Prologue: Liège - individual time trial 6km

By Daniel Benson, Cyclingnews.com

Saturday, June 30, 2012 4.41pm

Swiss time trial powerhouse in Tour's first yellow jersey

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com

There was something almost inevitable about it: the scene was perfect, the timing essential, and the man in form. Eight years after his first prologue win in Liege in the Tour de France, ‘Monsieur PrologueFabian Cancellara rolled back the years to claim his fifth Tour de France prologue, with a comprehensive win in the Belgian city on Saturday. 

The RadioShack-Nissan rider turned out a time of 7:13 over the 6.4km course. Not even a determined Bradley Wiggins (Sky) finishing second, 7 seconds down, or world time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) could come close, although the German will feel aggrieved after he set the fastest time at the first time check but suffered a mechanical and was forced to change bikes.

Defending champion Cadel Evans (BMC) finished in 13th place, nine seconds down on Cancellara, with Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) and Denis Menchov (Katusha), Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) impressing with solid performances. French time trial champion Sylvain Chavanel had led for a large portion of the afternoon, nervously awaiting the time trial specialists at the line, but he was demoted, first by Wiggins, and then by Cancellara, to third.

But after all the talk of Wiggins and Evans in the build-up to the race, the day belonged to Cancellara. In the last twelve months, the Swiss rider has found himself on the receiving end of a number of high level losses, with Tony Martin usurping his long-standing crown as the best time triallist in the world, and two campaigns in the Classics without a win. “I thought about my wife, the baby that’s coming, about team that’s given me help, and I’m proud of having done the work I should have done,” Cancellara said at the finish. “This victory is even more special than the other ones I’ve had in the Tour de France., Yes, I’m proud, which is important, and I’m also confident about the rest of the Tour.”

Fabian cancellara of switzerland, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, mimics rocking a baby as he holds the stuffed lion trophy after winning the prologue of the tour de france cycling race, an individual time trial over 6,4 kilometers (4 miles) with start and finish in liege, belgium:

Fabian Cancellara of Switzerland, wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey, mimics rocking a baby as he holds the stuffed lion trophy after winning the prologue of the Tour de France cycling race, an individual time trial over 6,4 kilometers (4 miles) with start and finish in Liege, Belgium

There were murmurs that Cancellara was no longer the powerhouse he used to be, his legs slowing as younger riders developed, and despite uncertainty within his team surrounding missed wages and in-fighting, the experience and most importantly the power were there for all to see in Liège.

“I’m looking forward and not looking back. I’m here on the Tour de France not thinking about the past. The last time the Tour was here, in 2004, I beat Lance [Armstrong] by 1.6 seconds and took the jersey, but that was eight years ago. We have to focus on now because if we let [USADA’s decision to manager Johan Bruyneel with doping] crack us, I wouldn’t be able to perform on the road like I did today. It’s up to Lance and Johan to sort out. One year I was in Bjarne Riis’s team, and he stayed away from the Tour to leave us in peace, so I’ve experienced this before. Johan is just leaving us to get on with the job in peace.”

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

Liège loosens the Tour tension

The pro peloton had descended on Liège on Wednesday, settling into a pattern of reconnaissance and press conferences. By Friday, as the final pre-race press noise died down, it was clear that the peloton were ready to race. The tension was clear in Liège on Saturday morning with riders testing themselves over the prologue course. Wind variants were considered, final adjustments made to bikes and in the end it was Tom Veellers (Argos-Shimano) who set the ball rolling. The Tour had finally started.

A number of early pacesetters came and went until Brett Lancaster posted the first serious time of the day with a time of 7:24. The GreenEdge rider was edged out by Sky’s Edvald Boasson Hagen but it wasn’t long before Chavanel was on the road.

The Frenchman has improved greatly against the clock in the last twelve months – something he has put down to overcoming a longstanding back problem – and had already won the time trial in De Panne this spring. Along the Liège course he married power with precision, dancing through the few corners in the tricolore of France.

It looked like an unlikely winner could be crowned when he crossed the line in 7:20 and when Philippe Gilbert, David Millar and Andreas Klöden all failed topple the Omega Pharma-QuickStep rider, France dreamed of their first opening day win since Jacky Durand in 1994.

Sylvain chavanel of france strains as he crosses the finish line of the prologue of the tour de france cycling race, an individual time trial over 6,4 kilometers (4 miles) with start and finish in liege, belgium:

