Tour de France Stage 3: Rodriguez wins atop Mur

Cancellara crashes out in yellow jersey with broken vertabrae

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews

After the windswept drama of yesterday, Stage 3 of the Tour de France served up an equally chaotic series of events with Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) ignoring his crash wounds and emerging victorious atop the Mur de Huy ahead of ahead of Chris Froome (Team Sky).

Related: Tour de France 2015

A high-speed crash with 58km remaining in the stage saw the race neutralised on three occasions over the next eight kilometres with the explanation given that the safety of riders in the front group could not be guaranteed with all race doctors and ambulances occupied at the scene of the crash. 

Rodriguez, the 2012 La Flèche Wallonne champion had sent his Katusha team to the front at the flamme rouge, letting Froome lead on the early slopes for the climb before bursting up the left-hand side of the road showing a clear pair of cleats and skip away to victory and simultaneously claim the first king of the mountains jersey in this year's race.

"This is a special moment. I won Fléche Wallonne here and so know the Mur well. I couldn’t get it wrong today because I knew I had the legs," Rodriguez said after his second career win at the Tour. "It was a tough, tough stage. It was a normal day until the crash but it went okay for me. I don’t know why they stopped the race but we all started the Mur de Huy at a high pace. I wasn’t sure I could win but I accelerated and it felt like it was the longest time I ever spent going up the Mur de Huy."

A six second time bonus saw Froome take the yellow jersey by one second ahead of Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) after Fabian Cancellara (Trek) lost over five minutes having been caught up in the crash.

Vincenzo Nibali finished seventh in a group with Nairo Quintana, 11 seconds behind Rodriguez and Froome, while Alberto Contador crossed the line in 12th place, a further seven seconds back.

The first yellow jersey for Froome since his 2013 Tour victory and 15th in total came as a surprise to the Sky captain who expressed his disbelief post-stage.

"I didn't wake up this morning thinking I'd be in yellow. That was a real surprise. I knew there would be gaps up that climb, but I really didn't expect it to be significant enough to get into yellow. A huge thank you to my teammates today," Froome said. "They turned themselves inside out to keep me always at the front of the race. Today was treacherous, lots of crashes again. Left, right up down all day - not too different from the Flèche Wallonne classic this year. I just couldn't be happier to be in yellow going into the cobble stage tomorrow."

The closest GC rival to Froome is Tejay Van Garderen in third place, 13 seconds in arrears with Alberto Contador 36 seconds back in eighth, Nibali 1:38 minutes back in 13th and Quintana 17th at 1:56 minutes. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) finds himself 2:54 minutes down on Froome with Thibaut Pinot four seconds behind his compatriot.

The Dutch dream of claiming a first yellow jersey in 26 years was dashed as Tom Dumoulin was forced to abandon the race with a suspected dislocated shoulder due to the crash while Fabian Cancellara’s chances of defending yellow evaporated with the Trek rider also hitting the deck and heading for scans after crossing the line.

