Stage 9: Antequera - Valdepeñas de Jaén 174km

By Peter Cossins

Sunday, September 1, 2013 4.41pm

Roche loses red jersey by one second

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Katusha’s Dani Moreno produced a double strike at Valdepeñas de Jaén, winning the stage to the top of the “wall’ that climbs through the centre of the Andalucian town and taking the race leader’s red jersey by just a single second from Ireland’s Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff). It was Moreno’s second victory of the race following his success at Fisterra on Tuesday.

Once a solo effort by Team Sky’s Edvald Boasson Hagen had been neutralized inside the final two kilometres, the GC favourites were always towards the front as they swung around the tight left-hander that led into the kilometre-long climb up to the finish. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) was the first to move, but Astana’s Tanel Kangert soon passed the Italian, only to see Moreno flash by on the steepest ramps with 700 metres to the line.

His surge took him clear of the pack, which was led by Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Moreno's team-mate Joaquim Rodríguez, just ahead of race leader Roche. Moreno knew he had to take the 10-second time bonus available to the winner and finish eight seconds ahead of the Irishman in order to take the red jersey and, despite tying up in the final few metres, he managed to do precisely that. Valverde and Rodríguez finishing second and third, bagging the remaining bonus seconds, with Roche just behind them in fourth.

Moreno was quick to play down any suggestion that he might have some thoughts of keeping the jersey long-term, saying he is committed to supporting Katusha leader Rodríguez.

“Winning my second stage and becoming the race leader as well is huge and even more so having achieved it at a finish like this that is so spectacular. I am not going to be challenging for the Vuelta, we know who our team leader is. That is Purito,” said Moreno.

Roche, meanwhile, admitted to being disappointed but eager to see what the race may still hold for him. “It was a nasty uphill finish but I think I did a good job finishing fourth as this climb is for the specialists,” said the Irishman. “Naturally, I’m a little disappointed about losing the jersey by one second but it’s no disaster for us. The race is long and many opportunities ahead of us.”

The five riders who joined the break of the day knew the GC contenders would almost certainly be on them well before the finish, although Luke Rowe (Team Sky), Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r), Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural), Anthony Roux (FDJ) and Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) did manage to open a lead that extended to seven minutes.

BMC did a lot of the work reducing their advantage with the idea of setting up world champion Philippe Gilbert for a stage win no doubt in mind. Katusha too played a significant role in reeling the break in with 30km still to race.

In previous years, the run-in to Valdepeñas de Jaén has been undulating rather than hilly, but today’s stage came into the town via the second-category Alto de los Frailes. After Aramendia had finally been chased down approaching this climb, his effort securing him the award for the day’s most aggressive rider, his Caja Rural team-mate Amets Txurruka attacked, only to be caught and passed by RadioShack’s Robert Kiserlovski. He stayed out on his own almost to the top of the climb, where Boasson Hagen stomped by him.

The Norwegian probably needed to gain a minute to have any chance of holding on to the line, but only gained a maximum of 25 seconds on the tight descent off the Alto de los Frailes. Katusha led the chase behind him confident one of their two star climbers would take advantage, and Moreno did exactly that.

Attention now turns to tomorrow’s tough stage to the Alto de Hazallanas, where his team leader Rodríguez will be hoping to follow suit.

