Stage 5: Piombino - Orvieto 201km

By Cyclingnews.com

Wednesday, May 11, 2011 3.19pm

Takes pink jersey by two seconds

Pieter Weening (Rabobank) rose to prominence with a stage win at the 2005 Tour de France with an uphill two-up sprint in Gérardmer against Andreas Klöden and today he added to his Grand Tour account with a solo victory in Orvieto after a long day punctuated by a dramatic final 40km.

"This is perfect," said Weening after the stage. "Before [the Tour de] Romandie I was already strong - behind my win in the Tour de France this is the second biggest victory in my career.

"I'm really happy and I'll try to defend the jersey for as long as possible. The Giro is already is perfect for me."

The 191km journey from Piombino to Orvieto signified a return to racing for the Giro peloton after two days of drama - for all the wrong reasons, however. The death of Wouter Weylandt in an accident during stage three ran fresh in the minds of the riders and the stage started without Weylandt's Leopard Trek teammates and close friend Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervélo).

Farrar's British teammate David Millar started the day in the race lead but would lose the maglia rosa by day's end after a stage he'll most likely want to forget. The overall ascendancy transferred to Weening, who now sits two seconds ahead of HTC-Highroad's Marco Pinotti and the Italian's teammate Kanstantin Sivtsov.

"It was a very hard day. My crash was a stupid crash," Millar admitted on Italian television. "I always suffer in this part of Italy with the allergies and with everything. I've never been lucky at the Giro d'Italia..."

Like last year's seventh stage to Montalcino, it was the 23km of strade bianche, which came in the final 40km of the stage, which defined the day's proceedings and kept the peloton on its toes - or in some cases off their bikes - at a crucial moment in the day.

And by day's end it was Weening who better managed the risks and benefits of the difficult finale on what Danilo Di Luca admitted were roads better suited to mountain bikes than those made for the road. It was a slim margin at the finish but the 30-year-old managed to hold on for the win.

Drama of the racing kind...

With two third category climbs on the menu and two opportunities for Colnago-CSF rider Gianluca Brambilla to grab points in the king of the mountains competition, the highest point of the day topped out at 930m in Saragiolo - not high stakes but enough to keep the opportunists on their toes.

The man who made the most of the day was Martin Kohler of BMC Racing, who attacked after 12km and was quickly allowed to open a sizeable gap which stretched to 12:50 at its zenith. The Swiss rider became the Giro's fugitiva giornata - the day's fugitive - and with 80km of the stage gone he still held an advantage of nine minutes.

A further 30km down the road and he managed to hold in excess of seven minutes over the peloton; behind him a crash for maglia rosa David Millar - he collided with stage three winner Angel Vicioso while contesting for an intermediate sprint- did little to hinder the progress of the race leader and soon enough he was back in the peloton amongst his teammates.

Like Sebastian Lang on the second stage of this year's event, Kohler was content to continue his toil unabated and make the race come to him, which it did, eventually.

Ballistics on the strade bianche

Kohler hit the first sector of white roads holding an advantage of 5:45 and with 40km left to race he may have started to hope for the best, although it was going to take a gargantuan effort from him to maintain his advantage.

And it was going to be tough, as Liquigas-Cannondale set a blistering pace leading up to the sorrato, splitting up the peloton and slashing the Swiss rider's lead in a matter of kilometres.

The favourites weren't going to be caught unawares; the likes of Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD), Roman Kreuziger (Astana) and Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) sat at the head of proceedings over the top of the dirt climb to Croce Di Fighime, It was a wise move because with grandissima fatiga setting in there was still the descent to come, the unpaved roads threatening to wreak havoc on the chasing peloton, which was now in pieces.

Kohler was still out front by a margin of 3:26 at the top of the day's second GPM and Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) and Bram Tankink (Rabobank) emerged as the main pursuers of Kohler. They were trailed by a group of about 30 riders that contained Kreuziger, Garzelli, Vincenzo Nibali, Scarponi and Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Sungard) some 40 seconds behind and 24km left to race.

Behind, Millar was fighting to stay in pink, the effects of his earlier mishap and the difficulty of the gravel roads taking their toll on the Briton. But in the space of 100 metres, Cataldo fell and Tankink had a mechanical mishap, leaving the main chasing group to pass and attack the final 20 kilometres with Kohler still in front and holding onto an advantage of 1:30.

