Tour de France Stage 4: Tony Martin wins cobbled stage in Cambrai

Etixx-QuickStep man takes the yellow jersey from Froome

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews

After an opening three days filled with frustration, Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) expunged his woes on stage 4 of the Tour de France with a daring late attack that saw him move into the yellow jersey.

Related: Tour de France 2015

The German finished second in the opening day time trial before missing out on the yellow jersey the next day due to a botched Etixx sprint, and ending stage 3 second on GC by a solitary second behind Chris Froome (Team Sky).

It even looked like he would have to endure further frustration as he suffered a mechanical and had to change bikes in the latter stages of a cobbled stage that failed to serve up drama of the proportions of last year.

But with 3.5 kilometres remaining, the German made a bold attack, the kind only he can make stick, and punched the air in sheer delight as he crossed the line.

"Having a flat tire and changing the bike, with the wrong position, I was just thinking to finish the stage and look forward to the next stages," Martin said. "Suddenly, five kilometres to the finish, we were all together and everyone was looking at each other, nobody really wanted to pull, so I just decided to give it a chance and to go for it, and somehow I found some power and I made it.

"I don’t know what happened in the back but I was so nervous, I was just pulling. I don’t know how many watts I pulled but it was more than I ever did. Now I am so happy, and a thousand thanks to my team for supporting me the whole week."

Behind him, John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) beat Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Greg van Avermaet (BMC) to the line in what many would have predicted would be the sprint for the win.

