Stage 8: Le-Grand-Bornand - Tignes 165km

By AFP

Saturday, July 14, 2007 11.00pm

Denmark's Michael Rasmussen, of the Rabobank team, won the eighth stage of the Tour de France on Sunday, a 165km run from Le Grand-Bornand to Tignes and also took charge of the yellow jersey.

Denmark's Michael Rasmussen strode towards a third consecutive King of the Mountains title after claiming victory on the Tour de France's eighth stage to pull on the leader's yellow jersey.

The Rabobank rider finished the 165km run from Le Grand-Bornand to the first summit finish of the race Sunday with the same classic display of climbing that has won him the race's polka dot jersey for the past two years.

On the second of three days in the Alps the race sprang into life on the day's climb to the first summit finish, on which yellow jersey favourites Alexandre Vinokourov and Andreas Klöden lost more time to their rivals. The Astana team pair, riding with injuries picked up on Thursday's fifth stage, could do little when French champion Christophe Moreau launched the first of a series of attacks late on the 18km climb to the summit finish.

They eventually finished over four minutes behind Rasmussen, and pre-race favourite Vinokourov lost nearly a minute and a half to a handful of his more credible rivals.

Rasmussen took over what should be temporary possession of the yellow jersey from German race debutant Linus Gerdemann, who battled hard over the day's six climbs but missed out by less than a minute. Rasmussen now leads the 24-year-old T-Mobile rider by 43secs in the general classification going into Monday's first rest day, but the skinny Dane said he has no aims of keeping it all the way to Paris.

"There's still two weeks of racing left, and 110km of time trialling - and I think I've showed in the past it's not exactly my speciality," said Rasmussen, who now has three stage wins on the race. The Dane famously crashed a number of times in the race's second time trial in 2005.

Rasmussen started his attack on the Cormet de Roselend after 81km with a small group of riders, and he left his only remaining companion, Antonio Colom of Astana, 18km from the summit of the final climb.

In the end Rasmussen came over the finish with a lead of 2min 47sec on Spaniard Iban Mayo, of Saunier Duval, with Alejandro Valverde finishing 01sec ahead of a handful of fellow yellow jersey contenders, including Christophe Moreau, Cadel Evans and Andrey Kashechkin.

Rasmussen didn't celebrate at the finish, and later admitted: "I knew it would be pretty tight for the yellow jersey, that's why I didn't celebrate today. We can do that tonight. It was just a matter of taking as much time out of my competitors as possible."

Some of the more credible yellow jersey contenders meanwhile will be nursing their wounds.

Vinokourov, who struggled in the final kilometres of the day's sixth and last climb as Moreau launched attack after attack, finally came in 19th at 4:29 behind Rasmussen. More importantly, the Kazakh lost over a minute to Alejandro Valverde, Cadel Evans and Moreau and is now 5min 23sec behind the overall leader.

A defiant Vinokourov, riding his third consecutive day with over 30 stitches in deep cuts on his knees following a crash, says his Tour is far from over. "If I had lost five minutes today, it would have been over," he said.

Evans said it had been one of the most dramatic days of racing his career. "I've never seen the GC (general classification) riders attacking each other so much. When there's no one to ride (with), trust me, it's not easy."

Evans, who finished fifth overall last year, is one of the few remaining Australians on the race. Michael Rogers, of Gerdemann's T-Mobile team, was in the virtual race lead when he crashed out of the race while travelling in excess of 60km/h on the descent of the Cormet de Roselend. He later abandoned with injuries to his right hand, shoulder and knee.

Half an hour earlier compatriot Stuart O'Grady, of the CSC team, was taken to hospital after he also crashed on the descent of the Cormet de Roselend climb.

A third Australian, Robbie McEwen of Evans' Predictor-Lotto team, failed to finish within the time limits.

© AFP 2007

Also see: stage 8 live report and podcast.

