Stage 16: Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux - Gap 163km

By Les Clarke, Cyclingnews.com

Tuesday, July 19, 2011 2.45pm

Evans gains time on GC, Voeckler still leads

Gap is a good place for riders who like to toil off the front of the bunch and once again the day's break produced the stage winner, with Thor Hushovd prevailing in the city at the base of the Alps. It was his second victory in this year's Tour and came after a massive effort in the day's escape group.

The Garmin-Cervélo rider managed to take his place in the much-anticipated move off the front of the peloton – which was at a premium today – and benefited from the presence of his teammate Ryder Hesjedal in the finale to overcome countryman Edvald Boasson Hagen, with the Canadian in third.

It was also the second time the two Norwegians finished in the top three on a stage, after Boasson Hagen's stage win in Lisieux 12 days ago, when Hushovd finished third.

"It's unreal," said Hushovd after the finish. "It started well with the team time trial and seven days in the yellow jersey, then I won the stage alone and now I've won the stage today against my countryman and with my teammate Hesjedal behind me.

"I was thinking that it was a bit like a national championships, which is incredible. We're the only two Norwegians in the race and we're fighting it out for the win."

Thor hushovd beats edvald boasson hagen to the line. ryder hesjedal (r) celebrates for his teammate.:

Hesjedal was a vital support in the final 10km and in particular the last three kilometres, where he made life very difficult for Boasson Hagen.

"It wasn't that complicated in the finale; it was two against one and Thor and Edvald are a lot faster than me," said Hesjedal after the stage. "I just had to keep the pace high and it was up to me to ensure Thor had the best chance at the finish.

"It was an unreal day – so hard from the start – but we showed that there's no better team than Garmin-Cervélo in terms of teamwork. Four stage wins and it keeps getting better," he added.

It was also the day Cadel Evans showed what he's got in terms of the general classification, joining Alberto Contador and Samuel Sanchez in a late-stage move that netted the Australian time over his closest rivals – Ivan Basso, Andy and Frank Schleck plus Thomas Voeckler – ahead of the next few days in the Alps, where the overall title fight will become intensify.

Evans is well poised overall and now sits 1:45 behind Thomas Voeckler, with the elder Schleck a further four seconds back and his younger brother facing a deficit of 3:03 to the race leader and a massive task ahead of him in the coming days.

Better late than never

After two weeks of hectic racing the peloton was hesitant to end its rest day as it took over 100km for the day's break to finally flee the bunch. Despite numerous attempts there was no consensus on who should be in the move until finally a group got away with about 60km remaining in the stage.

The chosen few were: Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM), Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad), Andriy Grivko (Astana), Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervélo), Alan Perez Lezaun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky), Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervélo), Dries Devenyns (Quickstep), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) and Jérémy Roy (FDJ).

With the cord finally broken, the break had an advantage of 1:03 with 56km remaining; a nature break allowed the escapees to gain a more comprehensive gap on the peloton and a kilometre later it had grown by 50 seconds. And with 52 clicks to the finish that had blown out to 3:17, continuing to grow rapidly.

Consequently, the gap hit six minutes with 45km before the finish in Gap until Ignatiev, tried his luck flying solo with 20km to go before the day's final climb, similar to his effort in stage 15, although with so much quality on his tail the move wasn't going to reap rewards. Devenyns ensured that would be the case.

Hesjedal picked up where Ignatiev and Devenyns left off, maintaining the electric tempo at the head of the break and eyeing the teams fourth stage win in what has been a productive run for Garmin-Cervélo at this year's Tour.

Once, twice, three times the champion

Contador attacks:

Contador attacks

With 15km to go and with the focus on the break, defending champion Alberto Contador took the opportunity to attack the bunch as it hit the day's final climb. It forced the big names from BMC Racing and Leopard-Trek plus maillot jaune Voeckler into action.

And with Cadel Evans, Frank Schleck, Samuel Sanchez and Voeckler keeping Contador company the move didn't achieve what the Spaniard had maybe hoped, although in reality it was never going to be a killer blow with so many rivals keeping themselves so close to the Saxo Bank-Sungard captain.

Not content with the result of his previous sortie, several kilometres later Contador was at it again, forcing Evans, Schleck, Sanchez and Voeckler to chase hard for a second time. The attack had more venom to it this time and consequently only the Australian and Euskaltel-Euskadi captain could follow. The former took over the pace making in an attempt to drop the race leader and Leopard-Trek's Luxembourger brothers.

