Tour de France Stage 19: Nibali redeemed with La Toussuire win

Froome keeps maillot jaune in attack-filled penultimate mountain stage

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) put a different complexion on his Tour de France by soloing to victory on stage 19 to La Toussuire, the race’s third successive day in the Alps. The Sicilian attacked some 62 kilometres from the finish on the upper slopes of the Col de la Croix de Fer, bridging across to the early escapee Pierre Rolland (Europcar) at the summit of the penultimate climb, the Col de Mollard, then dropping him at the foot of the final haul to the line.

Chris Froome (Sky) retained the overall lead but endured his most difficult day thus far, conceding 30 seconds to Nairo Quintana (Movistar) after the Colombian danced away from the yellow jersey group inside the final six kilometres. Quintana took second place on the stage, 43 seconds down on Nibali, while Froome came home in third, 1:14 behind.

Froome was left isolated following an aggressive start to the day’s racing by Astana, Movistar and Tinkoff-Saxo, and he had just Wout Poels for company from his Sky team on the final climb. The Briton was unable to get back on terms when Quintana finally went on the offensive in the finale, though he did put more than a minute into Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) as he gave chase alone.

Chris froome (sky) conceded time to nairo quintana (movistar) today but remains in yellow: chris froome (sky) conceded time to nairo quintana (movistar) today but remains in yellow
Chris froome (sky) conceded time to nairo quintana (movistar) today but remains in yellow: chris froome (sky) conceded time to nairo quintana (movistar) today but remains in yellow

Chris Froome (Sky) remains in yellow after today but it wasn't without a fight

The day’s big loser was Froome’s teammate Geraint Thomas, who was already placed in difficulty by the volley of attacks on the opening climb, the Col du Chaussy, and was then distanced definitively on the Col de la Croix de Fer. The Welshman would go on to lose all hope of a top five finish in Paris.

