Stage 18: Blagnac - Brive-la-Gaillarde 215km

By Daniel Benson, Cyclingnews.com

Friday, July 20, 2012 2.18pm

World champion turns on afterburners in Brive-la-Gaillarde

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) stormed to his second stage win in this year's Tour de France with another superb sprint finish on stage 18. The world champion showed his tactical nous to reel in a late break and to beat Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) and Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) on the line.

Sky had led a relatively easy life on the undulating stage, posting Edvald Boasson Hagen in the early break, while Bradley Wiggins continued his march towards Paris. But in the closing stages, with a sprint chance for Cavendish in the cards, Sky called back its Norwegian star as Wiggins himself lead the pursuit of a last ditch six-man break.

Cavendish has certainly lacked his usual, supreme leadout in this year's Tour, but it has at least allowed him to demonstrate to the global audience just how exceptional his sprint is. With Nicholas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) ahead, and a poised looking Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) tucked behind the Irishman, Cavendish surged from the bunch in the final 200 meters, not just leaving the two leaders behind but distancing his main sprint rivals.

"I don't know how much I won by, but I had to go early. I haven't done anything this Tour because I saved so much energy. I knew I'd be able to go long. I knew I'd get it. I felt really good today," the Sky sprinter said on the line.

"I said earlier on in the Tour, we looked at the files and the reason I wasn't winning sprints was because I was training in the mountains. I wasn't able to show anything in this Tour because we had the yellow jersey. Today we spoke with the boss at the start, and I said please give me a chance, and the guys were like, 'Ok we're going to make a sprint today.' I'm so happy."

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

Video: Tour de France stage 18 highlights (Courtesy: ASO)

Sky's sprint chances looked out of the picture earlier in the stage. A large group containing Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack-Nissan), Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar), Davis Millar (Garmin-Sharp), Julien Fouchard (Cofidis), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky), Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol), Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol), Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoliel-DCM), Luca Paolini (Katusha), Jeremy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat), Rui Costa (Movistar), Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) and Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) escaped on the first climb after 67 kilometres.

It was a collective bound by convenience and necessity. With just one open stage remaining and 13 teams yet to win a stage, the day's racing began with a flurry of attacks. Rider after rider, fuelled by a desire to rescue their Tour and that of their teams, jettisoned from the front. But it took almost an hour for the final selection to settle. The majority of teams was represented but with the demoralized Cofidis and AGR2 two of the notable exceptions.

With the stakes so high, the gap was never going to remain out of reach and despite relative organisation in the break the margin of acceptance never crept above four minutes.

With the gap at just over a minute, Millar was the first to attack, splitting the group inside the final 43 kilometers. The evergreen, ever-present Vinokourov was the first rider to match the Scot. Albasini and Boasson Hagen also reacted, but it was the Norwegian, with the bit between his teeth, who pressed on alone, unleashed from his burdening duties as Sky's all-round dogsbody. He was soon closed down but marshalled by Vinokourov, the gap increased to nearly 1:40.

The pace increased and the desperation was palpable; the next phase of the race became critical as the bunch strained to a breaking point in a bid to hold onto the break.

Second by second, the gap came down. 1:09 as Millar and company passed under the 30-kilometre-to-go banner.

A woman takes pictures as the peloton passes during stage 18: a woman takes pictures as the peloton passes during stage 18

The break needed another injection of pace. Too many riders were hanging on without taking a turn. It failed to materialise, and the peloton with the likes of ten Dam (Rabobank) won the tug of war.

Gretch, Vinokourov, Millar, Costa kept the fires burning but with 20 seconds shaved off, the possibility of the Sagan sprint show increased but with a fourth category climb inside the last 10 kilometres, all was still possible. Millar hadn't given up hope though, again accelerating in a bid to dislodge the dead wood and ad impetus to the break's chances.

Liquigas could smell blood massing near the front of the bunch. Millar's efforts had failed again but Hansen accelerated. Roy was attentive enough to follow, as Arashiro led a counter attack.

