Stage 5: Carhaix - Cap Fréhel 158km

By Cyclingnews.com

Wednesday, July 6, 2011 3.30pm

Hushovd safe for another day in yellow on crash-filled stage

The first week hasn't been a happy hunting ground for Mark Cavendish, but according to the Manxman he and his HTC-Highroad team fought a nervous Tour de France peloton and adversity created by the race organisers to win stage five of this year's race.

After what was a tough finishing kilometre in Cap Fréhel, Cavendish earned his 16th and arguably sweetest Tour stage win in tough circumstances – a peloton hell bent on destroying itself with crashes and a long finale that seemed to take an eternity – which came after four days that have hardly been memorable for the 26-year-old.

Cavendish attributed this last factor to the organisers planning the route of this year's Tour; he could hardly be accused of delivering the usual post-win clichés in his interview after the stage and lambasted them somewhat for the route of the opening four days.

"The organisers made it hard for us to have a bunch sprint in the first week of the Tour this year – that's because we dominated last year and they tried to make a handicap for us so we started on the back foot this year," said Cavendish.

Whilst many are accustomed to seeing the Manxman fire at the end of an HTC-Highroad train in the final kilometre, today Cavendish had to come from behind the first half-dozen sprinters and stake his claim at the head of the race, just when it mattered.

It was an impressive display and possibly a reflection of both self-belief in the face of his declared adversity and an increasing ability to adapt to the conditions of the day.

Mark cavendish and philippe gilbert go head to head: mark cavendish and philippe gilbert go head to head

"The nine guys on our team did a tremendous job – it didn't look like the normal train we had but in the last 15k they kept the pace high and strung it out. If they didn't do that I would have been a kilometre behind at the finish," Cavendish said.

"That finish was hard – really hard. It was a proper hard finish," he gasped. "Coming into the last kilometre [former teammate, André] Greipel bashed into me...After the other day, what was I supposed to do?"

Nevertheless, Cavendish made the most of an opportunity to come around the outside of the leading sprinters and relegate Omega Pharma-Lotto's Philippe Gilbert – who appeared destined for another stage win – and Movistar jumper José Joaquin Rojas to second and third place respectively.

"You can see what sort of finish it was – Brad [Wiggins] was up there, G [Geraint Thomas] was too," Cavendish continued. "It was proper hard. My legs were going, going, going...I'm really happy. It's just good that we came out against adversity."

Janez brajkovic (radioshack) hits the deck: janez brajkovic (radioshack) hits the deck

Janez Brajkovic hits the deck

There was more extreme adversity for some, including defending champion Alberto Contador, as crashes marred what was a nervous and messy day. The likes of Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) and Christophe Kern (Team Europcar) abandoned whilst Tom Boonen may also abandon before proceedings get underway tomorrow in Dinan.

Staying out of trouble and in the mix was Garmin-Cervélo's Thor Hushovd, who remains in yellow and must not be thinking of holding onto the jersey until the first decent mountain finish in Super Besse this Sancy this weekend.

There was a change to the green jersey classification after some questionable sprinting from the field for sixth place on the intermediate sprint point, Boonen and points leader Rojas were both disqualified for the bonus points. The seven points Rojas lost in that decision dropped him behind Gilbert in the green jersey competition, but the call was only made after the podium presentation had taken place.

Cirque du Soleil but no sunshine in Brittany

The day's early break was swept up well before the finish: the day's early break was swept up well before the finish

The early break

For the spirited four who got their day off to an invigorated start by jumping away, the breakaway was the safest place to be. Those men with a sixth sense for safety were Tristan Valentin of Cofidis, Europcar's Sébastien Turgot, José Ivan Gutierrez from Movistar and the youthful Anthony Delaplace of Saur-Sojasun.

With 120km left in the stage, the break had been retrieved to within five minutes of the peloton, although it was in no great rush to peg back the four out front.

With about 90km to go the circus started: two seemingly innocuous accidents affected three of the pre-race favourites; RadioShack's Janez Brajkovic was forced to withdraw whilst Alberto Contador felt the wrath of the gods again by crashing; another setback that saw him require a bike change and a swift ride back to the peloton. Rabobank rider Robert Gesink also came down and made it back to the relative safety of the group with the defending champ.

