Vuelta a España: Degenkolb wins in Logroño

Contador retains red jersey

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) completed a hat-trick of victories at the Vuelta a España when he out-sprinted Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) in Logroño on stage 12.

The flat stage saw the peloton tackle eight laps of a flat, 20-kilometre circuit in the Rioja, and it had been billed beforehand as a head-to-head battle between Degenkolb and Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr).

The anticipated duel never materialised, however, as Bouhanni was among the sprinters held up by a crash on the final bend that also saw Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) – who won the Vuelta Rioja here earlier this year – and Andrea Guardini (Astana) removed from contention.

Only fifteen riders succeeded in avoiding any delay, and Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) attempted to take advantage of the confusion by opening the sprint from distance for his teammate Max Richeze.

Degenkolb, however, was able to rely on the support of teammate Ramon Sinkeldam in the finishing straight, and the Dutchman brought a degree of order to the sprint in the final 300 metres by piloting him to the front.

There was a degree of ineluctability about the outcome once Degenkolb opened the throttle inside the final 200 metres, although he did have to kick all the way to the line to fend off a stout challenge from Boonen, who is in the process of building his form for the world championships.

Another man with designs on a rainbow jersey in Ponferrada, Peter Sagan (Cannondale), showed his first signs of life at this Vuelta in the sprint, although he ultimately had to settle for fourth place behind his one-time teammate Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana).

In the general classification, Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) retains the overall lead, 24 seconds ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and 1:12 up on Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), while Chris Froome (Sky) remains in fourth, 1:24 down.

Fiesta: The Vuelta also rests

The circuit race around Logroño constituted a repeat of the formula adopted when the Vuelta last came to the town two years ago, when Degenkolb was also the winner in the bunch finish. Indeed, even the film of the stage followed the same template, as a lone attacker clipped away early on and the peloton – glad of a day of détente – gratefully left him to it.

Two years ago, it was Javier Chacon (Andalucia) who went on the offensive, this time around it was Matthias Krizek (Cannondale) who slipped away on the opening lap of racing. The Austrian’s maximum lead of nine minutes was a little short of the 12 that Chacon managed to build up in 2012, but the attitude in the bunch was similar: although Bouhanni’s FDJ.fr kept tabs on the lead, the pace only began to pick up in earnest deep inside the final 50 kilometres.

Prior to the start, the Vuelta’s technical director Paco Giner explained the thinking behind the stage, which he acknowledged would be welcomed almost as something of a recovery day by many in the peloton.

“Everybody needs to relax. It’s good to do that for this time of the year,” he said. “The season is long and there are many difficulties on the route. Sprinters deserve to have such a chance. People like it for the spectacle it delivers. Fiesta is part of La Vuelta.”

The festive spirit dissolved on the last two laps, however, as the sprinters’ teams – and FDJ in particular – set about the task of bringing back Krizek in earnest. With 30 kilometres remaining, his lead had dropped to 2:30, and a lap from the finish, it was shorn back to just 1:27.

Twelve kilometres from home, the tired Krizek was eventually swept up by the peloton and the stage was set for the sprint. The crash that saw Matthews fall and Bouhanni held up denied the expected grandstand finish, although there was no arguing that in Degenkolb, a marquee name had taken the spoils.

The biggest name of all at this Vuelta, Alberto Contador, was also prominent in the finale, as his Tinkoff-Saxo team set the pace on the front of the peloton for much of the final lap to keep the red jersey out of trouble. Those with designs on overall victory in Santiago, it seems, cannot allow themselves the luxury of a day of fiesta.

