Stage 3: Orchies - Boulogne-sur-Mer 197km

By Susan Wesetmeyer

Tuesday, July 3, 2012 3.28pm

Cancellara retains overall lead

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Peter Sagan danced his way to his second Tour de France win in stage 3 to Boulogne-sur-Mer. The Slovakian champion and green jersey holder unleashed his powerful acceleration in the final hundred meters, distancing Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky), who held on for second over Peter Velits of Omega Pharma-QuickStep. A fourth place finish was enough for RadioShack-Nissan's Fabian Cancellara to hold on to his overall lead.

The final climb saw a large group going up for the win in a difficult situation. Oscar Freire of Katusha was squeezed in the dash for the line by a Vacansoleil rider, and set off a crash. It was mostly contained on one side of the road, holding up a number of riders already out of contention for the stage, but all were given the same time as the main bunch. Held up was Denis Menchov (Katusha), Bradley Wiggins and his Sky Procycling teammate Chris Froome. The latter toppled into the barriers but emerged unscathed.

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

Tour de France Stage 3 highlights (Courtesy ASO)

The day was marked by climbs and crashes in the last half of the day. Garmin-Sharp suffered the worst luck of the bunch, although Ryder Hesjedal overcame a late-race puncture to regain the front group and ultimately finish the stage in 12th, the rest of the team's climbers - Dan Martin, Christian Vande Velde and Tom Danielson, in addition to sprinter Tyler Farrar, were held up by a large crash in the final 20km and never regained the front of the race.

Team Sky lost one important helper in Kanstantsin Siutsou, who abandoned after a crash, as did Movistar with JJ Rojas.

Mørkøv strikes again

Once again, all 198 riders were at the start in Orchies, with the race having finally moved into France. It took only five kilometers for the day's group to form. Andriy Grivko (Astana), Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar), Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Sebastien Minard (AG2R) and Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff) took off and quickly built up a gap of 5:40 by km 30. That was enough for the field, and it soon came down to under five minutes.

The breakaway group with michael morkov of denmark, wearing the best climber's dotted jersey, left, giovanni bernaudeau of france, second left, andriy grivko of the ukraine, second right, ruben perez moreno of spain, right, and sebastien minard of france, center rear, rides under menacing skies during the third stage of the tour de france: The day's breakaway again included Mørkøv, in the polka dot jersey

It was a return appearance for Mørkøv, who has been in the escape group for all three road stages. He took the mountain jersey in the first stage and gathered points one by one in the first two stage to hold on to it.

With some 107km to go, RadioShack got help with the chase. Sylvester Szmyd of Liquigas turned up at the head of the field, an obvious signal that Peter Sagan would be looking for his chance in the difficult last half of the stage.

The first half of the stage was nearly dead flat, and the field was happy enough to roll along, keeping the break group on a long rein, knowing that the fireworks would come soon enough.

The break group rolled right under the intermediate sprint banner as if it were not there, but things were different behind them.

GreenEdge led the charge for the intermediate sprint, and it was a wild sprint. Mark Cavendish looked like he was boxed in but as so often, managed to pull it out at the last minute. And he even turned back to have a word with Kenny Van Hummel of Vacansoleil, who had unnecessarily boxed him in.

As expected, Mørkøv took advantage of being in the lead group to grab the points at the first climb of the day.

Climbing and crashing

And as the field moved onto the narrow roads that would take them over the climbs, the crashes started. Giro d'Italia winner Ryder Hesjedal was involved in an early one. Only minutes later a more serious crash took out Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky), who became the first rider to abandon the race.

With 37km to go and a gap of about 2:30, the break group kicked up the speed, and managed to drop one of their number, Bernaudeau. Mørkøv took the points on the second climb as well. The peloton picked up their speed as well, to cut the gap. Between the acceleration and the climbs, the sprinters, especially the wounded ones, started dropping off the back.

