Stage 4: Lorient - Mûr-de-Bretagne 172km

By Peter Cossins, Cyclingnews.com

Tuesday, July 5, 2011 3.11pm

Thor Hushovd keeps yellow jersey

It was apt that the stage four finish on a climb dubbed "the Breton Alpe d'Huez" should see two of the race's best climbers going head to head. After a flurry of attacks on the 1.7km Mûr de Bretagne, Cadel Evans (BMC) prevailed over Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Sungard) – but only just.

The gap between them was so narrow that the Spaniard raised an arm in a half-hearted celebration, while the Australian admitted just beyond the finish that, "I couldn't see myself who had won". The photo finish showed a gap about the width of a tyre and a deep-section rim between them, with Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) in third, Sky's Rigoberto Urán fourth and pre-stage favourite Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) fifth.

Evans's BMC team worked hard for the win, even during the opening kilometres of the stage. Initially they ensured a check was kept on the gap between the five-rider break-of-the-day and the peloton. Coming into the finish, their red-and-black jerseys were on the front of the fast-moving peloton as it reached the decisive climb.

The favourites for the stage win watched each other cautiously on the initial ramps of the climb, but Contador, clearly determined to show that he's still a force to be reckoned with, lit the touch paper with a darting attack from 1.4km out. The heavily tipped Gilbert responded, as did Evans, who made a move of his own going under the kilometre banner.

A brief regrouping ended when Gilbert attacked from 500m out, but without the devastating acceleration that had brought him victory on the opening day and was widely expected to do so again. With 300m left, Contador countered, Evans responded and led out the final dash for the line. Contador came again, but too late to deny the Australian his first road stage win at the Tour and his team their first Tour success of any kind.

"I didn't know who had won. I couldn't see myself," Evans admitted moments after the finish. "The final was very tense on small roads and I had to change bikes with 15km to go. Marcus Burghardt is my hero of the day as he took me back up to where I needed to be. This was a real team effort. George [Hincapie] and the other guys won this stage for me. I can't believe that I managed to beat Philippe Gilbert having led him out into a headwind."

Beaming BMC team director John Lelangue described the victory as "a win for the whole team. We've now shown everyone that we're here. In the last 20km we had a bit of a technical problem, but the team showed their strength. We said in the team meeting at the hotel last night and again this morning that we would go for it, that was why we had two riders working within the first 20km of the stage so that the break didn't get 10 minutes up."

Saxo Bank DS Brad McGee admitted that the stage had turned out quite as he had expected. "The attack wasn't planned out like this. We had talked about the opportunity of Alberto going away if he was feeling good, and he definitely showed he has good legs and great morale by attacking like this. It was a very tight sprint decision at the finish but I guess we will have to wait a bit to raise our arms," said McGee.

Evans was denied the yellow jersey as the result of a storming performance from Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervélo). Although the big Norwegian never looked likely to get the better of the climbing specialists on the run up to the finish, sixth place in the same time as Evans was enough to keep him in yellow for a third day. Hushovd's performance looked even better when it was confirmed that several of the race's big names had lost a handful of seconds at the finish, notably Andy Schleck, although brother Fränk did stay with the stage-winning pace and consequently moved up to third place overall just behind Hushovd and Evans.

How it unfolded

Huge crowds had turned out to cheer the race on its first full day in Brittany, one of the sport's traditional heartlands. Unfortunately, the drizzly conditions didn't match their enthusiasm as the race looped north towards the finish.

After a flurry of early attacks, the break of the day formed after 9km. Jérémy Roy (FDJ), who was in breakaway action on the day one, sparked the move and Blel Kadri (Ag2r La Mondiale), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) jump across to join him. Once these five were clear, the peloton's pace eased and their lead rose rapidly to reach almost five minutes after 25km.

BMC and Omega Pharma-Lotto were among the teams that decided that this was too much too soon, and quickly trimmed it back to less than three minutes. Omega Pharma-Lotto continued to do a lot of the initial pace-setting in the bunch, but were set back at the 40km mark when Jurgen Van de Walle became the first rider to abandon the Tour due to injuries sustained in a heavy crash on stage one.

Hoogerland hoovers up

The first break in the ranks of the escapees came on the early slopes of the day's first categorised climb and it was little surprise that the hyper-aggressive Hoogerland made it. The Dutchman jumped away from his four breakaway companions and wasn't challenged as he went on to claim the single point on offer on the Côte de Laz. A few kilometres down the road, Hoogerland underlined his all-round ability by winning the intermediate sprint at Spézet ahead of Roy.

