Stage 11: Marseille - Montpellier 182km

By AFP

Wednesday, July 18, 2007 11.00pm

South African Robert Hunter of the Barloworld team won a wind-battered 11th stage of the Tour de France on Thursday after 182km of drama-filled racing between Marseille and Montpellier. The 30-year-old won a sprint finish just ahead of Swiss Fabian Cancellara with Brazilian Murilo Fischer third.

South African Robert Hunter of the Barloworld team won a wind-battered 11th stage of the Tour de France Thursday after 182km of drama-filled racing between Marseille and Montpellier.

The 30-year-old won a sprint finish just ahead of Swiss Fabian Cancellara with Brazilian Murilo Fischer third to claim his, South Africa's and his continent's first ever win on the race.

"I don't think I could be any happier," said Hunter, who came round the bend at the 245 metres marker and began his drive to the finish line almost immediately. "It's a massive victory for me, and for South Africa."

Denmark's Michael Rasmussen, of Rabobank, kept his overall lead over his main rivals intact ahead of Friday's 12th stage from Montpellier to Castres.

On a day that provided the perfect conditions for some tactical racing, Rasmussen and the other four top-placed riders managed to escape being snared by a cunning move executed to perfection by Alexandre Vinokourov's Astana team. Ag2r team leader Christophe Moreau, who is aiming to finish in the top three overall, however fell victim, finishing the stage over three minutes down to take a significant drop in the general classification.

The big Frenchman had crashed early in the stage alongside Ag2r teammate Simon Gerrans, and that setback - leaving Moreau with cuts and grazes to his thighs - later appeared to have been noted by a vengeful Astana. Moreau had been the protagonist of a series of attacks on last Saturday's first stage in the high Alps which left Vinokourov, already struggling with a knee injury, trailing the yellow jersey favourites.

On Thursday, payback time came in the shape of Astana using the coastal crosswinds to split the main chasing peloton, leaving Moreau in their wake. Astana were given a hand by Discovery Channel and Barloworld in driving hard at the front from the 71km to go mark. Moreau was well and truly trapped, and the French champion finished the race dropping from sixth overall to 14th.

"I broke one of my cleats in my crash and had to change my shoe. I had to make a decision, and it was just at the wrong time," explained Moreau. "You get days like that, but the Tour is far from over. It could have been worse, I might have picked up a fracture."

He is now 6:38 behind Rasmussen, who said later that everyone knew the stage was going to be tough. "If you were to ask Moreau he would agree, it was a very fast stage," said Rasmussen, who is still 2:35 ahead of Spaniard Alejandro Valverde and 2:41 in front of Australian Cadel Evans. "I think he (Moreau) definitely lost the chance of winning the Tour today."

The Dane said that Astana's determined racing had sent a defiant signal to the yellow jersey contenders. "It just shows that even though Astana are not dominating the general classification, they've not given up yet. We're a long way to Paris. "

Earlier, Britain's David Millar managed to escape the peloton and join a four-man group but despite building a lead of 7min 20sec at the 72 mark their the chasing peloton caught them with 38km to go.

Vinokourov's earlier decision to up the pace - and effectively leave Moreau trailing - did not necessarily benefit the Kazakh, whose yellow jersey hopes are still hanging by the thinnest of threads. Ahead of Saturday's 54km time trial in Albi, and then three days in the Pyrenees beginning Sunday, Vinokourov is still over eight minutes behind Rasmussen.

Astana team manager Marc Biver appears to be still undecided as to who his real team leader is. Germany's Andreas Klöden is the better placed of the two, in seventh overall at 3:50 behind Rasmussen.

However, it was Vinokourov who ordered the beginning, and the end of Astana's sudden increase in tempo. And Biver said: "Today he (Vinokourov) showed that his knee injury is getting better. It's a good sign for the time trial and the Pyrenees.