The winning move

As quickly as Cataldo and Tankink had slipped by the wayside, John Gadret (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Weening tried their luck off the front of the favourites' group. Further back, a mechanical didn't help Garzelli's chances as the gap between Kohler and the rest began to reach critical point for the Swiss superman.

But he never gave up the fight - with 14km left and glory beckoning, a kilometre separated him and the chasing bunch, as Weening and Gadret found themselves in between. Just as it seemed he could hope for a fairytale finish, Gadret and Weening ended Kohler's game with 10km remaining to form a trio that would try to stay away from the hard-charging bunch behind.

Weening didn't want it that way and upped the pace with nine kilometres remaining in an attempt to drop his French and Swiss companions; it worked and soon he had a gap of 10 precious seconds - head down, arms resting on the tops of his handlebars, it was a time trial to the finish for the Dutchman.

Hot on their heels, the chasing group had swelled to form a sizeable peloton that included Carlos Sastre and Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC) and Katusha's Joaquim Rodriguez. It trailed Weening by 40 seconds with just three kilometers left in the stage, which had become a race of attrition for most.

As Gadret and Kohler were caught with 2.3km remaining it was time for Scarponi to stretch his legs in a solo bid for victory a further 500 metres down the road before Movistar's David Arroyo did so within il ultimo kilometro...And for Weening it was simply a case of hanging on for dear life.

That he did, the Dutchman celebrating his win alone and mustering enough energy to zip his jersey and throw his arms in a triumphant return to racing for la corsa rosa.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com

STAGE 5 RESULTS

1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:54:49
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:08
3 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
9 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
13 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
14 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
15 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
17 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
19 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
20 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:15
23 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:19
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
26 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
28 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:25
29 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
30 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28
31 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
32 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
33 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:36
35 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:50
36 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:58
37 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
38 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
40 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
41 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
42 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
44 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:22
45 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:33
46 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
47 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:47
48 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:02:03
49 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:50
50 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
51 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:03:03
53 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
55 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
56 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:03:43
57 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:06
59 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:39
60 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
61 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:57
62 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:06
63 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
64 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
65 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
66 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:05:16
68 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
69 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
70 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
71 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:20
72 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:05:31
73 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:43
74 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:06:01
75 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:06:44
76 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
77 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
78 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
79 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
80 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
81 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
82 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
83 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
84 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
85 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:06:58
86 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:07:12
87 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:07:31
88 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:33
89 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:10:40
90 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
91 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
92 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
93 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
94 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
95 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
96 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
97 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
98 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
99 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
100 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
101 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
102 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
103 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
104 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
105 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
106 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
108 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
109 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
111 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
112 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
113 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
114 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
116 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
117 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
120 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
121 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
122 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
123 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
124 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
125 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
126 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
127 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
128 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
129 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
130 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
131 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
133 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
134 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
135 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
136 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:51
137 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 0:12:18
138 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:12:44
139 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
140 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:48
141 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:14:26
142 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
143 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:42
144 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:15:14
145 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:17:15
146 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
147 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
148 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:18:49
149 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
150 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
151 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
152 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
153 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
154 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
155 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
156 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
157 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
158 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
159 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
160 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
161 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
162 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
163 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
164 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
165 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
166 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
167 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
168 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
169 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
170 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
171 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
172 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
173 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
174 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
175 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
176 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
177 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
178 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
179 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
180 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
181 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
182 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
183 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
184 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
185 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
186 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 0:19:37
187 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:20:28
188 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:20:59
189 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:21:19
190 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
191 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:21:48
192 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:54
193 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack
194 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNS Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
DNS Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
DNS Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
DNS Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
DNS Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
DNS Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
DNS Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
DNS Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
DNS Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
 
Points
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 25 pts
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 20
3 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 16
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14
5 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 9
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8
9 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8
10 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 7
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 6
12 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5
14 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 4
15 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4
16 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 3
17 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3
18 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 2
19 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 2
20 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1
21 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
 
Mountain 1 - Saragiolo, Cat. 3, 120.4km
 
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5 pts
2 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3
3 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
4 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1
 
Mountain 2 - Croce di Fighine, Cat. 3, 154km
 
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5 pts
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 3
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1
 
Sprint - Arcidosso, 106.6km
 
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5 pts
2 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4
3 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
4 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 1
 
Azzurri d'Italia
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4 pts
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 2
3 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1
 
Fuga Pinarello
 
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 169 pts
2 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10
 