GreenEdge soon allied with the chasers, and Sky, with Wiggins leading Cavendish, also sensing a rare chance for the world champion in this year's Tour.

Roy and Hansen had 30 seconds, but were soon joined by Vinokourov, Nuyens and Paolini: the last stand from the early break. Vinokourov, in his last Tour led affairs berating his accomplices as they reached the foot of the last climb, still with 30 seconds.

Weening with Goss in mind set the pace for the bunch as Roy and Nuyens cracked to leave Vinokourov, Hansen and Paolini ahead. GreenEdge replaced Weening. The Australian team is looking for its first stage win.

Just 12 seconds ahead, Vinokourov, still leading the trio, accelerated again and with nine kilometres to go a win seemed possible. Kloden, Roche and Luis Leon Sanchez led a counter.

Paolini missed a turn, and Vinokourov flapped his arms as Hansen, the best sprinter kept his head down. The Sanchez group latched on with six men holding an eight-second lead with four kilometres to go. Roche, sensing the lack of collaboration, accelerated.

Behind, just by six seconds, Wiggins moved to the front, Boasson Hagen on his wheel, with the world champion in attendance. Roche led out, still in search of his maiden Grand Tour stage but as Wiggins and then Boasson Hagen faded, Cavendish's rainbow jersey burst through.

Cavendish goes past sanchez and roche in the run up to the line: cavendish goes past sanchez and roche in the run up to the line

STAGE 18 RESULTS

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:54:12
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp
7 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
8 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
11 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
12 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
15 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:00:04
16 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
17 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
18 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
19 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
20 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
22 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
23 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
25 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
27 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
28 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
29 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
30 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
31 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
32 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
33 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
34 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
35 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
36 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
37 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
38 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
39 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp
40 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
42 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
43 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
44 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
45 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:12
46 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
48 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
49 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:16
50 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
51 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
52 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
53 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
54 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
55 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
56 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
57 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
58 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
61 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp
62 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
63 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
64 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
65 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
66 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
67 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
69 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
70 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
71 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
72 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
73 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
74 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
75 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
76 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:00:33
77 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
78 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
79 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:41
80 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:04
81 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:43
82 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:47
83 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:04
84 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:11
85 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:17
86 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:01:29
87 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:31
88 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:52
89 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:54
90 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:07
91 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
92 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
93 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
94 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
95 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp
96 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
98 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
99 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
100 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:11
101 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:25
102 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
103 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:03:05
104 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
105 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
106 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
107 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:03:57
108 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
109 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
110 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:10
111 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:42
112 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
113 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
114 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
115 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
116 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
117 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
118 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
119 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
120 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
121 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano
122 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
123 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
124 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
125 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
126 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
127 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:00
128 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:05:55
129 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:07:50
130 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
131 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
132 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
133 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
134 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
135 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
136 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
137 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
138 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
139 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
140 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
141 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:08:54
142 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp
143 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
144 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
145 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
146 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
147 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
148 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
149 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
150 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
151 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:11:55
152 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
153 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:12:32
 
Sprint 1 - Cahors, 115km
 
1 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20 pts
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17
3 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 15
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 13
5 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 10
7 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 9
8 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 8
9 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 7
10 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 6
11 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 5
12 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 4
13 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3
14 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2
15 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1
 
Sprint 2- Brive-la-gaillarde, 222.5km
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 45 pts
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 35
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 30
4 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 26
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 22
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 20
7 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 18
8 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 14
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 12
11 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 10
12 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 8
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 6
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 4
15 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2
 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Saint-Georges, 67.5km
 
1 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2 pts
2 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1
 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Cahors, 117.5km
 
1 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1
 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Souillac, 180.5km
 
