Stage 5: Exeter - Exmouth 180km

By Cyclingnews.com

Thursday, September 15, 2011 2.02pm

Boom retains lead with three days to go

A stage of the Tour of Britain that many thought would provide the big sort out did nothing to change the general classification but did throw up an unlikely but very worthy winner. After 112 miles of hard racing, which took in the climbs of Dartmoor, Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) sprinted to victory in the seaside town of Exmouth ahead of his teammate Mark Cavendish.

Renshaw has been the faithful lead out man at HTC for Cavendish, but today it was the turn of the quiet Australian to take the plaudits in front of large crowds enjoying the Indian summer in Britain. Whether or not the Manx Missile gifted the stage to Renshaw will be not doubt be debated by cycling fans, but Renshaw was philosophical about his win as he laughed. "I dare say he (Cavendish) wasn't giving it 110 percent, but that's bike racing. There's a lot of times when I've given him victories, so it's great to help me find a stage win."

"That's been the best part of HTC, because we share the wins around, and I think that's why we win so many races. He's been a good friend over the years and he understands the decision I've taken for next year." Renshaw went on to say that next year at Rabobank he would "be able to try my own hand."

The bunch climbs haytor rocks: the bunch climbs haytor rocks

Climbing Haytor Rocks

As the 90 riders headed out under the gaze of Exeter Cathedral in glorious sunshine, the usual attacks went, but nothing really hit the radar until Jonathan Tiernan Locke of Rapha Condor Sharp attacked at the bottom of the category one climb of Haytor Rocks after 26 miles. The move by the 26-year-old Devon home boy was the catalyst for the main breakaway of the day which brought across another 12 riders who would gain a maximum of 6:30 over the bunch and which would put Tiernan Locke into the KoM jersey at the finish in Exmouth.

The break began to loose momentum and with 15 miles to go, the French rider Damien Gaudin of Team Europcar decided it would be a good time to jump off the front and battled bravely until he was caught with two miles to go. With the bunch all back together the full up sprint was won with seeming ease by 28-year-old Renshaw.

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

Stage 5 highlights

After the finish, Renshaw gave his account of the day's racing. "It was a really fast run in. Actually, it was fast from the start of the day with lots of attacks for the first hour until the group got away. I wasn't sure if it would come back to be a sprint, then 10 or 15km out when we started riding with the team on the front, it was a downhill run and the last few kilometres were difficult.

"The plan was to work for Cav, like all the time, and through the final two kilometres, I tried to keep Cav in front and made sure I was first through the corner at 250 metres and put the head down and went from there. I think I was lucky and maybe put one or two lengths into Cav through the corner plus he probably hesitated a second to give me an extra few metres advantage, and from there they just passed me after the line. I'm really happy with the victory and extremely happy to get a win here with Cav and the team, especially as the team stops this year."

Asked if he thought it could be HTC's final ever victory, Renshaw replied, "I dare say it won't be. Knowing this team and the riders they'll fight to end and it wouldn't surprise me if we win another five or six races before the end of the season."

Mark renshaw (htc highroad) with the stage winner's trophy: mark renshaw (htc highroad) with the stage winner's trophy

Renshaw's podium time in Exmouth

Although it was HTC's second victory of this year's Tour of Britain, it was not all good news for the team as Alex Rasmussen did not take the start today after his contract was terminated when the team was informed that the Danish rider had missed three out of competition anti-doping tests this year, which means he may be subjected to a two-year ban on competition.

Lars Boom of Rabobank still leads the race with a 12-second advantage over Geraint Thomas of Team Sky with Boy Van Poppel of UnitedHealthcare a further two seconds behind. Tomorrow's stage from Taunton to Wells might be the last chance for a big shake up in the general classification.

The Tour of Britain stays in the southwest on Friday for stage 6 from Taunton to Wells.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

STAGE 5 RESULTS

1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 4:17:38
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
3 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
5 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
6 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
7 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
8 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
9 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
11 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
12 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
13 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
14 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
15 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
16 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing
17 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
19 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized
20 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
21 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
22 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
23 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
24 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
26 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing
27 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
28 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized
29 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
30 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint
31 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
32 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
33 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
34 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
35 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
36 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
37 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
38 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
39 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint
41 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
42 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh
43 Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh
44 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
45 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh
46 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
47 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
48 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp
49 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
50 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
51 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
52 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
53 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized
54 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint
55 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
56 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly
57 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
58 Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized
59 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
60 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized
61 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
62 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
63 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
64 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
65 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh
66 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
67 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
68 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
69 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
70 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
71 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
72 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
73 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 0:00:16
74 James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh 0:00:17
75 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
77 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
78 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
79 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
80 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:28
81 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:46
82 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:31
83 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:03:10
84 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
85 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:30
86 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:32
87 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
88 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
DNS Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
DNF Jeroen Janssen (Ned) Team Raleigh
DNF Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
 
Sprint 1: Cheriton Bishop, 7.5 miles
 
1 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5 pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3
3 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized 2
4 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh 1
 
Sprint 2: Crediton, 77.7 miles
 
1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 5 pts
2 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 3
3 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
4 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1
 
