Stage 13: Valls - Castelldefels 165km

By Cyclingnews.com

Friday, September 6, 2013 3.45pm

Nibali retains leader's jersey

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) claimed the biggest win of his career with victory on stage 13 of the Vuelta a Espana from Valls to Castelldefels. The 21-year-old attacked from a break with one kilometre remaining and held off a late surge from Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Bauke Mollema (Belkin) to win the stage, while race leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) finished safely in the main field and retained his 31 second advantage over Nicolas Roche (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff).

Barguil may have been one of the least experienced riders in the late ten-man move that included Nocentini, Mollema, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Beñat Intxausti (Movistar), Ivan Santaromita (BMC), Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) and Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) but the 2012 Tour de l'Avenir winner timed his attack to perfection.

With the leaders strung out and exhausted from a fraught day of attacks, Barguil launched his move just as the group reformed one last time before the long uphill drag to the finish. In the few seconds of hesitation that followed he opened up enough clean air to distance himself from the break and hold on for the win.

Barguil has already delivered a number of strong performances on his grand tour debut, with two top tens in the opening half of the race, and his win in Castelldefels owed as much to his timing as it did to his pure talent.

How it unfolded

The early exchanges were marred by a crash after ten kilometres, with both Pablo Lastras (Movistar) and Laurens ten Dam (Belkin) crashing out of the race. Both men recently re-signed for their respective teams and they were joined on the sidelines soon after with David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) forced out due to a knee injury.

Those left in the race carried on towards Castelldefels and another uphill finish in this year’s race. Such was the desire to stir the race into life and infiltrate the main break that it took almost 60km of racing for the main move to establish itself.

Mollema, clearly not in the same form that saw him crack the top ten in the Tour de France, led the first successful move and brought Txurruka, Barguil, Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) and Nocentini with him. What looked like one of the strongest breaks in this year’s race so far was provided with valuable reinforcements when Beñat Intxausti (Movistar), Mikael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Ivan Santaromita (BMC), Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural), Jerome Coppel (Cofidis), Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida), Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) and Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) joined the cause.

The escapees rocketed towards the foot of the Alto del Rat Penat with three minutes in hand on the bunch. The climb itself whittled down the leaders to a more selective group. GreenEdge and then Katusha led the peloton but it was Scarponi who was doing the damage on the front of the race.

The Italian, who hasn’t won a race since being retrospectively handed the 2011 Giro d’Italia crown, lashed out a vicious pace at the head of the break and led over the climb. With 50 kilometres still to race he wisely sat up but his efforts had reduced the leaders to Nocentini, Barguil, Mollema, Santaromita, Txurruka, Coppel, Martinez and Zandio.

Katusha had burnt up their matches on the climb and Vincenzo Nibali ushered his men to the front on the descent. A more sensible pace from the head of the peloton saw the lead stretch out to over three minutes as up ahead the final nine organised a working collaboration.

Cannondale, FDJ and finally Omega Pharma QuickStep attempted to revitalise a chase of sorts but with 10 kilometres to go, and the break still over two minutes clear, the stage was lost.

Intxausti crashed on a corner with 8km to go, ruling himself out of a chance to win his second Grand Tour stage of the year.

Coppel and Martinez were the first to roll the dice and break the fickle harmony of the break and when Scarponi scampered up to the pair, it briefly looked as though the stage’s top three would be settled.

However the Vuelta is never predictable and Zando and the rest of the chasers were able to reel the leaders back.

Coppel, clearly not wanting to wait for the sprint attacked once more with 2.2km to go. Barguil briefly showed his hand, jumping across with Zandio and Nocentini as the line drew ever closer.

When Mollema and Txurruka dragged the whole group – minus Intxausti - back together there was a slight easing in pace, but sensing a moment’s hesitation, Barguil seized the moment to steal his gap and with it a Vuelta debut to remember.

