Stage 13: Spilimbergo - Grossglockner 159km

By Cyclingnews.com

Friday, May 20, 2011 4.16pm

Jose Rujano takes Grossglockner stage

Although it is still some way from being race over at the Giro d’Italia, the contest for the maglia rosa won’t be in doubt for too much longer if Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Sungard) continues to show the same kind of dominant form that he produced at stage 13’s summit finish on the Grossglockner. In wet and chilly conditions on the massive Austrian peak, Contador was happy to let Venezuela’s José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) take the stage win in the knowledge that his main rivals for the overall title were still a kilometre from the line.

After Ag2r’s John Gadret and Hubert Dupont had come through to take surprise third and fourth place finishes, the latter just ahead of Igor Anton (Euskaltel), Roman Kreuziger led in a bedraggled-looking group containing Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas), Michele Scarponi (Lampre) and Denis Menchov (Geox), 1-36 down on Contador. The only good news for Nibali and Scarponi was that they jumped to second and third place respectively on GC. The very good news for Contador is that Nibali is now more than three minutes back.

There was no certainty given the difficulty of several stages still to come that the overall favourites would go all out today, but after a breakaway of 16 riders had been closed down by the maglia rosa group with 10km remaining, there was no shortage of action. Rujano was the first to attack, overhauling the final breakaway rider, José Sarmiento (Acqua e Sapone), in the process. Anton responded, tracked by Contador.

As the leaders regrouped, Scarponi accelerated clear, but he too was quickly tracked down, first by Rujano, then Anton. With the bunch now slimmed down to just 20-odd riders, Contador made his move as the gradient ramped up with 8.5km remaining. Although he barely seemed to be moving, no one followed initially. Rujano then jumped across. Scarponi attempted to track the Venezuelan but had to yield.

Glad to be joined by an ally who is both a strong climber and, as yet, little threat to him on GC, Contador began to work with Rujano and the pair quickly built a significant lead. At the Kasereck king of the mountains banner with 7km remaining, they were 40 seconds clear. On the final 5km of climbing to the finish, they doubled that advantage.

With his eye very much on the maglia rosa, it was never likely that Contador would contest the sprint. Consequently, when Rujano slipped by him 150m from the line, the race leader barely responded. Six years on from his previous Giro stage win, Rujano, a little uncertainly at first, celebrated his second stage win. But there is no doubt that the day’s big winner was Contador.

Behind the finish line, Rujano dedicated the victory to his wife and to the late Frank Vandenbroucke. He also paid tribute to Contador. “He’s a great champion and gave me a hand today,” said the diminutive Venezuelan, adding: “I’d also like to thank my team, who did some great work today.”

Three jerseys for Contador

The stage started without half a dozen sprinters. Stage 12 victor Mark Cavendish had made no secret of his intention to leave the race before the mountainous run-in to Milan. With him went points leader Alessandro Petacchi and stage winner José Ventoso, plus Mark Renshaw, Danilo Hondo and Manuel Belletti.

After lots of early activity, the break of the day eventually went clear with 41km covered. As well as Kiserlovski and Sarmiento, it also contained stage winner Pieter Weening (Rabobank), Pablo Lastras and Movistar team-mate Branislau Samoilau, Rafael Valls (Geox), Alberto Losada (Katusha), stage 3 winner Angel Vicioso (Androni), Craig Lewis (HTC), Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky), veteran Andrea Noe (Farnese Vini), Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r), Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step), Cameron Meyer (Garmin) and Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre).

Samoilau bagged the main points over the first two climbs. As the group reached the bottom of the third, the Iselbergpass, Kiserlovski made his lone move. Although not a great stylist, the Astana rider quickly built a good lead over the breakaway. But in the main group four minutes or so behind, things were starting to happen.

The impetus to chase was provided by Euskaltel, who had three and sometimes four riders on the front of the maglia rosa group from 50km out. Clearly, their intention was to clear the way for Anton, but Contador and his Saxo Bank team-mates benefited too as the breakaway’s advantage was chopped back with little effort on their part.