Not long there after another crash took down a number of riders, including Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge). JJ Rojas (Movistar) and Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) appeared to be injured, Rojas abandoned with an suspected broken collarbone. The crash also split the field, with many riders having a long way to go to catch up again. Even Philippe Gilbert was apparently caught up in it.

Things were frantic form there on. The lead group tried its hardest to stay away, but BMC grabbed control of the chase group and brought the gap down dramatically. Riders were desperate to get up to the front, but Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) was busy with a stuck rear derailleur and waved down the neutral support car for repairs.

In the white jersey of best young rider, american tejay van garderen sits at the back of his bmc train: BMC helped reel the break back in

Grivko and Sanchez took the next climb alone in the lead, but with only 16km to go, there were still three more to come.

Gilbert, thought to be a favourite for this stage, was stuck back in one of the chase groups, as was Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), and both were struggling.

Yellow jersey Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) was still in the large first group, as were top race favourites Cadel Evans (BMC) and Bradley Wiggins (Sky). Peter Sagan must also have been there, as a Liquigas rider was often in the lead. And with 10.5km to go, raindrops started to appear.

At the 10km marker, Mørkøv and Grivko had only 28 seconds on the high-powered chase group, and still two more climbs to go. And at 7.3m to go, Mørkøv was caught, leaving the Astana rider alone with a minimal lead. He too was soon overtaken by the chase group.

At just 22 years of age, sagan is enjoying beating the best riders in the world at the biggest race in the world: Sagan blasted away from the front so quickly that second-placed Boasson Hagen of Sky wasn't even in focus for the finish-line photographers

With 5.5km to go, Sylvain Chavanel of Omega Pharma-QuickStep attacked out of the field. It was familiar terrain for the Frenchman and he popped over the last rise before a long descent, and gradually pulled away.

A roundabout with 2km to go gave Chavanel a problem, and in the peloton behind, Movistar's Alejandro Valverde also had difficulties with it: both had to brake hard and lost ground as the final climb to the finish approached.

Chavanel retained his lead going into the final kilometer, but the thundering horde gave him no chance. Although a crash halfway up broke up the field, the powerful sprinters at the front sailed past the Frenchman.

GreenEdge's Michael Albasini led the way up, but Sagan jumped by him and easily went on for the win, whilst behind him, Boasson Hagen and Velits struggled up the steep climb to fill out the podium.

