Stage 6: Épernay - Metz 210km

By Les Clarke, Cyclingnews.com

Friday, July 6, 2012 2.15pm

Crash dashes GC hopes for Ryder Hesjedal

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Sagan… The name has become a byword for ‘sensational’ at this year’s Tour de France as the 22-year-old Slovak took yet another stage win to make it a triple treat in 2012. The Liquigas-Cannondale rider simply out-powered André Greipel and Matthew Goss to the line in Metz, despite the best efforts of the Lotto-Belisol and Orica-GreenEdge teams respectively.

"Another win and I called this one ‘The Hulk'," said Peter Sagan, regarding his victory salute in Metz. "I'm very happy when I can win a stage like today. Yesterday I was unlucky with the crash but also content that nothing was broken and that I didn't have any injuries.

"This is already more than I ever expected. It's surprised me, too. I wanted to do well but I need to say that this is only the start of the Tour de France and tomorrow is when the race really begins because it's the climbs and I think that after two weeks, by the start of the third week, it's going to be really hard.

"I want the green jersey and I think I can hold on to it all the way to Paris."

With a properly flat parcours and on the eve of a foray into the mountains most would ensure a stage without high drama at this year’s Tour but you’d be wrong as the day was again characterized by crashes and calamity. Runner-up Greipel was involved in two crashes, but still figured in the finale.

"I crashed at 35km and then again at the mountain ranking," Greipel told Radsport-News.com. "I didn't want to sprint, but my teammates talked me into it. It was unbelievably painful." The German sprinter is believed to have dislocated his left shoulder.

You must enable javascript in order to view videos

Video: Tour de France stage 6 highlights (Courtesy: ASO)

For some of the Tour’s big general classification contenders, the day was defined by a massive crash just 25km from home that saw the likes of Garmin-Sharp’s Ryder Hesjedal (who lost more than 13 minutes), Frank Schleck (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) and Rabobank’s Robert Gesink forego a significant swathe of time; tomorrow’s hills will prove that much harder after the accident as four riders were forced to abandon due to the injuries they suffered.

Consequently, the overall standings took on a different complexion by day’s end, with Hesjedal gone from the top 10 to leave Garmin-Sharp’s hopes in shreds, along with Edvald Boasson Hagen, who found himself caught in the day’s big crash. Radioshack-Nissan’s Fabian Cancellara remains in yellow – he’ll celebrate a week in the jersey tomorrow – whilst his teammate Maxime Monfort slips into the first ten. He’ll be one to watch in the next week.

A tranquil day… Who are we kidding?

Race leader fabian cancellara ahead of cadel evans in the bunch: race leader fabian cancellara ahead of cadel evans in the bunch

Cancellara and Evans

With the mountains beckoning and yesterday’s finish line palpitations fresh in their minds, the men working for the Tour’s sprinters kept the day’s break on a short leash. Experienced stager David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) attacked early in the day and was joined by Davide Malacarne (Europcar), Romain Zingle (Cofidis) and Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) to form the day’s escaping quartet after about 10km.

The break was allowed a maximum advantage nudging seven minutes before it was time to start pegging back the plucky escapees. The flat parcours lent itself to doing so with ease and the sprinters’ teams could pick and choose how much and when the time would be erased from the break.

There was a crash about 50km into the stage as double stage winner Greipel, his Lotto-Belisol teammate Francis de Greefe, Movistar duo José Ivan Gutierrez and Alejandro Valverde and Gesink and Vacansoleil-DCM pair Lieuwe Westra and Kris Boeckmans all touched down.

With much toil from several of his Lotto-Belisol teammates, Greipel could be seen taking a tow back to the peloton – the opportunity for further stage win glory driving the German and his lieutenants on as the pace increased at the front of the bunch.

Another day of toil for the medical staff

A massive crash caused carnage in the bunch with 20km to go: a massive crash caused carnage in the bunch with 20km to go

This year’s crash-fest continued 25km from the finish, the road resembling a bike swap meet as wheels, bikes, riders and mechanics cluttered the road whilst Orica-GreenEdge continued at tempo on the front in pursuit of a stage win for Goss. Bad news for Hesjedal, the Giro d’Italia champion caught in the fracas, as was Schleck, Lampre’s Michele Scarponi and AG2R-La Mondiale rider Jean-Christophe Peraud, who had already been held up earlier in the day.

With his BMC Racing teammates around him, fellow general classification contender Cadel Evans remained protected at the head of proceedings, however, the chase of the break taking on an Australian flavour with the reigning champion and his compatriots filling the front seats of the pursuit car.

The story would be different for Garmin-Sharp, however, with the likes of Hesjedal, Christian Vande Velde and Daniel Martin eventually finishing more than 13 minutes after Sagan had crossed the line, with teammate Johan Vansummeren a further three minutes behind.

Before that point, and with the peloton effectively split in half with just 20km remaining in the stage, the break was in the crosshairs of Orica-GreenEdge. Behind, the battered and bruised received attention, medical or otherwise. With 15km remaining there was 2:30 separating the two segments of the field, as Robert Gesink noticeably struggled – a frustratingly familiar story for the first week of the Tour for the Dutchman.

