Minnaar and Jonnier win downhill in Bromont

Fabien Barel second, Gee Atherton misses podium place

Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) took his third win this season in the men’s World Cup series, at Bromont, Quebec in Canada. Fabien Barel (Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team) finished second, while Sam Hill (Monster Energy-Specialized) retains the lead in the men’s series after finishing third in Bromont.

Minnaar is only 16 points back overall, so this title will come down to the final round in Schladming, Austria, one month from now.

“The course was really tough after all the rain,” said Minnaar. “Many of the sections were just blown right out, and it was easy to make mistakes. I didn’t have a clean run; I don’t think anyone did, but I just tried to keep it clean and flowy, and be as smooth as I could.

To watch highlights of the race day, click play below:

Please install Adobe Flash player to view this content

“Definitely, this win is a confident booster, going into the Worlds, and I’ll be looking forward to having it all come down to the Final in Schladming,” he added.

The off-again, on-again rain of the past week finally moved away overnight, with blue skies and bright sun appearing shortly before race time. The open sections of track dried out quickly, however, in among the trees the mud remained, forcing riders to carefully negotiate slippery rock gardens and rooted sections.

There were a number of top riders who crashed, led by Evil Bikes team mates Steve Smith and Matti Lehikoinen, who both qualified in the top-10. Lehikoinen’s crash was particularly hard, and he did not finish. It appears that he may have broken his collarbone.

To watch highlights and interviews from qualifying, click play below:

Please install Adobe Flash player to view this content

Jared Rando (Giant) was the first man to take the Hot Seat for an extended period, holding onto the lead for over 20 riders before Nathan Rankin (Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker) just squeaked by him. After that, the lead changed fairly steadily, as riders brought the time down in increments of a quarter to half a second.

Mick Hannah (GT Bicycles), with 11 riders remaining, was the first to make a significant dent in the top time, taking it below 2:34 minutes. His time would hold until the young American revelation Aaron Gwin (Yeti Fox Shox) knocked a quarter of a second off the best time, to eventually take the fifth podium spot.

World champion Gee Atherton (Animal Commencal) bumped Gwin, but Minnaar was only two riders later, and his time would prove to be the best, as the final two riders - Hill and number one qualifier Fabien Barel (Subaru) - could only manage the second and third fastest times respectively.

Jonnier wraps up title

Sabrina Jonnier (Maxxis-RockyMountain) took her sixth consecutive win in the women’s category ahead of Floriane Pugin (Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker) and Mio Suemasa.

Jonnier has now locked up the women’s overall title with one race still remaining.

“I’ve been sick all week and I had no energy,” said Jonnier. “I was really disappointed with my qualifier, it was the worst that I have had. But the weather changes dried the track out and made it more to my liking. Even so, I was really surprised at how fast my time was.”

Junior World Cup leader Anais Pajot (Team Sunn) was the first to go below three minutes and 12 seconds in the women’s race, and took the Nissan Hot Seat. Pajot held the top spot for three riders before being displaced by Anita Molcik (Yeti Fox Shox), who was in turn bumped by American Kathy Pruitt. Pruitt was immediately replaced by Canadian Micayla Gatto (Commencal).

Gatto, lasted through one finisher before she also had to vacate the lead spot for Celine Gros (Morzine-Avoriaz 74). However Jonnier was up only two riders later, after an uncharacteristically slow qualifier that had her seeded fifth. The French rider obliterated the rest of the field, becoming the only rider to clock under three minutes.