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

Full Results

Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:42:58  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:01  
3 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
5 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
11 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp    
12 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
14 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team    
15 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
16 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
20 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
21 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
23 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
24 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
26 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
28 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
29 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
30 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team    
31 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
32 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan    
33 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
34 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
35 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
37 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
38 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
39 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
40 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
42 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
43 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
44 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
45 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
46 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
47 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
48 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:47  
49 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
50 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:00:01  
51 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
52 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
53 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
54 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
55 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
56 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
57 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
58 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
59 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
60 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
61 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:58  
62 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:01  
63 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:01  
64 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:15  
65 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:01  
66 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team    
67 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:18  
68 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:01:31  
69 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
70 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:33  
71 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:01  
72 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:33  
73 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:01  
74 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:02  
75 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:02:08  
76 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
77 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
78 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
79 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
80 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
81 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
82 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
83 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:17  
84 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:18  
85 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:02:32  
86 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:40  
87 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:44  
88 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:26  
89 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:32  
90 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:33  
91 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:03:38  
92 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:54  
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
94 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
95 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
96 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
97 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
98 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
99 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
100 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
101 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
102 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:04:01  
103 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:01  
104 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:04:10  
105 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 0:05:05  
106 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:27  
107 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
108 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
109 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
110 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:06:42  
111 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:07:03  
112 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
113 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
114 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
115 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:17  
116 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:07:19  
117 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
118 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
119 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:27  
120 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
121 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
122 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
123 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
124 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
125 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
126 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
127 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
128 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
129 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
130 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
131 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
132 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
133 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
134 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
135 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD    
136 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat    
137 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
138 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
139 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
140 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
141 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD    
142 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
143 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
144 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
145 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
146 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
147 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
148 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
149 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
150 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
151 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
152 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
153 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
154 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
155 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
156 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
157 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
158 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
159 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
160 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
161 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
162 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
163 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
164 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
165 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
166 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
167 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:07:42  
168 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:07:46  
169 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:07:52  
170 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:54  
171 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 0:08:02  
172 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:09:00  
173 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp    
174 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
175 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:09:11  
176 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:09:30  
177 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10:37  
178 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
179 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
180 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
181 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
182 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
183 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
184 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
185 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
186 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
187 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
188 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
189 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:16:26  
190 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
191 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
192 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:16:29  
193 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
194 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
195 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
196 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNF Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling    
DNF Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
Points
Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 30  pts
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 25  
3 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 22  
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 19  
5 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 17  
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 15  
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11  
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 9  
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7  
11 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 6  
12 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 4  
14 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 3  
15 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2  
Intermediate sprint - Senlecques, km. 119.0
Result
1 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  pts
2 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
3 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 15  
4 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13  
5 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 11  
6 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 10  
7 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9  
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 8  
9 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 7  
10 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 6  
11 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 5  
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4  
13 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3  
14 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
15 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 1 - Côte de L'Éperche, km. 132.0
Result
1 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Mont Violette, km. 163.5
Result
1 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2  pts
2 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Young riders
Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:42:58  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:01  
3 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
5 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
8 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:47  
11 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:01  
12 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:33  
13 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:05:27  
14 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:03  
15 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:07:27  
16 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
17 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
18 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
19 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
20 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
21 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:54  
22 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:16:29  
23 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
Most combative
Result
1 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
Teams
Result
1 Liquigas-Cannondale 14:08:56  
2 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:01  
3 Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
5 Astana Pro Team    
6 BMC Racing Team    
7 Lotto-Belisol Team    
8 Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
9 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Sky Procycling    
11 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
12 Katusha Team    
13 FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:47  
14 Team Europcar 0:01:33  
15 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:02  
16 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:08  
17 Movistar Team 0:02:40  
18 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:03:38  
19 Saur-Sojasun 0:04:15  
20 Garmin-Sharp 0:07:12  
21 Lampre - ISD 0:11:20  
22 Argos-Shimano 0:17:00  
General classification after stage 3
Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 14:45:30  
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:07  
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:10  
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:11  
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:13  
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:17  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:18  
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp    
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:19  
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:21  
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:22  
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
14 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
15 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:23  
16 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
18 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:24  
19 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
20 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25  
21 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
22 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:26  
23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:28  
24 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:29  
25 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
26 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:35  
27 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team    
28 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:37  
29 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
30 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:38  
31 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
32 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:40  
33 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42  