Most combative
 
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9 pts
2 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6
3 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 5
4 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 4
5 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4
6 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3
7 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
8 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2
9 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 1
12 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1
13 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 1
 
Teams
 
1 Pro Team Astana 14:44:58
2 Geox-TMC 0:00:13
3 Movistar Team 0:00:15
4 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:35
5 Sky Procycling 0:00:54
6 Androni Giocattoli 0:01:52
7 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:57
8 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:15
9 HTC-Highroad 0:02:48
10 Acqua & Sapone 0:03:38
11 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:43
12 Katusha Team 0:05:11
13 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:19
14 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:05:31
15 Lampre - ISD 0:06:19
16 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:07:47
17 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:10:14
18 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:43
19 BMC Racing Team 0:13:27
20 Team RadioShack 0:14:47
21 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:15:33
22 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:08
 
Super teams
 
1 Rabobank Cycling Team 30 pts
2 Geox-TMC 24
3 Androni Giocattoli 18
4 Team Garmin-Cervelo 17
5 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 16
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 15
7 HTC-Highroad 15
8 Saxo Bank Sungard 14
9 Pro Team Astana 14
10 Lampre - ISD 13
11 Katusha Team 12
12 Sky Procycling 9
13 Acqua & Sapone 6
14 Movistar Team 4
15 Quickstep Cycling Team 2
16 Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
17 AG2R La Mondiale
18 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19 Colnago - CSF Inox
20 BMC Racing Team
21 Omega Pharma-Lotto
22 Team RadioShack
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:59:33
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:00:02
3 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:05
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:22
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:24
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:26
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:28
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:30
10 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:33
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:00:39
12 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:40
13 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:43
14 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:44
15 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:50
16 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
17 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:00:51
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:52
19 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
20 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:00:55
21 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:57
22 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:58
23 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:59
24 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:01
25 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:03
26 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:06
27 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:09
28 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:12
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:14
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:15
32 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:21
34 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:26
35 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:01:29
36 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:38
37 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:39
38 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:41
39 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:42
40 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:45
41 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:57
42 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
43 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:59
44 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:02:08
45 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:16
46 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:35
47 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:57
48 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:03:02
49 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:03:07
50 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:13
51 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:19
52 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:04
53 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:13
54 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:17
55 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:04:27
56 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:44
57 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:04:53
58 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:29
59 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:05:35
60 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
61 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:38
62 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:42
63 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:49
64 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:50
65 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:06:03
66 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
67 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:06:07
68 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:06:58
69 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:02
70 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:07:15
71 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:16
72 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:07:40
73 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:07:56
74 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 0:08:07
75 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:30
76 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:09:05
77 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:09:24
78 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:09:37
79 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:09:51
80 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:38
81 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:56
82 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:00
83 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:07
84 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:11
85 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
86 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:11:12
87 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:13
88 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
89 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
90 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:11:15
91 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:16
92 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:17
93 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:11:41
94 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
95 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:46
96 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:11:57
97 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:12:15
98 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:12:17
99 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:12:22
100 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:12:30
101 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:38
102 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:12:39
103 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:12:52
104 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:12:54
105 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:07
106 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:13:17
107 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
108 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:13:18
109 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:23
110 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
111 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 0:13:27
112 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:55
113 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:10
114 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:14
115 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:14:15
116 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:22
117 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:14:35
118 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:14:42
119 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:14:49
120 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
121 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:57
122 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:15:16
123 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:25
124 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15:38
125 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15:47
126 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:49
127 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:15:50
128 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:13
129 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 0:16:38
130 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:44
131 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:17:01
132 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:08
133 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:17:20
134 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:26
135 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
136 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:17:28
137 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:41
138 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
139 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 0:17:49
140 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:18:00
141 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 0:18:53
142 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:19:05
143 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:19:11
144 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:19:13
145 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:20
146 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:19:22
147 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:24
148 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:32
149 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:19:37
150 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:20:16
151 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:20:32
152 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:20:40
153 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:20:41
154 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:44
155 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:21:30
156 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:21:52
157 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:00
158 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:22:23
159 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
160 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:22:26
161 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:31
162 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 0:22:40
163 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:22:45
164 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:22:49
165 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:22:53
166 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:55
167 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:15
168 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:24:04
169 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:24:26
170 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:06
171 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:25:14
172 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:25:28
173 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:31
174 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
175 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:25:35
176 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:25:36
177 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26:09
178 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:43
179 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:26:59
180 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:27:28
181 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
182 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:27:44
183 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:27:54
184 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
185 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
186 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:28:01
187 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 0:28:09
188 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:28:15
189 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:28:50
190 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:29:25
191 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:29:31
192 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:30:46
193 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:32:41
194 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:35:26
 
