Stage 15: Limoux - Montpellier 187km

By Peter Cossins, Cyclingnews.com

Sunday, July 17, 2011 3.15pm

Manxman strengthens grip on points jersey with 4th victory

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) took his fourth victory in this year's Tour de France to boost his career total to 19 when he sprinted home half a bike length ahead of Garmin-Cervélo's Tyler Farrar with Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) in third.

Led out perfectly by his HTC teammates in what was a technical finish in Montpellier, Cavendish started his sprint from 200 meters out, his initial surge carrying him clear of his rivals and proving decisive. Hulking Liquigas sprinter Daniel Oss was on the Briton's wheel, but the youngster faded and it was Farrar, who surged through from third back, who pressed Cavendish closest.

"I can't let the guys down when they ride like that," said Cavendish, who became the first rider in history to win four stages in four consecutive Tours. "It was incredible, the guys rode hard all day. The first half we worked with Europcar, who were riding really strongly, and then the second half we were on our own. The guys are motorbikes.

"I thought they might be a bit tired after waiting for me and pulling like they did yesterday, but the fact that we got through yesterday makes it even more gratifying that we won here. It was a difficult finish, a technical finish, incredibly difficult with the wind. We were fighting with the GC riders, with Cadel Evans, with the Schleck brothers, with Alberto Contador, with Ivan Basso in the final kilometers. It's really not normal. But the guys kept together and I'm so, so proud of them," said Cavendish.

Mark cavendish looking good in green: mark cavendish looking good in green

Five riders featured in the break of the day. Quick Step's Niki Terpstra was the last of them to be pulled back, with just 3km remaining as Gilbert launched a late attack. Although he was quickly joined by FDJ's Anthony Roux and Vacansoleil's Marco Marcato, the Belgian champion never got out of range of the fast-moving peloton and was reeled back before the 2km banner.

Lampre, Sky and Garmin all took turns on the front of the bunch in the next kilometer, but HTC regained pole position just inside the final kilometer, where Matt Goss's turn of speed set Renshaw and Cavendish up perfectly for the final run to the line. Renshaw then kept everyone behind lined out, ensuring Cavendish was exactly where he wanted to be when he made his final acceleration down the right-hand barriers.

Having already beaten green jersey rivals José Joaquín Rojas (Movistar) and Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) in the stage's intermediate sprint, Cavendish extended his lead in the points competition to 37 points over Rojas going into Monday's rest day, with Gilbert now some distance behind this pair.

"I guess things worked out quite well for us today with the win and the points at that intermediate sprint," said Renshaw. "But it's not in the bag. Gilbert is really strong and we've got a stage into Gap that's perfect for him."

There was no notable change in the overall standings, with Thomas Voeckler retaining the yellow jersey for another day and his Europcar team able to have a relatively easy stage going into Monday's rest day. The Frenchman, though, is playing down his chances of contending for the overall title in Paris.

"I can't win the Tour. I will give all I can to keep the jersey, but when I look at the guys who are just behind me and when I look at the stages that are ahead I don't know how I could win," Voeckler told ITV.

A break from the gun

The breakaways of today's stage: the breakaways of today's stage

Once again an escape group formed very early on. Mickael Delage (FDJ) jumped the very second the flag dropped to start the stage. He was soon joined by Terpstra, Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) and Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun).

The quintet's advantage rose rapidly with the bunch initially happy to take things easy after a series of tough stages through the Pyrenees. But it wasn't long before HTC's Lars Bak and Danny Pate went to work to hold that gap at a very catch-able three minutes or so, helped by Voeckler's Europcar team.

From that point on, the stage progressed in a relatively straightforward fashion, although Saxo Bank leader Alberto Contador later explained that the strong winds had been a considerable complicating factor. "It might have seemed like an easy day on the TV, but it was complicated. There was a lot of tension, there were points where we were doing 70km/h with a tailwind, and there were constant changes of direction," said the Spaniard. "It was a day of real tension and stress."

Duelling at the intermediate sprint

The stage really started to come to life at the day's intermediate sprint in Montagnac with 46km remaining. In the breakaway, Dumoulin and Delage gave it everything, Delage narrowly taking the decision. A couple minutes later, HTC set up Cavendish down the right-hand side of the road, and he held off Rojas and Gilbert to take sixth place. HTC then returned to setting the pace on the front of the bunch, with Leopard-Trek and BMC also prominent as they kept their leaders well protected.

The breakaways continued to work well together until Ignatiev attacked with 22km remaining. Terpstra was the only rider to respond. As these two pressed on, the three French riders quickly dropped back towards the peloton.

The two leaders had just 25 seconds in hand on the HTC-led bunch with 10km left. This gap was being whittled away when Terpstra decided to go it alone with 6.5km to the line. The many twists in the road as it approached Montpellier enabled Terpstra to keep his lead at around a dozen seconds or so until well inside the final 5km.

Gilbert's attack from 3.2km out finally brought an end to Terpstra's offensive. But, after working so hard all day for their sprinter, there was no way HTC's train was going to be knocked off course at that late stage.