34 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
35 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:43  
36 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:45  
37 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
38 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:47  
39 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:48  
40 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:53  
41 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
42 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:54  
43 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:57  
44 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:00  
45 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:01  
46 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:24  
47 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:29  
48 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:30  
49 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:38  
50 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:41  
51 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
52 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:01:42  
53 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:55  
54 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:02:03  
55 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:09  
56 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:22  
57 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:27  
58 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:02:29  
59 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:40  
60 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:46  
61 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:52  
62 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:54  
63 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:59  
64 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:03:08  
65 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:17  
66 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:18  
67 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:03:34  
68 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:03:44  
69 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
70 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:50  
71 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:01  
72 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:03  
73 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:04  
74 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
75 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:04:10  
76 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:14  
77 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:15  
78 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:18  
79 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:21  
80 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:30  
81 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:04:47  
82 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:58  
83 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:59  
84 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:12  
85 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:16  
86 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:24  
87 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 0:05:28  
88 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:00  
89 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:20  
90 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:22  
91 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:06:23  
92 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:06:29  
93 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:06:30  
94 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:32  
95 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:43  
96 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:06:54  
97 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:02  
98 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
99 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
100 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:07:05  
101 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:07:12  
102 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:07:29  
103 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:46  
104 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:07:58  
105 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:03  
106 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
107 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
108 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:04  
109 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:12  
110 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:19  
111 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:28  
112 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:32  
113 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:34  
114 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:35  
115 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:36  
116 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
117 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:46  
118 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08:47  
119 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
120 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:48  
121 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:08:49  
122 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:56  
123 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team    
124 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:08:59  
125 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:13  
126 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:09:41  
127 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:42  
128 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:47  
129 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:09:50  
130 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:56  
131 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:57  
132 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:03  
133 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:10:10  
134 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:16  
135 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:17  
136 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
137 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:22  
138 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:10:25  
139 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:30  
140 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:32  
141 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:10:36  
142 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:43  
143 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:45  
144 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:10:53  
145 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:57  
146 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:11:05  
147 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
148 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:11:07  
149 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:11:09  
150 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:11:33  
151 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:38  
152 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:43  
153 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:11:45  
154 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:11:50  
155 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:51  
156 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
157 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:11:59  
158 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:11  
159 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp    
160 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:12:14  
161 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
162 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:12:21  
163 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 0:12:32  
164 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:12:45  
165 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:12:52  
166 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:12:54  
167 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:12:55  
168 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:12:59  
169 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:13:00  
170 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:04  
171 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:13  
172 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:26  
173 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:13:43  
174 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD 0:13:56  
175 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:14:33  
176 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:14:48  
177 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:14:51  
178 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:03  
179 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:11  
180 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:15:21  
181 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
182 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:15:56  
183 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:57  
184 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:16:48  
185 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:16:51  
186 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:17:02  
187 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:18:03  
188 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:18:26  
189 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:19:10  
190 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:30  
191 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:19:38  
192 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:19:41  
193 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:22:53  
194 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:23:11  
195 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:27:45  
196 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:30:05  
Points classification
Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 116  pts
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 74  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 73  
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 67  
5 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 55  
6 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 42  
7 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 40  
8 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 36  
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 33  
10 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 32  
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 31  
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 28  
13 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 26  
14 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 26  
15 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 24  
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 23  
17 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 23  
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 21  
19 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 20  
20 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
21 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 20  
22 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
23 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 18  
24 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18  
25 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 17  
26 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 17  
27 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 17  
28 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
29 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17  
30 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17  
31 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 16  
32 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 16  
33 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15  
34 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 13  
35 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
36 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13  
37 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13  
38 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 12  
39 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 12  
40 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 11  
41 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11  
42 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
43 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 10  
44 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 9  
45 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 8  
46 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
47 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7  
48 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 7  
49 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 6  
50 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
51 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
52 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5  
53 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 4  
54 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
55 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 3  
56 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 3  
57 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2  
58 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2  
59 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 2  
60 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1  
Mountains classification
Result
1 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 9  pts
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
4 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
6 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Young rider classification
Result
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 14:45:40  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:01  
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:12  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:13  
5 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:14  
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:37  
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:43  
8 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:51  
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:28  
10 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:30  
11 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:03:24  
12 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:53  
13 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:05:50  
14 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:53  
15 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:25  
16 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:47  
17 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:47  
18 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:10:57  
19 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:28  
20 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:04  
21 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:15:46  
22 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:19:31  
23 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:27:35  
Teams classification
Result
1 Sky Procycling 44:17:04  
2 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:04  
3 BMC Racing Team 0:00:06  
4 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:13  
5 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:29  
6 Katusha Team 0:00:38  
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:50  
8 Astana Pro Team 0:00:52  
9 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:01  
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:51  
11 FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:59  
12 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:23  
13 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:34  
14 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:49  
15 Team Europcar 0:03:08  
16 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:03:38  
17 Movistar Team 0:03:56  
18 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:07:04  
19 Garmin-Sharp 0:07:34  
20 Saur-Sojasun 0:08:52  
21 Lampre - ISD 0:14:06  
22 Argos-Shimano 0:19:26  

STAGE 3 RESULTS

  • No available winner list

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com