At the foot of the final climb, with 20km remaining, Kiserlovski’s lead over the main field was just over two minutes, with several other riders still in between. It was two of these riders, the in-form Weening and Sarmiento, who overhauled the young Astana rider with 13km left, only to find within a matter of seconds that the vehicles sat in behind them were being ordered out as the bunch closed in.

From that point on, the overall contenders and pure climbers took over. Although first Scarponi and then Anton tried to put Contador on the back foot, the race leader never looked troubled. However, when the Spaniard made his own move, all of his rivals looked sluggish in comparison.

With two extremely tough mountain stages to come this weekend, that could all change, but the fact that Contador now heads the points and mountains standings as well as the overall says a great deal about how strong he has been so far.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com. You can follow each Giro stage live via live.cyclingnews.com.

STAGE 13 RESULTS

1 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 4:45:54
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:27
4 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:29
5 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:01:36
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
11 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
12 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:52
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:02
15 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:02:14
16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:28
17 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:02:42
18 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
19 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
20 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
21 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:13
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
23 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
24 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
25 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:49
26 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
28 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
29 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
30 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
31 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
32 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
33 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
34 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
35 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
36 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:01
37 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:18
38 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:38
39 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 0:05:01
40 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:05:26
41 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
42 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:05:46
43 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:06:17
44 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:06:19
45 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:42
46 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:21
47 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
48 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:07:26
49 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
50 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
51 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:33
54 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:09:11
55 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:23
56 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:34
57 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:51
58 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:24
59 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
60 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
61 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
62 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
63 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
64 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
66 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:12:29
67 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 0:13:17
68 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
69 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
70 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
71 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
72 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
73 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
74 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:13:48
75 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
76 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:14:01
77 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 0:14:10
78 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
79 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:14:19
80 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
81 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:14:21
82 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:14:45
83 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
84 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15:50
85 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
86 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
87 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
88 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
89 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
90 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
91 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
92 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:58
93 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
94 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:00
95 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:09
97 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack
98 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
99 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
100 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
101 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
102 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
103 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
105 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
106 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:16:15
107 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
109 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
110 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:16:18
111 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
112 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:18:56
113 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
114 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
115 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
116 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
117 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
118 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
119 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
120 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
121 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:19:42
123 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:20:43
124 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
125 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
126 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
127 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
128 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
129 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
130 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
131 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
132 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
133 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
134 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
135 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
136 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
137 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
138 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
139 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
140 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
141 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
142 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
143 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
144 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
145 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
146 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
147 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
149 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
150 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
151 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
152 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
153 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
154 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
155 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
156 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
157 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
158 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:20:57
159 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
160 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
161 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
162 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
163 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:21:21
164 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:23:25
165 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
166 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
167 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
168 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
169 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
170 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
171 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
172 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
173 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
174 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
175 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:23:51
176 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 0:23:54
DNS Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNS Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
DNS Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
DNS Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNS Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
DNS Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
DNF Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
DNF Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
 
Points
 
1 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 25 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 20
3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16
4 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14
5 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 10
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8
9 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 8
10 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 7
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 6
12 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6
13 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 5
14 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4
15 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
17 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 3
18 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
19 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 2
20 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1
21 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
 
Mountain 1 - Passo di Monte Croce Carnico (Cat. 2), 79.6km
 
1 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 9 pts
2 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
4 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 2
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1
 
Mountain 2 - Gailbergsattel (Cat. 3), 99km
 
1 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 5 pts
2 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 3
3 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
4 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 1
 
Mountain 3 - Iselsbergpass (Cat. 2), 127.5km
 
1 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 9 pts
2 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 5
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 3
4 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 2
5 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1
 
Mountain 4 - Kasereck (Cat. 1), 159.8km
 
1 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 15 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 9
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 3
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
6 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 1
Sprint - Arata Terme, 110.6km
 
1 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 5 pts
2 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
3 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3
4 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 2
5 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1
 
Most combative rider
 
1 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 10 pts
2 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 9
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 8
4 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 6
5 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6
6 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
7 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 4
8 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
9 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3
10 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
13 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
14 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1
 
Azzurri d'Italia
 
1 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 4 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 2
3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
 