Meanwhile, away from the confusion and calamity, the leading quartet still had itself a lead in excess of 3:30. A further 10km down the road to Cap Fréhel that gap had been slashed by a minute as Danish champion Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank Sungard) added to Bjarne Riis's woes when he was brought down by a TV motorbike that came too close for comfort.

Garmin-Cervelo lead the peloton: garmin-cervelo lead the peloton

Garmin-Cervelo drive it

In the following three kilometres another minute was wiped from the lead enjoyed by the four up front – and the reason? Garmin-Cervélo driving the pace at the head of proceedings in an attempt to set up the second half of the stage for a sprint finish.

As Jonathan Vaughters's men seared the break's steak at the front of the peloton, amongst the cars, Brajkovic's teammate Yaroslav Popovych wasn't immune to the crash-fest taking place, the Ukrainian veteran sporting some road rash and undoubtedly some bruising for tomorrow's jaunt to Lisieux after taking a tumble.

Another man sporting some sore spots tomorrow will be Boonen, who came down with teammates Dries Devenyns and Gert Steegmans as the leaders clicked over 58km until the close of play. He limped back to the finish with Addy Engels for company but it's unlikely he'll take any further part in this year's Tour.

Setting it up early

Having knocked the gap between peloton and break down to 30 seconds, Garmin-Cervélo readjusted its strategy and took its collective foot off the gas to preserve energy before the finale – one that it hoped would favour Tyler Farrar. Consequently, the leading quartet shot back to a 1:38 lead and the catch would be saved for a later date in the day's proceedings.

That would happen with 45km remaining – still a long way from home – but surely there was a sting to come in the tale of the day. Europcar's Thomas Voeckler and FDJ rider Jeremy Roy decided they would provide that with an attack as the peloton approached 32km remaining in the stage.

Four kilometres later the duo had amassed a lead of 41 seconds, with BMC Racing, Leopard Trek and Liquigas-Cannondale patrolling the front of the peloton and as the main group hit 25 clicks until the finish the cross-tailwind kicked in to assist its pursuit of the plucky two men out front.

Thomas voeckler leads jeremy roy in their bid for victory: thomas voeckler leads jeremy roy in their bid for victory

Voeckler bids for glory

With 12.5km to go the gap had actually increased to 1:02, although with HTC-Highroad and Garmin-Cervélo on the front of the peloton that was sure to rapidly decrease as the impetus ran through the main group, reflected in the fact that the leading duo had 27 seconds as it passed the 10km-to-go banner – according to the time board, at least. On the road that looked a lot smaller.

After a stint on the front together of 29km Voeckler decided it was time to bid adieu to Roy and try his hand at a solo victory. A kilometre later he realised the dream was over and with just two clicks left in a bizarre stage, it was time to Allan Peiper's men to again demonstrate why they are regarded as the best in the sprint game.

With Tony Martin leading Matt Goss at the head of proceedings, the Australian swung off, creating a gap that was soon filled by Team Sky's Edvald Boasson Hagen, as the Norwegian – and former Highroad rider – took a flier before the flamme rouge.

There was no fairytale however, as he too was swept up and deposited out the back of the sprint with teammate and best young rider Geraint Thomas in the thick of the action. Instead it was another Brit, Cavendish, making the running with 150 metres remaining to round the contenders and make it sweet 16.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

You can follow the Tour de France with the Cyclingnews iPhone app: get it here on itunes.

