Stage 3: Jedburgh - Dumfries 161km

By Cyclingnews.com

Tuesday, September 11, 2012 2.48pm

World Champion takes first stage win

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Mark Cavendish (Sky) won stage three of the Tour of Britain after beating Leigh Howard (Oricia-GreenEdge) in another bunch sprint, with Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) taking third place on the stage from Jedburgh to Dumfries. Boy van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) lost the gold leader's jersey to Leigh Howard.

Phew! was probably the best word to describe Mark Cavendish’s win in Dumfries today after he missed out on stage one following a crash in the final kilometres, and lost stage two after being squarely beaten by Leigh Howard. Today, though, the Manx Missile reversed yesterday’s one-two with a sprint to win in Dumfries for the second year running that left no one in doubt that he is still the fastest guy out there.

Cavendish was clearly relieved and said in the post-race interview: "On the first day, what can you do [when you crash] then yesterday we tried something different and it didn’t pay off. On the twisty bit with 500 [metres] to go I tried to let Luke [Rowe] get away ....but today we were told to follow the script – straight-up sprint – so that’s what we did."

Asked who his final lead-out man was Cavendish replied, "It was Rowe, we get on really well, he is such a good bike rider you know. He could win the overall. He went long, all the guys went long and he just had to go. Earlier Brad [Wiggins] just put a monster turn on through the hardest bit to bring them (the break) back."

Leigh howard (orica-greenedge) leads the tour of britain after stage 3.: leigh howard (orica-greenedge) leads the tour of britain after stage 3.

Leigh Howard, overall leader

The stage saw all four seasons in one day as Cavendish explained: "It was freezing cold. [Ivan] Basso was riding beside me and was shivering, Italian-style, and I was like, 'this is normal weather here...it’s not cold today'. You’d put a jacket on when it started raining, it would stop, you’d take it off, on, off, on, off. It’s kind of good for me, I don’t like it – no one likes it - but I am used to it."

While Howard missed out on the stage win today, the bonus seconds from his second place put him into the leader's gold jersey. The bonus seconds for Cavendish’s win today moved him from fifth place at the start of the stage to second overall at the end. But, although Cavendish and Howard are actually on the same time overall, the Australian now leads the race on 'countback' because he finished 21st on the opening stage and Cavendish finished 63rd following his crash.

So, with Cavendish in second spot does he have plans for the overall? "No" was the one word answer he gave after the stage.

Stage three itself wasn’t so complicated and followed the pattern of this year’s race of a breakaway batting bravely to within sight of the finish only to be reeled in by the Sky team, leading a full-up sprint. The escapees on today’s 152 kilometre (95 mile) stage were: Bernard Sulzberger (Team Raleigh-GAC), Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport), Kristian House (Rapha Condor), Pete Williams (Node4-Giordana Racing) and Wesley Kreder (Vaconsoleil-DCM).

The five riders went clear after the second sprint of the day and gained a maximum lead of four minutes over the peloton. With 13km to go to the finish the lead was still over two minutes but Sky was starting to race and the breakaway fell apart. Kreder, however, was not done for yet and was joined by Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp) in a two-up that was swallowed up inside of two kilometres before the finish.

The lead-out by Sky was perfect and so was Cav, taking advantage of a brief spell between showers to take his first victory in this year’s Tour of Britain, to take his total of wins in this race to five (making him second only behind Edvald Boasson Hagen, who has seven).

This will be Cavendish’s last race in the rainbow jersey, so how did he feel? "I am trying to savour the moment. I wanted to get a win here and get a final win in the rainbow jersey and I am glad I could do that."

Although it was a great day for the 27-year-old Manxman, the attendant press were all eager to find out about his recent meeting with Sky's team principal Dave Brailsford, regarding departing Sky for another team.

"There is no news yet, but it was okay," said Cavendish. "It was a good meeting and things are moving forward, but he’s got possession of the ball right now. I’m just waiting. Hopefully it will be as quick as possible."

STAGE 3 RESULTS

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:54:30
2 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team
3 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team
4 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
5 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
6 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing
7 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
8 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing
9 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
10 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
11 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
12 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
13 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
14 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
15 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
16 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor
17 Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana
18 Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
19 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
20 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
21 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
22 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
23 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana
24 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
25 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
26 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor
27 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
28 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor
29 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
30 Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing
31 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team
32 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
33 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing
34 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling
35 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport
36 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport
37 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport
38 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
39 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
40 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
41 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
42 David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana
43 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
44 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
45 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
46 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale
47 Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport
48 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
49 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
50 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp
51 Tom Moses (GBr) Great Britain
52 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
53 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
54 Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana
55 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain
56 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
57 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain
58 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly
59 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor
60 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
61 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana
62 David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
63 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor
64 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp
65 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
66 Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport
67 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
68 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing
69 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
70 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
71 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC
72 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling
73 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 0:00:38
74 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
75 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
76 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana
77 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:41
78 Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain
79 Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling
80 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
81 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:46
82 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 0:00:47
83 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:00:54
84 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:13
85 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
86 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:01:22
87 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain
88 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:01:27
89 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:54
90 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:01:57
91 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:01:59
92 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
93 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:03:37
94 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:05:08
DNF Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp
 
