Stage 17: Calahorra - Burgos 185km

By Cyclingnews.com

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 4.20pm

Pozzovivo loses time, Roche moves up

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

At the end of a day characterised by crosswinds, it was perhaps fitting that it was a Dutchman who raised his arms in triumph on the Calle Vitoria in Burgos, as Bauke Mollema (Belkin) claimed stage 17 of the Vuelta a España.

Mollema unfurled a classic finisseur’s move by zipping clear of a reduced peloton with 700 metres to go, and aided by the stalling tactics of teammate David Tanner behind, he held off the frustrated sprinting trio of Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky), Max Richeze (Lampre-Merida) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) to take the stage honours.

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) retains the red jersey and maintains his 28-second lead over Chris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard), although both men had to be vigilant in a tense finale as the Saxo-Tinkoff team of Nicolas Roche split the peloton with a fierce collective attack in the crosswinds with 28 kilometres to go.

Matteo Tosatto, Rafal Majka and Michael Mørkøv were all prominent in forcing the initial cracks in the peloton, and the fracture became fully defined when RadioShack’s Fabian Cancellara took over the reins. The aim was doubtless to test the legs and positioning of Nibali, who suffered on the final day in the Pyrenees on Monday, but the Sicilian appeared to have made good use of his rest day, and was pedalling comfortably in the heart of the leading group.

Movistar’s Alejandro Valverde, 3rd overall at 1:14, and Katusha’s Joaquim Rodriguez, 4th at 2:29, were also present and correct at the business end, and of the top ten riders in the general classification, only Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) missed the bus. The pair would pay a high price, conceding 1:30 to the other contenders by the time the race reached Burgos, with Roche moving up to 5th place overall.

Mindful of his precarious overall lead, Nibali sent Alessandro Vanotti and Paolo Tiralongo to the front to discourage attacks on the final, uncategorised climb with ten kilometres to go, where only Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) succeeded in slipping away. The Italian was duly caught with six kilometres remaining, and on the run-in to the finish, his Lampre team looked to set up the sprint for their fast man Richeze.

Underneath the red kite, however, Mollema sensed his opportunity, even though he explained afterwards that he had planned his seemingly off-the-cuff move before the stage had even begun. “To be honest, I was thinking all day about attacking in the last kilometre. I knew I'd have a chance because the bunch was going to be small because of the late climb," Mollema said.

“Then because of the echelons, the bunch was smaller again, and yet three of the four guys we have left in the race were up there, so we did a good job. I was suffering so much but I was thinking this is my chance and that I had to take it. The speed dropped a bit and I was able to move up, and then I attacked with one kilometre to go.”

Calm before the storm

The summit finishes at Pena Cabarga and the Angliru may be the marquee stages in the Vuelta’s final days, but with wind forecast, there was ample potential for splits in the peloton on the long, exposed run to Burgos on Thursday afternoon. The race was flagged off into a block headwind, however, and when Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) and Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural) clipped off the front in the opening three kilometres, the bunch was happy to leave them to it.

No strangers to spending hours on the front, Hansen and Aramendia struck up a steady working alliance that saw them build up a lead of seven minutes over the peloton with 130km to go, but that advantage began to tumble once Lampre-Merida started to set the tempo in the bunch in support of Max Richeze.

With 40 kilometres to go, the duo’s advantage had dropped to within two minutes, as both the pace and the tension in the peloton began to rise as it swung into a section of crosswind. A Movistar delegation lingered with intent just behind Lampre for over ten kilometres before Saxo-Tinkoff grasped the nettle with 28 kilometres to go, just as they had done at Saint-Amand-Montrond in July at the Tour de France.

In spite of significant reinforcements from one Fabian Cancellara, Saxo-Tinkoff were unable to discommode the overall leader, Vincenzo Nibali, nor his dauphins Chris Horner and Alejandro Valverde, but it was an impressive show of force from Roche’s teammates nonetheless. Roche et al received some reward for their efforts, too, when Pinot and Pozzovivo were caught off guard and lost 1:30 before the stage’s end, meaning that the Irishman moves up to 5th place overall.

“Surprising the field like this is not an easy job, especially because we did the same thing during the Tour. Mentally it was hard for the riders to stay focused and to stay together waiting for the right moment to hit the gas,” said Saxo-Tinkoff directeur sportif Fabrizio Guidi. “We're not done trying. We will use every opportunity there is to help Nico climb the GC.”

Following Cancellara’s impressive and sustained demonstration of his Worlds credentials (in what ought to be his last act of this Vuelta), Astana’s forcing on the final climb ensured that there were no further frissons among the overall contenders in the closing kilometres of the stage. After struggling at Formigal on Monday, Nibali looked distinctly more comfortable here, although he is aware that stiffer tests of his resolve are still to come. “Tomorrow, we start the decisive stages,” Valverde warned.

