Stage 15: Samatan - Pau 160km

By Peter Hymas, Cyclingnews.com

Monday, July 16, 2012 3.35pm

Outsprints Christian Vande Velde in Pau

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

For the second time in three years, Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-BigMat) has won a Tour de France stage finishing in Pau. This go round in 2012 the cagey Frenchman triumphed in a two-man sprint from Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp) as the duo left their four breakaway companions behind 6.5km from the finish.

Twelve seconds in arrears, stage 10 winner Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) outkicked Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) for third. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) crossed the line in fourth, 21 seconds back, while Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) was the sixth and final member of the break to finish in Pau, 1:08 behind Fedrigo.

Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol), on his 30th birthday, led in the peloton for seventh place nearly 12 minutes behind the break. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) finished comfortably in the peloton and remains in the yellow jersey as the Tour de France heads into its second rest day. The top of the general classification remains unchanged as Wiggins's teammate Chris Froome holds second overall at 2:05, followed by Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) in third at 2:23.

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

Christian Vande Velde on his second-place finish

The six-man escape formed with approximately 98km remaining after a very spirited opening two hours of racing in which numerous attacks were neutralised. Fédrigo, Vande Velde, Dumoulin, Voeckler and Devenyns were the original attackers in the race-winning move, while Sörensen joined after a lengthy pursuit. The peloton seemed keen to finally let off the gas and the escape's lead quickly escalated.

After a couple of hours of smooth rotations in the break, cooperation finally came to a halt at the head of affairs with 10.5km remaining as Sörensen launched the first salvo. His attack was quickly chased down, but the Dane punched the accelerator yet again two kilometres later only to be shut down immediately, with Dumoulin leading the pursuit.

The cat-and-mouse tactics continued with Voeckler the next to make a dig, but the Europcar Frenchman was heavily marked by his break-mates and brought back into the fold.

It would be Fédrigo, very familiar with the streets of Pau and the run-in to the finish from his victory three years prior from a break, who finally split the escape permanently with 6.5km remaining. An attentive Vande Velde quickly bridged across while none of the remaining four wanted to be initiate the chase. Voeckler and Sörensen would eventually band together in pursuit, but the stage had been lost.

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

Tour de France stage 15 highlights (courtesy ASO)

Already a three-time Tour de France stage winner, Fédrigo added a fourth to his palmares as he handily dispatched Vande Velde in the two-man sprint at the stage conclusion. It was an emotional win for the 33-year-old Frenchman as he was unable to compete in last year's Tour due to health issues that threatened his career. The 2011 season was a dismal one for Fédrigo as he contracted Lyme disease in the spring but didn't have it diagnosed until late July. After a course of antibiotics, he bounced back in the fall months and set his sights on returning to the Tour once again.

When will the early break form?

The classic transition stage between Samatan and Pau, covering a lumpy 158.5km with a trio of minor categorised climbs in the latter portion, started furiously as competition was intense regarding who would get the blessing of the peloton for the early escape.

It appeared that a break containing Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), David Millar (Garmin-Sharp), Andriy Grivko (Astana), Rui Costa (Movistar) and Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) had the requisite composition and horsepower to make its mark on stage 15, but despite a concerted effort their advantage was pegged at a tenuous 15 to 20 seconds for kilometre after painful kilometre. Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank's Juan Jose Haedo and Karsten Kroon attempted to bridge and soon the lead group more than doubled in size as more riders bridged the gap. All cohesion at the front disappeared, however, leading to the escape's demise.

Finally, not long after gruppo compatto at 98km to go, a five-man escape formed which would ultimately snap the elastic of the peloton. The break was comprised of Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar), Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp), Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne), Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) and Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quickstep).