Cavendish summed the day up perfectly when he explained: "I cross the finish line first – I have done it 19 times – but there's only one person who can do that. Today two of my team-mates rode for 190km and the rest delivered me to the line. I have an incredible bunch of guys. The commitment of those guys is amazing. I'm incredibly lucky."

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com

STAGE 15 RESULTS

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 4:20:24
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
4 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
6 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
7 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
9 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
10 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
12 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
13 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
14 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
16 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
17 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
18 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
19 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
20 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
24 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
26 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
27 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
29 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
30 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
31 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
32 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
33 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
34 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
35 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
36 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
37 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
39 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
40 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
41 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
42 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
43 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
44 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
45 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
47 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
48 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
49 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
50 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
51 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
52 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
54 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
55 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
56 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
57 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
58 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
59 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
60 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
61 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
62 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
63 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
64 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
65 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
66 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
68 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
69 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
70 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
71 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
72 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
73 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
74 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
75 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
76 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
77 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
78 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
80 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
81 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
82 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
83 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
84 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
85 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
86 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
87 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
88 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
89 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
90 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
92 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
93 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
94 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
95 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
96 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
98 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
100 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
101 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
102 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
103 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
104 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
105 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
106 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
107 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
108 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
109 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
110 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
111 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
112 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
113 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
114 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
115 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
116 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
117 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:00:23
118 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD
119 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:28
120 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:00:44
121 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:00:49
122 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
123 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:51
124 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:03
125 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:01:28
126 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
127 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:35
128 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
129 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
130 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
131 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
132 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
133 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
134 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
135 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
136 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
137 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:47
138 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:56
139 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:19
140 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
141 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
142 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:38
143 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
144 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
145 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
146 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
147 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:09
148 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
149 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
150 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:16
151 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
152 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
153 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
154 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:32
155 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
156 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
157 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
158 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:05:00
159 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
160 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
161 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
162 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
163 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
164 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
165 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
166 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:16
167 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:05:22
168 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:05:25
169 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:10
170 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
 
Points
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 45 pts
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 35
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 30
4 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 26
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 22
6 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 20
7 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 18
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
9 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 14
10 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12
11 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10
12 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8
13 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
14 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
15 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 2
 
Intermediate sprint - Montagnac, km. 146.5
 
1 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 20 pts
2 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17
3 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15
4 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 13
5 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 11
6 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 10
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 9
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8
9 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 7
10 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 6
11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 5
12 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 4
13 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 3
14 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 2
15 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Villespassans (Cat. 4) km. 82
 
1 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
 
Young riders
 
1 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:20:24
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
6 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
8 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
9 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
10 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
11 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
12 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
13 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
14 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
15 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
19 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
23 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
24 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
25 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:51
26 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:35
27 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
28 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
29 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:47
31 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:38
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:03:09
33 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:32
34 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:05:00
35 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:05:25
 
Most aggressive rider
 
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
 
Teams
 
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo 13:01:12
2 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
3 Saur - Sojasun
4 HTC-Highroad
5 AG2R La Mondiale
6 Liquigas-Cannondale
7 Omega Pharma-Lotto
8 Movistar Team
9 Pro Team Astana
10 Leopard Trek
11 Sky Procycling
12 Quickstep Cycling Team
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 FDJ
15 BMC Racing Team
16 Team Europcar
17 Rabobank Cycling Team
 
General classification after stage 15
 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 65:24:34
2 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:01:49
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02:06
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:02:15
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:16
6 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:44
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:00
8 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:01
9 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:46
10 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:18
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:07:55
12 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:20
13 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:02
14 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:20
15 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:09:50
16 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:10:01
17 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:10:05
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:56
19 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:11:54
20 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:06
21 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:56
22 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:03
23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:15:11
24 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16:43
25 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:16:48
26 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:54
27 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:19:41
28 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:50
29 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:21:06
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:21:40
31 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:21:57
32 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:25:18
33 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26:25
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:26:37
35 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:20
36 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:28:34
37 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:30:51
38 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:30:58
39 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:31:55
40 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:34:43
41 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:35:21
42 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:35:27
43 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37:26
44 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:38:01
45 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:38:22
46 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:39:46
47 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:39:48
48 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:42:17
49 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:42:44
50 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:43:03
51 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:43:56
52 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:45:29
53 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:45:42
54 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:48:53
55 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50:36
56 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:54:00
57 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:54:07
58 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:55:30
59 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:55:48
60 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:56:35
61 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:57:58
62 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:01
63 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:03:23
64 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:03:27
65 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:03:52
66 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:04:10
67 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:04:11
68 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:05:22
69 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:05:41
70 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:10:22
71 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 1:10:23
72 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:12:20
73 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:13:05
74 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1:14:40
75 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:15:51
76 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:15:57
77 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1:17:01
78 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:17:07
79 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
80 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:18:08
81 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 1:18:16
82 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 1:19:38
83 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:19:58
84 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:21:24
85 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 1:21:30
86 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:21:43
87 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:22:16
88 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:22:26
89 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:24:06
90 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:24:19
91 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:25:26
92 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:26:10
93 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 1:26:35
94 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:29:21
95 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:31:54
96 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:32:55
97 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:33:01
98 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:33:19
99 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:34:10
100 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:35:22
101 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:35:58
102 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:36:51
103 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:02
104 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 1:38:38
105 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 1:39:45
106 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:39:47
107 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:40:48
108 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:41:11
109 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:43:44
110 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:43:53
111 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 1:44:37
112 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:45:14
113 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:45:51
114 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 1:46:05
115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:46:06
116 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:46:07
117 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:46:27
118 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:46:32
119 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:48:43
120 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 1:50:55
121 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 1:51:32
122 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:51:41
123 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:51:42
124 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 1:51:50
125 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:52:33
126 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:53:37
127 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:54:39
128 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:54:49
129 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1:55:53
130 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 1:56:33
131 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:57:49
132 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:58:00
133 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:58:32
134 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 1:58:34
135 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 1:59:10
136 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:59:26
137 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:59:38
138 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2:00:30
139 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:01:34
140 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:03:07
141 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:04:19
142 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:05:03
143 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:05:30
144 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:05:38
145 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:05:40
146 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:06:01
147 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 2:06:25
148 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
149 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:08:28
150 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:08:52
151 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:09:11
152 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:11:11
153 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 2:11:12
154 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:11:20
155 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 2:13:46
156 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:14:15
157 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 2:16:12
158 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2:19:20
159 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:19:25
160 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 2:19:50
161 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2:19:51
162 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:19:55
163 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:20:15
164 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 2:22:01
165 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:22:36
166 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:22:42
167 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 2:25:42
168 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:32:59
169 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 2:33:38
170 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 2:43:07
 
