Stage 10: Aurillac - Carmaux 161km

By Cyclingnews.com

Tuesday, July 12, 2011 3.13pm

Voeckler strong in yellow in Carmaux

Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) beat his former teammate and bitter sprint rival Mark Cavendish in Carmaux, but their head to head sprint was only the closing act of a thrilling finale to Carmaux that saw both Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) and Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) on the attack.

Gilbert used the short but painful Cote de Mirandol-Bourgnounac to attack the peloton. He got away with Voeckler and others as the green and yellow jersey wearers laid down their panache.

Gilbert was riding for the stage victory and more precious green jersey points. It didn't quite come off but his final last dig cost HTC-Highroad dearly and helped Greipel in the sprint.

Cavendish tried to look after himself after Tony Martin led the peloton the final kilometre, letting Daniele Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) lead out the sprint, but Cavendish then went a little early. Greipel was on him and had the speed to come past him before the line, celebrating with one arm as Cavendish finished a wheel length behind him. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) took third, ahead of Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) and Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil).

Victory meant Greipel joined the select club of riders who have won stages in all three grand tours. He celebrated with Gilbert, ending all talk of rivalry between the two as Gilbert targets the green jersey.

"It's an incredible feeling to win a stage in the biggest race in the world," Greipel said immediately after his victory.

"When I knew that I could be part of the race this year, winning a stage became my goal and the team supported me in that. I think I'm the happiest person the world at the moment. I've been working for this all season long. Gilbert attacked in last climb and then Marcel Sieberg got me in a good position so that I do my sprint."

Andrei greipel (r) beats mark cavendish (l) in stage 10: andrei greipel (r) beats mark cavendish (l) in stage 10

Cavendish was gracious in defeat, making no excuses for not being able to hold off the charge of his former teammate. "I went early but it wasn't too early on this type of finish, but I didn't commit enough," Cavendish said. "I kicked with 170 [meters] to go but Greipel came past and beat me. I'm happy for him. He's come here to the Tour de France and won. I feel I made a mistake, but Greipel beat me, so there's no excuse I can say about that."

81 riders finished in the same time as the sprinters, with the overall classification unchanged and Thomas Voeckler still in yellow. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) is second at 1:49, with Cadel Evans (BMC) third at 2:26, followed by Fränk and Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) at 2:29 and 2:37 respectively.

Gilbert stayed in the green points jersey despite only finishing 14th in the sprint, while Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) again fought back the tears on the podium after defending the climber's polka-dot jersey. He rode with 33 stitches in his wounds from the stage nine crash caused by the French television car but finished 111th at 5:59. He has become the symbolic hero of survival in this crash strewn Tour de France.

Fast day in the saddle

The day's break gets established: the day's break gets established

The break gets clear

With the riders having enjoyed the first rest day of this year's race on Monday, the 158km stage was expected to be fast and furious as the breakaways tried to stop the sprinters strutting their stuff in Carmaux.

Breakaways have often formed as soon as race director Christina Prudhomme drops the start flag but today the 178 riders left in the race rolled along quietly for a few kilometres, perhaps a little scared they would get caught up in the hail and rain storm that hit Aurillac before the riders rolled out.

Fortunately the weather stayed dry and the peloton became lined out on the first little climb. A crash in the peloton after 11km then helped a breakaway of six go clear and set the pattern for the fast stage. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek) and Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) were caught up in the crash, with the American later stopping briefly to sort out his bike. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) were also delayed and forced to work together to chase back to the peloton.

By the time the peloton had reformed, Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana), Arthur Vichot (FDJ), Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Julien El Fares (Cofidis), Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) and Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) had a 40- second gap. Others tried to jump across but Europcar and even Thomas Voeckler himself, closed them down.

The six where then allowed to open a gap and made it to the intermediate sprint after the descent to Maurs (ironically where Alexandre Kolobnev won a stage in 2007). They picked up most of the big points, but behind the sprinters clashed for the minor points. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) again showed his green jersey intentions by beating Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) even if the Spaniard was not happy about being trapped against the barriers.

The stage settled after the sprint with Europcar and HTC-highroad helping keep the six in check. The gap touched three minutes as Marcato picked up the climbers points to make sure teammate Johnny Hoogerland kept the jersey but then fell gradually back as more teams helped Europcar and HTC work for a sprint finish.

Race on a knife edge

Thomas voeckler struggles: thomas voeckler struggles

Voeckler protected

The final climb did not seem difficult but it was the speed with which Omega Pharma-Lotto hit it that caught the break and had the sprinters in trouble. HTC had started the climb near the front and cleverly slipped down the long peloton but Gilbert stomped on the pedals as if he was riding Liege-Bastogne-Liege and joined up with Tony Gallopin (Cofidis), Voeckler and Dries Devenyns (Quick Step). Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) also got across the gap as the peloton blew apart behind them over the top of the 3.9km climb.

