Stage 1: Liège - Seraing 198km

By Cyclingnews.com

Sunday, July 1, 2012 2.59pm

Runner-up Cancellara remains in yellow jersey

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Peter Sagan of Liquigas-Cannondale took his first Tour de France win in the first stage of his first Tour de France, outsprinting yellow jersey Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) for the victory. The trio had escaped from the field in the final 1.5km of the stage, under the impetus of a powerful surge from Cancellara, and charged their way up the closing climb in Seraing, Belgium.

There were no changes in the top five of the GC, but the pure time trialists fell out of the top ten. Cancellara easily retained his seven second lead over Sky's Bradley Wiggins with Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) holding third place overall, tied on time with Wiggins.

The stage was marked by a breakaway group which enjoyed approximately 190 kilometers of freedom, but the finale went to the top guns. Although a large group came to the end and was given the time of the winner, the usual sprinters were not involved.

Sagan had been a favourite to take the win on this tricky finish, and Boasson Hagen was no surprise either. But it was not so expected to see Cancellara fighting those two for the stage win, and he has now really shown that he is recovered from his shattered collarbone at the Tour of Flanders and has his self-confidence back.

"Of course people told me I was the favourite," said Sagan. "I knew that Chavanel would try something at the end. I wanted to attack at the hardest section. It was very, very good that Cancellara was there. I saw that he had strong legs. It was good to take it easy behind him."

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

From the gun

The full complement of 198 riders started on Sunday for the 198 kilometers from Liege to Seraing. And almost immediately after the sharp start, six riders attacked and proved to be the break of the day.

The RadioShack-Nissan-led field was happy to let Yohann Gène (Europcar), Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) and Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff) go. Their lead jumped around from 1:10 (after being stopped at a level crossing) to 4:50 but RadioShack-Nissan never let them get too far away, and their advantage settled around the three-minute mark.

Tony Martin's problems in the 2012 Tour de France continued. After the time trial world champion suffered a puncture in the prologue, he proceeded to crash early on in this stage, and seemed to have difficulty staying up with the field much of the day. Open wounds could be seen on the Omega Pharma-QuickStep German's elbow, and it was said he had injured his wrist as well.

The July weather in Belgian is no better than that during the Spring Classics, and the peloton went from overcast to rain to sun, and back again. Fortunately the dry weather prevailed during the nervous finale.

RadioShack-Nissan-Trek protect the yellow jersey of fabian cancellara during stage 1:

The day's only intermediate sprint came at 139km , and it was hotly contested by both the break group and the peloton. Gene took maximum points at the head of affairs, while in the field Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) claimed seventh place ahead of Mark Cavendish (Sky) and Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol).

The oldest of RadioShack's oldies, 40-year-old Jens Voigt, proved why he was named to ride his 15th Tour. He put in many kilometers at the head of the field and was especially vigilant on the front when the gap to the break had crept up again. The German veteran was instrumental in keeping their lead pegged at a comfortable level, ably assisted by Yaroslav Popovych

Along the way, Morkov and Urtasun fought it out for every mountain point. The Dane was the lucky winner, raising a "number one" finger as he took the penultimate climb, but the Basque rider was quick to congratulate him.

With 50km to go, RadioShack-Nissan turned on the speed again and, helped by a tailwind, brought the gap to under two minutes. The Luxembourg-based team was still, as they had all day, doing all the lead work alone.

The escapees hung on gamely to their lead, even as it dropped. With just about 30km to go, though, it finally fell beneath the one minute mark as behind them the other teams started bringing their captains into position. Finally, too, other teams were seen at the head of the field but the impetus in the field momentarily stalled as the gap to the break slowly crept back up again.

At just about the 23km mark four riders crashed, including Mick Rogers of Sky, two Movistar riders and Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank), who remained on the pavement a long time but eventually got up and continued. Shortly thereafter there was another large crash when a fan saw the need to stand in the road to make photos. The speed had been turned on for good by that time, and the lead group took only 28 seconds into the last 20km. The field, scenting the catch and possibly affected by the crashes, was much more hectic than the six escapees.

