Tour de France Stage 13: Van Avermaet wins uphill sprint

Sagan second again as Froome retains overall lead

This article was first published on Cyclingnews.

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) claimed his first Tour de France stage victory with a tenacious uphill sprint in Rodez, relegating Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) to second place once again. Sagan could be consoled with more points toward the green jersey on the stage. Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale) was a distant third, and there were no changes to the top of the general classification.

Three breakaway riders, Wilco Kelderman (LottoNl-Jumbo), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) and Cyril Guatier (Europcar) made it a nail-biter of a finish, holding on until the very last meters only to be denied as Van Avermaet led Sagan past. After losing out in the intermediate sprint to Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal), Sagan extended his lead in the points classification to 24 points with his fourth second-place stage finish of this Tour de France.

“It was really close. I went really early because in Le Havre I waited too long I think," Van Avermaet said. "I tried to go almost from the bottom. It was really long and the last 100 metres kept going forever. I saw that there was somebody in my wheel so I just kept on sprinting and hoped that they wouldn’t come over.

“I have a very good team and to win the stage is very good. We’ve been doing well so far in this Tour and I think that this victory is a reflection of that performance.”

For Sagan, it was the 15th time he has finished second in a Tour de France stage, and he was understandably frustrated to have fallen short again. "It’s not bad luck," he said. "It was mistake because I was waiting for too long. I was pushing out of the saddle and then I came to his Van Avermaet’s wheel and I sat down. That was my mistake because I needed to carry on pushing so that I could win. But it was my mistake and I’m pissed now."

It was a searing hot day on the 198.5km route from Muret to Rodez, and the main difficulty for the overall contenders was staying hydrated. Both Alberto Contador and Vincenzo Nibali suffered punctures on the stage, but both managed to get back in to finish safely. Bauke Mollema (Trek) had a scare in the final 2km with a flat tire. Chris Froome retains his lead Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

How it unfolded

Stage 13 from Muret to Rodez is one of the few transitional stages in the second half of the race, and it happened to be the home turf of FDJ's Alexandre Geniez, who grew up in Rodez and still lives in La Primaube just 10km from the finish. Geniez kicked off the day's action, sparking the breakaway together with Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Cyril Gautier (Europcar), and Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo). Having suffered from a stomach ailment earlier in the Tour, Cannondale-Garmin's Nathan Haas decided that he wanted to be in the move, and joined Pierre-Luc Périchon (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) in bridging across to make it six in the move.

Sensing the train was leaving the station, Andriy Grivko (Astana) and Perrig Quémeneur (Europcar) desperately tried to jump on board, but were too late to latch on, and after a few kilometers pursuit, the pair were absorbed by the peloton.

The breakaway was kept in check at between three and four minutes by Giant-Alpecin, who looked keen to set up Degenkolb for the sprint. There was a test of the legs in Laboutarie at kilometer 92.5, where Andre Greipel claimed nine points behind the breakaway, beating Degenkolb and Cavendish to the line. Sagan was knocked down in the virtual green jersey standings and trailed the German by one point.

The peloton busy throughout the stage, going back for bottles and ice socks to keep cool in the searing heat and constant undulating hills. Alberto Contador himself shuttled bottles in his jersey after being set back with a puncture.

After the day's first climb, the Côte de Saint-Cirgue, taken by De Gendt, the peloton was just over three minutes behind the breakaway when AG2R's Jean-Christophe Peraud crashed himself in the middle of the peloton, causing a split in the bunch. The Frenchman, bloodied and his kit in tatters, bravely soldiered back and forth from the medical car before emerging at the tail and of the main peloton, wrapped up in bandages.