Martin's presence was a disturbing factor and the peloton never gave up the chase but for several minutes, the Tour de France was on a knife edge, with the yellow and green jerseys in the thick of the action. The five were caught by a Leopard Trek lead chase with five kilometres to go after Gilbert made one last dig. Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) tried another move but they were pulled back on the descent.

Even David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) did not have the speed to get away on the fast run-in, as HTC-Highroad tried to set up Cavendish. The US-based team was perfect when Cavendish won in Châteauroux but lacked numbers this time after the likes of Mark Renshaw and Bernhard Eisel were dropped after doing so much work on the final climb.

Martin lead the peloton to the final kilometre but Cavendish was isolated and so vulnerable. Greipel saw it and took advantage, coming through late at speed to finally prove he can beat Cavendish in the big sprints in the biggest races.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

You can follow the Tour de France with the Cyclingnews iPhone app: get it here on itunes.

STAGE 10 RESULTS

1 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:31:21
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
11 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
12 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
13 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
15 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
16 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
17 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
18 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
21 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
22 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
25 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
26 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
27 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
29 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
31 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
32 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
33 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
34 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
35 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
36 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
37 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
38 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
39 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
40 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
41 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
42 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
44 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
45 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
46 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
47 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
48 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
50 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
51 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
52 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
53 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
54 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
55 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
56 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
57 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
58 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
59 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
60 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
61 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
62 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
63 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
64 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
65 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
66 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
69 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
70 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
71 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
72 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
73 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
74 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
75 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
76 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
77 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
78 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
79 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
80 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
82 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:22
83 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:30
84 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:48
85 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:02
86 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
87 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:05:33
88 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
89 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
90 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
92 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
93 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
94 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
95 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
97 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
98 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
99 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
100 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
101 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
102 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
103 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
104 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
105 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
106 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
107 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
108 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:59
110 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
111 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
112 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
113 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
114 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
115 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
116 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
118 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
119 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
120 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
121 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
122 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
123 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
124 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD
125 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
126 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
127 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
128 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
129 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
130 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
131 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
132 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
133 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
134 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
135 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
136 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
137 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
138 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
139 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
140 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
141 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
142 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
143 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
145 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
146 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
147 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
148 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
149 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
150 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
151 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
152 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
153 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
154 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
155 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
156 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
157 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:07:00
158 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
159 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
160 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
161 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
162 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
163 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
164 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
165 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
166 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
167 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
168 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
169 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
170 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
171 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
172 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
173 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
174 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
175 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
176 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
177 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
178 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
DNS Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
DNS Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
 
Sprint 1 - Maurs, 37.5km
 
1 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 20 pts
2 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 17
3 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13
5 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 11
6 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 9
8 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 8
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 7
10 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 6
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
12 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 4
13 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3
14 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1
 
Sprint 2 - Carmaux, 158km
 
1 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 45 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 35
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 30
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 26
5 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 20
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18
8 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 14
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 12
11 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 10
12 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 8
13 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 6
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4
15 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2
 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Figeac, 62.5km
 
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2 pts
2 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Loupiac, 70.5km
 
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Villefranche-de-Rouergue, 99.5km
 
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2 pts
2 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
 
Mountain 4 - Côte de Mirandol-Bourgnounac, 143km
 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1
 
Most combative rider
 
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
 
Best young rider
 
1 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:31:21
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
5 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
7 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
10 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
12 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
13 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
14 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
15 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
18 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:48
20 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:03:02
21 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:33
22 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:59
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
25 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
26 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
27 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
29 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
30 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
31 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
32 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
33 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
34 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:07:00
35 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
37 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
 
Teams
 
1 Omega Pharma - Lotto 10:34:03
2 Vacansoleil-DCM
3 AG2R La Mondiale
4 Lampre - ISD
5 FDJ
6 HTC - Highroad
7 Team Garmin - Cervelo
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi
9 Sky Procycling
10 Team Leopard-Trek
11 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
12 Liquigas-Cannondale
13 Pro Team Astana
14 Team Europcar
15 Rabobank Cycling Team
16 Katusha Team
17 Quick Step Cycling Team
18 Team Radioshack
19 Bmc Racing Team 0:03:02
20 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:33
21 Saur-Sojasun
22 Movistar Team 0:05:59
 
