Stage 6: Orvieto - Fiuggi Terme 195km

By Cyclingnews.com

Thursday, May 12, 2011 4.11pm

Weening remains in maglia rosa

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) won his first career Giro d'Italia stage, timing his sprint to perfection on the taxing uphill grind to the finish in Fiuggi. The 29-year-old Spaniard topped points leader Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) and Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) to take his fifth victory of the season.

Overnight race leader Pieter Weening (Rabobank) finished in the bunch to retain the maglia rosa for another day.

Stage six was dominated by a five-man break comprised of Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox), Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step), Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) and Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM).

The quintet pushed out a maximum advantage of 5:15, but the peloton gradually chipped away at their lead with the Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli team doing much of the work to close the gap.

With 42km remaining, Modolo was dropped from the break and 20km later, on an unclassified climb, Veikkanen came unglued.

Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) attacked from the peloton with 19km remaining in hopes of bridging to the lead trio, but was given a short leash and soon caught.

On another of the stage's unclassified ascents and as their lead fell beneath one minute, Vandewalle dropped Popovych and Veuchelen at 9km to go in a bid for solo victory.

Popovych and Veuchelen were soon caught, while Vandewalle fought hard to keep the peloton at bay, but was ultimately absorbed 1.5km from the finish in Fiuggi.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

STAGE 6 RESULTS

1 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 5:15:39
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
3 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
5 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
7 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
9 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
10 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
12 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
13 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
14 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
15 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
18 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
20 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
21 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
22 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
29 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
30 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
31 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
32 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
33 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
34 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
35 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
36 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
37 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
38 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
40 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
41 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
42 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
43 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
44 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
45 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
46 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
47 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
48 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
49 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
50 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
51 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
52 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
54 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
55 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
56 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
57 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
58 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
60 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
61 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
62 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
63 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
64 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
65 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
66 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
67 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
69 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
70 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
71 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
72 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
73 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
74 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
75 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
76 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana
77 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
78 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
79 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
81 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
82 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
83 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
84 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
85 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
86 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
87 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:00:19
88 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:26
90 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:29
91 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:34
92 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
93 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
94 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:43
95 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
96 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
97 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
98 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
99 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:57
100 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:03
101 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:09
102 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
103 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:01:13
104 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:43
105 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:52
106 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:54
107 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:03:26
108 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
109 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:25
110 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:05:05
111 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
112 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
113 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
114 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
115 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
117 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
118 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
119 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
120 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
121 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
122 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
123 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
124 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
125 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
127 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
128 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack
129 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
130 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
131 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
133 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
134 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:23
135 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:14
136 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
137 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
138 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
139 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
140 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
141 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
143 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
144 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
145 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
146 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
147 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
148 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:58
149 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
150 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
151 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
152 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
153 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
154 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
155 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
156 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
157 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
158 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
159 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
160 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
161 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
162 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
163 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:16
164 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
165 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
166 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
167 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
168 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
169 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
170 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
171 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:13:39
172 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
173 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
174 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
175 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
176 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
177 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
178 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
179 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:17:29
180 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
181 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
182 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
183 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
184 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
185 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
186 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack
187 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
188 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
189 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
190 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
191 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
192 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
193 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
194 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:17:43
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20:15:12
2 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:02
3 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:05
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:22
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:24
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:26
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:28
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:30
10 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:33
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:00:39
12 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:40
13 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:43
14 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:44
15 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:50
16 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
17 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:00:51
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:52
19 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
20 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:00:55
21 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:57
22 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:58
23 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:59
24 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:01
25 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:03
26 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:06
27 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:09
28 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:12
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:14
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:15
32 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:21
34 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:26
35 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:01:29
36 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:38
37 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:39
38 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:41
39 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:42
40 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:45
41 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:57
42 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
43 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:59
44 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:02:08
45 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:16
46 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:57
47 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:03:02
48 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:03:07
49 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:13
50 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:04
51 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:17
52 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:04:27
53 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:29
54 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:44
55 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:04:53
56 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:09
57 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:05:35
58 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:49
59 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:50
60 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:06:03
61 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
62 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:06:07
63 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:02
64 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:16
65 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:07:56
66 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:07:58
67 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:08:01
68 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 0:08:07
69 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:08:24
70 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:09:05
71 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:09:24
72 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:10:25
73 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:26
74 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:10:40
75 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:56
76 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:07
77 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:11
78 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:11:13
79 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
80 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:17
81 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:11:41
82 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:46
83 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:11
84 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:12:15
85 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:20
86 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:12:22
87 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 0:12:24
88 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:12:30
89 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:12:53
90 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:05
91 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:13:11
92 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:21
93 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:35
94 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:13:36
95 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:00
96 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:32
97 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:14:35
98 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:15:18
99 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:25
100 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15:47
101 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:58
102 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:16:05
103 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:16:17
104 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:16:20
105 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:16:35
106 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:56
107 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:17:21
108 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:17:41
109 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:18:14
110 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:18:22
111 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:18:28
112 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 0:18:32
113 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:18:40
114 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:19:11
115 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:19:14
116 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:15
117 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:19:31
118 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:39
119 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:19:45
120 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:19:47
121 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:50
122 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:02
123 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:20:16
124 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:20:32
125 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:20:52
126 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:54
127 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:55
128 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:21:05
129 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 0:21:43
130 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:21:45
131 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:21:56
132 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:22:06
133 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:20
134 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:22:25
135 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:22:30
136 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:23:05
137 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:23:16
138 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 0:23:58
139 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:24:22
140 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:24:55
141 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 0:25:03
142 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:25:05
143 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:25:21
144 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:24
145 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25:49
146 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:00
147 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:28
148 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:30
149 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:27:31
150 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:27:42
151 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:27:44
152 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack 0:27:45
153 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:27:50
154 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:27:53
155 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 0:28:09
156 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:28:38
157 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:29:17
158 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:29:53
159 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:58
160 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:30:09
161 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:30:29
162 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
163 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:30:41
164 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:30:47
165 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:20
166 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:32:28
167 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:32:33
168 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:33:29
169 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:34:20
170 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:34:38
171 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:34:57
172 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:35:09
173 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:35:26
174 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:35:31
175 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:35:51
176 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:36:02
177 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:36:32
178 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:38:44
179 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:41:33
180 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:41:55
181 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:42:57
182 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:43:00
183 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:43:04
184 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:43:38
185 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:44:12
186 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:45:13
187 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:45:23
188 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
189 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
190 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:45:30
191 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:46:19
192 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:47:00
193 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:50:10
194 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:52:55

Giro d'Italia Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com