PROLOGUE RESULTS

1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:07:13 
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:07 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:11 
6Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
7Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:12 
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:13 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:15 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:16 
12Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:17 
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:18 
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp  
16David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp  
17Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
18Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:19 
19Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
20Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:20 
21Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
22George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
24Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
25Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:21 
26Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
28Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
29Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
30Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:22 
32Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
33Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
34Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
35Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
36Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
37Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
38Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
39Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
40Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:23 
41Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
42Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
44Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
45Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
46Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
47Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:24 
48Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
49Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
50Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
51Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
52Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
53Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
54Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
55Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
56Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
57Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
58Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
59Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
60Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
61Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
62Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
63Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
64Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
65Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:26 
66Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
67José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
69David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
70Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
71Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
72Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:00:27 
73Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
74Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
75Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:28 
76Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
77Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
78Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
79Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
80Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
81Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
82Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
83Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:29 
84Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
85Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
87Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
88Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
89Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
90Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
91Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:00:30 
92Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
93Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
94Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
95Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
96Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:31 
97Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
99Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
100Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
101Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:00:32 
102Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
103Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
104Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33 
105Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
106Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp  
107Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
108Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
109Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
110Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:00:34 
111Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
112Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
113Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
114Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
115Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
116Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35 
117Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
118Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
119Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
120Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:36 
121Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
122Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
123Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
124Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
125Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
126Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
127Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:37 
128Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
129Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
130Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
131Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
132Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
133Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:00:38 
134Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
135Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
136Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
137Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
138Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
139David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:39 
140Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
141Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
142Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
143Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:40 
144Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
145Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
146Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
147Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
148Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:41 
149Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
150Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
151Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:42 
152Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
153Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
154Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
155Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
156Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:43 
157Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
158Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
159Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:44 
160Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
161Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
162Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
163Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
164Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
165Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:00:45 
166Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
167Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
168Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
169Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
170Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
171Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:46 
172Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
173Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
174Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
175Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:47 
176Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
177Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
178Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:48 
179Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:49 
180Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
181Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:50 
182Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD  
183Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
184Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:51 
185Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:00:52 
186Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
187Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
188Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:00:55 
189Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:57 
190Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
191Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:01 
192Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
193Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:02 
194Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
195Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:01:03 
196Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:01:05 
197Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06 
198Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
Points
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan20pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling11 
6Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team10 
7Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano9 
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
10Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team6 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
12Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4 
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp1 
Young riders
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:23 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:01 
3Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:02 
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:11 
5Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:12 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:14 
7Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
9Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:17 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:18 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:19 
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:20 
13Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:21 
14Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:23 
15Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:24 
16Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:27 
17Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:29 
18Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:30 
19Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:34 
20Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:00:36 
21Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
22Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:37 
23Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:38 
Teams
1Sky Procycling0:22:13 
2RadioShack-Nissan0:00:04 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:13 
5Orica Greenedge Cycling Team0:00:19 
6Garmin-Sharp0:00:23 
7Team Argos-Shimano0:00:26 
8Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
9Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:30 
10FDJ-BigMat0:00:33 
11Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:34 
13Movistar Team0:00:37 
14Lotto-Belisol Team  
15Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:38 
16Katusha Team  
17Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
18Saur-Sojasun0:00:52 
19Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:57 
20Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:00:58 
21Lampre - ISD0:01:07 
22Team Europcar0:01:13 
General classification after prologue
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:07:13 
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:07 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:11 
6Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
7Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:12 
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:13 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:15 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:16 
12Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:17 
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:18 
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp  
16David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp  
17Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
18Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:19 
19Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
20Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:20 
21Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
22George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
24Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
25Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:21 
26Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
28Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
29Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
30Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:22 
32Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
33Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
34Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
35Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
36Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
37Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
38Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
39Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
40Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:23 
41Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
42Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
44Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
45Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
46Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
47Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:24 
48Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
49Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
50Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
51Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
52Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
53Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
54Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
55Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
56Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
57Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
58Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
59Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
60Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
61Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
62Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
63Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
64Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
65Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:26 
66Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
67José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
69David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
70Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
71Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
72Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:00:27 
73Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
74Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
75Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:28 
76Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
77Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
78Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
79Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
80Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
81Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
82Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
83Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:29 
84Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
85Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
87Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
88Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
89Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
90Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
91Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:00:30 
92Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
93Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
94Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
95Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
96Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:31 
97Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
99Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
100Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
101Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:00:32 
102Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
103Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
104Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33 
105Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
106Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp  
107Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
108Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
109Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
110Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:00:34 
111Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
112Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
113Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
114Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
115Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
116Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35 
117Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
118Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
119Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
120Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:36 
121Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
122Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
123Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
124Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
125Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
126Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
127Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:37 
128Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
129Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
130Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
131Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
132Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
133Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:00:38 
134Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
135Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
136Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
137Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
138Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
139David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:39 
140Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
141Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
142Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
143Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:40 
144Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
145Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
146Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
147Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
148Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:41 
149Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
150Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
151Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:42 
152Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
153Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
154Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
155Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
156Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:43 
157Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
158Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
159Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:44 
160Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
161Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
162Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
163Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
164Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
165Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:00:45 
166Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
167Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
168Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
169Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
170Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
171Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:46 
172Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
173Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
174Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
175Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:47 
176Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
177Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
178Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:48 
179Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:49 
180Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
181Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:50 
182Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD  
183Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
184Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:51 
185Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:00:52 
186Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
187Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
188Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:00:55 
189Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:57 
190Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
191Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:01 
192Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
193Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:02 
194Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
195Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:01:03 
196Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:01:05 
197Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06 
198Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
Points classification
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan20pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling11 
6Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team10 
7Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano9 
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
10Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team6 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
12Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4 
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp1 
Young riders classification
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:23 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:01 
3Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:02 
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:11 
5Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:12 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:14 
7Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
9Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:17 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:18 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:19 
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:20 
13Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:21 
14Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:23 
15Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:24 
16Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:27 
17Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:29 
18Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:30 
19Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:34 
20Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:00:36 
21Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
22Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:37 
23Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:38 
Teams classification
1Sky Procycling0:22:13 
2RadioShack-Nissan0:00:04 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:13 
5Orica Greenedge Cycling Team0:00:19 
6Garmin-Sharp0:00:23 
7Team Argos-Shimano0:00:26 
8Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
9Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:30 
10FDJ-BigMat0:00:33 
11Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:34 
13Movistar Team0:00:37 
14Lotto-Belisol Team  
15Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:38 
16Katusha Team  
17Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
18Saur-Sojasun0:00:52 
19Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:57 
20Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:00:58 
21Lampre - ISD0:01:07 
22Team Europcar0:01:13 

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com