STAGE 8 RESULTS

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 04:49:40
2 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:47
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:12
4 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:13
5 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:13
6 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:03:13
7 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:03:13
8 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:31
9 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:35
10 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:35
11 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:59
12 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:59
13 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:03:59
14 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:04:13
15 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:04:13
16 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:04:29
17 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:04:29
18 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:04:29
19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:04:29
20 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:05:05
21 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:05:05
22 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:05:10
23 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:41
24 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:05:47
25 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:05:47
26 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:06:32
27 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:06:32
28 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:39
29 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:07:40
30 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:23
31 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:08:23
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:23
33 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:08:48
34 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:09:44
35 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:44
36 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:44
37 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:12:45
38 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:12:45
39 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:12:45
40 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:12:45
41 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:13:12
42 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:14:13
43 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:14:13
44 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:14:13
45 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:15:16
46 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:15:33
47 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:17:26
48 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:17:26
49 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:17:26
50 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:17:26
51 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:17:26
52 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:18:06
53 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:19:17
54 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:19:17
55 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:19:17
56 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:19:17
57 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:19:17
58 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:19:17
59 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:19:17
60 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:19:17
61 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:19:17
62 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:19:17
63 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:19:17
64 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:19:17
65 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:19:17
66 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:19:17
67 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:19:17
68 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:19:17
69 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:19:17
70 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:20:05
71 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:20:05
72 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:22:03
73 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:22:59
74 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:24:18
75 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:24:18
76 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:29:11
77 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:29:11
78 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:29:11
79 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:29:11
80 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:29:11
81 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:29:11
82 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:29:11
83 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:29:11
84 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:29:11
85 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:29:11
86 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:29:11
87 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:29:11
88 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:29:11
89 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:29:11
90 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:33:45
91 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:33:45
92 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:33:45
93 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:33:45
94 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:33:45
95 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:33:45
96 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:33:45
97 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:33:45
98 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:33:45
99 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:33:45
100 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:33:45
101 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:33:45
102 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:33:45
103 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:33:45
104 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:33:45
105 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:36:49
106 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:39:07
107 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:39:07
108 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:39:07
109 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:39:07
110 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:39:07
111 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:39:07
112 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:39:07
113 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:39:07
114 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:39:07
115 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:39:07
116 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:39:07
117 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:39:07
118 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:39:07
119 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:39:07
120 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:39:07
121 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:39:07
122 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:39:07
123 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:39:07
124 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:39:07
125 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:39:07
126 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:39:07
127 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:39:07
128 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:39:07
129 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:39:07
130 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:39:07
131 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:39:07
132 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:39:07
133 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:39:07
134 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:39:07
135 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:39:07
136 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:39:07
137 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:39:07
138 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:39:07
139 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:39:07
140 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:39:07
141 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:39:07
142 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:39:07
143 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:39:07
144 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:39:07
145 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:39:07
146 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:39:07
147 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:39:07
148 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:39:07
149 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:39:07
150 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:39:07
151 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:39:07
152 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:39:07
153 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:39:07
154 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:39:07
155 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:39:07
156 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:39:07
157 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:39:07
158 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:39:07
159 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:39:07
160 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:39:07
161 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:39:07
162 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:39:07
163 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:39:07
164 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:39:07
165 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:39:07
166 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:39:07
167 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:39:07
168 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:39:07
169 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:39:07
170 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:39:07
171 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:39:07
172 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:39:07

General classification after stage 8

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 39:37:42
2 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:43
3 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:39
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:51
5 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:02:52
6 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:02:53
7 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:06
8 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:10
9 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:14
10 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:19
11 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:35
12 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:03:46
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:53
14 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:54
15 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:00
16 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:04:19
17 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:04:22
18 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:04:51
19 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:05:02
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:05:03
21 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:14
22 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:05:23
23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:09
24 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:06:18
25 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:06:29
26 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:06:38
27 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:07:31
28 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:07:32
29 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:08:33
30 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:08:51
31 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:09:23
32 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:09:52
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:10:50
34 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:12:43
35 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:13:06
36 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:13:21
37 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:15:08
38 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:15:24
39 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:16:11
40 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:19
41 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:17:42
42 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:18:52
43 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:19:04
44 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:19:57
45 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:20:19
46 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:21:14
47 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:21:14
48 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:22:08
49 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:22:51
50 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:23:40
51 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:24:23
52 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:24:59
53 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:26:26
54 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:27:24
55 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:27:43
56 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:28:05
57 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:28:31
58 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:29:08
59 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:29:31
60 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:29:58
61 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:30:04
62 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:30:39
63 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:30:48
64 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:30:51
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:31:30
66 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:32:18
67 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:33:31
68 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:34:52
69 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:35:39
70 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:35:51
71 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:36:10
72 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:36:27
73 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:37:30
74 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:37:54
75 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:37:57
76 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:38:16
77 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:38:20
78 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:38:45
79 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:39:01
80 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:39:08
81 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:40:09
82 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:40:12
83 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:40:20
84 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:40:49
85 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:41:03
86 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:41:44
87 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:41:52
88 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:41:58
89 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:42:18
90 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:42:28
91 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:43:04
92 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:46:05
93 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:46:13
94 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:46:49
95 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:47:00
96 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:47:28
97 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:47:34
98 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:47:34
99 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:48:08
100 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:48:10
101 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:48:20
102 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:49:33
103 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:50:29
104 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:50:43
105 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:51:06
106 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:51:08
107 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:51:38
108 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:52:53
109 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:53:02
110 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:53:29
111 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:53:30
112 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:53:36
113 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:55:51
114 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:56:26
115 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:56:27
116 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:56:47
117 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:56:47
118 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:56:48
119 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:57:34
120 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:57:48
121 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:57:48
122 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:57:58
123 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:58:06
124 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:58:32
125 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:59:29
126 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:59:35
127 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:59:52
128 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:00:00
129 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:00:06
130 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:00:25
131 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 01:00:49
132 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:01:13
133 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:01:40
134 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:01:46
135 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:01:50
136 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:02:06
137 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:02:15
138 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:02:27
139 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:02:28
140 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:02:56
141 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 01:03:22
142 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:03:30
143 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:03:36
144 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:03:42
145 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 01:03:56
146 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:04:12
147 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:05:21
148 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:05:30
149 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 01:05:40
150 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 01:06:14
151 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:06:14
152 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 01:06:41
153 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 01:06:56
154 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:07:13
155 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:07:18
156 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 01:07:30
157 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 01:07:32
158 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:09:14
159 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 01:09:17
160 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:09:22
161 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:09:25
162 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:10:16
163 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:10:25
164 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 01:10:59
165 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 01:11:25
166 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:11:35
167 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 01:13:19
168 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:13:37
169 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:13:46
170 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 01:14:14
171 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 01:14:40
172 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 01:17:14