Ahead of the theatrics, Hesjedal continued his lone run to the line in the atrocious conditions, although Boasson Hagen, keen to grab another stage win, and his countryman Hushovd – also with a victory under his belt this Tour – were hot on his heels and caught the Canadian on the descent with nine kilometres remaining.

Showing all of the climbing prowess and daring that have netted him six grand tour victories, Contador hit Sanchez and Evans with another attack – his third of the afternoon – to make life just a little more difficult for the pair, although they demonstrated they were up to the task and stayed with the defending champion.

Stand up, Mr Evans…

Cadel evans fights for every second:

Cadel Evans

On the descent of the Col de Manse it was Evans looking more suited to the title of champion elect however, pushing hard downhill to gain more than 30 seconds on the likes of Fränk Schleck and Voeckler. Brother Andy was timid on the descent and finished 48sec behind Fränk and 1'09 behind Evans.

"I wasn't expecting so much [splitting] on the climb; I was prepared for everything on the downhill because it was a little bit dangerous and so on," said Evans after the finish. "Last year when we came here I had a broken arm and that downhill really scared me.

"This year I was up front, alone, followed the moves and the guys – George [Hincapie] and Burghy [Marcus Burghardt] got me in the right position at the bottom of the second last climb. From there I just had to play my cards right… It's all a bit of a blur right now but I think it was a good move and a good day."

At the head of proceedings, Hushovd was torn; he had to counter the threat of young countryman and friend Boasson Hagen whilst trying to protect his own interests and those of teammate Hesjedal. The younger Norwegian tried his luck with 2.5km remaining and entering the final kilometre the trio remained together.

After Hesjedal had opened the sprint in the final 500 metres it was always going to be the two Norwegians fighting for line honours and it was the more experienced, reigning world champion, who took the prize, his second of the 2011 Tour de France.

About three minutes later, and approaching the final three kilometres, Evans decided it was time to further stamp his authority on this year's Tour by going alone and attacking on the flat, leaving Contador and Sanchez scratching their heads and forcing Leopard-Trek to its panic station in an attempt to minimise the losses for both Schlecks.

Whilst he maintained his rage until the line and gained only three seconds over Contador, it was a clear message that he'll be a solid force in the coming days as the Tour de France reaches a crescendo with stern Alpine tests and the Grenoble time trial before the final day in Paris.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

STAGE 16 RESULTS

1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:31:38
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:02
4 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:38
5 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:52
6 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:25
7 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:55
9 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:01:58
11 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:04:23
12 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:26
13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:44
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
17 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
18 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
19 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
21 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
22 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
23 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
24 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
25 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
28 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:02
29 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:17
30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
31 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
34 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
35 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:05:32
36 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
37 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
38 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
39 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:18
41 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
42 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
43 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:06:48
44 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:06:54
45 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
46 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:05
47 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:07:12
48 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:07:21
49 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
50 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
51 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:07:26
53 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
54 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
55 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
56 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
57 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
58 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
59 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
60 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
61 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
62 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
63 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
64 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:34
65 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:08:08
66 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
69 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
70 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
71 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
72 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
73 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
74 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:43
75 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:47
76 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:12
77 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:09:22
78 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
79 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:59
80 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
81 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
82 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:35
83 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
84 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
85 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:14
86 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
87 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
88 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
89 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
90 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
91 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
92 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
93 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
94 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
95 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:18
96 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:12:30
97 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
99 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
100 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:14:02
101 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
102 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
103 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
105 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
106 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:14:14
107 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
108 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:06
109 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
111 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
112 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
113 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
114 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
116 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
118 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
119 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
120 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
121 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
123 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
124 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
125 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
126 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
127 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
128 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
129 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
130 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
131 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
132 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
133 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
134 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
135 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
136 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
137 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
138 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
139 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
140 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
141 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
142 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
143 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15:25
144 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
145 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
146 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
147 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
148 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
149 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
150 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
151 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
152 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
153 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
154 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
155 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
156 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
157 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
158 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
159 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
160 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
161 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
162 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
163 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
164 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
165 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
166 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
167 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:15:36
168 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:51
169 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
170 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:16:47
 