STAGE 5 RESULTS

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 3:38:32
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
6 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
9 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
11 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
12 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
13 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
14 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
15 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
17 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
19 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
20 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
22 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
23 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
24 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
25 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
27 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
29 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
30 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
31 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
32 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
33 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
34 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
36 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
37 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
39 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
40 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
41 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
42 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
44 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
46 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
47 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
48 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
49 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
50 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
51 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
53 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
54 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
55 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
56 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
57 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
58 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
59 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
60 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
61 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
62 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
63 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
64 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
65 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
66 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
67 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
68 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
69 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
71 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
72 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
73 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
74 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
75 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
76 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
79 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
81 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
82 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
83 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
84 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
85 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
86 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
87 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
88 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
89 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
90 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
91 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
92 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
93 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
94 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
95 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
97 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
98 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
100 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
101 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
102 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
103 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
104 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
105 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
106 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
107 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
108 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
109 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
110 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:25
111 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
112 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
113 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
114 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:32
115 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
116 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:33
117 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
118 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
119 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
120 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:36
121 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
122 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
123 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
124 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
125 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
126 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD
127 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
128 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:00:56
129 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:00
130 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:35
131 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:42
133 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
134 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
135 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
136 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:45
137 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
138 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
139 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
140 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
141 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
143 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
144 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:49
145 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
146 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
147 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
149 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
150 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:57
151 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
152 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:02:05
153 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:02:25
154 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:02:30
155 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:02:34
156 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:46
157 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
158 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
159 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
160 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
161 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
162 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
163 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
164 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
165 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
166 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
167 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
168 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
169 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
170 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:29
171 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
172 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
173 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
174 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
175 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
176 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
177 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
178 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
179 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
180 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
181 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
182 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
183 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
184 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
185 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:10
186 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:05:56
187 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
188 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:04
189 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:08:33
190 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
191 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
192 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:12:43
193 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
194 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:08
195 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNF Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
DNS Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
 
Points
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 45 pts
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 35
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 30
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 26
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 22
6 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18
8 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 16
9 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 14
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12
11 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 10
12 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 8
13 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 6
14 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4
15 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2
 
Intermediate Sprint - Goudelin, km. 70
 
1 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 20 pts
2 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17
3 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 15
4 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13
5 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11
6 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10
7 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8
9 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 7
10 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 6
11 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 5
12 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 4
13 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3
14 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2
15 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1
 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Gurunhuel (Cat. 4) km. 45.5
 
1 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
 
Young riders
 
1 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:38:32
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
3 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
6 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
8 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
11 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
16 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
17 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
18 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
19 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
24 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
25 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
26 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
27 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
28 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:33
29 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
30 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:36
31 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:46
32 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:29
33 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
35 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
36 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
37 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:10
38 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:05:56
39 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:33
 