Simon Gerrans' horror season continued with the Australian fracturing his wrist in the same crash and abandoning the race. Katusha's Dmitriy Kozonchuk also abandoned the race due to his injuries while Laurens ten Dam dislocated his shoulder but popped it back in to finish the stage. William Bonnet (FDJ), the first rider to hit the deck, appeared to be the worst off with doctors moving to place him in a neck brace as he lay on the ground. A fractured collarbone was confirmed for Daryl Impey after the stage, ruling the Orica-GreenEdge rider out of the race.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha3:26:54 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
3Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:04 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:05 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:08 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:11 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:18 
13Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:00:19 
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:22 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
16Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:24 
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
18Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:28 
19Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:34 
20Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:36 
21Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
23Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
24Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:40 
25Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
26Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
27Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
28Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:45 
29Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
30Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
31Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:52 
32Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:00 
33Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:05 
34Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:08 
35Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:10 
36Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
37Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:01:13 
39Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
40Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:01:15 
41Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:20 
42Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:22 
43Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:25 
44Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
45Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
46Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
47Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
48Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
49Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
50Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
51Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:29 
52Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:33 
53Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:39 
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
56Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:52 
57Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:59 
58Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
59Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
61Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
62Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
64Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
65Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:08 
66Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
67Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
68Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
69Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:17 
70Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:02:29 
71Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
72Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
73Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
74Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:53 
75Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:03 
76Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:24 
77Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:03:58 
78Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
79Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
80Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
81Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
82Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
83Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
84Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
85Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
86José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
87Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
88Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
89Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
91Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
92Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:14 
93Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
94Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:04:16 
95Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
96Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
97Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:24 
98Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:33 
99Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
100Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:36 
101Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:17 
102Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:06:13 
103Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
104Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
105Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
106Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
107Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
108Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
109Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
110Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:06:25 
111Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:06:35 
112Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:49 
113Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
114Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
115Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
116Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:07:17 
117Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
118Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:08:01 
119Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:08:11 
120Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:08:14 
121Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:08:26 
122Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:09:40 
123Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:15 
124Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:10:38 
125Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:45 
126Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
127Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
128Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
129Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
130Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
131Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
132Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
133Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
134Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:10:48 
135Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:10:54 
136Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
137Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
138Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
140Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
141Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
142Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
143Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
144Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
145Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
146André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
147Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
148Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
149Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
150Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
151Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
152Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
153Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
154Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
155Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
156Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:02 
157Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
158Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
159Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
160Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
161Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
162José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
163Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
164Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:09 
165Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
166Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
167Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
168Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
169Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
170Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
171Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
172Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
173Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
174Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
175Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
176Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
177Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
178Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
179Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
180Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
181Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:24 
182Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:11:26 
183Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:11:28 
184John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
185Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:36 
186Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
187Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:11:43 
188Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
189Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:11:45 
190Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:11:47 
191Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
192Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:38 
193Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:14:13 
194Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:21:38 
DNFSimon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFDmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFTom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
Intermediate sprint - Havelange, km. 128
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal20 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin17 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar13 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step11 
6Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
8Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
11Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky4 
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky3 
14Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha30 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky25 
3Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team19 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal17 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge11 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing7 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6 
12Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
13Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing4 
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
Mountain 1 (Cat 4) Côte d'Ereffe, km.143.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 2 (Cat 4) Côte de Cherave, km. 154.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Mountain 3 (Cat 3) Mur de Huy, km. 159.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge3:27:05 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:13 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
5Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:29 
7Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:34 
8Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:49 
10Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:14 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:22 
13Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:28 
14Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:48 
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:13 
17Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:13 
18Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:09:29 
19Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:34 
20Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
21Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:43 
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
23Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:51 
24Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:58 
25Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
26Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:11:15 
29Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:11:34 
30Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:11:36 
31Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:21:27 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale10:21:46 
2Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:21 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
4Trek Factory Racing0:00:41 
5Movistar Team0:00:51 
6Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:02 
7Team Katusha0:01:14 
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:19 
9Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Team Sky0:01:31 
11MTN - Qhubeka0:01:46 
12Team Europcar0:02:07 
13Astana Pro Team0:02:08 
14Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:42 
15Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:14 
16Bora-Argon 180:03:40 
17Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:52 
18FDJ.fr0:04:45 
19IAM Cycling0:05:11 
20Orica GreenEdge0:06:20 
21Lotto Soudal0:06:26 
22Lampre-Merida0:10:38 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky7:11:37 
2Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:01 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:13 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:26 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:28 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:31 
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:34 
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:36 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:03 
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:04 
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:07 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:32 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:38 
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:39 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:51 
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:56 
18Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:00 
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:02 
20Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:06 
21Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:07 
22Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:26 
23Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:39 
24Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:45 
25Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:02:52 
26Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:54 
27Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:58 
28Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
29Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:10 
30Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
31Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:22 
32Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:24 
33Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:29 
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:34 
35Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:39 
36Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:40 
37Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
38Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:49 
39Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:03:52 
40Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:55 
41Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:09 
42Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:28 
43Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:04:35 
44Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:17 
45Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
46Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:05:48 
47Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:06:01 
48Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:03 
49Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:15 
50Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:06:17 
51Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
52Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:06:23 
53Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:06:29 
54Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:32 
55Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:36 
56Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
57Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:06:38 
58Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:40 
59Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:06:41 
60Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:42 
61Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:45 
62Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:49 
63Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:56 
64Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:07:04 
65Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
66Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:07:08 
67Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:27 
68Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:28 
69Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:07:31 
70Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:32 
71Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:07:35 
72Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
73Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:49 
74Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
75Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:07:51 
76Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:08:01 
77Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:04 
78Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:08:10 
79Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:08:13 
80Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:08:18 
81Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:08:20 
82Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:21 
83Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:30 
84Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:50 
85Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:08:54 
86Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:07 
87Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:10 
88Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:09:27 
89Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
90Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:09:35 
91Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:48 
92Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:52 
93Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:55 
94Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
95Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
97Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:57 
98Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:03 
99Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:06 
100José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:08 
101Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:10:21 
102Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:10:24 
103Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:30 
104Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:32 
105Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:10:33 
106Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:41 
107Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:42 
108Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:10:45 
109Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:11:01 
110Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:11:03 
111André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:11:11 
112Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:11:18 
113Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:11:24 
114Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:11:40 
115Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
116Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:11:45 
117Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:11:47 
118Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:51 
119Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:58 
120Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:12:01 
121Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:12:07 
122Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:12:13 
123Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:15 
124Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:12:25 
125Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:27 
126Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:12:28 
127Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:12:29 
128Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:12:40 
129Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:49 
130Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:12:50 
131Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
132Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:12:53 
133Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:12:57 
134John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
135Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:03 
136Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:04 
137Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:13:07 
138Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:08 
139Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:17 
140Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:13:18 
141Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
142Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:21 
143Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:13:39 
144Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
145Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:41 
146Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:13:44 
147Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:14:02 
148Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:14:17 
149Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:58 
150Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:29 
151Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:15:31 
152Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:15:43 
153Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:47 
154Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:15:50 
155Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:51 
156Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:15:52 
157Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:00 
158Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:16:04 
159Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:16:10 
160Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
161Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:16:14 
162Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:16:19 
163José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:16:30 
164Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:31 
165Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:32 
166Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:36 
167Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:41 
168Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:16:45 
169Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:46 
170Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
171Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:48 
172Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:49 
173Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:16:53 
174Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:55 
175Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:17:05 
176Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
177Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:17:06 
178Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
179Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:09 
180Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:15 
181Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:17 
182Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:18 
183Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:32 
184Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:17:39 
185Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:17:42 
186Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:43 
187Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:17:45 
188Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:13 
189Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:19:26 
190Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:22:35 
191Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:40 
192Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:23:03 
193Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
194Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:26:56 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal75 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo48 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky40 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step37 
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing35 
6Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha30 
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin28 
8Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step25 
9Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits22 
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team21 
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
13Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
14Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar19 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team19 
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal19 
17Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling17 
18Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
19Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
20Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
21Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
23Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar13 
24Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
25Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge11 
26Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
27Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha10 
28Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team10 
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky9 
30Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
31Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
32Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing9 
34Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
35Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team8 
36Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
37Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
38Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
39Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka6 
40Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6 
41Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
42Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
43Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky4 
44Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing4 
45Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3 
46Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
47Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
48Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
49Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
50Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
51Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
52Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
3Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo7:12:08 
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:36 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:25 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:31 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:23 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:27 
7Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:51 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:04:46 
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:46 
10Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:05:52 
11Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:06:07 
12Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:14 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:18 
14Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:25 
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:07:00 
16Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:59 
17Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:09:53 
18Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:10 
19Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:12:19 
20Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:47 
21Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:13:46 
22Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:15:12 
23Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:20 
24Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:15 
25Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:16:34 
26Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
27Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:46 
28Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:47 
29Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:17:11 
30Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:12 
31Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:26:25 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team21:35:52 
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:27 
3Team Sky0:01:43 
4Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:44 
5Movistar Team0:04:34 
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:03 
7Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:40 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:05:44 
9Trek Factory Racing0:06:25 
10Astana Pro Team0:06:35 
11MTN - Qhubeka0:06:53 
12Team Katusha0:07:08 
13Lotto Soudal0:07:44 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:47 
15FDJ.fr0:09:28 
16Bora-Argon 180:09:29 
17Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:51 
18IAM Cycling0:13:00 
19Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:13:31 
20Lampre-Merida0:16:52 
21Orica GreenEdge0:18:04 
22Team Europcar0:19:22 

Related Articles

Back to top