Tour de France Stage 14: Cummings soars to victory in Mende

Van Garderen surpassed by Quintana

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews

Steven Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka) made history on stage 14 of the Tour de France picking up his team’s first ever stage in the Tour de France on Mandela Day.

The British rider was part of an early break which survived the clutches of the peloton all the way to the finish in Mende.

Cummings suffered on the early slopes of the final climb of the Côte de la Croix Neuve as Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) moved clear of the main escape but he fought back and by the summit had almost made contact. Hesitation from the French pair gifted Cummings the opportunity he needed and as the road levelled and then descended to the line, he forged clear.

The gap he created was no more than a few meters but it was enough, despite a frantic chase from the French pair, to seal the win with Pinot second and Bardet third.

"I wasn't the strongest, I knew there were better climbers. I knew it would be really difficult to win," Cummings said. "I was always waiting in the last 10km for an opportunity, but it was clear that FDJ were going to try and control it for Pinot, so I took advantage of that and waited and waited.

"It's the Tour de France, and there were a lot of guys, everyone goes bananas at the bottom of the climb. I kept my calm and just time trialed up it. In the downhill bit at the end, I could manage to have a little carrot and chase them back. I saw Pinot was behind me, and he's cautious in the corners so I threw caution to the wind. I got a little gap, and I'm pretty confident with those climbers that a gap on the flat or downhill it's difficult to catch me."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka4:23:43 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:02 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:03 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:20 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:29 
6Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:32 
7Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
8Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
9Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:33 
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07 
12Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:01:10 
13Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:00 
14Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:12 
15Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
17Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:02:43 
18Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:25 
19Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
20Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:04:15 
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:04:16 
22Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:19 
23Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:34 
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:45 
25Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:55 
26Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:06 
27Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
28Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
30Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
31Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
32Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
33Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
34Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:05:22 
35Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:25 
36Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
37Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:26 
38Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
40Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
41Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
43Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:50 
44Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:21 
45Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
46Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
47Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
48Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:07:33 
49Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
50Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:58 
51Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
52Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:08:09 
53Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:32 
54Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:44 
55Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
56Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
57Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:09:11 
58Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:44 
59Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
60Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
61Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
62Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
63Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
65Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
66Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
67Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
68Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
69Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
70Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:09 
71Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
72Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:23 
73Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:11:00 
74Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
75Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
76Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:11:31 
77Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:11:42 
78Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
79Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:55 
80Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:12:12 
81Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:12:19 
82Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:39 
83Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
84Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
85Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
86Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
87Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
88Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
90Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
91Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
92Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
93Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
94José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
95Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:43 
97Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:13:13 
98Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
99Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
100Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
101Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:13:41 
102Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:47 
103Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
104Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:13:49 
105Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:14:18 
106Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
107Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:15:12 
108Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
109Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
110Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
111Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
112Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
113Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
114Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
115Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
116Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
117Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
118Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
119Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
120Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
121Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
122Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
123Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
124Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
125Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
126Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
127Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
128Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:21 
129Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
130Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
131Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:15:25 
132Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:52 
133Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:16:11 
135Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
136Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
137Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
138Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
139Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:20 
140Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
141Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:40 
142John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
143Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
144José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:46 
145Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:17:01 
146Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:17:14 
147Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
148Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:46 
149Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
150Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
151Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
152Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
153Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:18:48 
154Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:19:09 
155Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
156Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
157Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
158Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
159Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
160Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
161Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:19:16 
162Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:24 
163Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
164Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
165Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
166Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
167André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
168Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:20:17 
169Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
170Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
171Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
172Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:20:56 
DSQEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
DNFRamon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFSteve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
Intermediate sprint - Millau, km. 78.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo20 pts
2Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida17 
3Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team15 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing13 
5Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
6Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling10 
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
8Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
9Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
11Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka5 
12Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge2 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka30 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr25 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step19 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo17 
6Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar15 
7Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida13 
8Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing11 
9Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team9 
10Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge7 
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale6 
12Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling5 
13Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
14Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
15Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte de Pont-de-Salars, km. 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Côte de Sauveterre, km. 146
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr5 pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
4Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 4) Côte de Chabrits, km. 169.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Côte de la Croix Neuve, km. 177
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr5 pts
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka2 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr4:23:45 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:01 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:27 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:30 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:31 
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:04:14 
7Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:23 
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:42 
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:10:58 
10Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:37 
11Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
12Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:41 
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:13:39 
14Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:45 
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:10 
16Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
17Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
18Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
19Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:50 
20Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:09 
21Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:18 
22Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
23Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:38 
24Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:44 
25Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
26Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:19:07 
27Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:19:14 
28Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:15 
29Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale13:18:45 
2FDJ.fr0:00:57 
3Movistar Team0:01:31 
4Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:48 
5BMC Racing Team0:04:53 
6Astana Pro Team0:04:58 
7Trek Factory Racing0:06:11 
8IAM Cycling0:06:13 
9MTN - Qhubeka0:06:48 
10Team Europcar0:08:25 
11Team Sky0:09:18 
12Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:45 
13Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:10:56 
14Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:20 
15Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:40 
16Lotto Soudal0:14:35 
17Lampre-Merida0:14:56 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:25 
19Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:14 
20Orica GreenEdge0:19:09 
21Bora-Argon 180:25:03 
22Team Katusha0:27:26 
General classification after stage 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky56:02:19 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:10 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:32 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:02 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:23 
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:04:54 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:23 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:17 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:08:23 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:08:53 
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:03 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:10 
13Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:13:26 
14Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:14:21 
15Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:58 
16Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:18 
17Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:30:57 
18Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:31:05 
19Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:31:45 
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:18 
21Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:34:44 
22Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:46 
23Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:38:37 
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:40:36 
25Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:15 
26Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:43:00 
27Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:29 
28Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:46:27 
29Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:47:37 
30Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:49:53 
31Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:52:16 
32Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:53:54 
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:55:55 
34Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:56:21 
35Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:56:26 
36Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:58:37 
37Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1:01:22 
38Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:02:10 
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:02:42 
40Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1:04:41 
41Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:04:42 
42Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:05:34 
43Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:05:52 
44Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:06:34 
45Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:07:32 
46Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:07:55 
47Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:11:23 
48Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:16:10 
49Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:16:13 
50Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha1:16:29 
51Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:17:04 
52Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:18:22 
53Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:18:28 
54Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky1:19:21 
55Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:21:19 
56Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:24:14 
57Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1:24:18 
58Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:24:56 
59Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:25:10 
60Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:25:21 
61Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:26:26 
62Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr1:26:54 
63Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:26:57 
64Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:27:28 
65Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:28:09 
66Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:28:24 
67Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:29:07 
68Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:30:11 
69Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:30:43 
70Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:30:52 
71Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:31:38 
72José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:33:18 
73Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:35:53 
74Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:36:05 
75Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:36:31 
76Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:36:40 
77Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:38:14 
78Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1:38:31 
79Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1:38:45 
80Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
81Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka1:38:50 
82Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:38:56 
83Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling1:39:05 
84Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:39:29 
85Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka1:39:39 
86Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:40:09 
87Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1:40:47 
88Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:41:29 
89Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky1:41:44 
90Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team1:41:55 
91Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:42:06 
92Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky1:42:25 
93Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:42:45 
94Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:43:13 
95Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1:44:23 
96Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:44:30 
97Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:46:06 
98Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:46:12 
99Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:46:21 
100Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1:46:22 
101Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181:46:49 
102Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:47:17 
103Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:48:46 
104Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin1:49:29 
105Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:50:39 
106John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:51:02 
107Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:51:35 
108Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:52:20 
109Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr1:53:30 
110Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:54:10 
111Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:54:33 
112Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:54:51 
113Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1:56:16 
114Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:56:30 
115Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:58:01 
116Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step1:58:12 
117Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar1:58:35 
118Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team1:58:51 
119Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr1:58:56 
120Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:59:11 
121Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:00:26 
122Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:00:44 
123Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2:03:02 
124Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:03:22 
125Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:04:46 
126Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:05:29 
127André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:05:36 
128Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:06:28 
129Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:06:40 
130Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:07:43 
131Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2:07:49 
132Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2:07:57 
133Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:08:43 
134Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2:09:13 
135Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:09:40 
136Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar2:10:32 
137Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:10:59 
138Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2:11:17 
139Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida2:12:06 
140Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:12:54 
141Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:15:22 
142Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:16:13 
143Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:16:53 
144Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step2:17:08 
145Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2:17:15 
146Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:17:41 
147Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing2:18:17 
148José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 182:18:32 
149Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka2:18:39 
150Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:18:59 
151Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:20:20 
152Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:20:43 
153Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:20:50 
154Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha2:22:50 
155Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling2:23:43 
156Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:23:52 
157Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:25:20 
158Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge2:28:01 
159Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:28:05 
160Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:30:12 
161Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing2:33:31 
162Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team2:36:42 
163Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:37:47 
164Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:39:03 
165Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:39:29 
166Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:42:53 
167Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr2:43:06 
168Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:45:28 
169Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge2:46:09 
170Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:46:20 
171Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2:48:35 
172Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 182:59:08 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo322 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal261 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin228 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step192 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar120 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team112 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky109 
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step78 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team77 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal76 
11Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement61 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team61 
13Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha59 
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale52 
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha50 
16Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team48 
17Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar46 
18Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team46 
19Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka45 
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka45 
21Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin44 
22Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo40 
23Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step40 
24Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal37 
25Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo37 
26Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale37 
27Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits37 
28Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale35 
29Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step35 
30Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr32 
31Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1830 
32Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin30 
33Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida30 
34Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
35Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky29 
36Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal29 
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team28 
38Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step27 
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing27 
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar27 
41Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1827 
42Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr27 
43Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling26 
44Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge26 
45Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka26 
46Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida26 
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar25 
48Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky25 
49Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing25 
50Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team25 
51Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team21 
52Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team21 
53Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo20 
54Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
55Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
56Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20 
57Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team20 
58Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
59Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge20 
60Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin19 
61Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team19 
62Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling18 
63Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar18 
64Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
65Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
66Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
67Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo17 
68Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling17 
69Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
70Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka16 
71Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida16 
72Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
73Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha16 
74Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar15 
75Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1815 
76Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
77Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team15 
78Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
79Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka14 
80Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
81Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
82Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka11 
83Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar11 
84Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
85Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
86Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
87Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
88Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing10 
89Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
90Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
91Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
92Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team8 
93Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
94Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 187 
95Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
96Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
97Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky5 
98Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
99Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida5 
100Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
101Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
102Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
103Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 183 
104Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky3 
105Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
106Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2 
107Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
108José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
109Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1 
110Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
111Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo-5 
112Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-5 
113Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo-5 
114Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal-5 
115Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge-5 
116Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky61 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha52 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team41 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky40 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo32 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team32 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team32 
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo28 
10Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team28 
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka28 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team27 
13Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka26 
14Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar23 
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky22 
17Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar17 
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar16 
20Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge16 
21Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1816 
22Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
23Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
24Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
25Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida10 
26Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
27Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
28Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
29Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka6 
30Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
32Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
33Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
34Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
35Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
36Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
37Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
39Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka2 
40Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2 
41Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
42Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
43Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
44Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181 
45Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling1 
46Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
47Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team56:05:29 
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:53 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:00 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:27:47 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:02:24 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:03:24 
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:13:54 
8Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:18:09 
9Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:23:16 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:27:01 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:33:30 
12Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:36:59 
13Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1:41:13 
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:43:02 
15Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin1:46:19 
16Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:48:25 
17Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:54:51 
18Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar1:55:25 
19Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:57:34 
20Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:02:19 
21Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2:04:39 
22Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:05:33 
23Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:17:40 
24Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:20:42 
25Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:27:02 
26Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:36:19 
27Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:39:43 
28Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:42:18 
29Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 182:55:58 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team169:24:33 
2Team Sky0:13:54 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:30:28 
4Astana Pro Team0:36:07 
5BMC Racing Team0:37:42 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:46:36 
7Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:50:25 
8MTN - Qhubeka0:52:32 
9Team Europcar1:02:25 
10IAM Cycling1:13:48 
11Trek Factory Racing1:32:16 
12Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:35:47 
13Team Katusha1:48:03 
14Lotto Soudal1:50:31 
15Team Giant-Alpecin  
16FDJ.fr1:56:05 
17Bora-Argon 182:02:46 
18Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:29:52 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:37:45 
20Etixx - Quick-Step2:55:20 
21Lampre-Merida3:03:36 
22Orica GreenEdge4:35:28 

Related Articles

Back to top