STAGE 17 RESULTS

Full Results

Result
1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:44:28  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
3 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
6 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha    
8 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
9 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
11 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha    
12 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
13 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
15 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
16 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
17 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
18 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
19 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
21 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
22 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
23 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
24 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard    
25 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
26 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
27 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural    
28 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
30 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
31 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
32 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
33 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:13  
34 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
35 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 0:01:31  
36 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
37 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
38 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
39 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha    
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
42 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano    
43 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
44 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
45 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
46 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
47 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
48 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
49 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
50 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
51 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
52 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
53 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
54 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
55 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
56 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
57 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural    
58 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
59 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
60 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
61 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
62 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
63 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
64 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
65 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
66 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
67 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
68 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
69 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
70 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
71 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
72 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
73 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
74 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
75 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
76 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard    
77 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
78 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
79 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
80 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
81 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
82 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
83 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
84 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
85 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
86 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
87 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
88 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
89 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
90 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
91 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
92 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:42  
93 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:44  
94 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
95 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
96 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
97 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
98 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:04  
99 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:29  
100 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 0:04:18  
101 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
102 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
103 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
104 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ    
105 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
106 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
107 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha    
108 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:39  
109 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
110 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
111 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling    
112 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    
113 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
114 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha    
115 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
116 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
117 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
118 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
119 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano    
120 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural    
121 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
122 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural    
123 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura    
124 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
125 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
126 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
127 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
128 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
129 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
130 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
131 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
132 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:04  
133 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
134 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
135 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
136 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
137 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
138 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
139 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
140 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:07:35  
141 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:25  
142 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
143 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:45  
144 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
145 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
146 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
147 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
148 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
149 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
150 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ    
Sprint 1 - Logroño, km. 41,5
Result
1 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 4  pts
2 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2  
3 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
Sprint 2 - Ibeas de Juarros, km. 163
Result
1 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 4  pts
2 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2  
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 1  
Points
Result
1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 25  pts
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 20  
3 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 16  
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 14  
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 12  
6 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 9  
8 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 8  
9 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6  
11 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 5  
12 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2  
Mountain 1 - Alto de Pradilla (Cat. 3) km. 116
Result
1 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 3  pts
2 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
3 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1  
Mountain 2 - Alto de Valmala (Cat. 3) km. 139
Result
1 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 3  pts
2 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
3 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1  
Most combative
Result
1 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
Teams
Result
1 Katusha 14:13:24  
2 Radioshack Leopard    
3 Movistar Team    
4 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
5 Astana Pro Team    
6 Lampre-Merida    
7 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:31  
8 Team Saxo - Tinkoff    
9 Garmin Sharp    
10 Team Netapp - Endura    
11 Sky Procycling 0:01:44  
12 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:03:02  
13 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team    
14 FDJ 0:04:33  
15 Team Argos-Shimano    
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
17 BMC Racing Team    
18 Lotto Belisol    
19 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:04:44  
20 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:33  
21 AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:39  
22 Orica Greenedge 0:15:55  
General classification after stage 17
Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 68:50:29  
2 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:28  
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:14  
4 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:02:29  
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:43  
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:09  
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:06:08  
8 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:06:17  
9 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:33  
10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:10:52  
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:11:02  
12 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:22  
13 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:42  
14 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:12:08  
15 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:15  
16 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:17:04  
17 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:18:13  
18 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:20:47  
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:21:29  
20 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:22:22  
21 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:24:10  
22 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:26:10  
23 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:26:41  
24 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:31:27  
25 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 0:36:08  
26 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 0:40:21  
27 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:41:24  
28 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41:58  
29 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:47:49  
30 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:57:32  
31 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 1:01:32  
32 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:04:09  
33 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:04:40  
34 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 1:04:49  
35 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:06:08  
36 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:08:26  
37 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 1:09:38  
38 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:12:11  
39 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 1:14:11  
40 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:15:15  
41 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:15:24  
42 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:15:43  
43 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:15:49  
44 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1:15:50  
45 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18:53  
46 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:18:55  
47 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:19:05  
48 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 1:24:12  
49 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:24:24  
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:24:37  
51 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:27:46  
52 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:28:15  
53 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:30:04  
54 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:32:13  
55 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:38:59  
56 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:40:57  
57 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:43:06  
58 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:43:18  
59 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:44:51  
60 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:45:01  
61 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 1:47:08  
62 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 1:48:45  
63 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:50:56  
64 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:51:24  
65 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:52:40  
66 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 1:55:33  
67 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 1:56:38  
68 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 1:58:11  
69 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:00:37  
70 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:02:16  
71 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2:04:05  
72 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 2:04:25  
73 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:04:27  
74 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:05:35  
75 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 2:05:56  
76 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:06:07  
77 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 2:07:33  
78 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2:09:43  
79 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 2:10:08  
80 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 2:10:22  
81 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:11:20  
82 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:13:42  
83 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:17:42  
84 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 2:18:00  
85 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:18:02  