Points classification
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 319 pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 282
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 248
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 192
5 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 170
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 159
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 141
8 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 122
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 105
10 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 96
11 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 94
12 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 77
13 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 77
14 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 77
15 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 75
16 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 69
17 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 69
18 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 68
19 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 66
20 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 62
21 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 60
22 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 57
23 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 55
24 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 51
25 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 51
26 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 51
27 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 49
28 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 48
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 48
30 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 47
31 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 46
32 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 45
33 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 45
34 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 43
35 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 42
36 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 42
37 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 41
38 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 40
39 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 39
40 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 37
41 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 34
42 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 34
43 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 32
44 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32
45 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32
46 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 31
47 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 31
48 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 31
49 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30
50 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 27
51 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 27
52 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 27
53 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 26
54 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 23
55 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 23
56 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21
57 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 20
58 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 20
59 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 20
60 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 20
61 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 19
62 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18
63 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18
64 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 17
65 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 17
66 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17
67 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 16
68 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15
69 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
70 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15
71 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
72 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 15
73 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 13
74 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 13
75 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
76 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 13
77 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 13
78 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 13
79 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 13
80 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
81 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 12
82 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11
83 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 11
84 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11
85 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 10
86 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 10
87 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 10
88 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
89 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 9
90 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8
91 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 8
92 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 8
93 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 8
94 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 7
95 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 4
96 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4
97 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 4
98 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3
99 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
100 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3
101 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
102 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
103 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 2
104 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
105 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2
106 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
107 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
108 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
109 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
110 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
111 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 1
112 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
113 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
114 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team -5
115 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack -10
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 74 pts
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 72
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 45
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 28
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 26
6 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 24
7 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 20
9 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 19
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 18
11 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18
12 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 17
13 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 17
14 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16
15 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
16 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12
18 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10
19 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 9
20 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
21 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 8
22 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 8
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7
24 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 5
25 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
26 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5
27 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
28 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4
29 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 4
30 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 4
31 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
32 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 4
33 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 4
34 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 3
35 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
36 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
37 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
38 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
39 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
40 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 2
41 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 2
42 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
43 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1
45 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 1
46 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
47 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
48 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 65:32:29
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:07
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:25
4 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:10
5 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:01
6 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:08
7 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:18:42
8 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:22:56
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:27:26
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:27:32
11 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:41
12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:55:28
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:55:32
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:57:46
15 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:02:27
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:07:56
17 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1:09:06
18 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:09:12
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:10:13
20 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 1:10:21
21 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:13:29
22 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:17:31
23 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:23:59
24 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:27:27
25 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:28:03
26 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:35:58
27 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 1:36:42
28 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:46:44
29 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:52:35
30 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:57:08
31 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:57:43
32 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:58:06
33 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:00:57
34 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:12:00
35 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 2:35:12
 
Teams classification
 
1 Leopard Trek 195:47:43
2 Team Europcar 0:00:06
3 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:32
4 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:43
5 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:14
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:28
7 Sky Procycling 0:27:49
8 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:29:32
9 FDJ 0:32:46
10 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:45:02
11 BMC Racing Team 0:46:35
12 HTC-Highroad 0:47:44
13 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:49:34
14 Pro Team Astana 0:54:54
15 Saur - Sojasun 1:08:09
16 Liquigas-Cannondale 1:08:54
17 Movistar Team 1:39:24

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com