Brad wiggins stays at the front and out of trouble: Sky kept Wiggins at the front and out of trouble

Not wanting to miss the opportunity to vie for stage honours, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) attacked the peloton and began a lengthy chase to make contact with the leaders before they rode off into the sunset. While a truce was called in the peloton and the break's lead ballooned rapidly, Sörensen seemingly was making no progress to bridge across the gap with his deficit pegged at 30 seconds. After approximately 20km of chasing, however, the Dane finally reached the leading quintet and slotted into the rotation.

Lotto Belisol put some riders on the front of the peloton for a short while, perhaps thinking about an opportunity for Andre Greipel to add a fourth win to his 2012 Tour de France palmares on his birthday, but the teams of the sprinters soon conceded the day to the break. Sky resumed its place at the head of the peloton content to let the escapees speed onwards to Pau unfettered.

As Thomas Voeckler led the lead group over the day's third and final categorised climb, the category 4 Côte de Monassut-Audiracq with 28.5km to go, the sextet's advantage over the peloton topped 10 minutes and continued to grow. A fatigued peloton, smarting after an opening two hours raced at full-gas and the cumulative exhaustion of two weeks of racing, had already lost several riders, unable to hold the wheels and subsequently abandoning, and simply tapped out the kilometres at a moderate tempo on one of the Tour's hotter days thus far.

It was now a battle of wits, nerve and tactical savvy amongst the six leaders as to who would rule the day and the former French champion Fédrigo ultimately delivered his FDJ-BigMat squad its second victory of the 2012 Tour.

Stage winner pierrick fedrigo of france celebrates on the podium: Fedrigo celebrates his winning effort on the podium

