Stage 1: Naples - Naples 130km

By Cyclingnews.com

Saturday, May 4, 2013 3.26pm

Manxman takes first pink leader's jersey

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) won the opening stage and so took the leader's pink jersey at the Giro d'Italia in Naples, taking the win ahead of Elia Viviani (Cannondale) and Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ). A very high pace and a late crash had split the field but he once again Cavendish proved he has the speed to win.

"The stage wasn't easy, there were a lot of corners and it was very hot for an Englishman like me. It was only 130km long and my team did a great job working for me," said Cavendish.

"Steegmans had a problem with his gears and so I had to close a ten-metre gap with just 500m to go. I had to go in the red to win the sprint."

Cannondale had moved up to lead the field in the final kilometers, and its burning pace lined-out the field. Only about a dozen riders were in the lead group at the finale after the crash took out Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli) and Davide Apollonio (Ag2r-La Mondiale). Orica-GreenEdge drove the way in the final kilometre, pulling for Matthew Goss but he was unable to find the speed to win. Viviani moved past him in sight of the line but Cavendish powered his way up on the right hand side of the road to snatch the win. It was his 11th Giro victory. French national champion Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) was third.

How it unfolded

The Giro d'Italia started promptly in Naples under brilliant sunny skies.

The day's break started early, as soon as the flag was dropped, with Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R), Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox), Cameron Wurf (Cannondale), Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel), Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol), Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) and Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) quickly going clear.

They never got much more than two minutes though and never appeared to work well together. The two main rival teams of the day gave notice of their intentions early in the day as Omega Pharma-QuickStep for sprinter Mark Cavendish, and Argos-Shimano for John Degenkolb, led the chase.

The Naples streets took their tribute as well. FDJ's Laurent Pichon was the first to crash, and subsequently paid several visits to the race doctor. Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack-Nissan) had a nasty looking wound on his left thigh, visible through his ripped shorts. Numerous other riders had to pull over with punctures.

Early on, there were two category 4 climbs in Via Francisco Petrarca. Bonnafond tried both times to take the points, but Visconti and Wurf took the honours.

Wurf eventually took off alone from the group and quickly built up a lone lead of some two minutes, as the chasers faded back towards the peloton. With 71.5km to go, they were caught, with Wurf 1:55 ahead.

The day's course consisted of four laps of an opening circuit, which included the climb, and then eight laps of a flat closing circuit. By the finishing circuit, Team Sky moved up near the front to protect Bradley Wiggins, although Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Argos-Shimano continued to head things up, and kept the gap under two minutes, bringing it down slowly but surely.

With 40km still to go, the gap had dropped to under a minute. One lap later, it was down to 37 seconds, and BMC was showing up near the front. Wurf hung on to take the day's only intermediate sprint with 24km to go. The Australian fought long and hard but with 19km to go, it was over and he was caught by the Omega Pharma-QuickStep-led field.

The massed field flew under the finish banner for the last lap, with Cannondale, Orica-GreenEdge, Argos-Shimano and Omega Pharma-QuickStep all leading their own trains at high speed.

Cannondale moved to the lead and picked up the pace yet again and the field became a long string. Cannondale's work split the field and the crash caused a gap, with 12 or so riders at the front, including Cavendish and Goss. The Cannondale team faded as they crossed under the flamme rouge, with Orica-GreenEdge leading the sprint. Goss had a great lead out and started his sprint with 200 metres to go. But Cavendish was also moving up and came up on the right side with speed, to grab the win and the first pink jersey at literally the last moment.

STAGE 1 RESULTS

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:58:38
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
5 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
6 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
8 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
9 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
10 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
11 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
12 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
13 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
15 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
16 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
17 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
19 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
21 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
22 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
23 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
24 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
25 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
26 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
28 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
30 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
31 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
32 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
33 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
34 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
36 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
37 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
38 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
39 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
40 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
42 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
44 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
46 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
47 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
49 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
50 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
51 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
52 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
53 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
54 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
55 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
56 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
57 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
58 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
59 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
60 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
61 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale
62 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
63 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
64 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
65 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
66 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
67 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
68 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
69 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
70 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
71 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
72 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
73 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
74 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
75 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
76 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
78 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
79 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
80 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
81 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
82 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
83 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
84 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
85 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
86 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
87 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
88 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
89 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
90 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
91 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
92 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
93 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
94 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
95 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
96 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
97 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
98 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
99 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
100 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
101 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
102 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
103 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
104 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
106 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
108 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
109 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
110 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia
111 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
112 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
113 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
114 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
115 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
116 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
117 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
118 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
119 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
120 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
121 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
122 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
123 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
124 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
125 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
126 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
127 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
128 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
129 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
130 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
131 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
133 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
134 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
135 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
136 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
137 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
138 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
139 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
140 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
141 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
142 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
143 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
144 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
145 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
146 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
147 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
148 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
149 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
150 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
151 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
152 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
153 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
154 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
155 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
156 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
158 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
159 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
160 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
161 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
162 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
163 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
164 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
165 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
166 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
167 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
168 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
169 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
170 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
171 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
172 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
173 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
174 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
175 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
176 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
177 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
178 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:57
179 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:01
180 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:05
181 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:16
182 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
183 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
184 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:34
185 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
186 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:02:38
187 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
188 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
189 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
190 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
191 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
192 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
193 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano
194 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
195 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
196 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
197 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:03:03
198 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
199 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:05
200 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
201 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
202 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
203 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
204 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
205 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
206 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:05:07
207 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:58:18
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:08
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:00:12
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:16
5 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:18
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:20
7 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
8 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
9 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
10 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
11 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
12 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
13 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
14 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
16 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
17 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
18 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
19 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
20 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
21 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
22 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
23 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
24 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
25 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
26 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
28 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
30 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
31 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
32 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
33 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
34 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
36 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
37 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
38 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
39 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
40 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
42 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
44 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
46 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
47 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
49 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
50 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
51 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
52 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
53 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
54 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
55 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
56 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
57 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
58 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
59 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
60 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
61 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale
62 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
63 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
64 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
65 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
66 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
67 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
68 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
69 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
70 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
71 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
72 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
73 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
74 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
75 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
76 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
78 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
79 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
80 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
81 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
82 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
83 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
84 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
85 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
86 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
87 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
88 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
89 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
90 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
91 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
92 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
93 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
94 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
95 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
96 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
97 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
98 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
99 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
100 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
101 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
102 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
103 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
104 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
106 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
108 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
109 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
110 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia
111 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
112 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
113 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
114 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
115 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
116 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
117 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
118 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
119 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
120 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
121 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
122 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
123 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
124 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
125 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
126 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
127 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
128 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
129 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
130 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
131 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
133 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
134 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
135 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
136 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
137 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
138 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
139 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
140 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
141 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
142 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
143 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
144 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
145 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
146 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
147 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
148 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
149 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
150 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
151 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
152 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
153 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
154 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
155 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
156 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
158 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
159 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
160 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
161 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
162 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
163 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
164 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
165 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
166 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
167 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
168 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
169 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
170 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
171 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
172 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
173 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
174 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
175 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
176 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
177 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
178 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
179 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
180 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
181 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
182 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
183 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
184 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
185 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
186 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
187 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
188 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
189 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:17
190 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:21
191 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:25
192 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:36
193 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:52
194 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:54
195 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:02:58
196 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
197 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
198 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
199 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
200 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
201 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano
202 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
203 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:03:23
204 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
205 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:25
206 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:05:27
207 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

Giro d'Italia Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com