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 147
2 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 134
3 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 103
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 101
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 94
6 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 78
7 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 68
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 63
9 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 53
10 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 47
11 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 47
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 47
13 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 42
14 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 40
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
16 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
17 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 38
18 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 37
19 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 34
20 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 32
21 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
22 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 29
23 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 27
24 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
25 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 24
26 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 24
27 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 21
28 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 21
29 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
30 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
31 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 20
32 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 20
33 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 20
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 20
35 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
36 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 20
37 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 20
38 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 19
39 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 19
40 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 17
41 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 17
42 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
43 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
44 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
45 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
46 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 14
47 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 14
48 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 14
49 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 13
50 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 13
51 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
52 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 11
53 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
54 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
55 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 10
56 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 10
57 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 9
58 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
59 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 9
60 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 8
61 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 8
62 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 7
63 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
64 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 7
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 6
66 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 6
67 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 6
68 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 5
69 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
70 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
71 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
72 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4
73 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 4
74 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 4
75 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 4
76 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 3
77 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 3
78 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
79 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 2
80 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
81 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 2
82 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 2
83 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
84 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
85 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
86 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 1
87 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 1
88 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
89 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
90 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 1
91 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 1
92 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 0
93 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
94 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) -5
95 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5
96 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) -5
97 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) -15

Mountains classification

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 82
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 42
3 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
4 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 30
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 27
6 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 26
7 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 23
9 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 22
10 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 20
11 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 20
12 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 20
13 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 19
14 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 18
15 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 16
16 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 16
17 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 16
18 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
19 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15
20 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
21 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 14
22 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 14
23 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 13
24 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 13
25 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 12
26 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 11
27 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 10
28 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 10
29 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
30 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
31 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 7
32 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 6
33 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 6
34 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
35 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
36 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 5
37 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
38 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
39 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
40 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
41 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
42 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
43 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
44 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
45 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
46 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1
47 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
48 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 1

Young rider classification

1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 39:38:25
2 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:02:27
3 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:05:35
4 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:06:48
5 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:40
6 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:38
7 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:18:09
8 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:23:40
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:34:56
10 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:41:01
11 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:45:30
12 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:46:17
13 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:46:51
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:46:51
15 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:48:50
16 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:49:46
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:57:05
18 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:58:46
19 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:59:17
20 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:59:23
21 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:00:57
22 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 01:01:03
23 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 01:02:53
24 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 01:02:59
25 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 01:04:38
26 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 01:08:39
27 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 01:08:42

Teams classification

1 Rabobank 119:02:30
2 Caisse D'Epargne 00:01:18
3 Astana 00:02:37
4 Discovery Channel Team 00:04:21
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:05:08
6 Team CSC 00:05:09
7 T-Mobile Team 00:13:54
8 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:15:08
9 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:20:47
10 Predictor - Lotto 00:22:35
11 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:26:48
12 Credit Agricole 00:36:26
13 Gerolsteiner 00:38:51
14 Lampre-Fondital 00:47:39
15 Barloworld 00:48:58
16 Liquigas 00:49:06
17 Bouygues Telecom 00:54:40
18 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 01:08:06
19 Team Milram 01:33:07
20 Agritubel 01:36:19
21 Francaise Des Jeux 01:43:21

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com