It was a rolling, curving lead in to the finale, with everyone going all out. BMC, with Marcus Burghardt, had now moved to the front of the field. The inevitable ultimately happened, and with 9km to go the six leaders were caught. Bouet held out longest, but he had no chance against the field now led by Lotto Belisol. The appearance of Andre Greipel at the head of things showed, though, that the Belgian team was not looking for a mass sprint.

The peloton was strung out as it started up the final climb, but it was still a large group. All the big names were at the front, as Orica-GreenEdge pulled them along. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) jumped at the 2km marker, but Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) caught him on the steepest part of the climb. Cancellara pulled the rest of the field up to the two.

Fabian cancellara (radioshack-nissan-trek) leads edvald boasson hagen (sky) in the sprint at the end of stage 1:

And then Cancellara took off with 1.5km to go! Sagan attached himself to the yellow jersey's rear wheel and the two pulled away. Cancellara was unable to drop Sagan and the lead duo were joined by Boasson Hagen with just over 500m to go, and the three went into the closing – and very high-powered – sprint.

As the field came closer and closer Cancellara opened the sprint at the 150 meter marker. Sagan moved easily around the yellow jersey holder and proudly took the win, sitting straight up and appearing to do a victory dance on his bike.

STAGE 1 RESULTS

Full Results
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:58:19 
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp  
10Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
13Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
14Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
16Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
17Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
18Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
21Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
22Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
23Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
24Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
26Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
27Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
29Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
30Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
31Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
33Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
34Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
35Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
36Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
37Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
38Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
39Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
40Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
41Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
42Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
43Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
44Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
45Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
46Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
47Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
48Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
49Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:14 
50Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
51Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
52Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
53Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
54Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
55Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
56Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:21 
57Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
58Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:23 
59Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
60Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
62Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
64Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
65Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
66Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
67Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
68Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
69Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
70Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
71Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:40 
73Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
74Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:45 
75Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
76Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
77Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
78Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
79Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
80Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:00:55 
82Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
83Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
84Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
85Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:05 
86Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:16 
87Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
88Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
89Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
90Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
91Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
92Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
93Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
94Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:20 
95Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:25 
96Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
97Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
98Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
99Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
100Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:52 
101Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:02 
102José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:07 
103Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
104Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
105Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
106Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
107Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
108Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
109Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
110Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
111Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
112Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
113Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
114Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
115Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
116Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
117Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
118David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
119Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
120Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
121Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
122Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
123Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
124Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
125Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
126Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
127Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
128Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
129Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
130Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
131Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
132George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
133Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
134Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
135Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
136Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
137Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
138Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
139Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
140Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
141Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
142Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
143Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:01 
144Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
145Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
146Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
147Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
148Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
149Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
150Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
151Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
152Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
153Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
154Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
155David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp  
156Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
157Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:32 
158Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp  
159Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:41 
160Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
161Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
162Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
163Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD  
164Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
165Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
166Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
167Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
168Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
169Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
170Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
171Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
172Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
173Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
174Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
175Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
176Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
177Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
178Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
179Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
180Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
181David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
182André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
183Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
184Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
185Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:05 
186Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
187Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:13 
188Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
189Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:04:23 
190Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:04:42 
191Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:04:50 
192Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:05:40 
193Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
194Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:11 
195Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
196Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:44 
197Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
198Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:52 
Points - Érezée, 116.5km
1Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar20pts
2Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi17 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
4Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
6Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank10 
7Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team9 
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling8 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team7 
10Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
11Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
12Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
13Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team2 
15Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1 
Points - Seraing, 198km
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale45pts
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan35 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling30 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team26 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team22 
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team18 
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp16 
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp14 
10Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep12 
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team10 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8 
13Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
14Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Cokaifagne (Cat. 4) 42km
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Francorchamps (Cat. 4) 49km
1Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Lierneux (Cat. 4) 94km
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
Mountain 4 - Côte de Barvaux (Cat. 4) 139km
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
Mountain 5 - Côte de Seraing (Cat. 4) 198km
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Most combative rider
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
Young riders
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:58:19 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
4Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
5Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
6Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:23 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:01:16 
14Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:07 
15Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
18Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:03:01 
19Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
20Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:41 
21Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
22Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
23Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:04:23 
Teams
1Sky Procycling14:54:57 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Garmin-Sharp  
4Liquigas-Cannondale  
5Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
6RadioShack-Nissan  
7Ag2R La Mondiale  
8Katusha Team  
9Orica Greenedge Cycling Team0:00:14 
10Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:23 
12Team Europcar  
13Astana Pro Team  
14Movistar Team0:00:40 
15FDJ-Big Mat  
16Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:54 
17Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:01:25 
18Lampre - ISD0:01:40 
19Team Argos-Shimano0:02:01 
20Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:53 
21Lotto-Belisol Team0:03:01 
22Saur-Sojasun0:03:46 
General classification after stage 1
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan5:05:32 
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:07 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:11 
6Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:13 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:17 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:18 
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp  
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:19 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:21 
13Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:22 
14Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
15Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
16Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:23 
18Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
19Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
20Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:24 
21Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
22Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
24Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
26Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
27Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
28Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
29Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:26 
30Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:00:27 
31Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:28 
32Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:29 
33Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
34Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
35Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:00:31 
36Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33 
37Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:34 
38Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
39Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35 
40Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
41Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:37 
42Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
43Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
44Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
45Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:38 
46Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
47Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
48Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:40 
49Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
50Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:00:42 
51Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
52Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:43 
53Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:45 
54Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
55Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:46 
56Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:47 
57Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:48 
58Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:52 
59Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:53 
61Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
62Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:57 
63Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:01 
64Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
65Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:05 
66Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
67Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06 
68Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
69Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:07 
70Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:08 
71Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:09 
72Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:10 
73Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:18 
74Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:20 
75Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:21 
76Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
77Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:01:22 
78Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:01:23 
79Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:24 
80Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:26 
81Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:29 
82Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:30 
83Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
84Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:41 
85Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:01:42 
86Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:44 
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:46 
88Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:47 
89Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:48 
90Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:55 
91Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:01:56 
92Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:57 
93Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
94Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:01 
95Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
96Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:02:02 
97Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:02:03 
98Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:09 
99Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:18 
100Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:02:22 
101Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
102George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:27 
103Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:29 
104Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
105Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
106Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:30 
107Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
108Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:31 
109Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
110Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:32 
111José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:33 
112Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
113Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:35 
114Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:36 
115Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:02:37 
116Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
117Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:40 
118Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
119Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
120Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:41 
121Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:43 
122Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:44 
123Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
124Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:02:45 
125Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
126David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:46 
127Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
128Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
129Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:47 
130Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:02:49 
131Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:50 
132Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:51 
133Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:02:52 
134Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:54 
135Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:55 
136Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:56 
137Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:57 
138Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:59 
139Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:04 
140Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:09 
141Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
142Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:10 
143Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:03:13 
144David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:03:19 
145Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:20 
146Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:23 
147Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:27 
148Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:29 
149Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:30 
150Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:37 
151Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:39 
152Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:41 
153Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:42 
154Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:44 
155Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:46 
156Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:53 
157Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
158Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:03:59 
159Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:01 
160Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:04:02 
161Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:04:03 
162André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:04 
163Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:05 
164Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
165Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp  
166Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:07 
167David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
168Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:08 
169Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:09 
170Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
171Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
172Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:12 
173Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
174Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:04:15 
175Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
176Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
177Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:18 
178Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:04:23 
179Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:25 
180Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
181Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
182Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:28 
183Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:32 
184Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:04:33 
185Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:35 
186Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:04:44 
187Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:04:46 
188Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:04:49 
189Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:59 
190Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:05:13 
191Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:05:22 
192Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:13 
193Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:06:30 
194Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:46 
195Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:12 
196Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:26 
197Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:45 
198Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:43 
Points classification
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan55pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale49 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling42 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team33 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep23 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team22 
7Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar20 
8Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team18 
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
11Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi17 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp16 
13Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp15 
14Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
15Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
16Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
17Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep12 
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
19Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team10 
20Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team10 
21Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank10 
22Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team9 
23Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano9 
24Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
25Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling8 
26André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team7 
27Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
28Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team6 
29Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
30Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
31Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
33Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
34Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4 
35Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
36Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team3 
37Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team2 
Mountains classification
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
3Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Young riders classification
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team5:05:42 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:01 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:12 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:14 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:24 
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:27 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:37 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:42 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:43 
11Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:51 
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:59 
13Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:01:52 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:25 
15Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:30 
16Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:36 
17Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:45 
18Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:03:03 
19Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:31 
20Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:58 
21Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:02 
22Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:18 
23Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:04:34 
Teams classification
1Sky Procycling15:17:10 
2RadioShack-Nissan0:00:04 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:13 
5Garmin-Sharp0:00:23 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:30 
7Orica Greenedge Cycling Team0:00:33 
8Katusha Team0:00:38 
9Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
10Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
11Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:01 
13FDJ-Big Mat0:01:13 
14Movistar Team0:01:17 
15Team Europcar0:01:36 
16Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:51 
17Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:02:23 
18Team Argos-Shimano0:02:27 
19Lampre - ISD0:02:47 
20Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:27 
21Lotto-Belisol Team0:03:38 
22Saur-Sojasun0:04:38 

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com