Tour de France Stage 18: Bardet solos to stage win

SRAM electric tops the podium in Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.

Just as in the Critérium du Dauphiné in June, Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) used his descending skills to break away and take a solo victory on stage 18 of the Tour de France.

Yesterday’s stage was a carbon copy of that day in the Dauphiné but Bardet chose to repeat his tactic on the second day in the Alps, which took the riders 186.5km from from Gap to Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne. The Frenchman attacked from the break just shy of the summit of the Hors Category Col du Glandon and carved out an advantage in style on the way down the mountain before holding his lead over the Lacets de Montvernier and the 10 subsequent kilometres to the line.

Compatriot Pierre Rolland (Europcar) set off in pursuit after cresting the picturesque Lacets, or shoelaces, which were making their first appearance in the Tour, but he couldn’t gain any ground. Winner Anacona (Movistar) took third from the fragments of what had once been a 29-rider breakaway.

It is a debut Tour de France stage win for Bardet, for whom the icing on the cake was to move into the top 10 on general classification at the expense of Warren Barguil (Giant-Alpecin).

“It was a very tricky start today. I think everyone was pretty tired at the start of today, so it was tough for everyone. I’m a good descender so I had just enough energy left at the end to get across the line. I knew the end of this stage really well. We took it on at the end of the Dauphiné as well, so I know this route by heart. The last kilometres, even though I knew them well, were very long,” Bardet said.

“To start, getting in the breakaway was really hard. It was a fast pace but it was tough to get involved in it. I wanted the victory, so I just had to go through that pain. It’s been amazing, phenomenal, the crowds… it was like being in a football stadium, there was that much noise generated. I felt really supported by the crowd today.”

Whereas the pressure was on Chris Froome (Team Sky) right from the start of yesterday’s stage, today he would wait until the Col du Glandon, which crested 40km from the line, to be really tested. The outcome, though, was the same; he would not be shaken and moved one step closer to Paris, and his lead remains at 3:10 over Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

It looked like Team Sky would exert their characteristic control all the way up the Glandon but Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) lit things up with an attack that saw him go clear and link up with a group up the road. Nibali made an attack of his own near the top of the climb and while the yellow jersey group thinned, the yellow jersey himself remained in tact, and they caught Contador on the descent.

Nibali tried again on the Lacets but Quintana, who stands the most realistic chance of overhauling Froome, was fairly inactive given the dwindling kilometres he has to cancel out a hefty deficit.

With the top of the GC unchanged, grueling summit finishes at La Toussuire and Alpe d’Huez on the next two stages are where the difference will have to be made.

How it unfolded

There were no fewer than seven categorised climbs on today’s parcours – the most in any stage of this year’s Tour. As such, it was no surprise to see Joaquim Rodriguez in the break, wearing the polka dot jersey with Froome in yellow but looking to move into the mountain classification lead outright. Rolland and Julián Arredondo (Trek) joined Rodriguez as the road immediately rose on the category 2 Col Bayard, where he took his first KOM points of the day.

The lead group then swelled to 29 and included Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Bardet, Jan Bakelants, Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Roman Kreuziger, Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo), Winner Anacona, Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar), Damiano Caruso, Rohan Dennis (BMC), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Georg Preidler (Giant-Alpecin), Michael Matthews, Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), Cyril Gautier, Romain Sicard, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Bob Jungels (Trek), Ruben Plaza (Lampre-Merida), Andrew Talansky, Dan Martin (Cannondale-Garmin), Stef Clement (IAM Cycling), Jan Barta (Bora-Argon 18) and Serge Pauwels (MTN-Qhubeka).

The group stayed together with a lead of over four minutes across the four climbs that preceded the Glandon – the category 3 Rampe du Motty, Côte de la Mure and Col de Malissot and the category 2 Col de la Morte – and Rodríguez swept up maximum points. In the peloton behind, Sky found unexpected allies in the form of Giant-Alpecin and Trek, with Barguil and Bauke Mollema’s GC places under threat from Bardet, Talansky and Rolland.