1 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1
 
Mountain 4 - Côte de Lissac-sur-Couze, 212.5km
 
1 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1
 
Most combative rider
 
1 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
 
Best young rider
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:54:12
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:04
4 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
6 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:12
7 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:16
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:11
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:52
11 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:07
12 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
13 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:05
14 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:57
15 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:04:42
16 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
17 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:54
18 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
19 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:11:55
 
Teams
 
1 Sky Procycling 14:42:40
2 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
3 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:04
4 RadioShack-Nissan
5 Astana Pro Team
6 Liquigas-Cannondale
7 BMC Racing Team 0:00:08
8 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:12
9 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:16
10 USAGARMIN-SHARP
11 Katusha Team 0:00:20
12 Saur-Sojasun 0:00:32
13 FDJ-Big Mat
14 Movistar Team 0:00:36
15 Lampre - ISD 0:00:49
16 Team Europcar 0:01:23
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:11
18 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:19
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:23
20 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:54
21 Argos-Shimano 0:05:15
22 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:36
 
General classification after stage 18
 
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 83:22:18
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:05
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:41
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:53
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:08:30
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:09:57
7 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:10:11
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:17
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:11:00
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:11:46
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:54
12 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:14:05
13 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:14:22
14 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:18:46
15 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:22:54
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:24:24
17 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:25:32
18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:29:51
19 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:33:07
20 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:50
21 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:36:11
22 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:41:59
23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:48:57
24 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:52:48
25 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:54:29
26 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:55:08
27 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:57:38
28 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:59:38
29 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:02:17
30 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:03:08
31 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:06:48
32 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:08:24
33 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:09:20
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:18:24
35 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 1:20:42
36 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 1:21:47
37 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:22:58
38 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:24:46
39 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:25:41
40 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:28:45
41 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:29:17
42 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:32:42
43 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:33:12
44 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:34:04
45 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:34:06
46 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:34:42
47 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:34:48
48 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:37:48
49 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:37:58
50 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:39:56
51 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:40:13
52 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:43:06
53 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:44:46
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:46:26
55 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1:46:52
56 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:47:58
57 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:49:02
58 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:49:52
59 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:49:56
60 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:50:42
61 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:16
62 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:55:00
63 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:55:42
64 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:56:38
65 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:01:54
66 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:03:18
67 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:03:59
68 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:06:37
69 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:08:16
70 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:08:25
71 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:08:47
72 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:09:29
73 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:09:43
74 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:11:01
75 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:11:02
76 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:13:26
77 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 2:16:32
78 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:17:11
79 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:18:22
80 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 2:19:17
81 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 2:19:21
82 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 2:20:07
83 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 2:22:01
84 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:23:07
85 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:25:47
86 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:29:52
87 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 2:31:12
88 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:31:40
89 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:31:49
90 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:32:07
91 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:32:12
92 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:35:47
93 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:36:28
94 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:37:21
95 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:38:37
96 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:40:11
97 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 2:43:25
98 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:44:54
99 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:45:34
100 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:45:44
101 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:45:53
102 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:47:02
103 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:47:51
104 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 2:48:33
105 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:49:09
106 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:49:26
107 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:49:41
108 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:49:56
109 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 2:50:11
110 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:50:48
111 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 2:51:05
112 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:51:37
113 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:52:03
114 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:54:05
115 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:54:19
116 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:54:20
117 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:57:31
118 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:57:37
119 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 2:58:04
120 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:58:07
121 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2:58:48
122 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:00:00
123 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 3:00:07
124 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 3:06:14
125 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3:06:46
126 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:07:43
127 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3:08:11
128 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:08:57
129 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:09:23
130 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 3:11:36
131 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 3:11:41
132 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:11:49
133 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:12:11
134 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:13:24
135 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 3:14:44
136 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3:16:07
137 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3:16:58
138 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3:17:31
139 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3:18:35
140 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 3:18:41
141 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 3:20:02
142 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:21:47
143 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:24:05
144 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 3:24:46
145 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 3:30:36
146 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 3:33:21
147 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 3:33:44
148 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 3:34:50
149 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:36:14
150 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:39:25
151 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 3:43:58
152 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:48:24
153 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3:49:09
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 386 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 264
3 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 238
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 175
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 146
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 124
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 108
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 100
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 98
10 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 93
11 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 91
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 91
