Stage 5: Stoke-on-Trent - Stoke-on-Trent 147km

By Rob Lampard, Cyclingnews.com

Thursday, September 13, 2012 3.07pm

Marc de Maar wins in Stoke-on-Trent

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) won stage five of the Tour of Britain after going clear from the decisive breakaway and winning by 15 seconds. Second place went to Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp) with third going to Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling). The gold leaders’ jersey left the shoulders of Mark Cavendish (Sky Pro Cycling) and back on to those of Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEDGE).

Leaving Stoke-on-Trent for the fifth year running, on what is now known simply as the Stoke stage, the Tour of Britain saw 94 riders roll out under blue skies through the beautiful Italian Gardens at the Trentham Estate. When the race finished three and a half-hours later in Hanley, in the city centre, the general classification had been turned on its head with Mark Cavendish dropping out of overall contention and the Australian Leigh Howard regaining the lead he held earlier in the week.

Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) son of the legendary Dutch sprinter Jean-Paul Van Poppel, moved up two places to second overall and Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp) moved into a possible podium position by jumping from eighth overall at the start of the stage to third.

Marc de maar (unitedhealthcare pro cycling team) dropped his breakaway companions in the stage 5 finale and soloed to victory. : marc de maar (unitedhealthcare pro cycling team) dropped his breakaway companions in the stage 5 finale and soloed to victory.

Marc de Maar

The stage win today was extra special for De Maar who explained, "It was a bit of a tough stage today, in fact it’s been a bit of a rough week for me, I started off in crashes on the first two days so I kind of lost my motivation because I came here to do something in the GC but luckily my Team Director coached me through the last few days as I was almost thinking of going home but luckily I didn’t as I won a stage today."

After the rain soaked conditions of the previous day Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) looked much more comfortable in the Autumn sunshine as the race headed towards the beautiful but rugged Staffordshire Moorlands. The Italian took Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) and Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh) with him and made the move stick, with the gap opening out to over two minutes.

Team Sky were once again controlling things during the day, and with both of his counterparts eventually dropping away from the breakaway on the testing terrain it was left to Basso to go it alone.

As Basso soldiered on the peloton behind began to shatter, with the race blowing to pieces and sending Cavendish out the back of the bunch. Bradley Wiggins opted to drop out the lead group to wait for the world champion. Basso later said, rather pragmatically, "I tried to do my best, but it’s not easy."

A group of 25 riders went clear on the approach to Gun Hill, the final categorised climb of the day. The first-category climb saw British rider Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) doing what he does best, cresting the climb first and staying away briefly before being reeled back in.

Sky leads the peloton during stage 6 at the tour of britain.: sky leads the peloton during stage 6 at the tour of britain.

Sky leads the bunch

With 15 kilometres remaining, and a gap of over five minutes to what was left of the peloton, a number of contenders launched out of the lead group in a bid to further split the race. However, it was De Maar who had the power to stay clear and win the 147 kilometre stage to take, perhaps, the biggest win of his career.

Following his victory the 28 year from the Netherlands said, ‘I am really proud of myself. I Still can’t believe it, too much excitement going on but I am sure we’ll get back to the hotel and realise what is going on.’ De Maar has good reason to be proud of himself after recovering from a crash with 10 kilometres to go and attacking 6 kilometres from the finish to win.

The likeable rider, who is originally from Curacao in the Caribbean, was also impressed with Britain and its bike racing: "This is what real bike racing is about. There is a bit of everything in there – hard climbs, wind, it was nice. Although it was hard, I really enjoyed it today. I was surprised. I didn’t know you guys had that amount of climbs over here, and someone told me there are more to come. I’ve only ever been to Heathrow Airport before! I’ve never been into this country, so I am surprised, it’s a nice country."

The final word went to the wearer of the gold jersey, Leigh Howard: ‘It’s fantastic. The other day was the first time I have worn a yellow jersey in a professional race so that is a thrill in itself, and I am going to try and hold onto it for as long as I can.’

STAGE 5 RESULTS

1 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3:30:26
2 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:15
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
4 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
5 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team
6 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
8 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp
9 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing
10 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
11 Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain
12 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
13 David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana
14 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
15 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
16 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
17 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
18 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:25
19 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:40
20 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:18
21 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 0:01:19
22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:32
23 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:01
24 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 0:06:30
25 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor 0:06:34
26 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
27 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
28 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor
29 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing
30 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
31 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
32 Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing
33 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
34 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
35 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC
36 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport
37 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale
38 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
39 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
40 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
41 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp
42 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
43 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
44 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
45 Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport
46 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana
48 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana
49 Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana
50 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
51 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
52 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly
53 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling
54 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
55 David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
56 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
57 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing
58 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:11:45
60 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport
61 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
62 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
63 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling
64 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
65 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
66 Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling
67 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana
68 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain
69 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
70 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:25:14
71 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team
72 Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana
73 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
74 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
75 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
76 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
77 Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
78 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor
79 Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport
80 Tom Moses (GBr) Great Britain
81 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport
82 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
83 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor
84 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain
85 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
86 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
87 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain
88 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport
89 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
90 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor
91 Ronan Mclaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team
DNF Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
 
Points
 
1 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15 pts
2 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 14
3 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 13
4 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 12
5 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 11
6 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 10
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9
8 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp 8
9 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing 7
10 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6
11 Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain 5
12 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4
13 David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 3
14 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 2
15 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 1
 
Mountain 1 - Cannock Chase (Cat 2) km. 29.2
 
1 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 6 pts
2 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
3 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 4
4 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 3
5 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 2
6 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1
 
Mountain 2 - Oakamoor Moorside (Cat 2) km. 84
 
1 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 6 pts
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5
3 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 4
4 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
5 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 2
6 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 1
 