"He showed he's a champion, that his determination is intact."
© AFP 2007

STAGE 11 RESULTS

1 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 03:47:50 (48.06km/h)
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC)
3 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas)
4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas)
5 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
6 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
7 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux)
9 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole)
10 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team)
11 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
12 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram)
13 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner)
14 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana)
15 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom)
16 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team)
17 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC)
18 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
19 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas)
20 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
21 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana)
22 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
23 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld)
24 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram)
25 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
26 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
27 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld
28 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team)
29 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
30 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team)
31 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital)
32 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
33 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
34 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi)
35 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
36 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole)
37 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
38 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole)
39 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom)
40 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
41 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
42 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom)
43 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner)
44 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
45 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
46 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank)
47 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole)
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
49 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
50 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana)
51 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank)
52 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC)
53 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
54 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana)
55 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank)
56 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana)
57 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
58 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom)
59 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC)
60 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank)
61 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
62 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana)
63 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas)
64 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana)
65 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team)
66 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
67 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas)
68 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld)
69 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld)
70 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana)
71 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
72 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne)
73 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld)
74 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld)
75 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
76 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC)
77 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram)
78 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole)
79 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
80 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole)
81 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:03:20
82 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:20
83 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:03:20
84 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:20
85 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:03:20
86 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:03:20
87 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:03:20
88 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:20
89 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:03:20
90 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:20
91 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:20
92 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:03:20
93 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:20
94 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:20
95 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:03:20
96 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:03:20
97 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:20
98 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:20
99 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:03:20
100 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:03:20
101 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:03:20
102 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:03:20
103 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:03:20
104 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:03:20
105 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:03:20
106 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:03:20
107 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:03:20
108 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:03:20
109 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:20
110 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:03:20
111 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:03:20
112 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:03:20
113 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:03:20
114 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:03:20
115 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:03:20
116 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:03:20
117 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:03:20
118 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:03:20
119 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:03:20
120 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:03:20
121 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:03:29
122 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:29
123 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:29
124 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:29
125 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:29
126 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:03:29
127 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:03:29
128 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:29
129 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:29
130 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:29
131 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:03:29
132 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:03:29
133 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:03:29
134 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:03:29
135 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:29
136 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:03:29
137 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:29
138 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:03:29
139 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:03:29
140 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:03:29
141 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:38
142 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:40
143 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:03:41
144 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:41
145 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:03:41
146 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:03:50
147 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:03:50
148 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:03:54
149 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:58
150 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:04:44
151 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir)
152 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
153 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:08:20
154 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:13
155 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:13
156 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:10:13
157 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:10:13
158 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:10:13
159 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:10:13
160 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:10:13
161 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:10:13
162 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:13
163 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:13
164 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:10:13
165 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:10:13
166 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:13
167 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:13
168 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:12:26

General classification after stage 11

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 53:11:38
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:35
3 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:39
4 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:02:41
5 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:08
6 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:39
7 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:03:50
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:53
9 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:05:06
10 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:20
11 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:05:34
12 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:05:56
13 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:36
14 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:06:38
15 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:42
16 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:06:45
17 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:06:49
18 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:07:10
19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:08:05
20 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:16
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:08:51
22 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:09:00
23 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:09:11
24 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:11:02
25 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:11:05
26 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:13:05
27 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:13:29
28 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:13:29
29 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:13:44
30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:15:49
31 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:17:19
32 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:18:58
33 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:20:07
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:20:12
35 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:22:37
36 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:22:45
37 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:26:21
38 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:28:10
39 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:29:28
40 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:29:41
41 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:30:41
42 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:31:52
43 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:32:46
44 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:33:06
45 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:33:06
46 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:33:09
47 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:33:18
48 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:33:20
49 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:34:07
50 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:36:16
51 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:37:28
52 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:39:25
53 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:40:15
54 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:40:43
55 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:43:10
56 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:44:14
57 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:44:21
58 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:44:49
59 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:47:43
60 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:47:48
61 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:48:14
62 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:49:27
63 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:52:02
64 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:52:06
65 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:52:56
66 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:53:35
67 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:54:39
68 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:55:28
69 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:55:50
70 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:55:52
71 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:56:33
72 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:57:01
73 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:57:03
74 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:57:14
75 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:58:59
76 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:00:51
77 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:00:55
78 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:02:13
79 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 01:02:39
80 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 01:02:56
81 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:03:00
82 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 01:04:19
83 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:05:37
84 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:05:49
85 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:06:21
86 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:06:27
87 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 01:06:58
88 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 01:07:10
89 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 01:07:47
90 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:07:52
91 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:08:00
92 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:09:23
93 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:09:26
94 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:09:36
95 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:09:45
96 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:10:07
97 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 01:11:56
98 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:12:20
99 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:13:24
100 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:14:52
101 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 01:14:58
102 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:15:41
103 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:15:57
104 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:16:18
105 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:16:19
106 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:17:28
107 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:18:56
108 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 01:19:35
109 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:19:42
110 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:21:02
111 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 01:21:11
112 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 01:21:31
113 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:21:36
114 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:22:29
115 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:23:55
116 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 01:24:35
117 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:24:35
118 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:25:02
119 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:26:41
120 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:27:20
121 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:28:16
122 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:28:22
123 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 01:28:58
124 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:29:17
125 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:29:22
126 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 01:29:35
127 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:29:36
128 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:29:47
129 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:29:55
130 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:29:59
131 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:30:15
132 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:30:24
133 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:30:37
134 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:31:04
135 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:31:05
136 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 01:31:11
137 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:31:21
138 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:31:29
139 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:31:35
140 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:31:45
141 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:31:51
142 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:32:03
143 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:33:09
144 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:33:39
145 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:33:49
146 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:35:24
147 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:35:39
148 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:35:41
149 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 01:36:14
150 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:37:43
151 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 01:37:51
152 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:37:56
153 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:38:25
154 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:38:30
155 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:38:34
156 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:39:34
157 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:41:45
158 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:42:00
159 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 01:42:28
160 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:43:13
161 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 01:44:34
162 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:44:58
163 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:45:24
164 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:45:36
165 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:47:36
166 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:48:34
167 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:50:47
168 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:57:10