Points
 
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 30 pts
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 25
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 22
4 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 19
5 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 17
6 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15
7 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 13
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11
9 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 9
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 7
11 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6
12 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 3
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
 
Intermediate sprint - Veynes, km. 117.5
 
1 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 20 pts
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 17
3 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 15
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11
6 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 10
7 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
8 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 8
9 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 6
11 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5
12 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
14 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
15 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
 
Col de Manse - 151.0 Km
 
1 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5 pts
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 3
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
4 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1
 
Most aggressive rider
 
1 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
 
Young riders
 
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 3:31:38
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:44
3 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
5 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
6 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
7 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:17
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
9 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:18
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:05
11 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:07:21
12 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:07:26
13 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
14 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:08
15 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
16 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:12
17 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:09:22
18 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:35
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:12:14
21 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
22 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:18
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:15:06
24 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
26 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
27 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
28 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
29 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
30 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:15:25
31 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
33 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
34 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
35 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
 
Teams
 
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo 10:39:58
2 Sky Procycling 0:04:57
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:31
4 HTC-Highroad 0:07:06
5 Katusha Team 0:08:17
6 FDJ 0:08:31
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:09
8 Leopard Trek 0:10:44
9 AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:15
10 Pro Team Astana 0:11:46
11 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:50
12 Team Europcar 0:11:51
13 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:12:15
14 BMC Racing Team 0:14:11
15 Saur - Sojasun 0:14:27
16 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:44
17 Team RadioShack 0:15:30
18 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:16:47
19 Lampre - ISD 0:17:10
20 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:19:20
21 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:05
 
General classification after stage 16
 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 69:00:56
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:45
3 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:01:49
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:03:03
5 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:26
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:42
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:49
8 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:01
9 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:04
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:07:55
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:20
12 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:09:00
13 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:02
14 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:53
15 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:10:01
16 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:10:05
17 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:10:38
18 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:06
19 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:56
20 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:03
21 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:14:36
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:59
23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:39
24 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:42
25 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:19:20
26 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:20:12
27 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:14
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:20:36
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:50
30 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:21:39
31 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:22:28
32 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:24:28
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:53
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:30:01
35 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:30:24
36 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:32:38
37 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:33:33
38 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:34:37
39 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:34:43
40 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:36:00
41 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:39:28
42 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:39:49
43 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:41:04
44 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:41:39
45 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:44:37
46 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:45:47
47 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:46:38
48 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:47:18
49 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:47:50
50 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:48:24
51 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:50:08
52 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:50:14
53 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:51:04
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:10
55 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:55:51
56 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:56:42
57 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:56:44
58 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:58:39
59 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:59:34
60 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:04:48
61 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:04:58
62 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:05:28
63 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:06:05
64 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:06:34
65 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:07:35
66 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:19
67 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:13:04
68 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:13:08
69 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:13:15
70 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:14:08
71 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 1:15:01
72 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15:44
73 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:17:07
74 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:18:20
75 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:18:39
76 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:19:27
77 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:21:45
78 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 1:21:48
79 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:22:51
80 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:23:17
81 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23:59
82 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1:25:21
83 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 1:25:46
84 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:26:32
85 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:26:43
86 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:27:15
87 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1:27:42
88 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:27:43
89 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:29:42
90 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:30:39
91 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 1:30:48
92 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:32:48
93 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:35:18
94 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:35:48
95 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:36:09
96 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 1:36:57
97 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:38:19
98 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:38:39
99 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:42:52
100 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:43:11
101 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:43:17
102 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:44:32
103 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:47:13
104 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 1:48:08
105 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:48:24
106 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:48:59
107 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 1:50:26
108 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:51:10
109 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:51:52
110 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:53:37
111 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:54:34
112 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 1:54:59
113 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:56:21
114 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 1:56:27
115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:56:28
116 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:56:32
117 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 1:56:46
118 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:56:49
119 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:56:54
120 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:59:11
121 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:59:24
122 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 1:59:57
123 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:00:03
124 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 2:00:38
125 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:01:00
126 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:01:07
127 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:01:24
128 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 2:01:54
129 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 2:02:12
130 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:02:35
131 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:05:01
132 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 2:06:15
133 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:08:11
134 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:08:15
135 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 2:08:28
136 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:08:54
137 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:10:07
138 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:10:19
139 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2:10:52
140 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:11:56
141 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 2:13:26
142 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:13:29
143 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:15:00
144 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:15:25
145 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:15:52
146 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:16:02
147 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:16:23
148 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:16:41
149 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 2:16:47
150 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 2:17:06
151 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 2:18:09
152 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:19:33
153 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:20:31
154 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:21:33
155 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:21:42
156 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 2:21:53
157 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 2:24:53
158 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:24:56
159 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 2:25:05
160 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:25:18
161 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2:29:42
162 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:30:06
163 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:30:28
164 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2:30:32
165 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:30:36
166 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:31:07
167 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 2:35:48
168 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 2:36:04
169 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:43:40
170 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 2:53:29
 
