Stage 7: Le Mans - Châteauroux 215km

By Peter Cossins, Cyclingnews.com

Friday, July 8, 2011 4.00pm

Crashes end Tour for Wiggins, delay Horner, Leipheimer

Just three years on from taking his first Tour de France win in Chateauroux, Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) claimed no less than his 17th stage victory when he won the bunch sprint into the same town, finishing a bike length clear of Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) and André Greipel (Omega Pharma).

Cavendish was set up perfectly by his eight HTC teammates, although it was Greipel who made the first move for the line, jumping clear on the right-hand side of the wide finishing boulevard from 200m out. As the German pressed on the right, Cavendish moved out from behind his lead-out man Mark Renshaw on the left, accelerated and never looked in danger of being beaten.

"This is a very special day for me. This was the one sprint that I really wanted apart from the one Paris because of its significance to me," said Cavendish soon after the finish. "The team took control early on and the camera shots of the run-in to the finish speak for themselves. The guys rode phenomenally well."

It was a very bittersweet day for British cycling, however, as Team Sky leader Bradley Wiggins was forced to quit the race after being caught up in a big crash in the peloton with 40km remaining. Wiggins was left cradling his left shoulder and abandoned with a broken collarbone.

Told the news about Wiggins's misfortune, Cavendish was clearly shocked. "I didn't know that he'd crashed out," he said. "Where did that happen? I'm gutted for him. He is in the best form of his life and we could have brought home the sprints and yellow jersey to Britain.

"It's been particularly nervous this year – lots of riding on very small roads. And it's not normal to be fighting guys like Fränk Schleck for position with 4km to go like I was today. It's been really dangerous, but you just have to adapt to it."

The crash that ended Wiggins's Tour also saw FDJ's Rémi Pauriol forced out with a suspected broken collarbone, while RadioShack's run of bad luck continued. Chris Horner ended up a roadside ditch, but did manage to carry on after receiving treatment from the race doctor. However, the American finished more than 12 minutes down. His teammate Levi Leipheimer went down for the second day in a row and then punctured with just 7km remaining, but managed to finish in the 80-strong group that came home 3:06 down.

There was no change to the race lead, as Thor Hushovd finished 7th on the stage to maintain his grip on the yellow jersey heading into Saturday's stage to the summit finish at Super-Besse. Movistar's José Joaquín Rojas reclaimed the green jersey from Philippe Gilbert after finishing sixth in the day's intermediate sprint and ninth in Chateauroux. The Spaniard now leads the Belgian by 11 points, with Cavendish another six back in third.

"One of the objectives of the day was to get the green jersey back and we've achieved that, but I think this was my worst sprint of the Tour," said Rojas. "It was a super-nervous finish and it was very difficult to position myself. The only positive I take out of it is that I got the green jersey back."

Sky's ill-starred day also included the loss of Geraint Thomas's best young rider jersey. The Welshman finished in the second group after holding the white jersey for a week. It now moves onto the shoulders of Rabobank's Robert Gesink.

Saxo Bank boss Bjarne Riis no doubt spoke for many when he admitted that tomorrow's first sortie into the mountains can't come soon enough. "It was another and hopefully the final nervous stage of the race. I'm sorry to see that Wiggins is out because of a crash. Now, we're simply happy that we have reached the first mountains and we are probably going to see some of the top riders make an attack tomorrow. But I don't think it's going shake the GC that much. But I'm excited to see the race open in the mountains," said Riis.

A very early escape

Once again, the break of the day formed within moments of the flag marking the start of racing being dropped. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) and the FDJ duo of Gianni Meersman and Mickael Delage got clear inside the opening kilometre and were soon joined by Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel). The quartet quickly opened up a sizeable gap, peaking at just under 8 minutes with 45km covered.

With 90km done, Quick Step's Tom Boonen became the highest profile figure so far to quit the race after struggling for two days with injuries sustained on stage 5.

A strong westerly wind helped to keep the break in check, especially when the more sheltered roads during the first half of the stage gave way to open highways as the riders closed in on Chateauroux. The leading quartet's advantage began to drop even more quickly when HTC and Garmin started to set a more persistent pace on the front of the peloton as the stage entered its final third.

Wiggins abandons

A switch in the wind from across to more behind the riders provided an injection of pace that also increased the nervousness within the main peloton. The first clear indication of this came when a handful of riders crashed on the very right-hand side of the road with 48km remaining. None were obviously hurt, although Roman Kreuziger (Astana), Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack) and Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) had to chase hard to get back on.

With 40km remaining, there was a much bigger crash in the middle of the peloton. Dozens of riders went down, including Tyler Farrar, Alexandre Vinokourov, Leipheimer and Horner. But he most seriously affected was Team Sky leader Wiggins.

While Edvald Boasson Hagen, Xavier Zandio and Juan Antonio Flecha waited anxiously for their leader, Wiggins eventually got very gingerly to his feet, cradling his left arm. The doctor was quickly on the scene, carefully inspecting his shoulder as the Sky leader winced with pain. The first indication that his Tour was over came when his teammates were given the nod to move on as Wiggins sat down at the roadside. Moments later, his retirement was confirmed.