Froome faces into Saturday’s penultimate stage to l’Alpe d’Huez with an advantage of 2:38 over Quintana and 5:25 over Valverde, while last year’s winner Nibali has moved up to 4th place overall, 6:44 back.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:22:53 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:44 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:14 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:26 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:35 
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:17 
13Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:04:53 
14Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:02 
15Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:06:23 
17Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:05 
18Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
21Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:52 
22José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:53 
23Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:41 
24Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
25Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
27Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:12:53 
28Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:13:03 
29Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:55 
30Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:02 
31Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:15:12 
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
33Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
34Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
35Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:21:13 
36Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
37Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:00 
38Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
39Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
40Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
41Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
42Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
44Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
45Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
46Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
48Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
49Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
50Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
51Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
52Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
53Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
54Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
56Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
57Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
58Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:22:39 
59Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:24:17 
60Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:25:30 
61Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
62Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:25:56 
63Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:41 
64Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:28:36 
65Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
66Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
67Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
68Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
69Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
70Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
71Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
72Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
73Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
74Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
75Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
76Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
77Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
78Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
79Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
80Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
81Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
82Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
83Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
84Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
85Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
86Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
87Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
88Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
89Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
90Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
91Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
93Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
94Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
95Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
96Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
97Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
98Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
99Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
100Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
101Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
103John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
104Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
105Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
106Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
107Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
108Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
109Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
110Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
111Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
112Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
113Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:28:43 
114Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:29:12 
115Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
116Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
117Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
118Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
119Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
120Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
121Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
122Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
123Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
124Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
126Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
127Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
128Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
129Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
130Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
131Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
132Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
133Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
134Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
135Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
136Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
137José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
138Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
139Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
140Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
141Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
142Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
143Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
144Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
145Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
146Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
147Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
148Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
149Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
150Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
151Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
152Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
153Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
154André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
155Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
156Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
157Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
158Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
159Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
160Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:30:30 
DNSMichael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
Intermediate sprint - Épierre, km. 42
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar20 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar17 
3Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo15 
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team13 
5Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11 
6Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling10 
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal9 
8Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha8 
9Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha7 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
11Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar5 
12Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka4 
13Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team3 
14Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida2 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team20 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team17 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky15 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing9 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
10Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team6 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar5 
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4 
13Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida3 
14Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
15Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Col du Chaussy, km. 15.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha10 pts
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar6 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
5Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida2 
6Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountain 2 (HC) Col de la Croix de Fer, km. 83
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar25 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team20 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky14 
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
6Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky10 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team8 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
10Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Col du Mollard, km. 103
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar5 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 4 (HC) La Toussuire, km. 138
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team20 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team16 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky12 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4:23:37 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:42 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:57 
5Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:18 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:20:29 
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:16 
8Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:27:52 
11Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
12Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
13Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
14Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
15Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
16Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:28 
18Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
21Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
23Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
24Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
25Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team13:22:42 
2Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:30 
3Astana Pro Team0:07:05 
4Team Europcar0:10:32 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:11:45 
6Team Sky0:15:34 
7IAM Cycling0:21:23 
8MTN - Qhubeka0:22:42 
9Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:04 
10BMC Racing Team0:32:23 
11Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:33:27 
12Trek Factory Racing0:35:32 
13Lampre-Merida0:38:20 
14FDJ.fr0:45:35 
15Bora-Argon 180:48:14 
16Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:49:26 
17Lotto Soudal0:54:14 
18Team Giant-Alpecin0:58:11 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:04:14 
20Team Katusha1:05:09 
21Etixx - Quick-Step1:06:21 
22Orica GreenEdge1:12:28 
General classification after stage 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky78:37:34 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:38 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:25 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:44 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:56 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:55 
7Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:39 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:13:22 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:08 
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:27 
11Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:18:25 
12Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:19:27 
13Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:48 
14Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:27:00 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:27:24 
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:40:40 
17Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:57:49 
18Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:26 
19Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:59:42 
20Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:21 
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1:14:48 
22Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team1:16:00 
23Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1:19:34 
24Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:19:35 
25Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 181:19:49 
26Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal1:21:03 
27Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:21:53 
28Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:25:51 
29Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:31:33 
30Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:32:10 
31Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:33:14 
32Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1:34:33 
33Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:37:10 
34Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:43:34 
35Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1:43:38 
36Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:46:30 
37Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1:49:03 
38Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step1:50:32 
39Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1:51:59 
40Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:55:14 
41Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:57:46 
42Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:58:35 
43Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:59:45 
44Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:03:41 
45Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:05:38 
46Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2:06:29 
47Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:08:44 
48Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida2:09:06 
49Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2:09:44 
50Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky2:11:32 
51Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:11:51 
52Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:12:22 
53Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge2:13:47 
54Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky2:15:32 
55Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:17:09 
56Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2:18:25 
57Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:18:39 
58Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2:20:02 
59José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2:22:18 
60Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:22:31 
61Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha2:22:41 
62Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling2:22:54 
63Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:24:06 
64Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling2:27:13 
65Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team2:30:20 
66Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:32:03 
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr2:33:41 
68Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky2:35:21 
69Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:36:27 
70Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:38:14 
71Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:42:33 
72Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:42:45 
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:43:47 
74Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha2:44:42 
75Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2:45:21 
76Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2:45:27 
77Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:46:07 
78Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:46:19 
79Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling2:46:38 
80Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka2:48:21 
81Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2:49:03 
82Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:49:06 
83Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin2:54:33 
84Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2:54:38 
85Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:55:20 
86Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:55:30 
87Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:56:24 
88Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida2:56:45 
89Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:57:25 
90Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar2:58:43 
91Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step2:58:58 
92Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2:59:11 
93Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3:03:30 
94Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:04:26 
95Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 183:05:12 
96Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:06:21 
97Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step3:07:54 
98Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka3:08:08 
99Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing3:09:19 
100Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3:09:46 
101Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha3:09:56 
102Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr3:12:31 
103Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:13:27 
104Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling3:14:35 
105Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge3:14:36 
106Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3:16:49 
107John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin3:17:24 
108Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 183:17:49 
109Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team3:19:40 
110Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:23:01 
111Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr3:23:27 
112Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:25:37 
113Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:28:13 
114Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step3:28:40 
115Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3:30:54 
116Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:33:16 
117Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:33:40 
118Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team3:34:03 
119Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing3:35:05 
120Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:36:05 
121Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:38:39 
122Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha3:38:51 
123Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:39:06 
124Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha3:39:23 
125Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:39:27 
126Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr3:39:39 
127Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky3:39:56 
128Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:39:58 
129André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:41:19 
130Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:41:22 
131Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:41:31 
132Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:41:34 
133Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:41:47 
134Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3:42:25 
135Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr3:43:09 
136Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky3:45:04 
137Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar3:45:15 
138Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3:47:42 
139Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida3:47:59 
140Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step3:49:46 
141Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3:50:51 
142Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:53:47 
143José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 183:54:45 
144Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:56:32 
145Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha4:00:01 
146Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4:00:52 
147Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4:01:13 
148Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:02:33 
149Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:02:44 
150Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge4:04:11 
151Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:04:14 
152Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4:04:28 
153Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing4:05:33 
154Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka4:10:13 
155Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida4:13:40 
156Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling4:15:17 
157Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:19:08 
158Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar4:20:31 
159Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge4:25:49 
160Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr4:34:40 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo420 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal316 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin281 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step192 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky128 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar122 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team90 
8Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal85 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal85 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr83 
11Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step78 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale74 
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing73 
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team72 
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha70 
16Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida69 
17Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin69 
18Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha67 
19Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team63 
20Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement61 
21Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka61 
22Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step55 
23Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar54 
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar54 
25Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo53 
26Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale52 
27Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka51 
28Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale50 
29Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka49 
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team48 
31Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1847 
32Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar46 
33Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling46 
34Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin46 
35Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo45 
36Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka43 
37Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge42 
38Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step38 
39Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement37 
40Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling37 
41Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits37 
42Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing36 
43Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team34 
44Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida34 
45Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team32 
46Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo32 
47Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar32 
48Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky31 
49Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team31 
50Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin30 
51Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
52Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits29 
53Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal29 
54Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo28 
55Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar28 
56Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky28 
57Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team27 
58Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1827 
59Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr27 
60Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team26 
61Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team26 
62Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling26 
63Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida26 
64Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin25 
65Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team25 
66Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling24 
67Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
68Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits22 
69Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team21 
70Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr20 
71Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
72Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
73Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge20 
74Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team20 
75Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
76Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
77Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
78Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo17 
79Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
80Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge17 
81Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
82Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha16 
83Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky15 
84Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team15 
85Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team15 
86Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1815 
87Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
88Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
89Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka14 
90Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
91Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha13 
92Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team13 
93Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
94Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
95Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement11 
96Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar11 
97Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team11 
98Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
99Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
100Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
101Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team10 
102Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
103Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida10 
104Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing10 
105Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
106Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka9 
107Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
108Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
109Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
110Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
111Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
112Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal7 
113Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha7 
114Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 187 
115Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team6 
116Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida5 
117Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
118Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2 
119Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2 
120Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
121José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
122Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1 
123Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1 
124Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal-1 
125Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
126Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo-5 
127Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-5 
128Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale90 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky87 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha78 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team64 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team56 
6Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka55 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar54 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team47 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo40 
10Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky40 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team34 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr32 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo32 
14Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team28 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team27 
16Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
17Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar23 
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar23 
19Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin22 
20Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team22 
21Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky22 
22Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team21 
23Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
24Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge17 
25Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing16 
26Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1816 
27Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin15 
28Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida13 
29Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
30Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
32Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky10 
33Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
34Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka8 
35Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
36Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
37Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
38Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida7 
39Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
40Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
41Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
42Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
43Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
44Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar4 
45Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
46Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
47José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3 
48Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3 
49Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
50Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
51Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
52Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling2 
53Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
54Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
55Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka2 
56Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka2 
57Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
58Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
59Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
60Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
61Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181 
62Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
63Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1 
64Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
65John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
66Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
67Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team78:40:12 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:30 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:22 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:38:02 
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:28:55 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:52:36 
7Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge2:11:09 
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:43:41 
9Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:46:28 
10Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin2:51:55 
11Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2:52:00 
12Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar2:56:05 
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3:07:08 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge3:11:58 
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:20:23 
16Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha3:36:45 
17Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:37:20 
18Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:38:44 
19Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:39:09 
20Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr3:40:31 
21Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky3:42:26 
22Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:58:14 
23Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:00:06 
24Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:01:36 
25Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:16:30 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team236:58:50 
2Tinkoff-Saxo0:51:00 
3Astana Pro Team0:53:36 
4Team Sky0:55:12 
5MTN - Qhubeka0:59:05 
6AG2R La Mondiale1:15:11 
7Team Europcar1:32:49 
8BMC Racing Team2:06:58 
9IAM Cycling2:22:22 
10Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:25:01 
11Trek Factory Racing2:43:33 
12Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:10:03 
13Team Giant-Alpecin3:48:43 
14Lotto Soudal4:10:59 
15Lampre-Merida4:33:30 
16Bretagne-Séché Environnement4:34:29 
17FDJ.fr4:42:08 
18Team Katusha5:10:10 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits5:17:47 
20Bora-Argon 185:22:40 
21Etixx - Quick-Step6:33:28 
22Orica GreenEdge8:29:31

Related Articles

Back to top