Flying run to the finish

The 10km banner saw the break holding onto a 14-second lead, with Goss increasingly looking the favourite to take line honours given that Greipel and Cavendish had suffered mishaps throughout the day. The latter had been slowed by the crash and wouldn’t figure in the finale at all. Behind them, the group containing Schleck continued to claw back time on the front group, the band of chasers resembling a casualty ward… And their faces spoke volumes for the pain they were enduring.

The final three kilometres saw Zabriskie kick away from his three companions, who were caught by a Lotto-led peloton just 500m later. Grimacing with pain, the veteran called upon the superhero strength of Captain America to stay away but with 1,300m remaining it was the end of Zabriskie’s game.

Soon after the catch was made a long sprint ensued, with Greg Henderson leading out Greipel for what seemed like an eternity (in sprinting terms) but as Peter Sagan’s high cadence kick reached full pitch, the German could only shake his head as he rode to a runner-up position ahead of Goss, who had again valiantly laid everything on the line in pursuit of a stage win

STAGE 6 RESULTS

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:37:00
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
3 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
4 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
6 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
10 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:04
11 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
19 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
20 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
22 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
24 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
25 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
27 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
28 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
29 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
30 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
32 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
33 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
34 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
36 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
37 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
39 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
40 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
42 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
43 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
44 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
45 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
46 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
47 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
49 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
50 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
51 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
53 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
54 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
55 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
56 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
57 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
58 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
59 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
60 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
62 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:15
63 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:00:16
64 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:21
65 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:32
66 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
67 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
68 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
69 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
70 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
71 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:55
72 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp
73 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:57
74 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:10
75 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:20
76 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:22
77 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
78 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:04
79 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:39
80 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:09
81 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
82 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
83 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
84 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
85 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
86 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
87 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano
88 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
89 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
90 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
92 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat
93 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
94 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
95 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
96 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
97 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
98 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
100 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
101 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
102 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
103 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
104 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
105 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
106 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
107 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:18
108 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:21
109 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:13
110 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:31
111 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
112 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:03:52
113 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:53
114 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
115 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:05:11
116 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:06:02
117 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano
118 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano
120 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
121 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD
122 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
123 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
124 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
125 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
126 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
127 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
128 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
129 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
130 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
131 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
132 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
133 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
134 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
135 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team
136 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
137 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
138 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:07:00
139 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:04
140 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
141 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
142 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:10:01
143 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
144 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
145 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
146 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano
147 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:50
148 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
149 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:13:24
150 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
151 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
152 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano
153 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano
154 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
155 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
156 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
157 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
158 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
159 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
160 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
161 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
162 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
163 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
164 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
165 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
166 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
167 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
168 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
169 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
170 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
171 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp
172 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp
173 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
174 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
175 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
176 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp
177 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
178 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
179 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
180 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
181 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp
182 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp
183 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp
184 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
185 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
186 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
187 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
188 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
189 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
190 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:16:12
DNF Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
DNF Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
 
Points
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 45 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 35
3 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 30
4 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 26
5 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 22
6 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 20
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 18
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 16
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 14
10 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 12
11 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
12 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 8
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2
 
Intermediate sprint - Saint-Mihiel, 135.5km
 
1 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 20 pts
2 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 17
3 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
4 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 13
5 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 11
6 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 10
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 9
8 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 7
10 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 6
11 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
12 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 3
14 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2
15 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1
 
Mountain
 
1 - Côte de Buxières (Cat. 4) 145km
 
1 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1
 
Most combative
 
1 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp
 
Young riders
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:37:00
2 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:04
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
4 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
6 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:00:32
7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:04
8 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:39
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:09
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
11 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano
12 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
14 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:31
17 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:02
18 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:04
19 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
20 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:01
21 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:13:24
 