STAGE 13 RESULTS

1 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 4:00:13
2 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:07
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
4 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
5 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
6 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
8 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:24
10 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:34
11 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:43
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
13 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
14 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
15 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
18 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
19 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
21 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
22 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
24 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
26 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
28 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
30 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
31 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
32 Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
33 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
35 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano
36 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
37 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
38 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
39 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
42 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:54
43 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
45 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:56
46 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
47 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:58
48 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
50 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
51 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:00
52 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
53 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:02
54 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
55 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
56 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
57 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:03:06
60 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
62 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:09
63 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:10
64 Iker Camano (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
65 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
66 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
67 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:12
68 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
69 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano
70 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
71 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
72 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
73 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:03:16
74 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:17
75 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:20
76 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:21
77 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:22
79 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
80 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
82 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol
83 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
84 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
85 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
86 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:29
87 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:56
88 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:56
89 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
90 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
91 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:04:57
92 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:00
93 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
94 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
96 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:05:07
98 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:33
99 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:07
100 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:06:30
102 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
103 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:32
104 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 0:08:11
105 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
106 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:08:15
107 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:09:03
108 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
109 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:09:48
110 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:10:33
111 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:15:23
112 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
113 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
114 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
115 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
116 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
117 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
118 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha
119 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano
120 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
121 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
122 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
123 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
124 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
125 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
126 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
127 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
128 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp
129 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
130 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
131 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
132 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
133 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
134 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida
135 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
136 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
137 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
138 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
139 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
140 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
141 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
142 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
143 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
144 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
145 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
146 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
147 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
148 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
149 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
150 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
151 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
152 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
153 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
154 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
155 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
156 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
157 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
158 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
159 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
160 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
161 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
162 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
163 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
164 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
165 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
166 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
167 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
168 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
169 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
170 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
171 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
172 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
173 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:18:40
174 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
175 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
176 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNS Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
DNS Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
DNF Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
 
Sprint 1 - Les Botigues de Sitges, 113km
 
1 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 4 pts
2 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1
 
Sprint 2 - Sant Pere de Ribes, 142.2km
 
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4 pts
2 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 1
 
Sprint 3 - Castelldefels, 169km
 
1 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 25 pts
2 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 20
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16
4 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 14
5 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 12
6 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 9
8 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
9 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7
10 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 6
11 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 5
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4
13 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3
14 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 2
 
Mountain 1 - Coll de la Torreta (Cat. 3), 23km
 
1 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3 pts
2 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1
 
Mountain 2 - Alto del Rat Penat (Cat. 1), 119km
 
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10 pts
2 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
3 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
4 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
5 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1
 
Most combative rider
 
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
 
Teams
 
1 AG2R La Mondiale 12:06:12
2 BMC Racing Team
3 SKY Procycling
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
6 Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:10
7 Lampre-Merida 0:00:19
8 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:55
9 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:13
10 Movistar Team 0:02:27
11 Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:02:36
12 Team Netapp - Endura 0:02:47
13 FDJ.fr 0:02:49
14 Astana Pro Team 0:03:05
15 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:06
16 Radioshack Leopard 0:03:12
17 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:14
18 Katusha 0:03:15
19 Lotto Belisol 0:03:24
20 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:05:43
21 Orica Greenedge 0:17:45
22 Garmin Sharp 0:40:36
 
General classification after stage 13
 
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 49:29:02
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:31
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:46
4 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:02:33
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:44
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:52
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:35
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:46
10 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:03:56
11 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:04:08
12 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:05:05
13 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:05:46
14 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:38
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:06:47
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:07:49
17 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:08:02
18 Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:08:56
19 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:07
20 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:09:28
21 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:09:43
22 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:04
23 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:05
24 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:10:32
25 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:35
26 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:11:27
27 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:20
28 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
29 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:13:47
30 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15:56
31 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:15:58
32 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:26:50
33 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:27:42
34 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:48
35 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:29:07
36 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:32:08
37 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:32:26
38 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:34:16
39 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:34:43
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35:47
41 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:22
42 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:11
43 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:37:33
44 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:37:58
45 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:07
46 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:38:26
47 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:39:07
48 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:39:59
49 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:41:20
50 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:43:21
51 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:47:15
52 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 0:47:22
53 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:49:48
54 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:50:20
55 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:50:27
56 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:50:34
57 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:51:08
58 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:51:16
59 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:51:31
60 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:51:37
61 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:52:59
62 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:55:03
63 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:55:56
64 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:56:27
65 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:57:13
66 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59:29
67 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:59:44
68 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:00:53
69 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:02:20
70 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 1:04:13
71 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:04:37
72 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:05:05
73 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:05:11
74 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:05:19
75 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:06:38
76 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:06:43
77 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 1:06:44
78 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 1:08:00
79 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:10:34
80 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 1:10:36
81 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:11:29
82 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:11:54
83 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:12:28
84 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:14:51
85 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:15:24
86 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:16:14
87 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:16:47
88 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:18:14
89 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 1:19:09
90 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:20:03
91 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:20:26
92 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:22:09
93 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:22:46
94 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 1:22:50
95 Iker Camano (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 1:23:52
96 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 1:24:05
97 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:24:10
98 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 1:24:12
99 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:24:37
100 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:25:12
101 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:25:14
102 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:25:15
103 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:25:25
104 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:25:37
105 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 1:25:44
106 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:26:31
107 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 1:26:37
108 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:26:57
109 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:27:15
110 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:27:49
111 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:28:55
112 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:29:10
113 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:29:52
114 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 1:30:32
115 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:32:16
116 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:33:15
117 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 1:36:23
118 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:36:35
119 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:37:00
120 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:00
121 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:39:53
122 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:41:51
123 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:42:08
124 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 1:43:20
125 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:44:19
126 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:44:21
127 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 1:46:06
128 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:46:08
129 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:46:20
130 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 1:47:22
131 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:47:41
132 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:48:02
133 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:51:29
134 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:52:06
135 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:52:17
136 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:52:38
137 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 1:52:58
138 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:53:24
139 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:53:46
140 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:54:57
141 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:55:27
142 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:55:38
143 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:56:09
144 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:56:17
145 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:59:13
146 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:00:19
147 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:00:23
148 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 2:00:24
149 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 2:01:55
150 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:02:28
151 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:02:32
152 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:02:46
153 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano 2:03:05
154 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:05:01
155 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:05:11
156 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:05:16
157 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge 2:06:14
158 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:06:37
159 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:06:40
160 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 2:07:01
161 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:08:14
162 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 2:09:33
163 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha 2:10:11
164 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:10:15
165 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:12:15
166 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:13:13
167 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:14:56
168 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 2:17:43
169 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:17:54
170 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 2:18:37
171 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:18:44
172 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:19:00
173 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:23:50
174 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:27:06
175 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 2:27:44
176 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:31:35
 