86 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 2:18:43  
87 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 2:19:25  
88 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:19:30  
89 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:20:31  
90 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:22:07  
91 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:22:17  
92 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:22:26  
93 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 2:22:49  
94 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:23:13  
95 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 2:27:30  
96 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 2:27:51  
97 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 2:28:30  
98 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:32:07  
99 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 2:33:44  
100 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 2:35:27  
101 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 2:36:21  
102 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:37:23  
103 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:38:25  
104 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:39:16  
105 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 2:40:13  
106 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:40:59  
107 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ 2:42:31  
108 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:44:09  
109 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:44:35  
110 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:46:08  
111 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:46:27  
112 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2:47:12  
113 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:51:35  
114 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:53:35  
115 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:54:10  
116 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:55:30  
117 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 3:00:39  
118 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp 3:01:50  
119 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 3:01:57  
120 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:02:06  
121 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:02:27  
122 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:03:15  
123 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:04:17  
124 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:04:49  
125 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 3:06:05  
126 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano 3:06:31  
127 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:09:07  
128 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 3:11:26  
129 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 3:11:44  
130 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 3:12:22  
131 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:12:23  
132 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:13:33  
133 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:14:57  
134 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 3:15:12  
135 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:15:40  
136 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:16:29  
137 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 3:16:46  
138 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3:17:28  
139 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 3:17:30  
140 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:19:01  
141 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 3:19:21  
142 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:21:13  
143 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 3:22:31  
144 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 3:22:47  
145 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:23:39  
146 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:27:13  
147 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:31:33  
148 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:39:37  
149 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:41:12  
150 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:53:42  
Points classification
Result
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 119  pts
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 111  
3 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 98  
4 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 84  
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 84  
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 84  
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 75  
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 74  
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 72  
10 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 72  
11 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 65  
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 59  
13 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 53  
14 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 53  
15 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 51  
16 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 48  
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 45  
18 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 44  
19 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 43  
20 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 41  
21 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 37  
22 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 37  
23 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 33  
24 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 29  
25 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 26  
26 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 26  
27 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 24  
28 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 24  
29 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23  
30 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 23  
31 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 20  
32 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 19  
33 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 19  
34 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 19  
35 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 18  
36 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 17  
37 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 17  
38 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 16  
39 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 16  
40 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15  
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 14  
42 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 14  
43 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 14  
44 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 14  
45 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 14  
46 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 13  
47 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 12  
48 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
49 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11  
50 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 10  
51 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
52 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 10  
53 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10  
54 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural 9  
55 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 8  
56 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 8  
57 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 8  
58 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 7  
59 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7  
60 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7  
61 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
62 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 7  
63 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 6  
64 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6  
65 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 6  
66 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 6  
67 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 6  
68 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 6  
69 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 5  
70 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 5  
71 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4  
72 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 4  
73 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
74 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 4  
75 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 4  
76 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
77 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 4  
78 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 4  
79 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
80 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4  
81 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4  
82 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
83 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3  
84 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 2  
85 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
86 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
87 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
88 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
89 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2  
90 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
91 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 1  
92 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1  
93 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1  
94 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1  
95 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
96 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ 1  
97 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 1  
Mountains classification
Result
1 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 37  pts
2 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 30  
3 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 22  
4 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 20  
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 19  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19  
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 17  
8 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 17  
9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 14  
10 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 13  
11 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 13  
12 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 12  
13 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 12  
14 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
15 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
16 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 8  
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
18 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 7  
19 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6  
20 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 6  
21 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
22 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 5  
23 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 5  
24 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 5  
25 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5  
26 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 4  
27 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 4  
28 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
29 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 2  
30 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
31 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
32 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
33 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
34 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
35 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
36 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 2  
37 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
38 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 2  
39 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
40 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 1  
41 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
42 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 1  
Combination classification
Result
1 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 9  pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12  
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12  
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 18  
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 27  
6 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 33  
7 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 34  
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 35  
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 40  
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 56  
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 57  
12 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 61  
13 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 64  
14 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 69  
15 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 69  
16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 70  
17 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 80  
18 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 81  
19 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 84  
20 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 105  
21 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 106  
22 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 106  
23 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 108  
24 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 109  
25 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 111  
26 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 112  
27 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 126  
28 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 135  
29 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 137  
30 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 144  
31 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 158  
32 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 160  
33 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 169  
34 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 173  
35 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 192  
36 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 213  
37 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 215  
38 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 229  
39 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 231  
40 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 232  
41 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 237  
Teams classification
Result
1 Euskaltel-Euskadi 205:59:40  
2 Astana Pro Team 0:01:07  
3 Movistar Team 0:01:26  
4 Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:08:36  
5 Katusha 0:20:38  
6 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:28:57  
7 Radioshack Leopard 0:31:03  
8 Team Netapp - Endura 0:47:32  
9 FDJ 0:51:48  
10 Sky Procycling 1:12:31  
11 BMC Racing Team 1:23:45  
12 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:40:37  
13 AG2R La Mondiale 1:43:17  
14 Lampre-Merida 2:26:03  
15 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:44:01  
16 Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:46:54  
17 Team Argos-Shimano 3:03:37  
18 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:16:39  
19 Lotto Belisol 3:24:09  
20 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 3:28:10  
21 Orica Greenedge 5:35:42  
22 Garmin Sharp 5:47:34  

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com