the day was Valverde's fall and Sky's actions thereafter, however, and it remains to be seen if the reverberations from the inevitable polemic will impact on the race once the dust has settled.

Rodriguez takes over the leader's jersey: Rodriguez took the leader's jersey from Valverde

STAGE 4 RESULTS

1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 4:30:26  
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:02  
3 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:22  
4 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:55  
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:57  
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
8 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:01  
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:04  
10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
11 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
12 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
13 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
14 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
16 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD    
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
18 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team    
19 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
20 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team    
21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
22 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
23 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
24 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
25 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
26 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan    
27 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
28 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
30 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team    
31 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
32 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:34  
33 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
34 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
35 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
36 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:57  
37 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:59  
38 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
39 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
40 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
41 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
42 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
43 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
44 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural    
45 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
46 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:08  
47 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
48 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:03:00  
49 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
50 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:15  
51 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:42  
52 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
53 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:53  
54 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:15  
55 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
56 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
57 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
58 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia    
59 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
60 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
61 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
62 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
63 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
64 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
65 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
66 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
67 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
68 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
69 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
70 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
71 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:05:07  
72 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:05:51  
73 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:07:17  
74 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp    
75 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
76 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
77 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
78 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia    
79 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:07:53  
80 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:28  
81 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
82 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
83 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
84 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale    
85 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
86 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
87 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural    
88 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
89 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
90 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
91 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
92 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
93 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
94 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan    
95 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
96 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
97 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
98 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    
99 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team    
100 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team    
101 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
102 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
103 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural    
104 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
105 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
106 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
107 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:14  
108 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan    
109 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan    
110 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
111 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
112 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano    
113 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
114 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
115 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
116 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
117 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
118 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
119 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
120 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
121 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
122 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
123 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia    
124 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
125 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
126 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
127 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan    
128 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
129 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
130 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
131 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:14:50  
132 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:15:01  
133 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:42  
134 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp    
135 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
136 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
137 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
138 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
139 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
140 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano    
141 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
142 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
143 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
144 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
145 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
146 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
147 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
148 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
149 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
150 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
151 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
152 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
153 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team    
154 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
155 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
156 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia    
157 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
158 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
159 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
160 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
161 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
162 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
163 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
164 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
165 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
166 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
167 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge    
168 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
169 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
170 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
171 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge    
172 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
173 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
174 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
175 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
176 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
177 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
178 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
179 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:19:34  
180 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:19:49  
181 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
182 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
183 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
184 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
185 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
186 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
187 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
188 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge    
189 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team    
190 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia    
191 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
192 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
193 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
194 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
195 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural    
196 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:20:27  
DNF David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
Sprint 1- Haro, 111.9km
Result
1 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  pts
2 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2  
3 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 1  
Sprint 2 - Intermediate sprint, 131km
Result
1 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  pts
2 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 2  
3 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 1  
Sprint 3- Estación de Valdezcaray, 160.6km
Result
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 25  pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 20  
3 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16  
4 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 14  
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
6 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 10  
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 9  
8 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8  
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7  
10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 6  
11 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 5  
12 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
14 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2  
Mountain 1 - Puerto de Orduña (Cat.1), 52km.
Result
1 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  pts
2 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 6  
3 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 4  
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
5 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1  
Mountain 2 - Estación de Valdezcaray (Cat. 1), 161km.
Result
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 10  pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 6  
3 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4  
4 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Most combative rider
Result
1 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
Teams
Result
1 Astana Pro Team 13:33:45  
2 Radioshack - Nissan 0:00:38  
3 Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Lampre - ISD 0:00:45  
5 SKY Procycling    
6 Caja Rural 0:01:31  
7 AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Katusha Team 0:01:38  
9 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:01:40  
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:15  
11 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:03:58  
12 Movistar Team 0:04:29  
13 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:51  
14 Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:34  
15 Andalucia 0:06:47  
16 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:07:29  
17 Team Argos - Shimano 0:10:18  
18 Garmin - Sharp 0:11:01  
19 BMC Racing Team 0:15:22  
20 FDJ - Big Mat 0:15:52  
21 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:18:28  
22 Orica Greenedge 0:24:37  
General classification after stage 4
Result
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 13:18:45  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:01  
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:05  
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:09  
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:11  
7 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:14  
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:24  
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:36  
10 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:46  
11 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:47  
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:52  
13 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 0:00:53  
14 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
15 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:55  
16 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:57  
17 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
18 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:01:17  
19 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:26  
20 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:33  
21 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:01:34  
22 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:35  
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:38  
24 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:50  
26 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:55  
27 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:01  
28 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:15  
29 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:25  
30 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:35  
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:40  
