Stage 11: Blaye-les-Mines - Lavaur 168km

By Susan Westemeyer, Cyclingnews.com

Wednesday, July 13, 2011 3.01pm

Manxman takes green jersey

Mark Cavendish reasserted his dominance in the bunch sprints of the Tour de France, winning in Lavaur by a half a bike length and claiming the green jersey. He beat none other than arch-rival Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto), who pipped him at the line the previous day. Third went to this Tour's other sprint winner, Tyler Farrar of Garmin-Cervelo.

It was the 18th career Tour de France stage victory for the HTC-Highroad sprinter, and his third of this year's Tour.

All of the favourites crossed the line together in a group, causing no changes in the GC. Thomas Voeckler of Europcar easily held on to his yellow jersey for one more day, with Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) and Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) lurking behind him in second and third as the mountains approach.

Voeckler enjoyed what he knew would probably be his last day in yellow. "To be honest, I expect to lose the jersey tomorrow, but that doesn't mean I won't fight. I will try, but we'll see."

Defending the yellow jersey has been difficult on the Europcar team, which is down to eight men after Christoph Kern abandoned with tendinitis on stage 5.

"We have three riders who are in their first Tour de France, and we lost Kern at the start. He was very important for us, especially in the mountains. I still have Charteau, Rolland and Gautier for the climbs, but we really miss Kern."

HTC-Highroad led the high-speed chase in the pouring rain much of the stage, but still managed to have enough left over to set up a sprint even with losing Matt Goss, who is suffering from stomach problems, before the final lead-out.

Cavendish has the line in sight: cavendish has the line in sight

It was HTC versus Garmin-Cervélo coming into the final 300 meters, but it was Geraint Thomas of Sky who opened the sprint in an attempt to set up Edvald Boasson Hagen for his second stage victory. But once Mark Renshaw took over with Cavendish on his wheel, it was game over for his competition. Cavendish went early, but easily held on to his lead against the charging Greipel, who was looking to pull off another upset win but had to come from sixth wheel to do so.

"When the guys ride like they did yesterday and then I don't finish the job it's hard to take. But then I go out and make sure I win," he said immediately after watching the television replay of his sprint.

"The guys were phenomenal today. There were six super strong guys up there but we rode with just two all day: Lars Bak and Danny Pate. We had to put Tejay (Van Garderen), Peter Velits and Bernie Eisel up there. We've got Martin and Velits going for GC but they worked for me."

Cavendish said he didn't know he had Greipel bearing down on him in the final 50 meters.

"I just went. I said I'd kick and when I kick I normally get a gap. I made the mistake of not hitting it hard yesterday. My danger is my acceleration and if I do that, I get a gap and can hold it.

Farrar had hoped for another win today but had to settle for third after running out of steam before the line. "With the downpour we had to race in it was really crazy. We just misjudged it a little bit and came up 100m short on the lead-out. The legs were there, it definitely felt fast. There are a few more opportunities [for a stage win]."

With just two climbs on the stage and only a total of three points maximum available, the hero of the Tour de France, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) was able to hold onto his polka dot jersey for another day. He and fellow crash victim Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) finished at the back of the main group, still bandaged up like mummies.

Going for green

Cavendish likes the green:

The victory also allowed Cavendish to once again pull on the green jersey, one of his goals for the Tour de France this year. He came into the stage in third place in the points classification, with 197 points to 209 for Jose Joaquin Rojas and leader Philippe Gilbert's 226 points.

However, Cavendish won the sprint from the peloton at the intermediate sprint, taking nine points, against eight for Rojas and only five for Gilbert. That set him up to take over the lead in the finale, as Gilbert was not expected to mix in the sprint.

That was how it worked out. Cavendish galloped to the finish line first, taking the 45 points for first place, with Rojas claiming only 18 back in seventh place. Gilbert finished out of the points in 66th place.

Cavendish thus claimed the points lead and the green jersey with a total of 251 points, ahead of Rojas at 235 and Gilbert at 231. Greipel lurks in fourth place with 164 points.

