Tour de France stage 3: Sagan does it again

Cancellara retains overall lead

This article was originally published on

Peter Sagan danced his way to his second Tour de France win in stage 3 to Boulogne-sur-Mer. The Slovakian champion and green jersey holder unleashed his powerful acceleration in the final hundred meters, distancing Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky), who held on for second over Peter Velits of Omega Pharma-QuickStep. A fourth place finish was enough for RadioShack-Nissan's Fabian Cancellara to hold on to his overall lead.

The final climb saw a large group going up for the win in a difficult situation. Oscar Freire of Katusha was squeezed in the dash for the line by a Vacansoleil rider, and set off a crash. It was mostly contained on one side of the road, holding up a number of riders already out of contention for the stage, but all were given the same time as the main bunch. Held up was Denis Menchov (Katusha), Bradley Wiggins and his Sky Procycling teammate Chris Froome. The latter toppled into the barriers but emerged unscathed.

We are having trouble displaying this video

Tour de France Stage 3 highlights (Courtesy ASO)

The day was marked by climbs and crashes in the last half of the day. Garmin-Sharp suffered the worst luck of the bunch, although Ryder Hesjedal overcame a late-race puncture to regain the front group and ultimately finish the stage in 12th, the rest of the team's climbers - Dan Martin, Christian Vande Velde and Tom Danielson, in addition to sprinter Tyler Farrar, were held up by a large crash in the final 20km and never regained the front of the race.

Team Sky lost one important helper in Kanstantsin Siutsou, who abandoned after a crash, as did Movistar with JJ Rojas.

Mørkøv strikes again

Once again, all 198 riders were at the start in Orchies, with the race having finally moved into France. It took only five kilometers for the day's group to form. Andriy Grivko (Astana), Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar), Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Sebastien Minard (AG2R) and Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff) took off and quickly built up a gap of 5:40 by km 30. That was enough for the field, and it soon came down to under five minutes.

The breakaway group with michael morkov of denmark, wearing the best climber's dotted jersey, left, giovanni bernaudeau of france, second left, andriy grivko of the ukraine, second right, ruben perez moreno of spain, right, and sebastien minard of france, center rear, rides under menacing skies during the third stage of the tour de france:
The day's breakaway again included Mørkøv, in the polka dot jersey

It was a return appearance for Mørkøv, who has been in the escape group for all three road stages. He took the mountain jersey in the first stage and gathered points one by one in the first two stage to hold on to it.

With some 107km to go, RadioShack got help with the chase. Sylvester Szmyd of Liquigas turned up at the head of the field, an obvious signal that Peter Sagan would be looking for his chance in the difficult last half of the stage.

The first half of the stage was nearly dead flat, and the field was happy enough to roll along, keeping the break group on a long rein, knowing that the fireworks would come soon enough.

The break group rolled right under the intermediate sprint banner as if it were not there, but things were different behind them.

GreenEdge led the charge for the intermediate sprint, and it was a wild sprint. Mark Cavendish looked like he was boxed in but as so often, managed to pull it out at the last minute. And he even turned back to have a word with Kenny Van Hummel of Vacansoleil, who had unnecessarily boxed him in.

As expected, Mørkøv took advantage of being in the lead group to grab the points at the first climb of the day.

Climbing and crashing

And as the field moved onto the narrow roads that would take them over the climbs, the crashes started. Giro d'Italia winner Ryder Hesjedal was involved in an early one. Only minutes later a more serious crash took out Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky), who became the first rider to abandon the race.

With 37km to go and a gap of about 2:30, the break group kicked up the speed, and managed to drop one of their number, Bernaudeau. Mørkøv took the points on the second climb as well. The peloton picked up their speed as well, to cut the gap. Between the acceleration and the climbs, the sprinters, especially the wounded ones, started dropping off the back.

Not long there after another crash took down a number of riders, including Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge). JJ Rojas (Movistar) and Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) appeared to be injured, Rojas abandoned with an suspected broken collarbone. The crash also split the field, with many riders having a long way to go to catch up again. Even Philippe Gilbert was apparently caught up in it.

Things were frantic form there on. The lead group tried its hardest to stay away, but BMC grabbed control of the chase group and brought the gap down dramatically. Riders were desperate to get up to the front, but Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) was busy with a stuck rear derailleur and waved down the neutral support car for repairs.

In the white jersey of best young rider, american tejay van garderen sits at the back of his bmc train:
BMC helped reel the break back in

Grivko and Sanchez took the next climb alone in the lead, but with only 16km to go, there were still three more to come.

Gilbert, thought to be a favourite for this stage, was stuck back in one of the chase groups, as was Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), and both were struggling.