Little more than two minutes behind them, Movistar signalled their desire to defend José Joaquín Rojas's lead in the points competition by setting the pace into the sprint. Coming towards the line, HTC-Highroad moved through to set up Cavendish, but both outfits were outwitted and outsprinted by stage three winner Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervélo), who nipped through a small gap and cruised clear to take the points for sixth place. Rojas limited his losses to the American by finishing seventh, which later proved enough to keep him in green. Cavendish was beaten for eighth by Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil-DCM).

Omega Pharma-Lotto go to work

From that point, Omega Pharma-Lotto dominated the pace-making, with Germany's Sebastian Lang particularly prominent. Sprinter André Greipel also played his part in chasing down the breakaways.

As the pace went up on wet roads that twisted through dense woodland, the peloton split, with Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) again caught in the second group having suffered the same fate on stage three. Cadel Evans was also caught out after having a mechanical problem, but a brief chase soon saw these two and the 40-odd riders with them back safely in the main group.

The break's advantage began to tumble when Garmin-Cervélo's Dave Zabriskie moved to the front of the bunch. There was incident at the back of the line, too, as Evans suffered an untimely puncture. His chase to get back on was not helped when a photographer's bike went down in front of him, requiring his BMC teammates to do some frantic pace-making to get him back into the peloton.

Inside the closing 20km, Omega Pharma-Lotto committed themselves fully, with all their riders working for Gilbert, including Jurgen Van den Broeck. The breakaway riders hung on doggedly, but it never looked likely that they would hold on even to the foot of the Mûr de Bretagne.

A finale to please Prudhomme

With their lead at just 40 seconds with 7.5km remaining, Izagirre attacked and the ever-eager Hoogerland went with him. But this last-ditch attempt was in vain. Although Izagirre tried again with 4km left, the BMC line led by George Hincapie was soon upon them as the favourites began to line up for what was sure to be a frantic finale.

Always determined to keep the overall contenders on their guard, race director Christian Prudhomme will be delighted with how today's stage turned out. Not only did it deliver a thrilling finish, but for the second time in four days the main GC contenders were compelled to join the main skirmishing long before they have had a sight of the high mountains.

Evans confirmed: "It was a particular kind of finish with the wind and so on. I'm really pleasantly surprised to win...but I'm here riding for GC. That's my main focus. I've worn the yellow jersey before and I know the feeling that brings, but I'm happy to wait to get that chance again."

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

STAGE 4 RESULTS

1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4:11:39
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
7 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
11 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:06
12 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:08
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
16 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
19 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
20 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
21 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
22 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
24 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
25 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
26 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
30 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
31 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
32 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
33 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
34 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
35 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
36 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
37 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
38 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
39 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
41 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
42 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:19
43 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
44 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:23
45 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
47 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
48 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
49 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:25
50 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
51 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
52 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
54 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
55 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
56 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
57 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
58 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
59 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
60 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
61 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
62 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
63 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
64 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
66 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
68 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
69 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
70 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
71 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
72 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
73 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:00:52
74 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
75 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:02
76 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
77 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
78 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
79 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:05
81 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
82 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:01:07
83 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
84 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
85 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
86 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
88 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
89 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:01:13
90 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
91 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:31
92 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:47
93 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:55
94 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
95 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
96 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
97 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
98 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
99 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
100 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:05
101 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:06
102 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
103 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
104 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
105 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:19
106 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
107 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:22
108 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
109 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
110 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
112 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
113 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
114 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
115 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
116 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
117 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD
118 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
119 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
120 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
121 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:38
122 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:02:55
123 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
124 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
125 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:04
126 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:03:21
127 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
128 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:43
130 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
131 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
132 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
133 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
134 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
135 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:17
136 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
137 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
138 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
139 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
140 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
141 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
142 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
143 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
144 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
145 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
146 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
147 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
148 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
149 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
150 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
151 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
152 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
153 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
154 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
155 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
156 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
157 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
159 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
160 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
161 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
162 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
163 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
164 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
165 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
166 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:57
167 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
168 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:51
169 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
170 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:07:43
171 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:07:57
172 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:13
173 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
174 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
175 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
176 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
177 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
178 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
179 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
180 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
181 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
182 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
183 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
184 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
185 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
186 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
187 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
188 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
189 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
190 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
191 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
192 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
193 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
194 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
195 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
196 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:08:45
197 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
 
Points
 
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 45 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 35
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 30
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 26
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 20
7 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 18
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 14
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 12
11 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 10
12 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 8
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2
 
Intermediate sprint - Spézet, km. 92.5
 
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20 pts
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 17
3 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
4 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
5 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 11
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 9
8 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
9 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 7
10 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 6
11 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 5
12 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3
14 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
15 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Laz (Cat. 4) km. 79
 