Points classification
 
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 28 pts
2 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 26
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 25
4 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 25
5 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 20
6 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 20
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 20
8 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 16
9 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 16
10 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 16
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 14
12 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 14
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 13
14 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12
15 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 12
16 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12
17 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10
20 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10 pts
2 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8
3 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 3
5 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3
6 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 3
7 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
9 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
10 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1
12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 1
13 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
14 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1
15 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7 pts
2 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5
3 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
4 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
5 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 3
7 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
8 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
9 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2
10 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 2
11 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
12 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4 pts
2 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 4
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
4 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 2
5 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
6 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 2
7 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1
8 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1
9 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1
 
Fuga Pinarello classification
 
1 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 219 pts
2 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 169
3 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 127
4 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 127
5 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 127
6 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 110
7 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15
8 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15
10 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15
11 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 15
12 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 15
13 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 15
14 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 11
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10
16 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 9
17 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 9
18 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 9
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 9
 
Most combative classification
 
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9 pts
2 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6
4 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 6
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6
6 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
7 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
8 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
9 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 5
10 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
11 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 5
12 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 4
13 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 4
14 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
15 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4
16 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 3
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 3
18 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3
19 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3
20 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
21 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2
22 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
23 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2
24 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
25 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 2
 
Fair play classification
 
1 Rabobank Cycling Team
2 HTC - Highroad
3 Movistar Team
4 Liquigas - Cannondale
5 Lampre - ISD
6 Saxo Bank Sungard
7 Androni Giocattoli - C.I.P.I.
8 Sky Procycling
9 Geox - TMC
10 Quickstep Cycling Team
11 Vacansoleil DCM Pro C.Team
12 Pro Team Astana
13 AG2R La Mondiale
14 BMC Racing Team
15 Katusha Team
16 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
17 Acqua & Sapone
18 Colnago - CSF Inox
19 Team Radioshack
20 Team Garmin - Cervelo 5 pts
21 Omega Pharma - Lotto 25
22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 100
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15:00:01
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:15
3 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:22
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:24
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
6 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:31
7 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:44
8 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:46
9 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:17
10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:45
11 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:45
12 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:05:07
13 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:05:35
14 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:05:39
15 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:34
16 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:07:12
17 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:08:37
18 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:32
19 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:10:45
20 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:18
21 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:11:47
22 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:12:02
23 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:39
24 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:13:46
25 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:47
26 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:54
27 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:14:07
28 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:14:21
29 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:29
30 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:16:52
31 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:58
32 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:17:13
33 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:18:56
34 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:32
35 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:21:55
36 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 0:22:12
37 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:22:25
38 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:15
39 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:27:00
40 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:27:16
41 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:27:26
42 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
43 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:28:22
44 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:32:13
 
Teams classification
 
1 Movistar Team 44:17:26
2 Pro Team Astana 0:00:18
3 Geox-TMC 0:00:34
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:59
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:16
6 Androni Giocattoli 0:01:38
7 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:47
8 HTC-Highroad 0:02:16
9 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:32
10 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:28
11 Acqua & Sapone 0:04:13
12 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:20
13 Katusha Team 0:05:22
14 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:06:01
15 Lampre - ISD 0:06:11
16 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:57
17 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:10:04
18 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:41
19 BMC Racing Team 0:13:36
20 Team RadioShack 0:14:25
21 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:16:08
22 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:13
 
Super teams classification
 
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo 90 pts
2 Androni Giocattoli 67
3 Rabobank Cycling Team 65
4 Lampre - ISD 60
5 HTC-Highroad 54
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 41
7 Movistar Team 39
8 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 38
9 Sky Procycling 36
10 AG2R La Mondiale 34
11 Colnago - CSF Inox 33
12 Team RadioShack 32
13 Quickstep Cycling Team 31
14 Katusha Team 30
15 Saxo Bank Sungard 27
16 Geox-TMC 27
17 Acqua & Sapone 27
18 Omega Pharma-Lotto 23
19 Pro Team Astana 18
20 BMC Racing Team 18
21 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 17
22 Euskaltel-Euskadi 2

Giro d'Italia Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com