Sprint 3: Rockbeare 96.1 miles
 
1 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 5 pts
2 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
4 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 1
 
Mountain 1: Haytor Rocks (Cat 1), 29.9 miles
 
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 10 pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
3 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 8
4 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 7
5 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6
6 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 5
7 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
8 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh 3
9 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
10 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 1
 
Mountain 2: Coffin Stone (Cat 2), 35.9 miles
 
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 6 pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
3 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 4
4 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 3
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 2
6 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 1
 
Mountain 3: Huccaby Tor (Cat 2), 37.1 miles
 
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 6 pts
2 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 5
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
4 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 3
5 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2
6 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1
 
Points
 
1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 15 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 14
3 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 13
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 12
5 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 11
6 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 10
7 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp 9
8 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 8
9 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 7
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 6
11 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5
12 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint 4
13 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3
14 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 2
15 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1
 
Combativity
 
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
 
Teams
 
1 UnitedHealthcare 12:52:54
2 Sky ProCycling
3 An Post - Sean Kelly
4 Endura Racing
5 Team Garmin - Cervelo
6 Motorpoint
7 HTC Highroad
8 Leopard Trek
9 Team NetApp
10 Rabobank
11 Topsport Vlaanderen
12 Rapha Condor - Sharp
13 Sigma Sport-Specialized
14 Team Europcar
15 Team Raleigh
16 Vacansoleil - DCM 0:00:17
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16:54:29
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:12
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:00:14
4 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:16
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:17
6 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint 0:00:19
7 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
8 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
9 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
11 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
12 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
13 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
14 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:34
15 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
16 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 0:00:37
17 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
18 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:00:39
19 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:43
21 Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:48
22 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:30
23 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:02:46
24 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:04:15
25 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:04:16
26 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
27 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:34
28 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:45
29 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:00
30 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:37
31 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:07:50
32 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:54
33 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:08:04
34 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh
35 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:10
36 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 0:08:18
37 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:23
38 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint 0:08:24
39 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
40 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized
41 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
42 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
43 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh
44 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:08:35
45 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
46 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:45
47 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:52
48 Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:08:57
49 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint 0:09:00
50 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:09:20
51 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:09:21
52 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly
53 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
54 Tobyn Horton (GBr) Motorpoint 0:10:15
55 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:10:23
56 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:10:25
57 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:11:06
58 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:11:12
59 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:11:36
60 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:11:49
61 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:12:27
62 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:31
63 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:12:51
64 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:12:55
65 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:13:01
66 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:13:08
67 Steven Lampier (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:13:29
68 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:13:32
69 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 0:13:45
70 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:13:48
71 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:13:53
72 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:13:55
73 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:14:06
74 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:13
75 Tom Last (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 0:14:21
76 James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
77 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint 0:14:41
78 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 0:14:42
79 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
80 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
81 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 0:14:58
82 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:15:20
83 James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh 0:15:24
84 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:16:27
85 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:17:03
86 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:17:28
87 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:18:37
88 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:22:34
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 33 pts
2 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 13
3 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 10
4 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 9
5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 8
6 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6
7 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 6
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5
9 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 5
11 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 5
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
13 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4
14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 3
15 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 3
16 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
17 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
18 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Sigma Sport - Specialized 2
19 Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint 2
20 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1
21 Richard Handley (GBr) Team Raleigh 1
22 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 1
23 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 54 pts
2 Russell Hampton (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 44
3 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 25
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 20
6 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 19
7 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 16
8 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 14
9 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 12
10 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 12
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 12
12 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 12
13 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp 8
14 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 8
15 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 7
16 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
18 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4
19 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
20 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 4
21 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
22 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 3
23 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Team Raleigh 3
24 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 3
25 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 3
26 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 2
27 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2
28 Simon Richardson (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 2
29 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Raleigh 2
30 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2
31 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
32 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 1
33 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 1
34 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1
35 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1
36 Thomas Murray (GBr) Sigma Sport - Specialized 1
37 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 1
 
Points classification
 
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 41 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 40
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 37
4 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 29
5 Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint 25
6 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 23
7 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 18
8 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 17
9 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 16
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15
11 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 15
12 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 14
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 13
14 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 13
15 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 12
16 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp 12
17 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 11
18 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 10
19 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 9
20 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 9
21 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing 9
22 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 9
23 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp 9
24 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7
25 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 7
26 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint 6
27 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 6
28 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing 6
29 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 4
30 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 3
31 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3
32 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
33 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 2
34 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 2
35 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1
36 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad -5
 
Teams classification
 
1 Sky ProCycling 2:44:51
2 Leopard Trek 0:00:13
3 Rabobank 0:00:50
4 Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:04:32
5 HTC Highroad 0:05:33
6 Team NetApp 0:07:18
7 UnitedHealthcare 0:08:07
8 Vacansoleil - DCM 0:08:19
9 Topsport Vlaanderen 0:11:35
10 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:15:09
11 Endura Racing 0:15:43
12 Motorpoint 0:15:54
13 An Post - Sean Kelly 0:16:14
14 Sigma Sport-Specialized 0:16:48
15 Team Raleigh 0:23:28
16 Team Europcar 0:24:09

Tour of Britain Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com