Most aggressive rider
 
1 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
 
Teams
 
1 Omega Pharma-Lotto 10:55:36
2 FDJ
3 Sky Procycling
4 AG2R La Mondiale
5 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
6 Pro Team Astana
7 Leopard Trek
8 Team RadioShack
9 HTC-Highroad
10 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
11 Team Garmin-Cervelo
12 Quickstep Cycling Team
13 Movistar Team
14 Katusha Team
15 Liquigas-Cannondale
16 BMC Racing Team
17 Team Europcar
18 Rabobank Cycling Team
19 Euskaltel-Euskadi
20 Saur - Sojasun
21 Lampre - ISD 0:00:32
22 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:36
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 17:36:57
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:01
3 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:04
4 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:08
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:00:10
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:12
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
11 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:13
12 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
13 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:18
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:20
16 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:32
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:33
18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:39
19 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:40
20 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:58
21 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:03
22 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:04
23 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:06
24 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:12
25 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
26 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
27 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:15
28 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
29 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:18
30 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:21
31 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
32 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:22
33 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:29
34 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
35 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:31
36 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:34
37 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
38 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:01:38
39 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:42
40 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:45
41 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
42 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:49
43 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:57
44 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
45 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:02:00
46 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:06
47 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:10
48 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:18
49 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:02:24
50 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:02:25
51 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:02:29
52 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:34
53 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:36
54 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
55 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
56 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:37
57 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:43
58 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:47
59 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:52
60 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:59
61 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:03:00
62 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
63 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:04
64 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:06
65 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:07
66 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:12
67 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:16
68 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:20
69 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:27
70 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:30
71 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:34
72 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
73 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:03:36
74 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:39
75 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:59
76 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:04:06
77 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:09
78 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:14
79 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:19
80 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:04:21
81 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:04:22
82 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:25
83 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:28
84 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
85 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:04:29
86 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:04:30
87 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:04:32
88 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:33
89 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:54
90 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
91 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:04:55
92 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:07
93 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:19
94 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:31
95 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:38
96 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:06:06
97 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:09
98 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:06:10
99 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
100 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:11
101 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:26
102 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:43
103 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:47
104 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:53
105 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:06:56
106 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:13
107 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:15
108 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:18
109 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:36
110 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:42
111 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:08:07
112 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:11
113 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:08:13
114 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:08:14
115 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
116 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:08:26
117 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:08:28
118 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:29
119 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:35
120 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:45
121 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:49
122 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:51
123 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:52
124 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
125 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:53
126 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:09:01
127 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
128 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:06
129 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:17
130 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
131 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:09:20
132 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:26
133 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
134 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:28
135 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:09:38
136 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:09:46
137 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:53
138 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:58
139 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:00
140 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:10:07
141 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:10:25
142 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:10:32
143 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:33
144 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:10:43
145 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:03
146 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
147 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:11:06
148 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:13
149 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:11:15
150 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:11:16
151 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:11:18
152 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:24
153 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:11:31
154 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:34
155 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:38
156 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:11:40
157 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:50
158 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:52
159 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:12:03
160 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:12
161 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:12:52
162 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:13:13
163 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:13:16
164 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
165 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:13:21
166 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
167 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:28
168 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:39
169 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:41
170 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:44
171 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:00
172 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:09
173 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:14:12
174 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:14:19
175 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:14:22
176 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:23
177 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
178 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:21
179 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:16:00
180 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:16:26
181 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:17:00
182 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:17:47
183 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:56
184 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:18:54
185 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:19:04
186 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:19:22
187 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:19:45
188 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:13
189 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:26
190 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:53
191 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:22:38
192 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:24:21
193 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:25:10
194 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:28:30
195 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33:57
 
Points classification
 
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 120 pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 112
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 90
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 84
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 82
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 68
7 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 48
8 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 47
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 47
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 44
11 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 44
12 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 38
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 38
14 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 37
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 35
16 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 35
17 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 32
18 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 30
19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 30
20 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 28
21 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 26
22 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 26
23 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 26
24 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 24
25 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20
26 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18
27 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17
28 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17
29 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
30 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
31 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 16
32 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
33 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 15
34 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 15
35 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
36 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
37 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
38 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 14
39 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 14
40 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
41 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13
42 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
43 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 12
44 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11
45 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 11
46 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 10
47 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 10
48 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7
49 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 7
50 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 6
51 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 6
52 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6
53 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6
54 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 6
55 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 6
56 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 5
57 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 4
58 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 4
59 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4
60 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2
61 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
62 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1
63 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
64 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2 pts
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
3 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 1
4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
5 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 17:37:09
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:08
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:46
5 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:00
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:06
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:22
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:33
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:54
10 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:02:13
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:02:17
12 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:24
13 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
14 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:25
15 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:35
16 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:40
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:47
18 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:54
19 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:04
20 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:15
21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:03:24
22 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:57
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:02
24 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:04:16
25 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:04:42
26 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:04:43
27 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:14
28 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:31
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:59
30 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:09:48
31 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:21
32 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:11:03
33 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:26
34 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:38
35 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:48
36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:17:35
37 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:18:42
38 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:01
39 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:14
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo 52:01:31
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:02
3 Leopard Trek 0:00:04
4 Team RadioShack 0:00:10
5 HTC-Highroad 0:00:13
6 Pro Team Astana 0:00:49
7 Movistar Team 0:01:15
8 Team Europcar
9 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:21
10 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:34
11 Katusha Team 0:01:46
12 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:48
13 BMC Racing Team 0:02:05
14 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:19
15 Liquigas-Cannondale
16 FDJ 0:02:42
17 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:07
18 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:29
19 Lampre - ISD 0:04:36
20 Saur - Sojasun 0:06:29
21 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:30
22 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:08:25

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com