Wet wet wet

The day's breakaway riders (ltor): tristan valentin, france's mickael delage, netherland's lars boom and ukraine's andriy grivko : the day's breakaway riders (ltor): tristan valentin, france's mickael delage, netherland's lars boom and ukraine's andriy grivko

The break of the day gets going

It was another rainy day in southern France, as one rider failed to appear at the start. John Gadret of AG2R gave his reason as fatigue.

As expected, an escape group formed and got away early. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Lars Boom (Rabobank), Andriy Grivko (Astana), Mickael Delage (FDJ), Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) and Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) escaped about 15km into the stage. They quickly built up enough of a lead to scare the sprinters's teams.

HTC-Highroad moved in to share the lead work with Europcar as the gap went above four minutes, and they combined to keep it around the 4:20 mark, eventually bringing it down to 3:30.

The only drama in the early and middle part of the stage came at the intermediate sprint. Mark Cavendish of HTC-Highroad slyly got on the wheel of yesterday's stage winner, Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto). The Manxman took the honours this go-round, slipping out to take the points ahead of Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar). The top points went to the six in the lead group, but Cavendish still picked up nine points. Gilbert got only five points, as he was gapped and unable to keep up with the top sprinters.

That moved Cavendish up to 206 points, only 25 behind Gilbert and put the green jersey within his reach with a win or good finish at the stage end.

It was a wet day on the road:

More and more teams moved into share the lead work and HTC-Highroad pulled itself back as the gap came down and the finish line came closer. It also gave the GC teams the opportunity to protect their captains on the wet roads and cross winds on the descent of the day's second and final climb, the category four Cote de Puylaure.

Once that was successfully negotiated, the sprinters' teams moved back into their working position, pulling the field along through the rather ghostly woods on an exceptionally grey day.

Thomas voeckler protected by his europcar men: thomas voeckler protected by his europcar men

Voeckler well protected

The closer the finish came, the worse the weather got. Pouring down rain promised a potentially dangerous sprint. It took seemingly forever for HTC to pull the peloton to the escape group.

Boom attacked as the peloton neared the group with four kilometers to go, but he was merely postponing the inevitable as the others were gathered in one kilometer later, and he too was soon caught, swept away in the pouring rain.

Garmin-Cervelo took over the lead work with two kilometers to go and led the way under the flamme rouge. Sky took over the lead, but Cavendish jumped early. Greipel gave furious chase but was unable to catch the Manxman this time.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

You can follow the Tour de France with the Cyclingnews iPhone app: get it here on itunes.

STAGE 11 RESULTS

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 3:46:07
2 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
4 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
6 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
10 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
11 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
12 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
13 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
14 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
16 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
17 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
19 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
21 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
22 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
23 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
25 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
26 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
27 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
29 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
30 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
31 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
32 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
33 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
34 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
35 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
36 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
37 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
38 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
40 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
41 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
44 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
45 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
47 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
48 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
49 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
50 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
51 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
52 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
54 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
56 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
57 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
58 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
59 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
60 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
61 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
62 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
63 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
64 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
65 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
66 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
67 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
68 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
69 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
72 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
73 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
74 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
75 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
76 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
77 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
78 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
79 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
80 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
81 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
82 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
83 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
84 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
85 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
86 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
87 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
88 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
89 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
91 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
92 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
93 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
94 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
96 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
97 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
98 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
99 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
100 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
101 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
102 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
103 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
104 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
105 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
106 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
107 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
108 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
109 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
111 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
112 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
113 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
114 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
116 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
117 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD
118 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
119 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
120 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
121 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
122 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
123 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
124 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
125 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
126 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
127 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
128 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
129 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
131 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:27
132 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
133 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:30
134 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:35
135 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:47
136 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:52
137 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:10
138 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
139 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
140 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:30
141 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
142 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
143 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:01:41
144 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:05:03
145 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
146 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:43
147 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
148 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
149 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
150 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
151 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
152 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
153 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
154 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
155 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
156 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
157 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
158 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
159 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
160 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
161 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
162 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
163 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
164 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
165 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
166 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
167 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
168 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
169 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
170 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
171 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
172 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
173 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
174 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
175 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
176 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:11:05
177 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:11:47
DNS John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
 
