Giro d'Italia 2: Cavendish sprints to victory in Herning

World champion outguns Goss to open account

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) won the second stage of the 2012 Giro d'Italia, taking the small group sprint. A crash on the final corner split the peloton, with only the top sprinters coming through to the end. Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) was second, and Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ-Big Mat) was a surprise third.

BMC's Tayler Phinney (BMC) successfully defended his leader's jersey, but had to work hard at the end. He dropped his chain with 8km to go, and had to make up a 30-second gap to get back to the field.

A trio in the break

As expected, a break got away early on this cool day. Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini), Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) and Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giacattoli-Venezuela) took off and quickly built up a huge lead. The gap topped out at 13:15 with 145km to go.

The field was relaxed on this first road stage of the Giro, and took its time with the chase. Sprinters' teams Rabobank, Orica-GreenEdge and Sky shared the work at the head of the peloton with BMC riding around race leader Phinney.

The stage actually featured a climb, ranked category 4, small but still enough to establish the first king of the mountains. Balloni attacked out of the three-man group, followed by Rubiano, and took the points which would give him the mountains classification jersey at the end of the day.

The gap continued to drop and the peloton crossed over only some five minutes later. With 60km to go, it had dropped all the way to barely two minutes.

Sky was often to be seen at the front of the field, with Cavendish's world championship rainbow stripes in the first row. A crash near the the rear of the field took a handful of riders down, as the gap hovered around the 30-second mark.

Within seconds after crossing under the 40km banner, the field caught the three escapees - rather early, for a mass sprint stage. So, of course, the next attack came almost immediately, from Danish rider Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol).

Bak had built up a gap of 44 seconds with 30km to go, and that was about as high as it got. The peloton was perfectly willing to let him go it alone in the wind, but was careful not to let the gap grow too big and brought it down to around the 30 second mark.

Eventually Bak realized he wouldn't be soloing in to a stage win, and relaxed. Just before the 17km marker, he was absorbed back into the field. Sky stayed at the head of things, with Astana close behind them.

A messy ending

With only 8km to go, Phinney saw his dreams starting to go down the drain. He dropped his chain, and it seemed like it took forever until help came and got it fixed. He was over 30 seconds down and had to push it to the limit to get back to the peloton. Teammate Danilo Wyss dropped back quickly to help pull the maglia rosa back to the main group. Finally, three teammates escorted him into the field and then up to the front again.

Garmin-Barracuda had meanwhile taken charge of the lead work, and the sprinters' teams started lining up with 3.5km to go.

Cervelo opened the sprint, with GreenEdge taking over. A crash took out most of the field with about 150m to go and split the field, leaving the sprint to a handful of riders. Cavendish didn't really need the advantage, as he waited for the right timing and pulled through a hole to claim the victory.

The crash happened just after the final curve leading into the finish, when Theo Bos' wheel slipped away. He flew into Katusha's Alexander Kristoff, who was launched into the barrier, but eventually crossed the finish line with blood dripping down his face.