The leading group split somewhat on the long descent of the Morte and at the intermediate sprint in Rioupéroux after 107km Gendt crossed first and, sensing a lack of cooperation, dragged some men with him. Things would break up, though, on the lower slopes of the Col du Glandon, with many riders, including De Gendt, dropping back, leaving Rodríguez, Fuglsang, Bardet, Anacona, Damiano Caruso, Rolland, Gautier, Jungels, Talansky, Pinot and Pauwels. Pinot struggled for a while to hang onto the back before calling it a day.

Team Sky characteristically did the pace making on the Glandon, with Nico Roche leading for most of the way as the yellow jersey group whittled down to around 25. Barguil was the first man to attack and Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) and Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) both set off in pursuit, with Porte dropped behind.

Contador then made his move and Sky didn’t react, allowing him to join up with the three chasers. Just before the final kilometre of the Glandon, Nibali put in an attack and opened up a gap. Sky pegged him back but more riders were shelled, including Valverde and Mollema. The Spaniard managed to reconnect on the descent but Mollema never regained contact.

Up ahead, Bardet led the race down the mountain having opened a gap with Anacona over the summit and, after a narrow and twisting descent, he hit the steep category 2 climb of the Lacets de Montvernier with a lead of 40 seconds.

Rolland gave chase on the way down but Bardet’s lead held strong as the road flattened in the closing kilometres. Anacona came home with Jungels and Fuglsang, and Pauwels, Gautier, Caruso and Talansky soon followed.

Behind, Nibali upped the pace on the climb but Froome never really found himself in any trouble. Barguil, was dropped but regained contact, led home the yellow jersey group.