Points
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 45 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 35
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 30
4 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 26
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 22
6 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 18
8 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 16
9 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 14
10 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 12
11 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 10
12 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 8
13 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6
14 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
15 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 2
 
Intermediate sprint - Gaillac, km. 85
 
1 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 20 pts
2 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 17
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 13
5 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11
6 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 9
8 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 8
9 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 7
10 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
12 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 4
13 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 3
14 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 2
15 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
 
Côte de Tonnac - 28.5 Km
 
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2 pts
2 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1
 
Côte de Puylaurens - 135.5 Km
 
1 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 1
 
Young riders
 
1 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:46:07
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
5 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
6 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
9 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
11 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
12 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
13 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
14 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
15 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
16 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
19 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
21 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
22 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
23 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
24 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
25 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:27
27 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:52
28 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:05:03
29 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
30 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:05:43
31 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
32 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
33 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
35 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
 
Most aggressive rider
 
1 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
 
Teams
 
1 FDJ 11:18:21
2 Omega Pharma-Lotto
3 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4 HTC-Highroad
5 Movistar Team
6 Quickstep Cycling Team
7 Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Sky Procycling
9 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
10 Leopard Trek
11 Saur - Sojasun
12 AG2R La Mondiale
13 Katusha Team
14 Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Lampre - ISD
16 Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Saxo Bank Sungard
18 Team Europcar
19 Liquigas-Cannondale
20 BMC Racing Team
21 Pro Team Astana
22 Team RadioShack
 
General classification after stage 11
 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 45:52:39
2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:49
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02:26
4 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:02:29
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:02:37
6 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:02:38
7 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:02:43
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:55
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:03:08
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:36
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:37
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:45
14 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:47
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:01
16 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:07
17 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:22
18 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:52
19 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:53
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:01
21 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:04
22 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:05
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:05:07
24 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:13
25 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:05:14
26 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:05:21
27 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:32
28 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
29 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:43
30 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
31 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:51
32 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:26
33 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:35
34 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:06:40
35 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:07:16
36 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:07:20
37 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:07:45
38 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:08:16
39 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:45
40 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:12
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:47
42 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:32
43 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:11:22
44 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:10
45 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:06
46 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:37
47 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:41
48 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:53
49 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:14
50 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:22
51 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:15:32
52 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:20:19
53 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:20:53
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:59
55 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:06
56 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:15
57 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:21:33
58 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:02
59 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:22:06
60 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:22:20
61 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:22:50
62 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:22:51
63 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:51
64 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:24:14
65 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:24:50
66 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:25:13
67 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:25:25
68 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:26
69 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:25:59
70 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:25
71 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26:53
72 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:27:16
73 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:30
74 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:41
75 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:28:05
76 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28:47
77 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:28:59
78 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:30:05
79 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:30:07
80 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:30:41
81 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:30:54
82 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:30:56
83 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:31:04
84 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:31:26
85 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31:48
86 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:32:24
87 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:33:05
88 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33:08
89 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:33:20
90 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:34:17
91 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:34:18
92 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:26
93 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35:17
94 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:36:48
95 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:37:40
96 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:38:24
97 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:38:26
98 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:38:40
99 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:38:51
100 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:39:03
101 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:39:52
102 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:40:19
103 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:36
104 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:41:01
105 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:42:21
106 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:43:14
107 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:43:44
108 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:43:56
109 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:44:16
110 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:45:42
111 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
112 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:46:28
113 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:46
114 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47:17
115 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47:43
116 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
117 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:47:47
118 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:48:00
119 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:49
120 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:48:50
121 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:48:56
122 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:49:01
123 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:49:29
124 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:49:38
125 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:50:16
126 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50:24
127 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:50:41
128 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:51:40
129 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:52:02
130 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:52:13
131 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:52:23
132 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:52:53
133 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:52:54
134 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:52:55
135 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:53:00
136 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:53:06
137 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53:50
138 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:54:39
139 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:55:29
140 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:56:02
141 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
142 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:56:31
143 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:57:37
144 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:59:07
145 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:00:23
146 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:00:39
147 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:00:42
148 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:00:48
149 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:01:13
150 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:01:32
151 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:01:38
152 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1:03:02
153 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:03:23
154 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:03:32
155 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03:49
156 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:05:01
157 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:05:20
158 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1:05:30
159 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:06:02
160 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:06:21
161 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:06:37
162 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:07:40
163 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:07:50
164 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:07:58
165 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:10:13
166 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 1:10:37
167 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:11:38
168 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:11:53
169 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 1:12:36
170 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:16:48
171 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 1:18:15
172 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:19:15
173 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:20:16
174 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:27:59
175 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:28:46
176 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:33:10
177 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 1:35:50
 