Teams
 
1 Orica Greenedge Cycling Team 13:51:04
2 Lotto-Belisol Team
3 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:04
4 Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Katusha Team
6 Sky Procycling 0:00:08
7 Ag2R La Mondiale
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi
9 RadioShack-Nissan
10 BMC Racing Team
11 Omega Pharma-Quick Step
12 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
13 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:32
14 Saur-Sojasun 0:00:36
15 Lampre - ISD 0:02:21
16 FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:18
17 Movistar Team 0:04:30
18 Team Europcar 0:04:46
19 Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:11
20 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:07
21 Astana Pro Team 0:11:59
22 Garmin-Sharp 0:27:39
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 29:22:36
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:07
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:10
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:13
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:17
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:18
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:19
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:22
11 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
12 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:23
13 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:24
14 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:28
18 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:29
19 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:35
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:40
21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:42
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:45
23 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:48
24 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:29
25 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:30
26 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:38
27 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:41
28 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:09
29 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:16
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:26
31 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:02:27
32 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
33 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:28
34 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:40
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
36 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:42
37 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:43
38 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:46
39 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:02:48
40 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:50
41 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:52
42 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:54
43 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:05
44 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:06
45 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:44
46 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:50
47 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:57
48 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:00
49 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:04:02
50 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:03
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:13
52 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:26
53 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:40
54 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:49
55 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:04
56 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:05:13
57 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:27
58 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:20
59 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:06:25
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:06:36
61 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:06:50
62 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:06:55
63 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:02
64 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:22
65 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:07:25
66 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:07:41
67 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:46
68 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:07:58
69 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:05
70 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:28
71 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:32
72 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:36
73 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08:43
74 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:44
75 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:46
76 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:56
77 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:08:59
78 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:09:01
79 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:05
80 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:09:10
81 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:13
82 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:09:17
83 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:09:19
84 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:42
85 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:09:56
86 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:10:09
87 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:10:10
88 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:12
89 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:10:16
90 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:39
91 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:40
92 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:10:53
93 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
94 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:05
95 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:20
96 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:11:29
97 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:32
98 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:12:13
99 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:12:21
100 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:12:22
101 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:12:23
102 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:12:27
103 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:12:41
104 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:12:45
105 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:12:50
106 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:12:54
107 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:13:27
108 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:38
109 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:13:48
110 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:00
111 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 0:14:02
112 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:14:06
113 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:13
114 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:14:17
115 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
116 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:19
117 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:34
118 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
119 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
120 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:14:48
121 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:14:50
122 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:15:02
123 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:09
124 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:15
125 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:15:23
126 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:42
127 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:15:49
128 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:15:54
129 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:16:02
130 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:16:07
131 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:16:12
132 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:16:15
133 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:28
134 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16:38
135 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16:55
136 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:17:30
137 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:34
138 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:18:07
139 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:18:09
140 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:18:18
141 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:19
142 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:18:44
143 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 0:18:48
144 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:18:53
145 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:06
146 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:19:07
147 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:19:10
148 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:19:27
149 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:19:36
150 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:19:40
151 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:19:47
152 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:19:50
153 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:52
154 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD 0:19:54
155 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:20:22
156 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 0:20:32
157 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:20:49
158 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:23
159 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
160 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:21:35
161 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:21:39
162 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:21:46
163 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:21:47
164 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:07
165 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22:37
166 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:02
167 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:23:07
168 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:23:10
169 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:23
170 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:23:56
171 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:24:01
172 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:25:11
173 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:25:19
174 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 0:25:31
175 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:26:12
176 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:26:19
177 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp 0:26:24
178 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:26:42
179 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:26:57
180 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano 0:27:39
181 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:27:49
182 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:27:53
183 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:28:51
184 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:29:21
185 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:31:28
186 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:31:46
187 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano 0:32:32
188 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:33:22
189 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:34:27
190 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:52:30
 
Points classification
 
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 209 pts
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 178
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 167
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 129
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 109
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 95
7 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 76
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 74
9 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 69
10 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 68
11 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 55
12 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 47
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 41
14 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 41
15 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 40
16 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 38
17 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 36
18 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 34
19 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 33
20 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 32
21 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 32
22 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 31
23 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 30
24 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 30
25 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 30
26 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 29
27 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 23
29 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 22
30 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 22
31 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 21
32 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 21
33 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
34 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 20
35 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 20
36 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 20
37 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 20
38 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 19
39 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18
40 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 18
41 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 17
42 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 17
43 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 17
44 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 17
45 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17
46 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 16
47 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 16
48 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
49 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
50 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15
51 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 13
52 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 13
53 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 13
54 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 13
55 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 12
56 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano 12
57 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 12
58 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 11
59 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11
60 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11
61 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 10
62 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 8
63 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8
64 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 8
65 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 8
66 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 6
67 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
68 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5
69 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
70 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 5
71 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
72 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 4
73 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 4
74 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 3
75 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 3
76 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 3
77 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2
78 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
79 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2
80 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2
81 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1
82 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1
83 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 9 pts
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
4 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
5 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
6 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1
7 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 1
9 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
 
Young riders classification
 
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 29:22:46
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:09
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:12
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:28
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:06
6 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:30
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:42
8 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:56
9 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:03:52
10 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:53
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:30
12 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:55
13 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:30
14 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:22
15 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:09
16 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16:45
17 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:18:57
18 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:13
19 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:21:25
20 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:21:36
21 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:26:47
 
Teams classification
 
1 Sky Procycling 88:08:22
2 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:04
3 BMC Racing Team 0:00:06
4 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:13
5 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:25
6 Katusha Team 0:00:34
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:46
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:51
9 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:23
10 Orica Greenedge Cycling Team 0:02:26
11 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:49
12 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:03:30
13 FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:09
14 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:07:28
15 Team Europcar 0:07:46
16 Movistar Team 0:08:18
17 Saur-Sojasun 0:09:20
18 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:00
19 Astana Pro Team 0:12:43
20 Lampre - ISD 0:16:19
21 Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:29
22 Garmin-Sharp 0:35:05

Tour de France Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com