Points classification
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 319 pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 285
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 250
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 235
5 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 170
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 165
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 141
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 136
9 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 122
10 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 107
11 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 96
12 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 94
13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 79
14 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 77
15 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 77
16 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 74
17 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 69
18 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 68
19 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 66
20 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 66
21 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 62
22 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 60
23 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 57
24 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 55
25 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 52
26 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 51
27 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 51
28 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 51
29 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 49
30 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 48
31 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 48
32 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 47
33 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 46
34 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 45
35 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 45
36 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 44
37 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 43
38 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 42
39 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 42
40 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 41
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 41
42 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 40
43 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 39
44 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 38
45 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 37
46 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 35
47 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 34
48 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 34
49 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32
50 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 32
51 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 31
52 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 31
53 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 30
54 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 27
55 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 27
56 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 27
57 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 26
58 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 23
59 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 23
60 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22
61 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21
62 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 20
63 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 20
64 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 20
65 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 20
66 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 19
67 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18
68 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18
69 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18
70 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 17
71 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 17
72 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17
73 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16
74 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 16
75 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15
76 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 15
77 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 13
78 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
79 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
80 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 13
81 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 13
82 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 13
83 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 12
84 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11
85 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 11
86 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11
87 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 10
88 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 10
89 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 10
90 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
91 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 9
92 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 8
93 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 8
94 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 8
95 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 7
96 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5
97 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4
98 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 4
99 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 4
100 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
101 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3
102 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3
103 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
104 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
105 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 2
106 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
107 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2
108 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
109 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
110 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
111 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
112 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
113 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 1
114 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
115 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
116 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team -5
117 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack -10
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 74 pts
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 72
3 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 45
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 28
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 26
6 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 24
7 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 20
9 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 19
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 18
11 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18
12 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 17
13 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 17
14 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16
15 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
16 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14
18 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10
19 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 9
20 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
21 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 8
22 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 8
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7
24 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
25 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 5
26 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
27 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5
28 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 5
29 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4
30 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 4
31 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 4
32 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
33 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 4
34 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 4
35 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 3
36 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 3
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
38 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
39 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
40 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2
41 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 2
42 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 2
43 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2
44 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1
45 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
46 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1
48 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1
49 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 1
50 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
51 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 69:08:51
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:07
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:58
4 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:10
5 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:01
6 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:08
7 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:22:06
8 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:25:38
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:28:05
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:54
11 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:15
12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:50:44
13 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:05:09
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:05:20
15 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:06:13
16 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:13:50
17 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:16:04
18 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 1:17:51
19 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:18:37
20 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:19:20
21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1:19:47
22 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:27:23
23 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:27:53
24 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:30:24
25 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:34:57
26 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:46:39
27 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 1:47:04
28 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:57:06
29 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:00:20
30 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2:02:57
31 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:07:30
32 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:08:28
33 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:11:38
34 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:22:41
35 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 2:45:34
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo 206:31:24
2 Leopard Trek 0:07:01
3 Team Europcar 0:08:14
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:04
5 Katusha Team 0:13:05
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:16
7 Team RadioShack 0:28:19
8 Sky Procycling 0:29:03
9 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:29:51
10 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:37:11
11 FDJ 0:37:34
12 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:42:36
13 HTC-Highroad 0:51:07
14 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:53:09
15 BMC Racing Team 0:57:03
16 Pro Team Astana 1:02:57
17 Rabobank Cycling Team 1:10:56
18 Saur - Sojasun 1:18:53
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:19:06
20 Liquigas-Cannondale 1:19:55
21 Lampre - ISD 1:37:24

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com