13 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 89
14 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 85
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 84
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 80
17 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 76
18 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 76
19 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 73
20 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 69
21 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 63
22 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 63
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 61
24 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 60
25 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 60
26 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 56
27 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 56
28 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 55
29 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 55
30 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 54
31 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 52
32 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 51
33 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 50
34 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 49
35 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 47
36 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 47
37 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 47
38 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 46
39 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 45
40 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 45
41 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 43
42 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 43
43 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 43
44 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 42
45 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 41
46 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 40
47 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 39
48 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 36
49 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35
50 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 35
51 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 34
52 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 33
53 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 33
54 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 32
55 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 31
56 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 31
57 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 31
58 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 30
59 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 29
60 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 28
61 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 27
62 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 27
63 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 27
64 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 26
65 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25
66 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 25
67 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25
68 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 25
69 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 24
70 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 23
71 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 23
72 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 21
73 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 21
74 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 20
75 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17
76 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 17
77 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17
78 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
79 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 15
80 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 15
81 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 15
82 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
83 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 15
84 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 15
85 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
86 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 14
87 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 14
88 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 14
89 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 13
90 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 13
91 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13
92 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12
93 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 10
94 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9
95 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 8
96 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
97 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 8
98 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 8
99 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 8
100 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 8
101 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 8
102 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8
103 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 8
104 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7
105 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 7
106 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 6
107 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 6
108 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 6
109 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6
110 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 5
111 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
112 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
113 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
114 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 4
115 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4
116 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 4
117 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 3
118 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3
119 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
120 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
121 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
122 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1
123 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
124 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun -2
125 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team -5
126 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne -7
127 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team -15
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 134 pts
2 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 123
3 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 77
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 63
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 51
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 48
7 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 43
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 40
9 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 38
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 34
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 33
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 31
13 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 31
14 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 29
15 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 26
16 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 24
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 22
18 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 21
19 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 21
20 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 20
21 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 19
23 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 19
24 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19
25 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 18
26 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 16
27 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 14
28 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 14
29 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 14
30 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 14
31 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13
32 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 12
33 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 12
34 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 11
35 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10
36 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 8
37 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 8
38 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 7
39 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 7
40 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 6
41 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 6
42 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
43 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 6
44 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5
45 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5
46 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4
47 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
48 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
49 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2
50 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 2
51 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
52 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
53 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2
54 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1
55 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1
56 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1
57 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1
58 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1
59 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
60 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
61 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 83:30:48
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:16
3 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:00:50
4 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:14:28
5 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:16:16
6 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:20:47
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:24:42
8 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:29:28
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:36:16
10 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:41:26
11 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:42:46
12 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:23:37
13 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:27:17
14 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:43:07
15 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:49:01
16 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:59:13
17 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:03:19
18 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 3:16:16
19 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:39:54
 
Teams classification
 
1 RadioShack-Nissan 250:23:05
2 Sky Procycling 0:14:05
3 BMC Racing Team 0:36:25
4 Astana Pro Team 0:39:20
5 Team Europcar 1:04:26
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 1:05:27
7 Movistar Team 1:08:36
8 Katusha Team 1:10:32
9 FDJ-Big Mat 1:19:40
10 AG2R La Mondiale 1:35:27
11 Lotto-Belisol Team 2:12:56
12 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:19:25
13 Saur-Sojasun 2:44:38
14 Rabobank Cycling Team 2:51:18
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:00:35
16 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3:12:35
17 Lampre - ISD 3:46:40
18 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:24:17
19 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4:33:48
20 USAGARMIN-SHARP 4:58:12
21 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5:31:07
22 Argos-Shimano 7:41:56

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com