Mountain 3 - Gun Hill (Cat 1) km. 116.8
 
1 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing 10 pts
2 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9
3 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8
4 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp 7
5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 6
6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5
7 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 4
8 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
9 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2
10 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1
 
Sprint 1 - Stone, 7.3km
 
1 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 5 pts
2 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 3
3 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 2
4 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 1
 
Sprint 2 - Uttoxeter, 58.5km
 
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5 pts
2 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 3
3 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 2
4 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 1
 
Sprint 3 - Rocester, 67.4km
 
1 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 5 pts
2 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 3
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
4 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1
 
Rouleur Combativity Award
 
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
 
Teams
 
1 UnitedHealthcare 10:31:58
2 Saur Sojasun 0:00:05
3 Garmin - Sharp 0:06:24
4 Team NetApp
5 Endura Racing 0:07:24
6 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:07:41
7 Euskaltel Euskadi 0:07:52
8 An Post Sean Kelly 0:12:43
9 Node 4 - Giordana
10 Sky Procycling 0:17:54
11 Raleigh - GAC 0:19:02
12 UK Youth Cycling
13 Rapha Condor 0:24:13
14 IG - Sigma Sport
15 Vacansoleil - DCM 0:30:50
16 Orica - GreenEDGE 0:36:34
17 Great Britain
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 20:38:35
2 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:07
3 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:17
4 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:23
5 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:00:24
6 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
8 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:34
9 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:02:02
10 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
11 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:04:01
12 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
13 David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:04:22
14 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 0:05:05
15 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp 0:05:30
16 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:33
17 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:35
18 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:02
19 Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain 0:06:16
20 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:28
21 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 0:06:33
22 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:36
23 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:38
24 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 0:06:43
25 Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing 0:06:52
26 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 0:06:59
27 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:07:16
28 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:54
29 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor 0:10:20
30 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor
31 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
32 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
33 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:10:36
34 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:01
35 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:11:27
36 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:11:47
37 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 0:11:48
38 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:11:52
39 Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma Sport 0:11:54
40 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp 0:11:56
41 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:12:03
42 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:08
43 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:10
44 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana 0:12:12
45 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:12:20
46 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 0:13:55
47 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:13:56
48 Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 0:14:17
49 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing 0:14:41
50 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:15:35
51 Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana 0:17:42
52 David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth Cycling
53 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
54 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC
55 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:53
56 Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 0:18:00
57 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing 0:18:28
58 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:18:37
59 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 0:18:56
60 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:05
61 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:19:37
62 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 0:19:51
63 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:25
64 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:20:50
65 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:21:11
66 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:22:47
67 Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain 0:23:09
68 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:25:17
69 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:26:22
70 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:27:52
71 Ronan Mclaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:28:37
72 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 0:29:00
73 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 0:29:34
74 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:57
75 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:30:29
76 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 0:30:36
77 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor
78 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:31:12
79 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:31:38
80 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31:46
81 Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:32:34
82 Tom Moses (GBr) Great Britain 0:36:38
83 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain 0:38:24
84 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha Condor 0:38:40
85 Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 0:38:54
86 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain 0:40:02
87 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:40:08
88 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:41:33
89 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:43:22
90 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:44:01
91 Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana 0:45:57
 
Points classification
 
1 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 61 pts
2 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 53
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 44
4 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 44
5 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 39
6 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 32
7 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 28
8 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 28
9 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 26
10 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 23
11 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 18
12 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing 16
13 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16
14 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15
15 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13
16 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 13
17 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 13
18 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 9
19 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
20 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8
21 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp 8
22 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8
23 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing 8
24 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 7
25 Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 7
26 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 7
27 Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor 6
28 Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain 5
29 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 5
30 Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 5
31 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4
32 David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 3
33 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 2
34 Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
35 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 1
36 Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor 1
37 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 66 pts
2 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 44
3 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 32
4 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 32
5 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 31
6 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 31
7 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 23
8 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 21
9 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 19
10 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale 18
11 Ronan Mclaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 16
12 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15
13 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing 10
14 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 10
15 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9
16 Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team Netapp 7
17 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 7
18 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 6
19 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 6
20 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing 6
21 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5
22 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
23 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
24 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5
25 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 4
26 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4
27 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4
28 Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
29 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4
30 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 3
31 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 3
32 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2
33 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 2
34 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1
35 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1
36 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 1
37 Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing 1
38 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 1
39 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor 1
40 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 29 pts
2 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana 13
3 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12
4 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 10
5 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 8
6 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 8
7 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth Cycling 8
8 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC 8
9 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7
10 Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7
11 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale 7
12 Ronan Mclaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 7
13 Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport 6
14 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
15 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 5
16 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
17 Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor 4
18 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3
19 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3
20 Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing 2
21 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
22 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
23 Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport 2
24 Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling 1
25 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Saur Sojasun 14:00:43
2 UnitedHealthcare 0:01:14
3 Garmin - Sharp 0:02:30
4 Endura Racing 0:03:41
5 Team NetApp 0:07:39
6 Liquigas - Cannondale 0:11:04
7 Sky Procycling 0:14:02
8 An Post Sean Kelly 0:18:14
9 UK Youth Cycling 0:18:48
10 Euskaltel Euskadi 0:19:36
11 Node 4 - Giordana 0:22:17
12 IG - Sigma Sport 0:29:21
13 Raleigh - GAC 0:30:40
14 Rapha Condor 0:32:45
15 Vacansoleil - DCM 0:42:34
16 Orica - GreenEDGE 0:47:14
17 Great Britain 0:54:06

Tour of Britain Stages

The world is for... Racing

BikeRadar's racing news comes direct from our sister site, Cyclingnews.com, the world's leading source of cycling news.

For even more in-depth coverage of racing visit cyclingnews.com