STAGE 15 RESULTS

1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:40:15  
2 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:12  
4 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:21  
6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:08  
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:11:50  
8 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
10 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
11 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
12 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
14 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
15 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
16 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
17 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
18 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
19 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
22 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
23 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
25 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
28 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
29 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
30 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan    
31 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
32 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
33 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
34 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
35 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
36 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
37 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
38 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
39 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
40 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
42 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
43 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
44 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
45 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
46 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
47 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team    
48 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
49 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
50 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
51 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
52 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
53 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
54 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
55 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
56 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
57 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
58 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
59 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
60 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
61 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
62 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
63 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
64 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
65 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
66 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
67 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
68 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
69 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
70 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
71 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
72 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
73 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
74 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
76 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
77 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
78 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
79 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team    
80 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
81 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
82 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
83 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
84 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
85 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
86 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
87 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
88 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
89 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
90 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
91 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
92 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
93 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
94 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
95 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
96 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
97 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
98 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
99 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
100 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
101 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
102 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
103 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan    
104 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
105 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
106 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
107 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
108 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
109 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
110 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
111 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
112 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
113 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
114 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
115 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
116 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
117 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
118 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team    
119 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
120 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
121 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
122 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
123 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
124 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
125 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
126 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
127 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
128 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
129 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
130 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
131 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
132 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
133 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team    
134 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
135 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
136 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp    
137 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
138 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
139 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
140 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
141 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
142 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
143 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
144 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
145 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
146 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
147 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:12:20  
148 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:12:21  
149 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp    
150 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
151 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team    
152 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:33  
153 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:12:35  
154 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
155 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:12:37  
156 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15:31  
DNF Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat    
DNF Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
Sprint 1 - Maubourguet, 101.5km
Result
1 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 20  pts
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
3 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 15  
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 13  
5 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 11  
6 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 10  
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 9  
8 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 8  
9 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 7  
10 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 6  
11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 5  
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
13 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 3  
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2  
15 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
Sprint 2 - Pau, 158.5km
Result
1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 45  pts
2 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 35  
3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 30  
4 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 26  
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 22  
6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 20  
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 18  
8 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 16  
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 14  
10 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
11 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 10  
12 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
13 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 6  
14 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 4  
15 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
Mountain 1 - Côte de Lahitte-Toupière, 107km
Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Simacourbe, 123.5km
Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2  pts
2 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Mountain 3 - Côte de Monassut-Audiracq, 129.0km
Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Most combative
Result
1 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
Best young rider
Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:52:05  
2 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
4 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
7 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
10 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
11 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
12 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
13 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
14 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
15 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
Teams
Result
1 FDJ-Big Mat 11:24:22  
2 USAGARMIN-SHARP    
3 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:12  
4 Team Europcar    
5 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:21  
6 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:08  
7 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:11:50  
8 AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Liquigas-Cannondale    
10 BMC Racing Team    
11 Sky Procycling    
12 Saur-Sojasun    
13 Astana Pro Team    
14 RadioShack-Nissan    
15 Argos-Shimano    
16 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
17 Katusha Team    
18 Lampre - ISD    
19 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
20 Movistar Team    
21 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
22 Rabobank Cycling Team    
General classification after stage 15
Result
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 68:33:21  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:05  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:23  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:03:19  
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:48  
6 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:15  
7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:57  
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:07:30  
9 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:31  
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:51  
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:29  
12 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:45  
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:49  
14 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:11:27  
15 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:12:41  
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:21  
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:17:41  
18 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:18:04  
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:19:02  
20 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:20:12  
21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:20:32  
22 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:35  
23 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:27:03  
24 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:27:37  
25 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:59  
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:33:13  
27 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:44:28  
28 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:44:45  
29 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:45:13  
30 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:45:35  
31 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:47:17  
32 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:47:32  
33 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:48:34  
34 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:54:40  
35 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:56:19  
36 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:57:28  
37 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:58:59  
38 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59:50  
39 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 1:00:39  
40 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:03:43  
41 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:04:31  
42 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:04:55  
43 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:05:26  
44 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:06:40  
45 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:09:16  
46 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:23  
47 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:10:52  
48 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:11:52  
49 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:12:30  
50 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:13:24  
51 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:13:33  
52 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:13:34  
53 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:13:39  
54 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:14:22  
55 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:14:26  
56 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1:14:27  
57 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:14:28  
58 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:14:46  
59 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:14:49  
60 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:15:01  
61 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:16:18  
62 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:18:57  
63 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:19:19  
64 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:20:15  
65 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 1:20:39  
66 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:21:40  
67 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:22:23  
68 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:24:19  
69 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:24:24  
70 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:26:05  
71 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:26:07  
72 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:28:05  
73 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:28:16  