Geniez led the breakaway over the Côte de la Pomparie with 42km to go as the Tinkoff-Saxo team rallied to bring the gap under three minutes in order to help Sagan regain his position in the green jersey standings. Their efforts succeeded in putting Greipel into difficulty on the 3.9km Côte de la Selve and the German was dropped as Tinkoff-Saxo continued to chip away at the breakaway's advantage.

As the gap fell to 90 seconds, Haas decided to go for broke, and took advantage of a quick descent to distance his former companions, but an uncategorized climb proved his undoing and he settled back into the six-man group.

With 15km to go, the breakaway had 1:20 and the unclassified climb of La Primaube to get over. Périchon was the first to be dropped as De Gendt pushed the pace, and Geniez was also distanced. Kelderman put in a dig and was followed by Gautier and, after some distance, De Gendt as Haas bid the group adieu.

The trio crested the ascent with only a minute's advantage, and on the straight road the remainder of the breakaway and the peloton were all in sight behind, with plenty of sprinters still in its midst. Giant-Alpecin was there for Degenkolb, and MTN-Qhubeka, too, who came to the fore to mow down the remnants of the move.

De Gendt, Kelderman and Gautier had 30 seconds with 6km to go, but when the rest of the sprinters' teams started pitching the gap came down as steadily as the road that descended into Rodez. Though they fought bravely until the final meters, they were finally caught in sight of the line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4:43:42 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:03 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:07 
5Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
15Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:17 
16Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
17Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
18Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:24 
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
22Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
23José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
25Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
28Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:37 
29Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
30Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
31Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:42 
32Thibaut Pinot (Fra)  
33Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:00:45 
34Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
35Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:47 
36Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:57 
37Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:58 
38Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
39Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
40Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
41Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
43Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:13 
44Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:16 
45Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
46Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:18 
47Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:01:23 
48Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:25 
49Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:26 
50Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:28 
51Jérémy Roy (Fra)  
52Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:33 
53Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:58 
54Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
55Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
56Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
58Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
59Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
60Steve Morabito (Swi)  
61Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
62Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
63Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
64Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
65Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:14 
66Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:02:19 
67Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
68Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
69Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
70Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:22 
71Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:24 
72Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
73Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
74Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:27 
75Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
76Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
77Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:32 
78Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
79Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:41 
80Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:49 
81Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:52 
82Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:04 
83Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:09 
84Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:16 
85Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:36 
86Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)  
87Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:41 
88Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:00:07 
89Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:00 
90Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:26 
91Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
92Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:04:53 
93Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:03 
94Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:21 
95Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:05:31 
96Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:44 
97Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
98Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:05:55 
99Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
100Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
101Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:05:59 
102Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:07 
103Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:06:50 
104José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:07:44 
105Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:11 
106Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:08:13 
107Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:08:28 
108Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
109Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
110Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
111Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
112Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
113Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
114Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
115Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:08:54 
116Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:43 
117Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
118Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
119Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
120Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
121Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
122Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
123Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
124Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
126Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
127Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:10:03 
128Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
129Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
130Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:11:22 
131Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
132Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:11:24 
133Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
134Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
135Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
136Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
137Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:11:26 
138Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
139Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
140Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
141Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
142Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:12:03 
143Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:12:10 
144Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
145Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
146Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
147Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
148Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
149Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
150Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
151Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
152Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
153Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
154Sébastien Chavanel (Fra)  
155Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
156Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
157Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
158Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
159Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
160Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
161André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
162Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
163Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
164Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
165Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:17 
166Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:34 
167Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:39 
168Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:25 
169Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
170Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
171Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
172Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
173Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
174Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:21:37 
175Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
Intermediate sprint - Laboutarie, 92.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 pts
2Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
3Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team15 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo13 
5Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
6Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal9 
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
11Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
12Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
13Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3 
14Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
15Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Finish - Rodez, 198.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team30 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo25 
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale22 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin19 
5Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo17 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky15 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo11 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team9 
10Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal6 
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team5 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky3 
15Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
Moutain 1 - Cote de Saint-Cirgue, 131km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 pts