The intermediate sprint

Garmin and Leopard-Trek kept pressing the pace on the front of a much trimmed down bunch, as a group of 80-odd began to take shape behind, comprising those who had been caught up in the crash. Up ahead, the four breakaways reached the intermediate sprint at Buzançais. Delage jumped from the back of the line to take it ahead of teammate Meersman, who had set a fierce pace towards the line.

Less than a minute later, Mark Cavendish produced a flash of speed to take fifth place ahead of José Joaquín Rojas. Cavendish later revealed that in the melee before the sprint the binding on his shoe had been ripped open, and he'd only managed to secure it just before his HTC teammates led him out in that sprint.

The four breakaways were swept up with 14km remaining as HTC pushed the pace on the front of the peloton. After Lars Bak, Danny Pate and Tejay Van Garderen had done a lot of the spadework in keeping the break in touch and then bringing it back, Peter Velits and Bernhard Eisel produced powerful stints on the front of the bunch to set up Tony Martin going into final 1500m. Martin added more speed, Matt Goss upped it again, before Mark Renshaw provided Cavendish with another lift to set up for his dash towards a 17th Tour success.

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

You can follow the Tour de France with the Cyclingnews iPhone app: get it here on itunes.

STAGE 7 RESULTS

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 5:38:53
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
3 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
6 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
10 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
12 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
13 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
17 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
18 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
21 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
23 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
24 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
25 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
28 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
29 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
31 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
32 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
33 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
34 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
35 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
36 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
37 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
39 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
40 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
41 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
44 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
45 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
46 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
47 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
48 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
49 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
50 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
51 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
53 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
54 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
55 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
56 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
57 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
58 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
59 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
60 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
61 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
62 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
63 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
64 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
65 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
67 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
68 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
69 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
70 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
71 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
72 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
73 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
74 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
75 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
76 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
78 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
79 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
80 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
81 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:16
82 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:19
83 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:00:32
84 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
85 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:02
86 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
87 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:01:08
88 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:01:22
89 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
90 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
91 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
92 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
93 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:53
94 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
95 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:13
96 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:41
97 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:44
98 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
99 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:06
100 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
101 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
102 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
103 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
104 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
105 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
106 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
107 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
108 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
109 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
110 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
111 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
112 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
113 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
114 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
115 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
116 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
117 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
118 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
119 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
120 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
121 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
122 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
123 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
124 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
125 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
126 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
127 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
128 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
129 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
130 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
131 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
132 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
133 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
134 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
135 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
136 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
137 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
138 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
139 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
140 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
142 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
143 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
144 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
145 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
146 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
148 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
149 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
150 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
151 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
152 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
153 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
154 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
155 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
156 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
157 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
158 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
159 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
160 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
161 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
162 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
163 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
164 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
165 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
166 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
167 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
168 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
169 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
170 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
171 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
172 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
173 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
174 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
175 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
176 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
177 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
178 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
179 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
180 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:37
181 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:14
182 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:06:38
183 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
184 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
185 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:12:41
186 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
187 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
188 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
189 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
190 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
DNF Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
DNF Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNF Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
 
Points
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 45 pts
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 35
3 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 30
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 26
5 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 22
6 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 20
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18
8 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 16
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 14
10 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12
11 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 10
12 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 8
13 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
 
Intermediate sprint - Buzançais, km. 192.5
 
1 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 20 pts
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 17
3 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15
4 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 11
6 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 10
7 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 9
8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8
9 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 7
10 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 6
11 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 5
12 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 4
13 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3
14 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 2
15 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 1
 
Young riders
 
1 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 5:38:53
2 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
3 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
4 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
7 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
8 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
11 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
12 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
13 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
14 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:19
15 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:44
16 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:06
17 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
19 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
21 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
22 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
23 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
24 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
25 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
26 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
27 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
29 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
32 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
33 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
34 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
35 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:37
36 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:14
37 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:38
38 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:12:41
39 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
 
Most aggressive rider
 
1 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
 
Teams
 
1 Omega Pharma-Lotto 16:56:39
2 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
3 Team Garmin-Cervelo
4 Leopard Trek
5 HTC-Highroad
6 AG2R La Mondiale
7 Lampre - ISD
8 FDJ
9 Rabobank Cycling Team
10 Movistar Team
11 Quickstep Cycling Team
12 BMC Racing Team
13 Katusha Team
14 Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Team RadioShack
16 Saxo Bank Sungard
17 Liquigas-Cannondale
18 Team Europcar 0:00:32
19 Saur - Sojasun 0:01:22
20 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:06
21 Pro Team Astana 0:06:12
22 Sky Procycling 0:09:18
 