Results

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:53:12  
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
3 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
6 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
8 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
9 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
11 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp    
12 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
13 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda    
14 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp    
15 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
16 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
17 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan    
18 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
20 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
21 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
22 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank    
23 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda    
24 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
25 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
26 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
27 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
28 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
29 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
30 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
31 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
32 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
33 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
34 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
36 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
37 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
39 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
40 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
41 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
42 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team    
43 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
44 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
45 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
46 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda    
47 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
48 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp    
49 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
50 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
51 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
52 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
53 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
54 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
55 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
56 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
57 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
58 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
59 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
60 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
61 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank    
62 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
63 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
64 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
65 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
66 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
67 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
68 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
69 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp    
70 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
71 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
72 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    
73 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
74 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
75 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team    
76 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team    
77 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
78 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
79 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
80 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team    
81 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
82 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
83 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
84 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
85 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
86 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
87 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
88 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
89 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
90 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
91 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
92 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
93 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team    
94 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
95 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
96 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
97 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
98 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
99 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
100 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
101 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
102 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
103 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
104 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
105 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
106 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
107 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda    
108 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
109 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
110 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team    
111 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
112 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
113 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
114 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp    
115 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
116 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
117 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
118 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
119 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
120 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
121 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
122 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
123 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
124 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
125 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
126 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
127 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
128 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
129 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
130 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
131 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team    
132 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
133 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
134 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
135 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
136 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
137 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
138 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
139 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
140 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
141 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
142 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
143 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
144 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
145 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
146 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
147 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
148 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
149 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
150 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank    
151 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
152 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
153 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
154 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp    
155 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp    
156 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp    
157 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
158 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
159 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
160 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda    
161 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda    
162 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
163 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
164 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
165 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
166 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
167 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
168 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
169 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
170 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat    
171 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
172 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:09  
173 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
174 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
175 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
176 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
177 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
178 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
179 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
180 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
181 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
182 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
183 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
184 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
185 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
186 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
187 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
188 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:58  
189 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:04  
190 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:17  
191 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
192 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
193 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:54  
194 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp    
195 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
196 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:06  
197 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
198 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:50  

General classification after stage 2

1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:03:38  
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:09  
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:13  
4 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:15  
5 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:22  
6 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda    
7 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:23  
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:24  
9 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:26  
10 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:27  
11 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
12 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
13 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:28  
14 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda    
15 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda    
16 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:29  
17 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda    
19 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
20 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:31  
21 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:00:32  
22 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
23 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
24 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:33  
25 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
26 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
27 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:34  
28 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp    
29 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:00:36  
30 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
31 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
32 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:37  
33 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
34 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
35 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:39  
36 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
37 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
38 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:41  
39 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
40 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
41 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:42  
42 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:43  
43 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
44 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
45 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team    
46 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
47 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan    
48 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
49 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp    
50 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:44  
51 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
52 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:45  
53 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:46  
54 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team    
55 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
56 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
57 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
58 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:47  
59 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
60 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
61 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:48  
62 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
63 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:49  
64 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
65 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
66 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
67 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp    
68 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
69 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp 0:00:50  
70 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
71 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
72 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:51  
73 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
74 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
75 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team    
76 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:52  
77 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
78 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp    
79 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
80 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:53  
81 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
82 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
83 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank    
84 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
85 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
86 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
87 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat    
88 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:54  
89 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
90 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:55  
91 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
92 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:56  
93 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
94 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
95 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
96 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:57  
97 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
98 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
99 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:58  
100 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team    
101 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
102 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
103 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
104 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:59  
105 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
106 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
107 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
108 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp    
109 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
110 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team    
111 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:00  
112 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
113 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:01  
114 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
115 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
116 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:02  
117 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:03  
118 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
119 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
120 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
121 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
122 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
123 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:04  
124 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
125 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 0:01:05  
126 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
127 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
128 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
129 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:06  
130 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
131 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
132 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
133 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
134 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:01:07  
135 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
136 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
137 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
138 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:09  
139 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:10  
140 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
141 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
142 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:11  
143 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team    
144 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
145 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:01:12  
146 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
147 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:13  
148 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
149 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
150 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:14  
151 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
152 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
153 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
154 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:01:15  
155 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:01:16  
156 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
157 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
158 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:17  
159 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
160 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:18  
161 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:19  
162 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
163 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
164 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
165 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
166 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:20  
167 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
168 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
169 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
170 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:21  
171 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
172 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:22  
173 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
174 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:23  
175 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:25  
176 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:26  
177 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:01:27  
178 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
179 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
180 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
181 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:28  
182 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:29  
183 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:30  
184 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
185 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:01:32  
186 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
187 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:33  
188 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:34  
189 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:38  
190 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:39  
191 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:44  
192 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:39  
193 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:40  
194 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:50  
195 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:03:17  
196 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:49  
197 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:59  
198 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:10:55  

Comments

Back to top