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 160
2 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 149
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 144
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 110
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 108
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 93
7 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 78
8 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 78
9 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 73
10 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 68
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 68
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 63
13 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 59
14 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 48
15 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 48
16 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 47
17 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 46
18 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 45
19 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 44
20 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 43
21 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 41
22 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
23 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 39
24 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 38
25 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 37
26 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 36
27 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 36
28 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 35
29 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 34
30 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 34
31 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 33
32 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
33 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 30
34 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 30
35 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 29
36 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 26
37 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 26
38 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 26
39 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 26
40 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 25
41 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
42 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 24
43 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 24
44 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 23
45 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 22
46 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 22
47 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 21
48 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 21
49 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
50 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 21
51 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
52 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 20
53 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
54 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 19
55 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 19
56 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
57 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 18
58 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
59 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
60 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 15
61 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 15
62 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
63 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
64 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 15
65 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
66 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 14
67 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 14
68 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 14
69 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 13
70 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 13
71 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
72 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 12
73 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 11
74 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 10
75 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 9
76 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 9
77 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
78 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 9
79 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 8
80 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 7
81 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
82 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 7
83 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 7
84 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
85 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
86 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 5
87 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
88 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 5
89 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 5
90 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4
91 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
92 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 4
93 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 4
94 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 4
95 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 4
96 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
97 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
98 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
99 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
100 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
101 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 2
102 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
103 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
104 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
105 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
106 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
107 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
108 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
109 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 1
110 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
111 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
112 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
113 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) -4
114 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
115 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) -5
116 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -5
117 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5
118 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) -20

Mountains classification

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 98
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 79
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 70
4 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 51
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 50
6 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 46
7 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 43
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 42
9 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 42
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 33
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
12 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 30
13 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 26
14 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 23
16 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 20
17 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 20
18 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 20
19 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 19
20 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 18
21 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 17
22 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
23 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 16
24 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 16
25 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
26 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
27 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
28 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 14
29 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
30 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 14
31 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
32 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 12
33 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 12
34 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
35 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
36 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
37 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 10
38 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
39 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
40 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
41 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 8
42 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 6
43 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 6
44 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
45 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
46 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 5
47 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
48 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 5
49 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 5
50 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 4
51 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 4
52 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 3
53 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
54 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
55 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
56 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
57 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
58 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
59 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
60 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
61 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
62 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 2
63 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
64 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1
65 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
66 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1
67 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 1

Young rider classification

1 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 53:14:46
2 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:37
3 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:03:41
4 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:05:52
5 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:12:41
6 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:19:29
7 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:28:44
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:45:06
9 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:52:44
10 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:53:55
11 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:59:48
12 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 01:06:15
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:12:33
14 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:12:49
15 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:13:10
16 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:20:47
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 01:26:39
18 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:26:47
19 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:28:21
20 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:28:27
21 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:28:37
22 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:28:43
23 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:30:01
24 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 01:34:43
25 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:34:48
26 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:47:39

Teams classification

1 Team CSC 159:44:19
2 Caisse D'Epargne 00:05:02
3 Discovery Channel Team 00:05:08
4 Rabobank 00:05:19
5 Astana 00:08:04
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:17:08
7 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:25:32
8 Predictor - Lotto 00:31:28
9 T-Mobile Team 00:32:32
10 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:40:32
11 Credit Agricole 00:41:07
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:46:07
13 Lampre-Fondital 00:55:53
14 Liquigas 00:59:11
15 Gerolsteiner 01:15:48
16 Barloworld 01:19:06
17 Bouygues Telecom 01:19:28
18 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 01:51:47
19 Agritubel 02:16:06
20 Francaise Des Jeux 02:32:46
21 Team Milram 02:33:21

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com