32 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:41  
33 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:02:48  
34 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan    
35 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
36 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:53  
37 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:41  
38 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:03:43  
39 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:53  
40 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:04:10  
41 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 0:04:20  
42 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:24  
43 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:04:28  
44 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:42  
45 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:00  
46 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:05:06  
47 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:25  
48 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:27  
49 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:43  
50 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:48  
51 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:06  
52 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:11  
53 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:21  
54 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:06:38  
55 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:45  
56 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:55  
57 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:58  
58 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 0:07:16  
59 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
60 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:18  
61 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:07:22  
62 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:36  
63 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:07:50  
64 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:07:53  
65 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:08:50  
66 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:15  
67 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:09:30  
68 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:09:37  
69 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:38  
70 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:09:42  
71 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:17  
72 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10:19  
73 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:24  
74 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:34  
75 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:10:39  
76 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:11:03  
77 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:05  
78 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:11:14  
79 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:36  
80 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:49  
81 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:51  
82 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:12:43  
83 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:12:46  
84 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:48  
85 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:12:53  
86 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:58  
87 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:13:25  
88 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:13:33  
89 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:34  
90 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:13:58  
91 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:14:04  
92 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:14:16  
93 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:14:36  
94 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:40  
95 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:03  
96 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
97 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:15:13  
98 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:15:14  
99 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:15:40  
100 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:15:54  
101 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:16:01  
102 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:16:05  
103 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:07  
104 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:16:32  
105 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:16:54  
106 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:17:01  
107 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:17:15  
108 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:17:18  
109 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:18:02  
110 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:18:06  
111 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:18:46  
112 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:19:17  
113 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:20  
114 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:19:25  
115 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:19:32  
116 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:19:38  
117 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
118 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:19:43  
119 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:19:46  
120 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:19:49  
121 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:30  
122 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
123 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20:34  
124 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:39  
125 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:14  
126 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:21:15  
127 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:21:20  
128 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:21:32  
129 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:21:33  
130 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge 0:21:46  
131 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:21:48  
132 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:22:14  
133 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:22:18  
134 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:22:21  
135 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:25  
136 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:22:27  
137 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 0:22:40  
138 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
139 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:22:47  
140 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:08  
141 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:17  
142 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
143 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:36  
144 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:23:45  
145 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:24:07  
146 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24:11  
147 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:24:12  
148 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:24:25  
149 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:26  
150 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:24:31  
151 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:36  
152 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:38  
153 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 0:24:44  
154 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:24:45  
155 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
156 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:46  
157 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:02  
158 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:16  
159 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
160 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:25:32  
161 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:25:44  
162 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 0:25:52  
163 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:26:05  
164 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:26:08  
165 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:26:11  
166 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:26:14  
167 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:26:21  
168 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:26:58  
169 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:27:43  
170 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:52  
171 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:28:00  
172 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:28:29  
173 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:31  
174 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:29:06  
175 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:29:29  
176 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31:05  
177 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:31:20  
178 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:31:25  
179 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:31:28  
180 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:31:35  
181 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:31:44  
182 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:31:50  
183 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:31:58  
184 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge 0:32:51  
185 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:33:00  
186 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:33:22  
187 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:34:35  
188 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:34:58  
189 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:35:15  
190 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:36:00  
191 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:36:01  
192 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37:01  
193 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:37:03  
194 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:37:40  
195 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:38:49  
196 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:39:27  
Points classification
Result
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 27  pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 25  
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 25  
4 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 20  
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 20  
6 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 20  
7 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18  
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 17  
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17  
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 17  
11 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 16  
12 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 15  
13 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 14  
14 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 14  
15 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 12  
16 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 12  
17 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11  
18 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 10  
19 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 10  
20 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 9  
21 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9  
22 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9  
23 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
24 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 8  
25 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
26 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8  
27 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 7  
28 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 7  
29 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  
30 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 6  
31 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 6  
32 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5  
33 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 5  
34 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 5  
35 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5  
36 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 4  
37 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
38 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 4  
39 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 3  
40 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
41 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3  
42 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3  
43 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 2  
44 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2  
45 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 2  
46 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2  
47 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
48 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 2  
49 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1  
Mountains classification
Result
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 16  pts
2 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 11  
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
4 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 8  
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 6  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 6  
8 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5  
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4  
10 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 4  
11 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 3  
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
14 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
15 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2  
16 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
17 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
18 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
Combination classification
Result
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 11  pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 14  
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 22  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 24  
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 31  
6 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 54  
7 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 69  
8 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 76  
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 76  
10 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 77  
11 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 85  
12 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 146  
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 165  
14 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 222  
15 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 232  
16 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 253  
Teams classification
Result
1 Rabobank Cycling Team 39:19:14  
2 SKY Procycling 0:00:03  
3 Astana Pro Team 0:01:55  
4 Katusha Team 0:02:04  
5 Lampre - ISD 0:02:13  
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:39  
7 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:00  
8 Movistar Team 0:03:38  
9 Radioshack - Nissan 0:04:01  
10 Caja Rural 0:04:57  
11 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:06:31  
12 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:31  
13 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:10:39  
14 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:12:23  
15 Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:24  
16 Andalucia 0:16:02  
17 Garmin - Sharp 0:16:05  
18 Team Argos - Shimano 0:20:22  
19 BMC Racing Team 0:21:20  
20 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:23:25  
21 FDJ - Big Mat 0:24:11  
22 Orica Greenedge 0:43:59  

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com