Fuga Pinarello
 
1 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 31 pts
2 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 11
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 11
4 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 8
5 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
 
Teams
 
1 Movistar Team 14:24:43
2 Pro Team Astana 0:00:02
3 Androni Giocattoli 0:00:30
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:16
5 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:50
6 Lampre - ISD 0:04:38
7 Team RadioShack 0:05:02
8 Katusha Team 0:05:30
9 Acqua & Sapone 0:06:03
10 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:07:57
11 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:06
12 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:09:12
13 Geox-TMC 0:09:27
14 HTC-Highroad 0:12:47
15 Sky Procycling 0:13:01
16 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:05
17 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:13:54
18 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:17:26
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:48
20 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:27:30
21 BMC Racing Team 0:33:33
22 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:41:51
 
Super teams
 
1 AG2R La Mondiale 35 pts
2 Movistar Team 22
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi 21
4 Pro Team Astana 21
5 Androni Giocattoli 20
6 Saxo Bank Sungard 19
7 Lampre - ISD 17
8 Liquigas-Cannondale 13
9 Geox-TMC 11
10 Katusha Team 9
11 Rabobank Cycling Team 8
12 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7
13 HTC-Highroad 4
14 BMC Racing Team 2
15 Quickstep Cycling Team 1
16 Team RadioShack
17 Team Garmin-Cervelo
18 Sky Procycling
19 Acqua & Sapone
20 Omega Pharma-Lotto
21 Colnago - CSF Inox
22 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
 
General classification after stage 13
 
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 49:40:58
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:09
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:16
4 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:25
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:03:29
6 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:03:53
7 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:02
8 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:06
9 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:35
10 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:38
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:05:06
12 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:05:08
13 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:15
14 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:26
15 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:28
16 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:29
17 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:57
18 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:25
19 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:06:40
20 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:07:34
21 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:37
22 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:07:41
23 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:09:10
24 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:10:20
25 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:57
26 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:12:30
27 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:12:46
28 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:12:48
29 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:14:23
30 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:17:46
31 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:18:56
32 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:19:53
33 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:23
34 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:21:51
35 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:22:51
36 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:23:02
37 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:23:15
38 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:24:19
39 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:25:05
40 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:25:31
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:25:51
42 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:50
43 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:26:59
44 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:27:39
45 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:27:45
46 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28:25
47 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:29:56
48 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:30:05
49 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:30:54
50 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:31:24
51 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:34:27
52 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:34:28
53 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:37:47
54 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:40:03
55 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:41:45
56 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:42:21
57 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:43:12
58 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:43:16
59 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:44:04
60 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:45:21
61 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:46:16
62 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:47:07
63 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:47:20
64 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:48:21
65 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:48:46
66 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:48:50
67 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:49:25
68 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:49:29
69 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:52:03
70 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:52:07
71 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:52:37
72 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:52:46
73 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 0:54:21
74 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:54:23
75 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:55:47
76 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:55:54
77 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 0:56:09
78 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:56:10
79 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:56:29
80 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:56:48
81 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:57:28
82 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:58:35
83 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:58:44
84 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:59:55
85 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:13
86 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 1:00:30
87 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 1:03:24
88 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:04:00
89 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:04:02
90 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:04:25
91 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:07:15
92 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:09:11
93 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:10:18
94 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:10:19
95 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:10:22
96 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:11:05
97 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:11:19
98 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 1:11:26
99 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 1:11:56
100 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 1:13:57
101 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:14:40
102 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:15:30
103 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:15:59
104 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:03
105 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:16:04
106 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:16:10
107 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:14
108 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 1:16:18
109 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:16:29
110 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:16:30
111 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 1:16:37
112 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:17:28
113 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:17:46
114 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 1:18:24
115 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:19:05
116 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 1:19:38
117 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:20:07
118 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23:19
119 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:23:31
120 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:23:35
121 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 1:23:43
122 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:23:47
123 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD 1:23:50
124 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:24:31
125 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:24:49
126 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:24:59
127 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:25:15
128 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:29:10
129 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29:28
130 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:30:20
131 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 1:30:27
132 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:30:51
133 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:32:18
134 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:33:25
135 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:33:37
136 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:33:50
137 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:34:46
138 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
139 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:35:00
140 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:35:33
141 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:36:22
142 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 1:36:24
143 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:36:41
144 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:37:10
145 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:37:34
146 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:39:08
147 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:40:42
148 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:41:48
149 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:42:49
150 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:44:27
151 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:44:46
152 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:45:16
153 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:46:10
154 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 1:46:37
155 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:46:52
156 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:47:53
157 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:48:37
158 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:49:12
159 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 1:50:34
160 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:51:17
161 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:51:26
162 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:53:15
163 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 1:55:25
164 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 1:56:35
165 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 1:58:40
166 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
167 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:59:11
168 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:00:07
169 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 2:01:19
170 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:01:27
171 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:01:51
172 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:03:45
173 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:03:57
174 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:07:13
175 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:07:50
176 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:16:03
 