Full Results

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step5:28:58 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:03 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
6Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
9Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
10Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
17Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
20Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
21Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
23Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
24Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
25Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
26Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
29Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
31Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
32Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
34Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
35Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:18 
37Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:43 
38Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:51 
39Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
40Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
41Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
43Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
44Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:57 
45Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:01:55 
46Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
47Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
48Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:21 
49Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
50Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:44 
52Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
53Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:54 
54Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:23 
55Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
56Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
57Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
58Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
59Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
60Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
61Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
62Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
63Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
64Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
65Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
66Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
68Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
69Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
70Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
72Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
74Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
75Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
76André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
77Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
78Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
79Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
80Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
81Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
82Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:31 
83Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:41 
84Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
85Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
86Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
87Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
88Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
89Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
90Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
91Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
92Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
93Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
94Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
95Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
96Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:49 
97Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:03:53 
98Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
99Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:56 
100Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:58 
101Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:51 
102Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:37 
103Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
104Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
105Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
106Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
107Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
108Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
109Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
110Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
111Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
112Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
113Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
114Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
115Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
116Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
117Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
118Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
120Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
121Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
122Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
123Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
124Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
126Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
127Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
128Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
129Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:45 
130Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:05:50 
131Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:56 
132Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
133Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
134Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
135Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
136Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
137Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
138Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
139Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
140Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:59 
141Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
142Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:06:03 
143Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:06:14 
144Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:21 
145Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:03 
146Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:14:42 
147Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:15:43 
148José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
149Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
150Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:16:53 
151Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
152Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
153José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
154Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
155Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
156Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
157Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
158Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
159Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
160Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
161Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
162Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
163Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
164Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
165Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
166Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
167Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
168Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
169Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
170Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
171Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
172Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
173Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
174Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
175Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
176Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
177Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
178Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
179Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
180Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
181Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
182Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
183Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
184Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
185Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
186Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
187Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
188Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
189Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
190Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
191Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:26:04 
DNSAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNSFabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
DNSDaryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
Intermediate sprint - Havey, 137km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 pts
2Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team15 
4Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar13 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step11 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal9 
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
9John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
11Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar5 
12Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
13Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
14Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
15José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step30 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin25 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team19 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka17 
6Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
7Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha13 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal11 
9Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
10Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar7 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6 
12Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de la Citadelle de Namur, 53km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo5:29:01 
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
7Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:15 
10Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:18 
11Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:20 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:03:38 
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
16Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:46 
17Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:50 
18Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:34 
19Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
20Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:53 
21Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
22Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
23Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:15:40 
24Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:16:50 
25Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
26Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
27Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
29Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
30Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
31Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx-Quick Step16:27:00 
2Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:03 
3BMC Racing Team  
4Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Ag2R La Mondiale  
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:43 
7Team Katusha0:00:51 
8Team Sky  
9IAM Cycling0:02:43 
10Movistar Team0:02:44 
11Astana Pro Team0:03:23 
12Team Cannondale-Garmin  
13Team Europcar0:03:38 
14Lotto-Soudal0:04:11 
15Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
16Lampre - Merida0:06:03 
17MTN-Qhubeka0:06:43 
18Trek Factory Racing  
19Bora-Argon 180:07:37 
20Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:10:11 
21FDJ0:10:47 
22Orica GreenEdge0:15:08 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step12:40:26 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:38 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:39 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:46 
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:48 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:15 
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:16 
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:19 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:44 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:50 
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:51 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:03 
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:08 
18Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:12 
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:19 
20Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:51 
21Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:06 
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:36 
23Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:01 
24Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:07 
25Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:04:10 
26Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:40 
27Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:04:46 
28Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:58 
29Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:03 
30Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:30 
31Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
32Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:07:01 
33Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:39 
34Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:41 
35Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:52 
36Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:08:04 
37Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:07 
38Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:08:08 
39Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:31 
40Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:07 
41Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:08 
42Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:25 
43Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:35 
44Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:09:38 
45Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:47 
46Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:09:49 
47Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:09:53 
48Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:10:13 
49Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:14 
50Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:10:17 
51Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
52Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:18 
53Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:10:21 
54Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
55Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:10:24 
56Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:25 
57Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:47 
58Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:57 
59Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:08 
60Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:11:22 
61Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:11:25 
62Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:11:33 
63Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:36 
64Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:11:52 
65Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:03 
66Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:08 
67Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:18 
68Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
69Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:22 
70Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
71Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:12:24 
72Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
73Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:26 
74Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:50 
75John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:03 
76Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:14 
77Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:13:17 
78Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:18 
79Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:27 
80Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
81Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:30 
82Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:13:35 
83Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:13:40 
84Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:13:45 
85Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:13:53 
86Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:13:56 
87Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
88Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:04 
89Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:14 
90Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:20 
91Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:28 
92Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:14:35 
93Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:14:40 
94André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:14:43 
95Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:15:21 
96Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:15:39 
97Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:15:49 
98Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:16:12 
99Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:19 
100Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:24 
101Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:35 
102Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:36 
103Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:40 
104Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:48 
105Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:16:49 
106Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:16:57 
107Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:58 
108Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:13 
109Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:17 
110Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:17:34 
111Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:51 
112Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:17:53 
113Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:55 
114Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:23 
115Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:18:33 
116Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:35 
117Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:40 
118Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:18:43 
119Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:01 
120Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:19:09 
121Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:19:38 
122Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:39 
123Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:19:41 
124Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:47 
125Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:19:54 
126Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
127Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:20:02 
129Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:22 
130Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:26 
131Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:36 
132Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:20:42 
133Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:51 
134Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:17 
135Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:20 
136Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:21:25 
137Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:21:55 
138Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:22:04 
139Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:22:15 
140Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:34 
141Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:22:42 
142Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:22:50 
143Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:22:52 
144Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:01 
145Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:03 
146Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:23:10 
147Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:11 
148Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:14 
149Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:19 
150Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:23:25 
151Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:23:31 
152Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:58 
153Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:24:33 
154Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:24:51 
155Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:32 
156Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:25:52 
157Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:26:09 
158Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:26:12 
159Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:26:29 
160Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:26:35 
161Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:50 
162Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:54 
163Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:05 
164José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:10 
165Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:27:53 
166Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:28:21 
167Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:28:47 
168Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:28:52 
169Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:29:15 
170Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:29:27 
171Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:29:52 
172Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:30:19 
173Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:31:19 
174Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:31:35 
175José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:32:22 
176Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:33:02 
177Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:33:16 
178Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:33:21 
179Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:33 
180Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:33:51 
181Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:33:55 
182Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:34:08 
183Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:34 
184Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:34:41 
185Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:34:44 
186Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:36:15 
187Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:36:28 
188Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:38:42 
189Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:42 
190Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:40:05 
191Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:43:58 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal84 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo78 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin60 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step55 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step53 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky40 
7Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits37 
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar36 
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team35 
10Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha30 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal30 
12Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar26 
13Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
14Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team21 
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
16Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
17Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 
18Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team19 
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka17 
20Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling17 
21Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
22Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
24Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
25Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team15 
26Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
27Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha13 
28Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team12 
29Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
30Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge11 
31Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
32Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
33Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin10 
34Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team10 
35Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha10 
36Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
37Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky9 
38Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing9 
40Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
41Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
42Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team8 
43Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
44Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
45Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
46Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
47Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka6 
48Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
49Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar5 
50Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
51Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky4 
52Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
53Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing4 
54Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
55Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
56Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3 
57Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
58Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
59Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
60Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
61Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
62José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 pts
2Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo12:41:05 
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:40 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:29 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:27 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:51 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:28 
7Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:08:29 
8Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:09:38 
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:42 
10Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:29 
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:10:43 
12Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:11:45 
13Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:51 
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:13:35 
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:09 
16Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:19 
17Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:38 
18Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:16 
19Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:19:02 
20Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:08 
21Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:41 
22Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:22:31 
23Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:22:40 
24Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:22:46 
25Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:19 
26Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:23:54 
27Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:24:53 
28Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:30:40 
29Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:30:56 
30Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:34:05 
31Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:43:19 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team38:02:55 
2Etixx-Quick Step0:00:24 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:44 
4Team Sky0:02:31 
5Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:43 
6Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:44 
7Movistar Team0:07:15 
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:47 
9Team Katusha0:07:56 
10Team Cannondale-Garmin0:09:00 
11Astana Pro Team0:09:55 
12Lotto-Soudal0:11:52 
13Trek Factory Racing0:13:05 
14MTN-Qhubeka0:13:33 
15Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:13:59 
16IAM Cycling0:15:40 
17Bora-Argon 180:17:03 
18FDJ0:20:12 
19Lampre - Merida0:22:52 
20Team Europcar0:22:57 
21Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:23:39 
22Orica GreenEdge0:33:09

Related Articles

Back to top