Points classification
 
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 98 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 92
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 89
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 64
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 61
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 61
7 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 58
8 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 56
9 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 53
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 52
11 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 51
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 50
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 49
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 48
15 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 44
16 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 44
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 43
18 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 40
19 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 37
20 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 30
21 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 28
22 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 27
23 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 26
24 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 26
25 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 25
26 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 24
27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 23
28 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 23
29 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23
30 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21
31 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 20
32 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 19
33 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 18
34 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 18
35 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 16
36 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15
37 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 14
38 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 14
39 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 14
40 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14
41 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 14
42 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 13
43 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12
44 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 12
45 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 11
46 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 10
47 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10
48 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9
49 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
50 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
51 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
52 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 8
53 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 7
54 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
55 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 7
56 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 7
57 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 6
58 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6
59 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
60 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
61 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 6
62 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 6
63 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6
64 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 5
65 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
66 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 4
67 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 4
68 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4
69 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 4
70 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
71 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
72 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 4
73 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 4
74 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4
75 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 3
76 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3
77 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3
78 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 2
79 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2
80 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
81 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 2
82 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
83 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 2
84 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2
85 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2
86 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
87 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
88 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1
89 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1
90 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
91 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 1
92 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1
93 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 18 pts
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 15
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 13
4 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13
5 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 12
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 12
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 9
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7
11 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6
12 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 5
14 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 5
15 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5
16 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 4
17 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
18 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3
19 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3
20 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 3
21 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 2
22 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
23 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
24 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2
25 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 2
26 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
27 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 2
28 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 1
29 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1
30 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1
31 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
32 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1
33 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 1
34 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
35 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7 pts
2 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 12
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 14
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 17
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 31
7 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 31
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 33
9 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 35
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 51
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 51
12 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 73
13 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 81
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 83
15 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 92
16 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 95
17 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 96
18 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 106
19 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 108
20 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 116
21 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 134
22 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 146
23 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 149
24 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 178
25 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 183
26 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 194
27 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 197
28 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 211
29 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 218
30 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 221
31 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 232
32 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 232
33 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 241
34 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 256
 
Teams classification
 
1 Astana Pro Team 147:40:02
2 Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:00:04
3 Movistar Team 0:02:29
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:59
5 Katusha 0:11:28
6 Team Netapp - Endura 0:11:44
7 Radioshack Leopard 0:14:23
8 FDJ.fr 0:19:27
9 BMC Racing Team 0:22:02
10 SKY Procycling 0:26:02
11 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:28:50
12 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:48:02
13 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:48:28
14 AG2R La Mondiale 0:56:38
15 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:03:35
16 Lampre-Merida 1:09:50
17 Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:10:25
18 Lotto Belisol 1:18:29
19 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:22:42
20 Team Argos-Shimano 1:45:22
21 Orica Greenedge 2:59:43
22 Garmin Sharp 3:32:59

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com