Tour de France Stage 7: Cavendish gets his first in Fougères

Froome moves back into maillot jaune

This article was first published on Cyclingnews.

After what has seemed liked an interminable wait, Mark Cavendish’s Tour de France victories tally ticked over from 25 to 26 on the bunch sprint on stage 7. The Etixx-Quickstep rider scored his team's third win of the Tour, beating green jersey holder Andre Greipel to the line with Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) in third.

Related: Tour de France 2015

Chris Froome (Sky) regained the maillot jaune after the abandon of Tony Martin following the crash on stage 6. Sagan moved into second overall with the time bonus for third, now 11 seconds shy of leading the race. Tejay van Garderen (BMC) is third at 13 seconds.

Following disappointments in the sprints on stages 2 and 5, both won by André Greipel, the Cavendish surged past the German on the inside at the end of the flat stage from Livarot to Fougères.

The Manxman’s last Tour win, indeed his last Grand Tour win, came almost two years ago. After a stage 1 crash denied him the chance to add to his tally last year, this will feel all the more cathartic. It sees him two shy of Bernauld Hinault in the all-time Tour stage win statistics, with Eddy Merckx still way ahead on 34.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step4:27:25 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
7Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
8Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
14Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
15Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
18Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
20Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
22Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
24Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
28Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
29Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
30Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
33Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
34Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
37Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
38Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
39Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
40Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
42Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
43Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
45Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
46Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
48Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
50Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
51Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
52Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
53Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
54Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
56Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
57Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
58Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
59Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
60Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
61Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
62Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
63Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
64Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
66Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
67Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
68Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
69Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
70Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
72Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
73Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
74Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
75Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
76Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
77Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
78Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
79Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
80Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
81Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
82Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
83Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
84Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
85Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
86Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
87Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
88Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
89Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
90Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
91Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
92Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
93Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
95Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
96Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
97Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:24 
98Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
99Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
100Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
101Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
102Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
103Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
104Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
105Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
106Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
107Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
108Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
109José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
110Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
111Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
112Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
113Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
114Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
115Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
116Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
117Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
118Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
119Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
120Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
121Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
122Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
123Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
124Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
125Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
126Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
127Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
128Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
129Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:35 
130Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
131Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
132Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:41 
133Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:43 
134Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:51 
135Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:55 
136Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
137Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
140Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
142Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
143Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
144Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
145Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
146Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
147Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
148Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
149Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
150José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
151Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
152Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
153Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
154Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
155Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
156Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
157Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
158Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
159Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
160Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
161Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
162Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
163Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
164Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
165Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
166Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
167Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
168Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
169Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
170Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
171Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
172Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
173Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
174Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
175Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
176Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
177Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:26 
178Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:28 
179Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
180Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:30 
181Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
182Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:01:33 
183Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
184Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:38 
185Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:45 
186Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:12 
DNSTony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNSGreg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
Intermediate sprint - Argentan, km. 65.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 pts
2Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
3Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
4Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida13 
5Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka11 
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin10 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal8 
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
10Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
11Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar5 
12Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
13Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
14Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal2 
15Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step50 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal30 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo20 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha16 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr14 
7Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
8Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka10 
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 187 
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar5 
13Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
14Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha3 
15Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Canapville (Cat. 4) km. 12.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo4:27:25 
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
5Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
9Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
12Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
14Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
15Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
16Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:24 
17Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
18Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
19Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:55 
20Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
22Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
23Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
24Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
25Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
26Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
27Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:26 
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:28 
29Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:30 
30Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:33 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1MTN - Qhubeka13:22:15 
2Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
3Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Lotto Soudal  
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Team Katusha  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Team Europcar  
9AG2R La Mondiale  
10Astana Pro Team  
11Tinkoff-Saxo  
12Team Giant-Alpecin  
13Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
14Movistar Team  
15Lampre-Merida  
16Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
17Bora-Argon 18  
18FDJ.fr  
19IAM Cycling  
20Trek Factory Racing  
21Team Sky0:00:24 
22Orica GreenEdge0:02:14 
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky26:40:51 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:11 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:13 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:26 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:28 
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:34 
7Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:36 
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:52 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:03 
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:07 
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:32 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:38 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:39 
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:51 
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:56 
17Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:00 
18Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:07 
19Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:39 
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:54 
21Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:24 
22Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:49 
23Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:55 
24Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:03:58 
25Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:28 
26Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:04:34 
27Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:46 
28Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:03 
29Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:18 
30Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
31Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:27 
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:07:52 
33Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:07:56 
34Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:04 
35Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:09:41 
36Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:42 
37Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:09:53 
38Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:02 
39Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:10:05 
40Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:10:12 
41Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:47 
42Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:57 
43Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:36 
44Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:37 
45Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:48 
46Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:51 
47Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:36 
48Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:12:48 
49John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:51 
50Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:12:54 
51Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:13:13 
52Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:15 
53Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:18 
54Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:13:25 
55Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:13:32 
56Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:42 
57Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:47 
58Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:08 
59André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:14:15 
60Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:14:17 
61Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:14:46 
62Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:48 
63Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:10 
64Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:58 
65Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:16:00 
66Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:12 
67Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:36 
68Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:01 
69Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:09 
70Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:19 
71Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:17:20 
72Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:24 
73Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:17:37 
74Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:51 
75Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:18:05 
76Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:11 
77Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:18:33 
78Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:18:42 
79Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:49 
80Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:11 
81Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:27 
82Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:19:50 
83Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:19:52 
84Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:20:02 
85Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:20:30 
86Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:39 
87Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:20:56 
88Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:20 
89Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:21 
90Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:22:13 
91Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:22:24 
92Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:34 
93Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:01 
94Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:04 
95Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:38 
96Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:53 
97Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:24:16 
98Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:24:20 
99Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:24:24 
100Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:47 
101Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:25:11 
102Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:25:52 
103Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:25:58 
104Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:26:07 
105Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:26:23 
106Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:26:25 
107Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
108Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:26:29 
109Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:26:31 
110Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:26:32 
111Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:26:56 
112Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:27:19 
113Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:27:20 
114Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:36 
115Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:27:41 
116Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:07 
117Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:28:14 
118Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:23 
119Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:29 
120Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:29:28 
121Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:31 
122Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:29:33 
123Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:24 
124Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:30:41 
125Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:49 
126Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:30:52 
127Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:30:57 
128Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:31:06 
129Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:16 
130Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:32:11 
131Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
132Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:32:46 
133Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:32:52 
134Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:33:00 
135Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:33:57 
136Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:34:29 
137Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:34:39 
138Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:45 
139Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:34:52 
140Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:35:01 
141Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:35:21 
142Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:35:28 
143Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:51 
144Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:37:01 
145Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:37:06 
146Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:37:17 
147Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:37:29 
148Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:37:39 
149Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:37:50 
150Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:38:09 
151Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:38:29 
152Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
153Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:38:54 
154Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:39:24 
155Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:40:20 
156Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:40:27 
157Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:40:32 
158Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:40:56 
159Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:41:06 
160Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:41:29 
161José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:42:08 
162Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:42:35 
163Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:43:33 
164Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:43:43 
165Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:43:54 
166Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:54 
167Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:45:52 
168Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:46:41 
169Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:46:46 
170Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:46:55 
171Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:46:58 
172Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:47:08 
173Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:47:37 
174Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:48:18 
175Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:48:40 
176José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:49:53 
177Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:51:18 
178Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:51:32 
179Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:51:39 
180Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:55 
181Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:53:00 
182Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:54:31 
183Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:57:44 
184Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:58:07 
185Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:58:15 
186Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:02:14 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal199 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo187 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step151 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin148 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar96 
6Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step63 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team58 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha50 
9Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar46 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka45 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal44 
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky40 
13Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha34 
14Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin28 
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr26 
16Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka26 
17Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida26 
18Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step23 
19Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
20Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team21 
21Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
22Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
23Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
24Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20 
25Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 
26Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team19 
28Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
29Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
30Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling17 
31Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
32Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
33Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16 
34Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
35Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha16 
36Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
37Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team15 
38Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
39Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team14 
40Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka14 
41Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
42Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida13 
43Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
44Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge11 
45Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
46Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
47Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
48Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team10 
49Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
50Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky9 
51Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing9 
52Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
53Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
54Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal8 
55Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team8 
56Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
57Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
58Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team7 
59Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
60Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
61Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
62Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 187 
63Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
64Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
65Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka6 
66Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar6 
67Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
68Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 185 
69Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar5 
70Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
71Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
72Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky4 
73Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
74Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing4 
75Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling3 
76Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3 
77Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
78Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
79Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2 
80Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
81Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1 
82Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
83Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
84José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
85Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka4 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
3Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo26:41:02 
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:56 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:45 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:43 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:07 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:09:54 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:25 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:12:37 
9Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:07 
10Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:13:21 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:25 
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:50 
13Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:58 
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:18:31 
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:09 
16Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:36 
17Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:25:00 
18Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:26:45 
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:12 
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:20 
21Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:34:28 
22Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:34 
23Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:37:28 
24Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:40:21 
25Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:41:18 
26Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:42:24 
27Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:43:22 
28Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:46:44 
29Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:48:29 
30Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:02:03 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team80:03:34 
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:22 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:44 
4Team Sky0:03:38 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:05:44 
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:55 
7Movistar Team0:07:27 
8Team Katusha0:07:56 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:10 
10Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:00 
11Astana Pro Team0:09:55 
12Lotto Soudal0:11:52 
13Trek Factory Racing0:13:05 
14MTN - Qhubeka0:13:33 
15Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:59 
16IAM Cycling0:15:40 
17Bora-Argon 180:17:03 
18FDJ.fr0:20:12 
19Team Europcar0:22:57 
20Lampre-Merida0:33:06 
21Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:46:23 
22Orica GreenEdge0:50:46 

Related Articles

Back to top