Men results

1 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:02:32  
2 Fabien Barel (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 0:00:01  
3 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:00:01  
4 Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal 0:00:01  
5 Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:02  
6 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bicycles 0:00:02  
7 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:02  
8 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:00:03  
9 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:04  
10 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz    
11 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:05  
12 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Bicycles    
13 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:05  
14 Mickael Pascal (Fra) MSC Bikes 0:00:05  
15 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 0:00:06  
16 Kyle Strait (USA) Specialized Team America 0:00:07  
17 Luke Strobel (USA) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:00:07  
18 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) 0:00:07  
19 Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11 0:00:08  
20 Nathan Rankin (NZl) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 0:00:09  
21 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team 0:00:09  
22 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:00:09  
23 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) Massi 0:00:09  
24 Marcelo Gutierrez (Col) 0:00:10  
24 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Massi    
26 Joseph Smith (GBr) Kona    
27 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team 0:00:10  
28 Maxime Remy (Fra) Suspension Center 0:00:10  
29 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11    
30 Duncan Riffle (USA) Duncan Riffle Racing 0:00:10  
31 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 0:00:10  
32 Wyn Masters (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 0:00:11  
33 Antoine Badouard (Fra) 0:00:11  
34 Dean Tennant (Can) 0:00:12  
35 Ben Reid (Irl) Just Reid Race Team 0:00:12  
36 Joshua Button (Aus) 0:00:12  
37 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team    
38 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) XMS-Devinci World Cup Team 0:00:12  
39 Esteban Deronzier (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz 74 0:00:13  
40 Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 0:00:13  
41 George Brannigan (NZl)    
42 Camille Blanchard (Fra) Team Sport Bike    
43 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team Sunn 0:00:14  
44 Lars Peyer (Swi) Suspension Center 0:00:14  
45 Ludovic May (Swi) 0:00:14  
46 Jamie Biluk (Can) 0:00:14  
47 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Dytech DH 0:00:14  
48 Kevin Aiello (USA) GT Bicycles 0:00:15  
49 John Swanguen (USA) 0:00:15  
50 Ivan Oziol (Fra) 0:00:15  
51 Alex Bond (GBr) 0:00:15  
52 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 0:00:16  
53 Harry Molloy (GBr) 0:00:16  
54 Marco Bugnone (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 0:00:16  
55 Groizard Félix (Fra) Team Sport Bike 0:00:16  
56 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Trek World Racing 0:00:17  
57 Harry Heath (GBr) 0:00:17  
58 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 0:00:17  
59 David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon 0:00:17  
60 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:00:18  
61 Scott Mears (GBr) 0:00:18  
62 Harry Armstrong (Aus)    
63 Danny Hart (GBr) Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon 0:00:19  
64 Yann Gauvin (Can) 0:00:20  
65 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kenda Morewood 0:00:22  
66 Curtis Keene (USA) 0:00:22  
67 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) 0:00:23  
68 Patrick Thome (Fra) Team Sport Bike 0:00:25  
69 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Dytech DH 0:00:25  
70 Herman Olund (Swe) 0:00:25  
71 Robin Wallner (Swe) 0:00:26  
72 Thirion Rémi (Fra) Team Sunn 0:00:26  
73 Geoffrey Ulmer (USA) 0:00:27  
74 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 0:00:30  
75 Rhys Willemse (Aus) 0:00:34  
76 Laurie Dinham (Aus) Suspension Center 0:00:34  
77 Hans Lambert (Can) 0:00:40  
78 David Eme (Fra) 0:01:22  
79 Ben Cathro (GBr) 0:01:23  

Men teams

1 Santa Cruz Syndicate 86 pts
2 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 66  
3 Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 56  
4 Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 54  
5 Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 53  
6 Trek World Racing 50  
7 Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 46  
8 GT Bicycles 45  
9 Scott 11 36  
10 Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 35  
11 Animal Commencal 30  
12 Morzine-Avoriaz 74 28  
13 Suspension Center 26  
14 Team Sunn 19  
15 Norco World Team 18  
16 MSC Bikes 17  
17 Specialized Team America 15  
18 Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 15  
19 Massi 15  
20 Giant Mountain Bike Team 10  
21 Kona 5  
22 Solid Aclass Factory Team 4  
23 Duncan Riffle Racing 1  

Women results

1 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:02:58  
2 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 0:00:03  
3 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 0:00:03  
4 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Trek World Racing 0:00:04  
5 Gros Céline (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz 74 0:00:06  
6 Micayla Gatto (Can) 0:00:08  
7 Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:00:08  
8 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center 0:00:09  
9 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott 11 0:00:09  
10 Kathleen Pruitt (USA) 0:00:11  
11 Anita Molcik (Aut) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:12  
12 Anais Pajot (Fra) Team Sunn 0:00:14  
13 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team 0:00:14  
14 Melissa Buhl (USA) 0:00:15  
15 Danice Uyesugi (Can) 0:00:16  
16 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 0:00:17  
17 Darian Harvey (USA) 0:00:23  
18 Amy Laird (NZl) 0:00:25  
19 Gabrielle Molloy (NZl) 0:00:32  
20 Anne Laplante (Can) 0:00:32  
21 Joanna Petterson (RSA) 0:00:57  
Teams
1 Santa Cruz Syndicate 86 pts
2 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 66  
3 Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 56  
4 Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 54  
5 Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 53  
6 Trek World Racing 50  
7 Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 46  
8 GT Bicycles 45  
9 Scott 11 36  
10 Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 35  
11 Animal Commencal 30  
12 Morzine-Avoriaz 74 28  
13 Suspension Center 26  
14 Team Sunn 19  
15 Norco World Team 18  
16 MSC Bikes 17  
17 Specialized Team America 15  
18 Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 15  
19 Massi 15  
20 Giant Mountain Bike Team 10  
21 Kona 5  
22 Solid Aclass Factory Team 4  
23 Duncan Riffle Racing 1  

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top