Points classification
 
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 97 pts
2 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 70
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 59
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 59
5 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 57
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 54
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 50
8 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 49
9 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 43
10 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 41
11 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 41
12 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 37
13 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 31
14 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 28
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 26
16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 25
17 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 25
18 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 24
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 22
20 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 22
21 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 22
22 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21
23 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
24 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 20
25 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 20
26 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 18
27 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 17
28 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16
29 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15
31 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 15
32 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 14
33 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 14
34 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 13
35 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 12
36 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 11
37 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10
38 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 10
39 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 10
40 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 9
41 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 9
42 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 8
43 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8
44 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 8
45 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
46 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 8
47 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
48 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 8
49 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 7
50 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7
51 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 7
52 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6
53 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6
54 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 6
55 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6
56 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
57 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
58 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 5
59 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5
60 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 5
61 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 4
62 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 4
63 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 4
64 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4
65 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 4
66 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4
67 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4
68 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 4
69 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4
70 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
71 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 4
72 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 4
73 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 4
74 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 3
75 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 3
76 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 3
77 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3
78 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 3
79 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3
80 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
81 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 3
82 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
83 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
84 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 2
85 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 2
86 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
87 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2
88 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
89 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
90 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
91 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
92 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 24 pts
2 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 24
3 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 19
4 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 16
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 12
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12
7 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 11
9 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 9
10 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9
11 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9
12 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8
13 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 8
14 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 8
15 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 7
16 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6
18 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
19 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
20 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 5
21 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 5
22 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 5
23 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 4
24 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
25 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 3
26 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 3
27 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3
28 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 3
29 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 2
30 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 2
31 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2
32 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
33 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 2
34 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
35 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
36 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
37 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 1
38 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1
39 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1
40 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
41 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
42 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 12 pts
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 10
3 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 5
4 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
5 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 5
6 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
7 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 5
8 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
9 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
10 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5
11 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4
12 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
13 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 4
14 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
15 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4
16 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
17 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4
18 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
19 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 4
20 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 3
21 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 3
22 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 3
23 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3
24 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
25 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 3
26 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
27 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
28 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 3
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
30 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 2
31 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2
32 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2
33 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
34 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
35 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
36 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 2
37 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
38 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1
40 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 1
41 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 1
42 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
43 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1
44 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
45 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 49:44:27
2 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:01:59
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:56
4 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:18:22
5 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:19:46
6 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:21:36
7 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:22:22
8 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24:10
9 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:24:16
10 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:26:27
11 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:26:36
12 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:30:58
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:34:18
14 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:39:47
15 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:45:56
16 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:46:00
17 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:48:34
18 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:55:15
19 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:59:55
20 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:06:53
21 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:30
22 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:34
23 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD 1:20:21
24 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:21:30
25 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:21:46
26 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 1:26:58
27 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:28:49
28 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:31:17
29 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:32:04
30 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:35:39
31 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:39:20
32 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:45:43
33 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:49:46
34 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 1:53:06
35 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:57:50
36 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:57:58
37 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:58:22
38 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:03:44
 