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
 
Mountain 2 - Mûr-de-Bretagne (Cat. 3) km. 172.5
 
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1
 
Young riders
 
1 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 4:11:39
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:08
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
10 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
11 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
13 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
14 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:23
15 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:25
17 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
18 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
19 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
20 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
21 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
22 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:05
23 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:07
24 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
25 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:13
26 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:55
27 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:19
28 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:22
29 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
30 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:04:17
31 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
32 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
33 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:51
36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:08:13
37 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
38 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
39 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
 
Most aggressive rider
 
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13:58:25
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:01
3 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:04
4 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:08
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:00:10
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:12
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
9 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
11 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:13
12 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
14 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:18
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:20
18 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:32
19 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:33
20 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:39
21 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:40
22 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:58
23 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:03
24 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:04
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:06
26 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:12
27 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
29 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:15
30 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
31 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:18
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:21
33 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
34 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:22
35 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:29
36 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
37 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:31
38 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:34
39 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
40 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:01:38
41 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:42
42 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:45
43 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
44 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:49
45 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:57
46 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
47 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:02:00
48 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:04
49 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:06
50 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:10
51 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:14
52 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:18
53 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:02:24
54 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:02:25
55 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:02:29
56 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:34
57 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:36
58 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
59 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:37
60 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:40
61 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:43
62 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:47
63 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:48
64 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:52
65 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:03:00
66 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
67 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:04
68 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:06
69 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:07
70 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:03:10
72 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:12
73 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:16
74 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:18
75 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:20
76 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:27
77 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:30
78 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:34
79 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
80 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
81 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:03:36
82 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:39
83 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:03:44
84 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:03:50
85 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:04:00
86 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:09
87 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:14
88 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:17
89 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:18
90 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:19
91 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:21
92 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
93 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
94 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:04:22
95 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
96 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:26
97 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:28
98 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
99 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:04:29
100 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:04:30
101 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:04:51
102 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:04:55
103 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:56
104 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:07
105 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:12
106 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:05:14
107 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:19
108 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:31
109 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:33
110 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:37
111 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:38
112 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:50
113 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:06:10
114 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:06:15
115 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:06:17
116 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:06:34
117 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:44
118 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:46
119 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:47
120 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:48
121 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:06:52
122 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:53
123 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
124 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:06:56
125 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:07:09
126 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:07:11
127 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:12
128 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:13
129 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:15
130 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:17
131 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:21
132 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:36
133 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:37
134 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:07:42
135 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:07:50
136 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:07:52
137 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:08:02
138 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:08:07
139 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:11
140 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:13
141 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:18
142 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:20
143 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:08:22
144 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:08:45
145 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:48
146 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:51
147 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:52
148 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
149 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
150 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:53
151 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:10
152 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:09:15
153 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:09:17
154 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
155 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:23
156 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:26
157 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:28
158 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:09:31
159 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:09:38
160 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:09:49
161 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:00
162 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:10:27
163 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:10:30
164 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:33
165 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:35
166 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:10:42
167 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:10:43
168 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:48
169 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:03
170 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:11:18
171 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:11:33
172 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:11:36
173 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:11:39
174 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:40
175 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:44
176 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:47
177 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:11:51
178 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:52
179 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:24
180 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:34
181 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
182 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:12:52
183 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:07
184 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:28
185 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:36
186 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:00
187 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:14:25
188 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:14:35
189 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:00
190 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:16
191 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:22
192 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:36
193 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:16:59
194 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:18:09
195 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:19:52
196 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:25:10
197 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:27:53
 
Points classification
 
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 82 pts
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 80
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 77
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 70
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 68
6 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 38
7 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 37
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 36
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 36
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 35
11 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 35
12 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 34
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 30
14 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 30
15 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 28
16 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 26
17 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 26
18 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26
19 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 24
20 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 23
21 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 22
22 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20
23 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18
24 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17
25 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 17
26 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
27 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
28 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
29 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 15
30 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
31 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
32 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 14
33 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
34 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
35 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 12
36 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11
37 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 11
38 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 10
39 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 10
40 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 10
41 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 8
42 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 6
43 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 6
44 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6
45 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6
46 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6
47 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 5
48 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 5
49 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 4
50 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 4
51 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
52 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2
53 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
54 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
55 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
56 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2 pts
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
3 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 1
4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 13:58:37
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:00:01
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:08
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:46
6 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:00
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:06
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:22
9 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:33
10 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:52
11 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:54
12 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:02
13 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:02:13
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:02:17
15 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:24
16 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:25
17 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:35
18 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:40
19 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:54
20 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:04
21 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:15
22 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:03:24
23 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:57
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:02
25 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:04:10
26 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:04:16
27 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:04:43
28 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:38
29 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:34
30 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:57
31 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:09
32 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:59
33 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:09:48
34 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:21
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:28
36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:11:39
37 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:48
38 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:14:13
39 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:04

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com