STAGE 9 RESULTS

1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha4:18:57 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:04 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:08 
5Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:09 
6Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:13 
9Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
10Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:15 
11Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
12Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
13Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:18 
14Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
15Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
17Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
18Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:26 
19Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:27 
20Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:29 
21Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
22José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
24Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
25Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:43 
26Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:47 
27Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
28Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
29Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
30Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:49 
31Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
32Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
33Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
34David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:53 
36Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:55 
37Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:57 
38Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:58 
39Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
40Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:02 
41David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:06 
42Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
43Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:09 
44Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
46Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
47Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:01:12 
48Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:14 
49Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:16 
50Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:19 
51Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:21 
52Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
53Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:25 
54Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:29 
55Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:30 
56Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:41 
57Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:43 
58Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:45 
59Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
60Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
61Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
63Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
64Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
65Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
66Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
67Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:49 
68Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:50 
69Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
70Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
71Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:57 
72Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59 
73Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
74Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:01 
75Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:02 
76Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:08 
77Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:02:09 
78Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  
79Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:12 
80Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha0:02:15 
81Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha0:02:17 
82Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:35 
83Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
84Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:02:51 
85Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:58 
86Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:03:01 
87Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:03:07 
88Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:19 
89Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:56 
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:58 
91Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:09 
92Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:04:13 
93Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:16 
94Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha0:05:08 
95Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:13 
96Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:05:31 
97Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:05:51 
98Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:06:10 
99Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:25 
100Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:46 
101Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:06:49 
102Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:32 
103Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
104Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:08:27 
105Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:32 
106Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:39 
107Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:08:47 
108David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
109Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:09:08 
110Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
111Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:10:05 
112Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:10:36 
113Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol  
114Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Iker Camano (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
116Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling  
117Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha  
118Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:13 
120Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
121Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
122Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
123Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
124Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:33 
125Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:41 
126Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:43 
127Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:11:52 
128Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:54 
129Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:16:19 
130Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  
131Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
132Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
133Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
134Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
135Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
136Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
137Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
138Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
139José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
140Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
141Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
142Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
143Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  
144Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
145Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
146Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
147Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
148Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
149Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
150Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
151Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
152Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
153Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
154Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
155Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
156Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
157Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
158Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
159Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
160Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
161Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
162Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
163Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
164Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
165Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:29 
166Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
167Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
168Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
169Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
170Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
171Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
172Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
173Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
174Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
175Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
176Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha  
177Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
178Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
179Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
180Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
181Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
182Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
183Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
184Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
185Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
186Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:16:53 
187Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:57 
188Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:17:03 
189Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:17:10 
190Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
191Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
192Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
193Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:17:13 
194Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
Sprint 1 - Castillo de Locubín, 116.4km
1Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr4pts
2Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
3Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Sprint 2 - Alcalá la Real, 127km
1Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4pts
2Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
3Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Points - Valdepeñas de Jaén, 163.7km
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha25pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha16 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff14 
5Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
6Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team8 
9Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano7 
10Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
11Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
12Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
13Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling3 
14Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
Mountain 1 - Alto de los Failes (Cat. 2) 148km
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling5pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Most combative
1Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
Teams
1Euskaltel-Euskadi12:57:33 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
3Movistar Team0:00:18 
4Astana Pro Team0:00:32 
5Katusha0:01:31 
6Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:33 
7RadioShack Leopard0:01:35 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:01:53 
9Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:11 
10Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:12 
11Sky Procycling0:02:15 
12Team NetApp-Endura0:02:20 
13Lotto Belisol0:02:25 
14Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:31 
15Orica-GreenEdge0:02:41 
16Lampre-Merida0:02:42 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:37 
18FDJ.fr0:03:42 
19Team Argos-Shimano0:05:14 
20Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:33 
21Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:49 
22Garmin-Sharp0:20:40 
General classification after stage 9
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha35:58:34 
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:01 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:20 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:22 
5Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:00:28 
6Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha0:00:56 
7Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:09 
8Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:01:10 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:24 
10Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
11Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:36 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:43 
13Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:05 
14Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:12 
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:21 
16Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:23 
17Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:25 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:28 
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:31 
20Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:33 
21José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:05 
22Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:03:28 
23Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:03:36 
24David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:39 
25Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:48 
26Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:02 
27David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:05 
28Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:04:06 
29Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:30 
30Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:35 
31Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:04:47 
32Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:56 
33Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:33 
34Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:54 
35Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:23 
36Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:29 
37Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:35 
38Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:40 
39Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:47 
40Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:50 
41Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:24 
42Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:41 
43Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:13:03 
44Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:44 
45Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:49 
46Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:16:01 
47Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:16:06 
48Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha0:16:09 
49Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:16:29 
50Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:40 
51Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:18:55 
52Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:20:43 
53Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:53 
54Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:02 
55Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:19 
56Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:23:06 
57Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:23:11 
58Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:23:34 
59Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:23:59 
60Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:25:22 
61Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:25:54 
62Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:26:18 
63Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:27 
64Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:32 
65Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:28:41 
66Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:28:54 
67Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:29:44 
68Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:00 
69Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:58 
70Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:30:59 
71Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:32:48 
72Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
73Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha0:32:57 
74Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:01 
75Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:33:08 
76Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:33:11 
77Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha0:33:51 
78Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:34:41 
79Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:34:47 
80Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:35:51 
81Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:35:54 
82Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:36:02 
83Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
84Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:36:38 
85Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:37:03 
86Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:39:01 
87Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:39:53 
88Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:39:59 
89Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:40:51 
90Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:41:45 
91Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano0:41:59 
92Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:43:23 
93Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:50 
94Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:44:11 
95Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:44:13 
96Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:44:16 
97Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:44:38 
98Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:44:56 
99Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling0:45:35 
100Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:45:54 
101David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:48:00 
102Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:48:42 
103Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:49:21 
104Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha0:49:32 
105Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:49:36 
106Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:49:40 
107Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:50:11 
108Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:51:39 
109Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:52:05 
110Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:52:07 
111Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:53:09 
112Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:53:27 
113Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:36 
114Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:55:43 
115Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:55:48 
116Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:56:10 
117Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:57:21 
118Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:57:35 
119Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:52 
120Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:58:05 
121Iker Camano (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:58:08 
122Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:59:10 
123Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:59:11 
124Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:59:16 
125Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr0:59:49 
126Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:59:54 
127Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:00:08 
128Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:00:39 
129Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:00:51 
130Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:01:17 
131Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:02:37 
132Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1:02:46 
133Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1:03:41 
134Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:03:43 
135Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol1:03:48 
136Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:04:55 
137Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:05:00 
138Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard1:05:10 
139Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:05:50 
140Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol1:06:13 
141Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:06:18 
142Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:06:29 
143Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano1:06:31 
144Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:06:39 
145Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:06:47 
146Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:06:52 
147Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:07:06 
148Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:07:42 
149Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:08:58 
150Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:09:10 
151Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1:09:57 
152José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team1:10:08 
153Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp1:10:22 
154Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:11:27 
155Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:12:17 
156Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida1:12:18 
157Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:12:30 
158Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:12:31 
159Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:12:47 
160Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:13:22 
161Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:14:11 
162Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:14:23 
163Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling1:15:27 
164Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura1:15:50 
165Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1:15:53 
166Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:17:02 
167Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
168Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:18:16 
169Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp1:18:25 
170Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge1:18:51 
171Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:19:48 
172Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:20:19 
173Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:20:23 
174Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1:20:26 
175Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1:21:05 
176Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp1:21:11 
177Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr1:21:12 
178Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:21:59 
179Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha1:22:16 
180Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:22:38 
181Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:22:44 
182Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:22:54 
183Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:23:47 
184Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team1:24:59 
185Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp1:25:30 
186Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano1:26:21 
187Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:27:25 
188Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale1:27:37 
189Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:28:21 
190Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:30:43 
191Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano1:31:28 
192Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:36:56 
193Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp1:38:27 
194Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:40:54 
Points classification
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha93pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff68 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team65 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge53 
5Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha49 
6Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida40 
7Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura39 
8Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step38 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard36 
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team35 
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team34 
12Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard33 
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling32 
14Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling31 
15Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp30 
16Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff26 
17Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling26 
18Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25 
19Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team24 
20Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale22 
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale20 
22Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
23Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol18 
24Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17 
25Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff17 
26Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr16 
27Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 
28Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano15 
29Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi15 
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
31Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano14 
32Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
33Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling13 
34Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
35Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard11 
36Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp10 
37Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida10 
38Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol10 
39Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida10 
40Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team10 
41Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10 
42Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
43Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
44Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling7 
45Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
46Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling6 
47Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
48Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
49Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
50Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano6 
51Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
52Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
53Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard4 
54Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
55Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
56Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
57Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
58Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
59Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano4 
60Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano4 
61Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
62Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
63Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
64Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
65Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
66Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
67Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling2 
68Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano2 
69Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura2 
70Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
71Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol2 
72Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
73Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
74Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
75Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
76Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team1 
77Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp1 
78Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr1 
79Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountains classification
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff15pts
2Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura12 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha12 
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling5 
6Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida5 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
8Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard3 
9Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team3 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
12Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
13Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol2 
14Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha1 
15Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
16José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
17Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
18Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp1 
19Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Combination classification
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha5pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 
3Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura16 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team17 
5Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard25 
6Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha25 
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling40 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale43 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr55 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling80 
11Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team122 
12Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits162 
13Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol176 
14Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol200 
15Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp223 
16Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA234 
17Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida241 
18Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA241 
Teams classification
1Movistar Team107:00:10 
2Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:17 
3RadioShack Leopard0:00:32 
4Astana Pro Team0:01:25 
5Team NetApp-Endura0:02:46 
6Katusha0:03:04 
7FDJ.fr0:06:35 
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:36 
9BMC Racing Team0:11:54 
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:45 
11Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:16:16 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:59 
13Sky Procycling0:18:20 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:21:48 
15Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:28:49 
16Cannondale Pro Cycling0:30:06 
17Lotto Belisol0:31:07 
18Lampre-Merida0:36:20 
19Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:36:23 
20Team Argos-Shimano0:46:00 
21Garmin-Sharp1:30:50 
22Orica-GreenEdge1:34:04 

Vuelta a España Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com