General classification after stage 10
 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 42:06:32
2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:49
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02:26
4 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:02:29
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:02:37
6 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:02:38
7 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:02:43
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:55
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:03:08
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:36
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:37
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:45
14 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:47
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:01
16 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:07
17 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:22
18 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:52
19 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:53
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:01
21 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:04
22 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:05
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:05:07
24 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:13
25 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:05:14
26 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:05:21
27 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:32
28 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
29 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:39
30 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:43
31 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
32 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:51
33 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:26
34 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:35
35 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:06:40
36 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:07:16
37 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:07:20
38 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:07:45
39 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:08:16
40 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:45
41 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:12
42 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:20
43 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:32
44 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:10
45 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:06
46 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:37
47 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:41
48 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:53
49 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:14
50 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:15:16
51 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:22
52 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:15:32
53 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:50
54 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:08
55 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:20:53
56 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:59
57 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:06
58 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:15
59 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:02
60 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:22:20
61 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:22:50
62 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:24:50
63 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:25:13
64 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:25:21
65 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:25:25
66 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:26
67 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:25:59
68 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:25
69 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26:53
70 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:27:16
71 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:30
72 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:41
73 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:28:05
74 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:28:37
75 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:43
76 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28:47
77 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:28:59
78 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:30:05
79 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:30:41
80 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:30:54
81 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:30:56
82 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:31:26
83 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31:48
84 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:32:24
85 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:32:57
86 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:33:05
87 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:33:26
88 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:34:17
89 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:34:53
90 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35:17
91 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:35:18
92 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:36:48
93 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:37:40
94 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:38:21
95 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:38:24
96 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:38:26
97 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:39:03
98 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:39:52
99 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:40:19
100 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:17
101 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:42:21
102 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:42:44
103 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:43:44
104 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:43:56
105 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:44:16
106 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:44:33
107 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:45:42
108 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
109 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:45:57
110 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:46:28
111 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:46:30
112 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:46
113 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47:17
114 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:47:43
115 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:49
116 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:48:50
117 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:48:56
118 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:49:01
119 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:49:29
120 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:49:38
121 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50:19
122 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50:24
123 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:50:41
124 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:51:15
125 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:51:24
126 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:52:23
127 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:52:53
128 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:53:06
129 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:53:24
130 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53:50
131 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:54:39
132 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:55:05
133 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:55:30
134 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:57:37
135 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:00:23
136 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:00:38
137 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:00:39
138 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1:01:21
139 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:01:32
140 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:03:23
141 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03:49
142 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:05:01
143 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:05:20
144 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:06:37
145 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:11:53
146 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:14:33
147 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:16:59
148 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:27:27
 
Points classification
 
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 226 pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 209
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 197
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 163
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 135
6 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 123
7 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 121
8 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 78
9 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 76
10 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 69
11 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 58
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 58
13 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 55
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 53
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 51
16 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 48
17 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 48
18 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 47
19 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 46
20 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 46
21 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 45
22 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 44
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 44
24 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 44
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 42
26 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 40
27 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 40
28 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 40
29 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 38
30 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 37
31 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 34
32 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 33
33 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 32
34 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32
35 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 31
36 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 30
37 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 29
38 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 28
39 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 27
40 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 27
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 26
42 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 26
43 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 26
44 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 25
45 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 24
46 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 22
47 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 22
48 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 21
49 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
50 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 20
51 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18
52 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17
53 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 16
54 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 16
55 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
56 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15
57 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
58 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
59 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 15
60 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
61 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 14
62 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13
63 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 13
64 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 13
65 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
66 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 13
67 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
68 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
69 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11
70 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11
71 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 11
72 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 11
73 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11
74 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 10
75 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10
76 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10
77 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 10
78 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 9
79 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 8
80 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8
81 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 8
82 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 7
83 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 7
84 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 7
85 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 6
86 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 6
87 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4
88 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
89 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3
90 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
91 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
92 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2
93 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
94 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 2
95 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
96 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
97 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
98 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 1
99 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
100 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22 pts
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 17
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 5
4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
5 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5
6 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 5
7 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 4
8 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 3
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
11 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
12 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
13 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
14 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
15 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 1
16 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
17 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1
18 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1
19 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 42:10:33
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:51
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:01:20
4 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:42
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:50
6 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:34
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:03:19
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:03:44
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:11
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:19
11 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:09
12 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:11:15
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:07
14 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:52
15 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:58
16 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:01
17 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18:49
18 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:13
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:20:49
20 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:21:12
21 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:25
22 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:29:25
23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:30:52
24 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:38:43
25 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:41:56
26 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:42:29
27 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:43:42
28 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:44:55
29 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:45:00
30 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:48:54
31 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:49:23
32 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:51:28
33 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:53:36
34 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:56:37
35 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:00
36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:12:53
37 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:12:58
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Europcar 125:37:34
2 Team Leopard-Trek 0:00:32
3 Team Radioshack 0:01:02
4 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:18
5 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:01:50
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:23
7 Katusha Team 0:04:40
8 HTC - Highroad 0:04:55
9 Quick Step Cycling Team 0:06:14
10 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:07:45
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:23
12 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:45
13 Pro Team Astana 0:10:50
14 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:25
15 Sky Procycling 0:11:29
16 Movistar Team 0:16:42
17 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:18:26
18 BMC Racing Team 0:18:36
19 FDJ 0:20:44
20 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:23:46
21 Lampre - ISD 0:26:45
22 Saur-Sojasun 0:36:16

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com