74 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 1:29:15  
75 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:30:24  
76 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:30:38  
77 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:31:48  
78 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:33:10  
79 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:34:00  
80 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:36:28  
81 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:38:34  
82 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:38:38  
83 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 1:41:23  
84 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:41:54  
85 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 1:43:10  
86 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:43:23  
87 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:45:03  
88 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:45:39  
89 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1:46:52  
90 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:46:57  
91 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:47:33  
92 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1:47:36  
93 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:48:24  
94 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:49:41  
95 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:50:21  
96 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:51:08  
97 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:52:00  
98 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:52:06  
99 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:52:07  
100 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:53:12  
101 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:53:38  
102 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:53:41  
103 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:53:43  
104 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:54:32  
105 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:54:52  
106 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:54:55  
107 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:55:39  
108 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:55:44  
109 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:55:52  
110 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:56:49  
111 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:57:46  
112 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:59:42  
113 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:01:51  
114 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:02:43  
115 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 2:03:38  
116 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:03:53  
117 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 2:04:42  
118 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:05:04  
119 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:06:24  
120 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 2:06:40  
121 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:07:09  
122 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:07:30  
123 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 2:07:40  
124 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:09:07  
125 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:10:46  
126 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:11:57  
127 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:12:04  
128 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:13:32  
129 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:14:28  
130 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 2:15:03  
131 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:15:41  
132 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:15:47  
133 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:19:04  
134 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 2:19:56  
135 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:20:02  
136 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 2:20:04  
137 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:20:15  
138 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:21:50  
139 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:22:06  
140 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:22:39  
141 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 2:23:24  
142 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:23:35  
143 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2:24:38  
144 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:24:43  
145 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:24:58  
146 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:29:09  
147 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:29:40  
148 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:31:55  
149 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:33:17  
150 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 2:33:33  
151 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 2:34:45  
152 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:38:04  
153 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:38:16  
154 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 2:40:47  
155 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:43:46  
156 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:47:29  
Points classification
Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 356  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 254  
3 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 203  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 130  
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 127  
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 105  
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 100  
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 88  
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 84  
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 77  
11 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 77  
12 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 76  
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 73  
14 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 73  
15 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 69  
16 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 68  
17 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 68  
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 67  
19 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 63  
20 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 60  
21 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 56  
22 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 56  
23 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 55  
24 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 54  
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 50  
26 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 50  
27 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 50  
28 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 47  
29 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 45  
30 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 45  
31 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 45  
32 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 44  
33 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 43  
34 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 42  
35 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 41  
36 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 38  
37 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35  
38 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 35  
39 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 35  
40 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 35  
41 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 33  
42 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 32  
43 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 32  
44 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 31  
45 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 30  
46 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 30  
47 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 30  
48 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 28  
49 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 27  
50 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 27  
51 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 27  
52 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 26  
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 26  
54 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25  
55 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25  
56 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 25  
57 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 24  
58 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 23  
59 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 23  
60 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 23  
61 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 23  
62 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 22  
63 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 21  
64 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 20  
65 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 20  
66 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
67 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 19  
68 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 18  
69 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17  
70 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17  
71 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 17  
72 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17  
73 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15  
74 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 15  
75 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 15  
76 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 15  
77 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15  
78 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15  
79 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 15  
80 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 14  
81 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 14  
82 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 14  
83 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 14  
84 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 13  
85 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 13  
86 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
87 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 13  
88 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 12  
89 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 12  
90 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 12  
91 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
92 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 8  
93 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 8  
94 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 8  
95 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8  
96 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 8  
97 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7  
98 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 6  
99 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 6  
100 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 6  
101 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6  
102 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 5  
103 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5  
104 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 4  
105 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 4  
106 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
107 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
108 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2  
109 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2  
110 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
111 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
112 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
113 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
114 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
115 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun -2  
116 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team -15  
Mountains classification
Result
1 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 69  pts
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 55  
3 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 39  
4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 37  
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 33  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 32  
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 32  
8 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 29  
9 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 21  
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 20  
11 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 20  
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 19  
13 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19  
14 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 18  
15 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 16  
16 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 14  
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 14  
18 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 14  
19 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 14  
20 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 14  
21 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 14  
22 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13  
23 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 11  
24 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11  
25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10  
26 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 8  
27 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 8  
28 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8  
29 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 8  
30 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8  
31 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 7  
32 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 7  
33 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
34 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6  
35 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 6  
36 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
37 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5  
38 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5  
39 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
40 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4  
41 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
42 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
43 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
44 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
45 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
46 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
47 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1  
48 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1  
49 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
50 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
51 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Best young rider classification
Result
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 68:40:18  
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:54  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:40:35  
Teams classification
Result
1 RadioShack-Nissan 205:52:34  
2 Sky Procycling 0:12:38  
3 BMC Racing Team 0:17:46  
4 Astana Pro Team 0:25:19  
5 FDJ-Big Mat 0:34:22  
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:40:33  
7 AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:58  
8 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:47:02  
9 Team Europcar 0:51:01  
10 Movistar Team 0:53:20  
11 Katusha Team 0:54:07  
12 Rabobank Cycling Team 1:31:49  
13 Lotto-Belisol Team 1:39:42  
14 Saur-Sojasun 1:46:11  
15 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:06:23  
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:27:31  
17 Lampre - ISD 2:36:11  
18 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2:48:48  
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:53:29  
20 USAGARMIN-SHARP 3:25:04  
21 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:27:59  
22 Argos-Shimano 5:24:17  

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com