Points
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 15 pts
2 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 14
3 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 13
4 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 12
5 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 11
6 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 10
7 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 9
8 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing 8
9 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 7
10 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 6
11 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 5
12 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 4
13 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 3
14 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 2
15 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
 
Mountain 1 - Roberton (Cat. 1) 22km
 
1 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 10 pts
2 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 9
3 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 8
4 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 7
5 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 6
6 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
7 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 4
8 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 3
9 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 2
10 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1
 
Mountain 2 - Fire Stane Edge (Cat. 1) 40.9km
 
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 10 pts
2 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 9
3 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 8
4 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 7
5 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 6
6 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
7 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
8 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 3
9 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2
10 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor 1
 
Mountain 3 - Grey Mares Tail (Cat. 2) 63.3km
 
1 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 6 pts
2 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 5
3 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 4
4 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 3
5 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
6 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1
 
Sprint 1 - Hawick, 10.6km
 
1 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 5 pts
2 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3
3 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 2
4 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 1
 
Sprint 2 - Lochmaben, 107.5km
 
1 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 5 pts
2 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 3
3 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 2
4 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 1
 
Sprint 3 - Dumfries, 122.1km
 
1 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 5 pts
2 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 3
3 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
4 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 1
 
Rouleur Combativity Award
 
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
 
Teams
 
1 Sky Procycling 11:43:30
2 Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team
3 Endura Racing
4 Garmin - Sharp
5 UK Youth Cycling
6 Liquigas - Cannondale
7 Rapha Condor
8 Node 4 - Giordana
9 Team NetApp
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi
11 IG - Sigma Sport
12 Raleigh - GAC
13 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
14 Saur - Sojasun
15 An Post - Sean Kelly
16 Great Britain
17 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:46
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 13:16:28
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:04
4 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
5 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:10
6 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 0:00:12
7 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 0:00:16
8 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
9 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:00:17
11 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
12 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
13 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
14 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor
15 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor
16 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
17 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling
18 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing
19 Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing
20 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
21 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport
22 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
23 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
24 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
25 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
26 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team
27 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
28 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 0:00:33
29 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly
30 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 0:00:50
31 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 0:00:51
32 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:55
33 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:00:58
34 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:01:01
35 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:14
36 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:01:41
37 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp 0:01:46
38 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
39 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:47
40 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 0:01:48
41 Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:01:49
42 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
43 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
44 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:51
45 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
46 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport
47 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
48 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:53
49 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
50 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
51 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor
52 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:02:00
53 David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:02:01
54 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:02:05
55 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 0:02:07
56 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
57 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana 0:02:09
58 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:02:29
59 Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain 0:02:32
60 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:46
61 Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling
62 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:02:55
63 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:02:56
64 Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 0:04:14
65 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing 0:04:38
66 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:06:33
67 Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana 0:07:39
68 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana
69 Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana
70 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain
71 David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
72 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
73 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
74 Tom Moses (GBr) Great Britain 0:07:55
75 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor
76 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain
77 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:08:08
78 Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 0:08:09
79 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:23
80 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing 0:08:25
81 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:08:34
82 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:09:01
83 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:02
84 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:09:06
85 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
86 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:09:09
87 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain 0:09:17
88 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 0:09:23
89 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:09:34
90 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:10:22
91 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:10:23
92 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:11:02
93 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:12:44
94 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:12:50
 
Points classification
 
1 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 36 pts
2 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 34
3 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 33
4 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 29
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 29
6 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 18
7 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 16
8 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 16
9 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 13
10 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 13
11 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 13
12 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 12
13 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12
14 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 10
15 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
16 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 8
17 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing 8
18 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 7
19 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing 7
20 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 7
21 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 6
22 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor 6
23 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 5
24 Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 5
25 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2
26 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 2
27 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 2
28 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor 1
29 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 46 pts
2 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 41
3 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 32
4 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 32
5 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 28
6 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 25
7 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 23
8 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 21
9 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 19
10 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale 18
11 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 15
12 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4
13 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
14 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 4
15 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4
16 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 3
17 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2
18 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor 1
19 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 1
20 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing 1
21 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1
22 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 27 pts
2 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12
3 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 10
4 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7
5 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale 7
6 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 6
7 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 5
8 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 5
9 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
10 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 4
11 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3
12 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 3
13 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
14 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2
15 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Garmin - Sharp 15:50:12
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:02
3 Endura Racing
4 Saur - Sojasun 0:00:03
5 UK Youth Cycling
6 Liquigas - Cannondale
7 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:31
8 An Post - Sean Kelly 0:01:32
9 Team NetApp
10 Rapha Condor 0:01:35
11 IG - Sigma Sport 0:01:37
12 Raleigh - GAC 0:04:41
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:47
14 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:08:55
16 Node 4 - Giordana 0:10:31
17 Great Britain 0:10:35

Tour of Britain Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com