Yellow jersey Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) was still in the large first group, as were top race favourites Cadel Evans (BMC) and Bradley Wiggins (Sky). Peter Sagan must also have been there, as a Liquigas rider was often in the lead. And with 10.5km to go, raindrops started to appear.

At the 10km marker, Mørkøv and Grivko had only 28 seconds on the high-powered chase group, and still two more climbs to go. And at 7.3m to go, Mørkøv was caught, leaving the Astana rider alone with a minimal lead. He too was soon overtaken by the chase group.

At just 22 years of age, sagan is enjoying beating the best riders in the world at the biggest race in the world:
Sagan blasted away from the front so quickly that second-placed Boasson Hagen of Sky wasn't even in focus for the finish-line photographers

With 5.5km to go, Sylvain Chavanel of Omega Pharma-QuickStep attacked out of the field. It was familiar terrain for the Frenchman and he popped over the last rise before a long descent, and gradually pulled away.

A roundabout with 2km to go gave Chavanel a problem, and in the peloton behind, Movistar's Alejandro Valverde also had difficulties with it: both had to brake hard and lost ground as the final climb to the finish approached.

Chavanel retained his lead going into the final kilometer, but the thundering horde gave him no chance. Although a crash halfway up broke up the field, the powerful sprinters at the front sailed past the Frenchman.

GreenEdge's Michael Albasini led the way up, but Sagan jumped by him and easily went on for the win, whilst behind him, Boasson Hagen and Velits struggled up the steep climb to fill out the podium.