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 2 - Cote de la Pomparie, 156.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 3 - Cote de la Selve, 167km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo4:43:42 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:07 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:17 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:24 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:28 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:42 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:47 
9Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:58 
10Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:58 
11Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
12Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:14 
13Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:24 
14Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:41 
16Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:06:50 
17Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:08:13 
18Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:09:43 
19Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
20Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team14:11:41 
2Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:03 
3Movistar Team0:00:07 
4Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:24 
5Team Sky0:00:55 
6Astana Pro Team0:00:57 
8IAM Cycling0:01:50 
11Etixx-Quick Step0:02:08 
13Team Europcar0:02:33 
14Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:05 
15Lampre - Merida0:03:19 
16Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:03:55 
17Team Katusha0:04:32 
18Team Cannondale-Garmin0:07:04 
19Trek Factory Racing0:07:07 
20Orica GreenEdge0:07:11 
21Bora-Argon 180:11:48 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:55 
General classification after stage 13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky51:34:21 
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:52 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:09 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:58 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:04:03 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:04 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:32 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:07:32 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:47 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:08:02 
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:53 
12Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:35 
13Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:13:14 
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:07 
15Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:26 
16Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:20:07 
17Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:23:21 
18Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:25:36 
19Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:29:10 
20Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:22 
21Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:07 
22Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:35:16 
23Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:35:31 
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:36:53 
25Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:37:49 
26Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:39:00 
27Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:39:33 
28Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:54 
29Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:23 
30Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:24 
31Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:46:27 
32Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:46:43 
33Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:57 
34Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:48:02 
35Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:49:10 
36Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:50:22 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:51:26 
38Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:55:14 
39Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:55:31 
40Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:59:49 
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:31 
42Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:00:48 
43Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1:01:23 
44Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:01:38 
45Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:02:26 
46Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:04:13 
47Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky1:04:27 
48Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:05:16 
49Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:07:06 
50Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:09:15 
51Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:09:20 
52Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha1:11:00 
53Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:35 
54Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:41 
55Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:12:53 
56Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:12:55 
57Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:13:59 
58Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:15:43 
59Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:17:27 
60Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:18:15 
61Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:18:47 
62Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1:18:49 
63Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:20:01 
64Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:20:31 
65Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:20:41 
66José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:20:47 
67Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:20:53 
68Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:22:00 
69Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:22:03 
70Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:22:09 
71Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:23:38 
72Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka1:23:41 
73Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:24:46 
74Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr1:26:03 
75Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:26:53 
76Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:27:13 
77Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:29:55 
78Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1:30:07 
79Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:30:09 
80Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181:30:47 
81Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida1:32:00 
82Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:32:10 
83Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:32:16 
84Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:32:45 
85Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:33:08 
86Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team1:33:31 
87Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky1:33:47 
88Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky1:34:21 
89Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:35:09 
90Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1:35:18 
91Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling1:35:47 
92Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1:35:55 
93Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:36:45 
94Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:36:46 
95Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:36:55 
96Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:37:49 
97Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1:37:58 
98Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin1:38:32 
99John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:38:37 
100Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:39:33 
101Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1:39:35 
102Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:39:36 
103Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:39:50 
104Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:40:22 
105Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:40:24 
106Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:40:38 
107Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr1:42:33 
108Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:43:39 
109Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:43:51 
110Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka1:44:04 
111Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:45:12 
112Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step1:45:13 
113Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:46:27 
114Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar1:46:58 
115Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1:47:18 
116Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha1:47:53 
117Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team1:47:54 
118Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr1:48:53 
119Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:49:29 
120Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:49:37 
121André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:50:27 
122Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:50:47 
123Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:51:01 
124Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:51:12 
125Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1:51:16 
126Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:51:27 
127Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:52:16 
128Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:52:41 
129Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:53:04 
130Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:53:18 
131Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1:54:42 
132Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:54:57 
133Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:56:25 
134Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:56:46 
135Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:57:08 
136Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:58:43 
137Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:58:48 
138Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar1:59:35 
139Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:00:17 
140Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:00:58 
141Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida2:01:09 
142Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2:01:14 
143Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka2:03:45 
144Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step2:04:09 
145Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:04:25 
146Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:04:28 
147Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:04:46 
148Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:05:16 
149Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha2:07:41 
150Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:07:53 
151Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2:08:17 
152Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:08:24 
153Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:08:45 
154Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:09:06 
155Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling2:09:10 
156Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:09:17 
157Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing2:09:19 
158José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 182:10:08 
159Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:10:11 
160Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:12:55 
161Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:15:11 
162Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge2:17:04 
163Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team2:21:48 
164Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:22:11 
165Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing2:22:21 
166Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:24:35 
167Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:25:01 
168Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr2:28:12 
169Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:30:48 
170Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:31:26 
171Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:33:34 
172Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2:34:04 
173Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:34:31 
174Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge2:35:12 
175Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 182:43:06 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo285 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal261 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin228 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step192 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar120 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team111 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky109 
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step78 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team77 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal76 
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team61 
12Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha59 
13Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement57 
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale52 
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha50 
16Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team48 
17Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar46 
18Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team46 
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka45 
20Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin44 
21Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo40 
22Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal37 
23Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo37 
24Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits37 
25Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step35 
26Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1830 
27Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
28Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky29 
29Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal29 
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team28 
31Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin28 
32Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step27 
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing27 
34Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar27 
35Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr27 
36Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1827 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling26 
38Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge26 
39Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka26 
40Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida26 
41Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky25 
42Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team25 
43Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale22 
44Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team21 
45Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
46Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo20 
47Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
48Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20 
49Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team20 
50Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
51Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin19 
52Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar18 
53Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
54Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
55Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
56Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo17 
57Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling17 
58Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
59Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka16 
60Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida16 
61Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
62Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha16 
63Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar15 
64Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
65Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1815 
66Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
67Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team15 
68Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka14 
69Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
70Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
71Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka11 
72Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar11 
73Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge11 
74Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
75Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
76Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
77Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team10 
78Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar10 
79Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka10 
80Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing10 
81Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
82Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
83Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
84Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team8 
85Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
86Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 187 
87Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
88Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
89Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team6 
90Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
91Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky5 
92Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
93Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida5 
94Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
95Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
96Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
97Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
98Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
99Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling3 
100Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky3 
101Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 183 
102Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
103Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2 
104Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
105Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
106José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
107Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
108Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1 
109Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo-5 
110Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-5 
111Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge-5 
112Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo-5 
113Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal-5 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky61 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha52 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team41 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky40 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo32 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team32 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team32 
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo28 
10Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team28 
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka28 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team27 
13Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka26 
14Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar23 
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky22 
17Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar17 
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar16 
20Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge16 
21Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1816 
22Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
23Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
24Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida10 
25Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
26Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr10 
27Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
28Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
29Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka6 
30Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
31Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
32Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
33Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
34Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
35Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
36Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
38Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2 
39Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
40Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
41Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team51:37:30 
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:44 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:17 
4Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:26:01 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:32:07 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:56:40 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:06:11 
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:08:26 
9Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:09:46 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:15:06 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:19:00 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:27:00 
13Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1:32:46 
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:33:37 
15Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin1:35:23 
16Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:37:29 
17Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:40:42 
18Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar1:43:49 
19Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:46:28 
20Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:48:03 
21Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:49:32 
22Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:49:55 
23Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:50:09 
24Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:05:36 
25Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:09:46 
26Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:12:02 
27Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:21:26 
28Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:27:39 
29Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:31:22 
30Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 182:39:57 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team156:04:17 
2Team Sky0:06:07 
4Astana Pro Team0:32:40 
5BMC Racing Team0:34:20 
6Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:39:16 
8Ag2R La Mondiale0:48:07 
9Team Europcar0:55:31 
10IAM Cycling1:09:06 
11Team Cannondale-Garmin1:21:04 
12Team Katusha1:22:08 
13Trek Factory Racing1:27:36 
15Bora-Argon 181:39:14 
16Team Giant-Alpecin1:42:17 
18Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:21:18 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:23:51 
20Etixx-Quick Step2:44:31 
21Lampre - Merida2:50:11 
22Orica GreenEdge4:17:50 

Related Articles

Back to top