There are just two Alpine stages remaining in which to make a difference in the overall classification at this year’s Tour de France.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5:03:40 
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33 
3Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:00:59 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
6Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:01 
7Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:50 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
9Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:55 
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:02 
11Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
15Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
19Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
20Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:03:21 
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
22Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:05:12 
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:33 
24Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:06:32 
25Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:45 
26Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:06:56 
27Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:00 
28Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:32 
29Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:00 
30Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:09:19 
31Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
32Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:22 
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:03 
35Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:14:26 
36Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:51 
37Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
39Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:15:41 
40Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
41Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
42Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:05 
43Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:16:09 
44Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:12 
45Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:56 
46Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:17:11 
47Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:17:28 
48Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:33 
49Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:18:44 
50Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
51Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
52Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
53Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
54Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
55Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
56Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
57Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
58Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
60Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:20:57 
64Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:48 
65Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:27:28 
66Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
67Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
68Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
69Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
70Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
71Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
72Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
73Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
74Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
75Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
76Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
77Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
78Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
79Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
80Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
81Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
82Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
83Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
84Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
85Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
86Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
87José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
89Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
90Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
91Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
92Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:30:58 
93Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
94Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
95Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
96Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
97Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
98Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
99Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
100Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:34:32 
101Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:35:51 
102Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
103Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
104Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
105Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
106Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
107John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
108Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
109Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
110Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
111Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
113Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
114Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
115Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
116Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
117Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
118Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
120Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
121Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
122Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
123André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
124Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
125Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
126Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
127Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
128Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
129Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
130Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
131Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
132Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
133Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
134Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
135Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
136Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
137Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
138Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
139Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
140José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
141Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
142Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
143Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
144Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
145Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
146Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
147Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
148Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
149Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
150Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
151Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
152Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
153Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
154Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
155Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
156Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
157Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
158Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
159Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
160Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
161Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNSLouis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
Intermediate sprint - Rioupéroux, 107.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 pts
2Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1817 
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale15 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team13 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team11 
6Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling10 
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
8Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge7 
10Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team6 
11Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4 
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing3 
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Finish - Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne, 186.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar17 
3Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team15 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing13 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team11 
6Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka10 
7Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar9 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
9Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7 
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
11Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky4 
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
15Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Mountain - Col Bayard, 6.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha5 pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
4Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain - Rampe du Motty, 35km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountain - Cote de la Mure, 60.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountain - Col de Malissol, 70.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountain - Col de la Morte, 85km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha5 pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
3Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
4Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain - Col du Glandon, 147km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 pts
2Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team20 
3Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing16 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team14 
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka12 
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
7Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar6 
9Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar4 
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
Mountain - Lacets de Montvernier, 176.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
4Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5:03:40 
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:59 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:02 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:12 
6Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:18:44 
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
9Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:28 
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
13Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
14Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:30:58 
15Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:34:32 
17Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:35:51 
18Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
19Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
22Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
23Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
25Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
26Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team15:18:03 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Team Europcar0:04:39 
4Team Sky0:05:57 
5Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:54 
6BMC Racing Team0:12:59 
7Ag2R La Mondiale0:14:33 
8MTN-Qhubeka0:19:26 
9Team Cannondale-Garmin0:20:35 
10Trek Factory Racing0:24:45 
11Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:25:46 
12IAM Cycling0:30:52 
13Team Giant-Alpecin0:42:11 
14Lampre - Merida0:43:58 
15Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:45:25 
16Fdj0:58:25 
17Orica Greenedge1:04:57 
18Lotto-Soudal1:06:26 
19Bora-Argon 181:09:05 
20Team Katusha1:10:42 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:11:49 
22Etixx-Quick Step1:40:30 
General classification after stage 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky74:13:31 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:10 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:09 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:06:34 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:40 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:39 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:04 
8Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:08:47 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:12:06 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:52 
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:08 
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:15:18 
13Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:02 
14Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:18:06 
15Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:18:11 
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:39:24 
17Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:45:40 
18Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:47:22 
19Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:55 
20Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:50:54 
21Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:31 
22Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:51:32 
23Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:53:01 
24Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:53:51 
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team1:04:07 
26Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 181:09:18 
27Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:11:30 
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:12:40 
29Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1:13:43 
30Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:15:20 
31Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:19:04 
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1:21:37 
33Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:22:44 
34Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:25:15 
35Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1:28:52 
36Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:29:22 
37Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step1:29:42 
38Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1:30:53 
39Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:33:27 
40Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:34:24 
41Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:36:15 
42Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:37:45 
43Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:39:03 
44Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:39:42 
45Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:43:49 
46Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1:44:46 
47Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:44:48 
48Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:46:21 
49Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:47:54 
50Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky1:48:06 
51Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:49:43 
52Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:50:51 
53Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:50:59 
54Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:51:32 
55Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:55:05 
56Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha1:55:15 
57Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:55:42 
58Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1:59:47 
59Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team2:02:18 
60Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:03:16 
61Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:04:37 
62Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2:06:00 
63Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr2:06:15 
64Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky2:06:19 
65Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:06:56 
66Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling2:08:52 
67Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:09:01 
68Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:10:48 
69Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky2:11:01 
70José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2:12:35 
71Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:14:31 
72Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:14:43 
73Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha2:17:16 
74Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2:17:55 
75Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:18:05 
76Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:18:17 
77Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka2:20:19 
78Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2:21:37 
79Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:21:40 
80Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:22:57 
81Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2:23:58 
82Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling2:25:48 
83Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin2:27:07 
84Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:27:18 
85Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:28:22 
86Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:29:23 
87Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step2:30:56 
88Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2:31:09 
89Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:34:40 
90Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida2:35:55 
91Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:36:04 
92Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:37:00 
93Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar2:37:53 
94Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:38:55 
95Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:39:52 
96Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing2:41:17 
97Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:42:20 
98Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha2:42:30 
99Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2:44:07 
100Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:44:22 
101Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr2:45:05 
102Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:46:01 
103Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge2:46:34 
104Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling2:47:09 
105Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka2:47:18 
106Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:49:23 
107Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 182:49:47 
108John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:49:58 
109Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team2:52:14 
110Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2:54:59 
111Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr2:56:01 
112Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:00:11 
113Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step3:00:38 
114Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:02:11 
115Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3:02:52 
116Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:04:47 
117Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team3:06:01 
118Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:06:14 
119Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:06:45 
120Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing3:07:39 
121Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:08:03 
122Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha3:10:49 
123Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:11:13 
124Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha3:11:21 
125Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:11:40 
126Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr3:12:13 
127Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky3:12:30 
128Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:12:32 
129André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:13:17 
130Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:13:20 
131Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:13:45 
132Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:14:05 
133Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:14:08 
134Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3:14:23 
135Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr3:15:07 
136Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky3:17:38 
137Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar3:17:49 
138Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:18:37 
139Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida3:19:57 
140Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3:20:16 
141Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step3:21:44 
142Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3:23:25 
143Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:26:21 
144José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 183:26:43 
145Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:28:30 
146Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha3:30:41 
147Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:33:11 
148Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:33:26 
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:34:31 
150Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:34:42 
151Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:36:12 
152Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:36:26 
153Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge3:36:38 
154Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing3:40:47 
155Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka3:42:11 
156Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:45:38 
157Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling3:47:15 
158Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:51:06 
159Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar3:53:05 
160Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge3:57:47 
161Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr4:06:38 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo420 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal316 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin281 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step192 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar122 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky113 
7Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal85 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team80 
9Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step78 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal76 
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing73 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team72 
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr70 
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha70 
15Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin69 
16Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida64 
17Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement61 
18Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka61 
19Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha59 
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale57 
21Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step55 
22Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale52 
23Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka51 
24Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale50 
25Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1847 
26Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar46 
27Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team46 
28Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling46 
29Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin46 
30Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka45 
31Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo45 
32Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka43 
33Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge42 
34Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step38 
35Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo38 
36Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement37 
37Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits37 
38Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team34 
39Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar34 
40Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida34 
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar32 
42Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky31 
43Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team31 
44Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin30 
45Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
46Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits29 
47Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal29 
48Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team28 
49Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team28 
50Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar28 
51Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky28 
52Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo27 
53Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing27 
54Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team27 
55Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar27 
56Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling27 
57Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1827 
58Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr27 
59Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team26 
60Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team26 
61Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling26 
62Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida26 
63Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin25 
64Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team25 
65Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
66Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling22 
67Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team21 
68Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr20 
69Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
70Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
71Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge20 
72Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team20 
73Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
74Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
75Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
76Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo17 
77Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
78Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge17 
79Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo16 
80Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
81Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha16 
82Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky15 
83Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team15 
84Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team15 
85Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1815 
86Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
87Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
88Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka14 
89Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
90Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha13 
91Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
92Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
93Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement11 
94Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar11 
95Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
96Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
97Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11 
98Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
99Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
100Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida10 
101Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing10 
102Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
103Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
104Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka9 
105Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
106Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
107Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
108Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
109Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team8 
110Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal7 
111Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 187 
112Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team6 
113Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida5 
114Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
115Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
116Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2 
117Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2 
118Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
119José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
120Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1 
121Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1 
122Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal-1 
123Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
124Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo-5 
125Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo-5 
126Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-5 
127Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge-5 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha68 pts
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale68 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team64 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky61 
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka55 
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky40 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo34 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team32 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team32 
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo28 
11Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team28 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team27 
13Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar24 
14Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr23 
16Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar23 
17Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin22 
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky22 
19Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team22 
20Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team21 
21Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
22Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar17 
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge17 
24Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing16 
25Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1816 
26Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin15 
27Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida13 
28Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
29Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
30Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
31Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
32Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
33Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka7 
34Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
35Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
36Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida5 
37Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
38Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
39Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
40Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar4 
41Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
42Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
43José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3 
44Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3 
45Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
46Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
47Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling2 
48Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
49Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
50Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
51Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka2 
52Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka2 
53Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
54Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
55Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
56Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
57Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181 
58Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
59Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1 
60Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
61John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
62Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
63Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team74:16:41 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:42 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:58 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:36:14 
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:08:20 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:31:14 
7Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:43:11 
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:15:07 
9Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:18:30 
10Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin2:23:57 
11Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar2:34:43 
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:39:10 
13Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2:40:57 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge2:43:24 
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2:51:49 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar2:59:01 
17Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha3:08:11 
18Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:09:22 
19Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:10:10 
20Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:10:35 
21Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr3:11:57 
22Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky3:14:28 
23Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:30:16 
24Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:31:32 
25Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:33:02 
26Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:47:56 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team223:36:08 
2MTN-Qhubeka0:36:23 
3Team Sky0:39:38 
4Astana Pro Team0:46:31 
5Tinkoff-Saxo0:49:30 
6Ag2R La Mondiale1:03:26 
7Team Europcar1:22:17 
8BMC Racing Team1:34:35 
9Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo1:59:57 
10IAM Cycling2:00:59 
11Trek Factory Racing2:08:01 
12Team Cannondale-Garmin2:36:36 
13Team Giant-Alpecin2:50:32 
14Lotto-Soudal3:16:45 
15Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:45:03 
16Lampre - Merida3:55:10 
17Fdj3:56:33 
18Team Katusha4:05:01 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:13:33 
20Bora-Argon 184:34:26 
21Etixx-Quick Step5:27:07 
22Orica Greenedge7:17:03 

Related Articles

Back to top