Points classification
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 251 pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 235
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 231
4 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 164
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 163
6 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 141
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 135
8 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 106
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 82
10 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 81
11 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 78
12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 75
13 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 69
14 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 60
15 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 60
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 58
17 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 51
18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 48
19 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 48
20 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 48
21 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 47
22 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 46
23 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 46
24 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 45
25 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 44
26 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 42
27 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 41
28 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 40
29 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 40
30 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 40
31 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 38
32 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 37
33 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 36
34 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 36
35 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 34
36 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 33
37 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32
38 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 32
39 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 31
40 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 29
41 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 28
42 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 28
43 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 27
44 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 27
45 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 26
46 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 26
47 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24
48 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 24
49 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 23
50 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 22
51 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 22
52 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
53 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 20
54 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18
55 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 16
56 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
57 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15
58 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
59 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15
60 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
61 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
62 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 15
63 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 14
64 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13
65 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 13
66 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
67 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 13
68 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 13
69 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 13
70 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
71 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11
72 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11
73 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11
74 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 11
75 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 11
76 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11
77 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 10
78 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10
79 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 10
80 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 9
81 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 8
82 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 8
83 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8
84 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 7
85 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 7
86 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 7
87 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 6
88 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 6
89 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4
90 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 4
91 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3
92 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
93 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
94 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
95 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
96 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2
97 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
98 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
99 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
100 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 1
101 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
102 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22 pts
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 17
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 5
4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
5 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5
6 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 5
7 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 4
8 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 3
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2
10 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
11 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 2
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
13 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
14 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1
16 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
17 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
18 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1
19 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1
20 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
21 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 45:56:40
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:51
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:01:20
4 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:42
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:50
6 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:34
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:03:19
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:03:44
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:11
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:46
11 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:09
12 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:16:18
13 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:52
14 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:58
15 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:01
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18:49
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:50
18 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:13
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:20:49
20 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:21:12
21 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:25
22 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:30:17
23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:36:35
24 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:43:42
25 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:43:46
26 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:44:55
27 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:45:00
28 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:47:39
29 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:48:12
30 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:48:54
31 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:51:28
32 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:53:36
33 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:55:06
34 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:00
35 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:02:20
36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:23:58
37 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:24:45
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Europcar 136:55:55
2 Leopard Trek 0:00:32
3 Team RadioShack 0:01:02
4 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:18
5 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:50
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:23
7 Katusha Team 0:04:40
8 HTC-Highroad 0:04:55
9 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:14
10 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:07:45
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:23
12 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:45
13 Pro Team Astana 0:10:50
14 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:25
15 Sky Procycling 0:11:29
16 Movistar Team 0:16:42
17 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:26
18 BMC Racing Team 0:18:36
19 FDJ 0:20:44
20 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:23:46
21 Lampre - ISD 0:26:45
22 Saur - Sojasun 0:36:16

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com