Most combative rider classification
 
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 28 pts
2 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 18
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 15
4 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 15
5 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 14
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 11
7 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10
9 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9
10 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 9
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 9
12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 9
13 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 9
14 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 8
15 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 8
16 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8
17 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7
19 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 7
20 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 6
21 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 6
22 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6
23 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
24 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 5
25 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
26 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 5
27 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
28 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
29 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5
30 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5
31 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
32 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 4
33 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
34 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 4
35 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
36 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4
37 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
38 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 4
39 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
40 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3
41 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 3
42 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 3
43 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3
44 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3
45 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
46 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 3
47 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
48 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
49 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 3
50 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 3
51 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
52 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
53 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
54 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2
55 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
56 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
57 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
58 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
59 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 2
60 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
61 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 1
62 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
63 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
64 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1
65 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 1
66 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 1
67 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
68 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
69 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1
70 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
71 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1
72 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
73 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
 
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 8 pts
2 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 6
3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
4 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4
5 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4
6 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 4
7 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 4
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
9 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 2
10 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 1
12 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1
13 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1
14 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1
15 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1
16 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1
 
Fuga Pinarello classification
 
1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 296 pts
2 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 275
3 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 222
4 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 219
5 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 212
6 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 205
7 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 193
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 185
9 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 185
10 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 180
11 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 165
12 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 165
13 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 150
14 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 149
15 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 147
16 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 147
17 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 136
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 128
19 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 127
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 126
21 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 109
22 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 105
23 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 103
24 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 103
25 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 103
26 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 92
27 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 85
28 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 85
29 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 75
30 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 42
31 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 31
32 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 30
33 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 23
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 19
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 18
36 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 18
37 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 18
38 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 17
39 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 15
40 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 15
41 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15
42 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14
43 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14
44 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14
45 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 14
46 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10
47 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5
48 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5
49 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5
50 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 5
51 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 5
52 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 5
53 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5
 
Fair play classification
 
1 Liquigas-Cannondale
2 HTC-Highroad
3 Quickstep Cycling Team
4 Androni Giocattoli
5 BMC Racing Team
6 Colnago-CSF Inox
7 Team Garmin-Cervelo 5 pts
8 Pro Team Astana 10
9 Rabobank Cycling Team 20
10 Lampre-ISD 25
11 Movistar Team 25
12 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25
13 Geox-TMC 25
14 Sky Procycling 25
15 Team RadioShack 25
16 AG2R La Mondiale 38
17 Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 50
18 Katusha Team 80
19 Euskaltel-Euskadi 120
20 Saxo Bank Sungard 123
21 Acqua & Sapone 145
22 Omega Pharma-Lotto 170
Teams classification
 
1 Pro Team Astana 148:34:50
2 Androni Giocattoli 0:00:43
3 Movistar Team 0:03:56
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:17
5 Katusha Team 0:17:29
6 Geox-TMC 0:17:54
7 Lampre - ISD 0:18:35
8 Acqua & Sapone 0:25:02
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:01
10 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:31:41
11 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:33:02
12 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:33:37
13 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:35:49
14 Sky Procycling 0:40:08
15 HTC-Highroad 0:49:14
16 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:50:05
17 Team RadioShack 0:51:29
18 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:51:52
19 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:56:04
20 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:31:20
21 BMC Racing Team 1:46:43
22 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:17:10
 
Super teams classification
 
1 Androni Giocattoli 233 pts
2 Lampre - ISD 223
3 Movistar Team 189
4 AG2R La Mondiale 161
5 HTC-Highroad 147
6 Team Garmin-Cervelo 143
7 Liquigas-Cannondale 130
8 Saxo Bank Sungard 123
9 Sky Procycling 118
10 Quickstep Cycling Team 113
11 Pro Team Astana 112
12 Rabobank Cycling Team 98
13 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 93
14 Acqua & Sapone 93
15 Katusha Team 90
16 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 76
17 Colnago - CSF Inox 75
18 Omega Pharma-Lotto 69
19 Geox-TMC 56
20 Team RadioShack 54
21 BMC Racing Team 50
22 Euskaltel-Euskadi 43

Giro d'Italia Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com