General classification after stage 7
 
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 28:29:27
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:01
3 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:04
4 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:08
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:00:10
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:12
7 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
8 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:13
9 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:20
11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:32
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:33
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:39
14 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:40
15 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:03
16 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:04
17 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:06
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:12
19 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
20 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:15
21 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
22 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:21
23 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:29
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:42
25 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:57
26 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:02:00
28 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:13
29 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:15
30 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:19
31 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:02:24
32 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:36
33 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:37
34 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:43
35 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:52
36 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:07
37 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:16
38 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:03:18
39 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
40 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:24
41 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:30
42 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:00
43 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:04:02
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:04
45 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:18
46 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:20
47 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:24
48 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:28
49 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
50 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:04:29
51 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:40
52 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:51
53 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:04:54
54 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:05
55 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:16
56 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:24
57 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:05:35
58 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:59
59 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:06:06
60 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:06:13
61 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:06:14
62 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:16
63 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:26
64 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
65 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:06:28
66 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:06:29
67 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
68 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:40
69 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:47
70 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:56
71 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:57
72 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:58
73 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:07:15
74 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:20
75 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:28
76 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:34
77 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:53
78 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:08:06
79 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:08:33
80 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:40
81 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:49
82 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:01
83 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:09:03
84 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:09:08
85 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:17
86 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:09:22
87 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:26
88 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:28
89 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:41
90 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:42
91 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:09:48
92 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:09:50
94 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:09:51
95 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:54
96 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:09:55
97 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:57
98 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:19
99 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:46
100 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:10:48
101 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:03
102 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:15
103 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:11:16
104 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:11:20
105 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:11:40
106 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:11:46
107 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:47
108 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:51
109 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:12:03
110 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:05
111 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:14
112 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:12:17
113 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:21
114 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:12:23
115 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:29
116 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:42
117 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:44
118 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:12:47
119 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:12:59
120 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:13:04
121 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:11
122 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:24
123 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:13:32
124 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:13:36
125 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:47
126 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
127 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:13:52
128 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:13:58
129 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:18
130 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:14:23
131 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:00
132 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:15:03
133 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:15:12
134 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:15:15
135 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:19
136 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:26
137 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:15:44
138 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:53
139 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:15:54
140 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:16:01
141 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16:07
142 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:16:12
143 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:42
144 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:16:45
145 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:16:47
146 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:56
147 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:06
148 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:17:14
149 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:21
150 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:44
151 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:17:45
152 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:18:29
153 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:18:30
154 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:38
155 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:18:45
156 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:18:57
157 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:19:10
158 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:22
159 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19:44
160 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:19:56
161 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:19:57
162 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:20:05
163 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:20:14
164 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:21:02
165 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:21:18
166 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:21:43
167 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:23:06
168 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:24:19
169 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:24:33
170 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:24:51
171 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:25:14
172 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:42
173 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:26:44
174 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:49
175 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:28:24
176 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:28:48
177 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
178 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:28:53
179 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:29:13
180 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:29:44
181 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:29:50
182 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:30:13
183 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
184 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:30:44
185 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:31:32
186 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:31:39
187 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:35:05
188 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:42:07
189 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:47:45
190 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:49:29
 
Points classification
 
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 167 pts
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 156
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 150
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 130
5 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 99
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 98
7 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 78
8 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 76
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 60
10 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 55
11 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 54
12 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 53
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 51
14 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 47
15 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 44
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 44
17 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 40
18 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 40
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 38
20 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 38
21 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 37
22 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 35
23 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 34
24 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 33
25 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32
26 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 31
27 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 30
28 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 30
29 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 26
30 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 26
31 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 26
32 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 24
33 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 21
34 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 20
35 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 20
36 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18
37 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 17
38 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17
39 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 17
40 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 17
41 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 16
42 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
43 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
44 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 16
45 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15
46 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
47 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 15
48 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
49 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 15
50 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 15
51 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14
52 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 14
53 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
54 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
55 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 13
56 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
57 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13
58 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11
59 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 11
60 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 10
61 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 10
62 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 10
63 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 7
64 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 7
65 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 6
66 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6
67 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6
68 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 6
69 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6
70 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 4
71 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4
72 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3
73 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
74 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 2
75 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2
76 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
77 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 1
78 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
79 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
80 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4 pts
2 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 3
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
5 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 1
6 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1
7 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 28:29:47
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:53
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:17
4 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:32
5 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:56
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:58
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
8 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:04
9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:03:42
10 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:44
11 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:58
12 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:00
13 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:04
14 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:04:08
15 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:20
16 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:04:34
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:05:15
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:56
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:36
20 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:06:55
21 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:00
22 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:14
23 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:07:46
24 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:29
25 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:56
26 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:45
27 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:11:57
28 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:12:03
29 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:06
30 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:15:24
31 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:36
32 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:16:46
33 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:18
34 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:18:50
35 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:23:59
36 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:22
37 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:29:53
38 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:31:19
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo 84:39:01
2 Leopard Trek 0:00:04
3 Team RadioShack 0:00:10
4 HTC-Highroad 0:00:13
5 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:21
6 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:34
7 Katusha Team 0:01:46
8 Team Europcar 0:02:10
9 Movistar Team 0:02:29
10 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:53
11 FDJ 0:03:05
12 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:07
13 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:29
14 BMC Racing Team 0:04:28
15 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:41
16 Lampre - ISD 0:05:24
17 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:25
18 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:30
19 Pro Team Astana 0:07:49
20 Sky Procycling 0:09:20
21 Saur - Sojasun 0:09:27
22 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:12:32

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com