We are having trouble displaying this video

Full Results

1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:42:58 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:01 
3Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
5Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
11Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp  
12Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
14Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
15Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
16Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
17Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
18Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
19Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
20Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
21Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
23Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
25Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
26Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
28Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
29Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
30Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team  
31Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
32Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
33Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
34Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
35Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
36Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
37Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
39Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
40Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
41Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
43Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
44Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
45Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
46Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
47Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
48Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:47 
49Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
50Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:01 
51Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
52Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
53Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
54Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
55Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
56Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
57Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
58Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
59George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
60Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
61Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:58 
62Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:01 
63Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:01 
64Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:15 
65Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:01 
66Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
67Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:18 
68Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:01:31 
69Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
70Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:01:33 
71Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:01 
72Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:33 
73Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:01 
74Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:02 
75Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:02:08 
76Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
77Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
79Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
81Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
82Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
83Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:17 
84Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:18 
85Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:02:32 
86José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:40 
87Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:44 
88Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:26 
89Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:32 
90Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:33 
91Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:03:38 
92Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:54 
93Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
94Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
95Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
96Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
98Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
99Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
100Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
101Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
102Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:01 
103Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:01 
104Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:04:10 
105Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:05:05 
106Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:27 
107Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
108Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
109Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
110Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:42 
111Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:07:03 
112Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
113Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
114Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
115Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:17 
116Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:19 
117Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
118Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
119Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:27 
120Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
122Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
123Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
124Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
125Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
126Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
127Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
129Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
130Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
131Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
132Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
133Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
134Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
135Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD  
136Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
137Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
138Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
139Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
140Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD  
142Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
143Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
144Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
145Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
146Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
147Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
148Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
149Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
150Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
151Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
152Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
153Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
154Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
155Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
156Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
157Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
158Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
159Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
160David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
161Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
162Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
163Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
164Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
165Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
166Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
167Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:07:42 
168Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:46 
169Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:07:52 
170Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:54 
171David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:08:02 
172Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:09:00 
173Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp  
174David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
175Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:09:11 
176Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:09:30 
177Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:10:37 
178Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
179Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
180Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
181Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
182Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
183Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
184Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
185Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
186Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
187Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
188Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
189Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:16:26 
190Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
191Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
192Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:16:29 
193Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
194Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
195Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
196Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFKanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
DNFJose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale30 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling25 
3Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep22 
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan19 
5Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team17 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team15 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale13 
8Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi11 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale7 
11Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp6 
12Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
13Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4 
14Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team3 
15Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
Intermediate sprint - Senlecques, km. 119.0
1Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 pts
2Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar17 
3Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank15 
4Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi13 
5Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team11 
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling10 
7Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
9Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
10Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat6 
11Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
12Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
13Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
14Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
15Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Côte de L'Éperche, km. 132.0
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Mont Violette, km. 163.5
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2 pts
2Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young riders
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:42:58 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:01 
3Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:47 
11Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:01 
12Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:01:33 
13Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:27 
14Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:03 
15Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:27 
16Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
17Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
18Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
21Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:54 
22Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:16:29 
23Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
Most combative
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
3Rabobank Cycling Team  
4Euskaltel - Euskadi  
5Astana Pro Team  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Lotto-Belisol Team  
8Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
10Sky Procycling  
11Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
12Katusha Team  
13FDJ-Big Mat0:00:47 
14Team Europcar0:01:33 
15Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:02 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:02:08 
17Movistar Team0:02:40 
18Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:38 
21Lampre - ISD0:11:20 
General classification after stage 3
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan14:45:30 
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:07 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:11 
6Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:13 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:17 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:18 
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp  
10Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:19 
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:21 
12Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:22 
13Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
14Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:23 
16Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
18Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:24 
19Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
21Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
22Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:26 
23Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:28 
24Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:29 
25Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
26Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35 
27Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
28Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:37 
29Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
30Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:38 
31Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
32Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:40 
33Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:00:42 
34Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
35Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:43 
36Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:45 
37Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
38Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:47 
39Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:48 
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:53 
41Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
42Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:54 
43Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:57 
44Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:00 
45Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:01 
46Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:24 
47Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:29 
48Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:30 
49Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:38 
50Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:41 
51Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
52Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:01:42 
53Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:55 
54Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:02:03 
55Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:09 
56Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:22 
57George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:27 
58Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:02:29 
59Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:40 
60Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:46 
61Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:52 
62Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:54 
63Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:59 
64Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:08 
65Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:17 
66Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:18 
67Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:03:34 
68Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:44 
69Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
70Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:50 
71Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:01 
72Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:03 
73Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:04 
74André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
75Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:10 
76Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:14 
77Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:15 
78Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:18 
79Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:04:21 
80Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:30 
81Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:04:47 
82Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:58 
83Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:59 
84José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:12 
85Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:16 
86Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:24 
87Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:05:28 
88Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:06:00 
89Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:20 
90Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:22 
91Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:23 
92Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:29 
93Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:06:30 
94Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:32 
95Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:06:43 
96Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:06:54 
97Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:07:02 
98Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
99Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
100Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:07:05 
101Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:07:12 
102Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:07:29 
103Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:46 
104Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:58 
105Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:03 
106Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
107Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
108Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:04 
109Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:12 
110Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:19 
111Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:28 
112Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:32 
113Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:34 
114Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:35 
115Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:36 
116Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
117Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:46 
118Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:08:47 
119Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
120Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:48 
121Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:08:49 
122Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:56 
123Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
124Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:08:59 
125Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:13 
126Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:09:41 
127Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:42 
128Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:47 
129Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:50 
130Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:09:56 
131Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:57 
132Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:03 
133Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:10:10 
134Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:16 
135Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:17 
136Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
137Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:22 
138Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:10:25 
139Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:30 
140David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:32 
141Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:10:36 
142Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:43 
143Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:10:45 
144Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:10:53 
145Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:57 
146Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:11:05 
147Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
148Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:11:07 
149Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:11:09 
150Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:11:33 
151Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:38 
152Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:43 
153Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:11:45 
154Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:11:50 
155Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:11:51 
156Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
157Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:11:59 
158Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:11 
159David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp  
160Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:12:14 
161Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
162Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:12:21 
163Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:12:32 
164Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:45 
165Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:12:52 
166Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:12:54 
167Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:12:55 
168Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:12:59 
169Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:13:00 
170Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp0:13:04 
171Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:13:13 
172David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:13:26 
173Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:13:43 
174Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:13:56 
175Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:14:33 
176Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:14:48 
177Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:14:51 
178Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:03 
179Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:15:11 
180Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:15:21 
181Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
182Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:15:56 
183Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:57 
184Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:48 
185Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:16:51 
186Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:17:02 
187Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:18:03 
188Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:18:26 
189Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:19:10 
190Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:30 
191Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:19:38 
192Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:19:41 
193Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:22:53 
194Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:23:11 
195Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:27:45 
196Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:30:05 
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale116 pts
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan74 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling73 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling67 
5Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team55 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team42 
7Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank40 
8Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team36 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team33 
10Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep32 
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team31 
12Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD28 
13Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team26 
14Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano26 
15Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat24 
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep23 
17Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team23 
18Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp21 
19Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar20 
20Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
21Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar20 
22Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 
23Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team18 
24Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team18 
25Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
26Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
27Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team17 
28Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar17 
29Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
30Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi17 
31Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp16 
32Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank16 
33Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
34Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
35Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale13 
36Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi13 
37Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
38Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12 
39Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp12 
40Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale11 
41Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi11 
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
43Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team10 
44Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano9 
45Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
46Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
47Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
48Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
49Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
50Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
51Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
52Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
53Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4 
54Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
55Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team3 
56Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD3 
57Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
58Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2 
59Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team2 
60Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
Mountains classification
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank9 pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
4Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan1 
6Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young rider classification
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team14:45:40 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:01 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:12 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:13 
5Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:14 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:37 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:43 
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:51 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:28 
10Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:30 
11Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:03:24 
12Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:53 
13Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:50 
14Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:53 
15Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:25 
16Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:47 
17Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:47 
18Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:10:57 
19Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:28 
20Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:12:04 
21Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:15:46 
22Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:19:31 
23Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:27:35 
Teams classification
1Sky Procycling44:17:04 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
4Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:13 
6Katusha Team0:00:38 
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
8Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
9Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:01 
10Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:51 
11FDJ-Big Mat0:01:59 
12Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:02:23 
13Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:34 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49 
15Team Europcar0:03:08 
16Lotto-Belisol Team0:03:38 
17Movistar Team0:03:56 
18Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:07:04 
21Lampre - ISD0:14:06 
Back to top