Full Results

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4:11:18    

2    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

3    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

4    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale         

5    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida         

6    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar         

7    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

8    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing         

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing         

10    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale         

11    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale         

12    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano         

13    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol         

14    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

15    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo         

16    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano         

17    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

18    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team         

19    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo         

20    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp         

21    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky         

22    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team         

23    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team         

24    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

25    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar         

26    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

27    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

28    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

29    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

30    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team         

31    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale         

32    Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano         

33    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

34    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale         

35    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge         

36    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

37    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky         

38    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol         

39    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

40    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

41    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp         

42    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge         

43    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha         

44    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky         

45    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp         

46    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

47    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida         

48    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team         

49    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha         

50    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

51    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

52    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team         

53    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team         

54    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka         

55    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

56    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team         

57    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

58    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

59    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo         

60    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

61    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha         

62    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

63    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

64    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team         

65    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida         

66    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka         

67    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky         

68    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol         

69    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar         

70    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale         

71    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

72    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo         

73    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale         

74    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

75    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

76    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

77    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing         

78    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

79    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

80    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha         

81    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka         

82    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team         

83    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha         

84    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team         

85    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr         

86    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky         

87    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano         

88    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano         

89    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky         

90    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

91    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing         

92    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo         

93    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo         

94    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team         

95    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

96    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar         

97    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team         

98    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

99    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha         

100    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

101    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

102    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling         

103    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano         

104    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale         

105    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

106    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team         

107    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team         

108    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team         

109    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida         

110    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

111    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

112    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol         

113    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar         

114    Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing         

115    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing         

116    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha         

117    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale         

118    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing         

119    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge         

120    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing         

121    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

122    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

123    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling         

124    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling         

125    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team         

126    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

127    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

128    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team         

129    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

130    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo         

131    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

132    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka         

133    Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar         

134    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team         

135    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka         

136    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp         

137    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol         

138    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo         

139    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

140    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar         

141    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr         

142    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale         

143    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale         

144    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits         

145    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:01:54    

146    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp         

147    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida         

148    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:54    

149    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky         

150    Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing         

151    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

152    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:54    

153    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

154    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling         

155    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:02    

156    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:02:11    

157    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha         

158    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha         

159    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling         

160    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge         

161    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge         

162    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:02:36    

163    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

164    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge         

165    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge         

166    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:02:49    

167    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge         

168    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr         

169    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    0:02:56    

170    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    0:03:00    

171    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale         

172    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp         

173    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp         

174    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr         

175    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:03:00    

176    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp         

177    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA         

178    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:03:16    

179    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:03:22    

180    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team         

181    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr         

182    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr         

183    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:03:36    

184    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team         

185    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:04:09    

186    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling         

187    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    0:04:25    

188    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    0:04:47    

189    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:06:16    

190    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr         

Point 1

Result

1    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    4     pts

2    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    2    

3    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    1    

Point 2

Result

1    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    4     pts

2    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    2    

3    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    1    

Finish

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    25     pts

2    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    20    

3    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    16    

4    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    14    

5    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    12    

6    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    10    

7    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    9    

8    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    8    

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    7    

10    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    6    

11    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    5    

12    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    4    

13    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    3    

14    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2    

15    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    1    

Combative rider

Result

1    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale         

Team

Result

1    Team Giant - Shimano    12:33:54    

2    Cannondale Pro Cycling         

3    Lampre - Merida         

4    Lotto Belisol         

5    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step         

6    AG2R La Mondiale         

7    Tinkoff - Saxo         

8    Belkin Pro Cycling Team         

9    Trek Factory Racing         

10    Astana Pro Team         

11    BMC Racing Team         

12    Team Europcar         

13    Team SKY         

14    Garmin Sharp         

15    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA         

16    Movistar Team         

17    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits         

18    MTN - Qhubeka         

19    Team Katusha         

20    Orica GreenEdge         

21    IAM Cycling         

22    FDJ.fr         

General classification after stage 12

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    44:38:14    

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:20    

3    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:01:08    

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:01:20    

5    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:01:35    

6    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:01:52    

7    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:02:13    

8    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:02:22    

9    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:55    

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:03:51    

11    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:03:59    

12    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:04:26    

13    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:04:56    

14    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:05:00    

15    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:06:10    

16    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:07:19    

17    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    0:08:44    

18    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:08:47    

19    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:09:15    

20    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:10:19    

21    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:10:47    

22    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:11:24    

23    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:12:31    

24    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:12:48    

25    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:13:28    

26    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:13:44    

27    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:14:36    

28    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:15:13    

29    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:15:41    

30    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:15:50    

31    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:17:09    

32    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:20:13    

33    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:25:55    

34    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:27:14    

35    Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:27:19    

36    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:27:41    

37    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:29:09    

38    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:29:58    

39    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:30:01    

40    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:30:35    

41    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:31:43    

42    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:33:45    

43    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:34:22    

44    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:34:30    

45    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:35:38    

46    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team    0:36:02    

47    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:36:32    

48    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:36:51    

49    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:37:51    

50    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:38:27    

51    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:38:52    

52    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:38:55    

53    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:39:19    

54    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:40:43    

55    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:40:45    

56    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:40:56    

57    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:43:04    

58    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:45:18    

59    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:45:28    

60    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:45:53    

61    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:47:36    

62    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:48:29    

63    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:48:40    

64    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:48:41    

65    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:51:51    

66    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:51:53    

67    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:53:04    

68    Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:53:12    

69    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano         

70    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:53:13    

71    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:53:23    

72    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:54:24    

73    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka         

74    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:54:29    

75    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:55:42    

76    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:56:12    

77    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    0:57:08    

78    Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:57:41    

79    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:58:27    

80    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:58:44    

81    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    0:59:37    

82    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka         

83    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:00:00    

84    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:01:13    

85    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    1:01:57    

86    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    1:03:04    

87    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    1:03:20    

88    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:03:22    

89    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    1:03:48    

90    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1:03:52    

91    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:03:54    

92    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:04:15    

93    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:04:38    

94    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:04:40    

95    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:05:34    

96    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:05:38    

97    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:06:34    

98    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:07:46    

99    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:10:18    

100    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    1:10:41    

101    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    1:11:53    

102    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    1:12:03    

103    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:12:12    

104    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    1:12:57    

105    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:13:56    

106    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:14:04    

107    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:14:21    

108    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:15:03    

109    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    1:15:06    

110    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    1:15:30    

111    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    1:16:21    

112    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:16:31    

113    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:18:10    

114    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:18:34    

115    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    1:19:40    

116    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:19:50    

117    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1:19:52    

118    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    1:21:06    

119    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    1:21:23    

120    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:21:32    

121    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1:22:03    

122    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:23:54    

123    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:24:20    

124    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale         

125    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    1:24:47    

126    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:25:07    

127    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:26:04    

128    Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    1:26:30    

129    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:26:39    

130    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1:26:44    

131    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    1:26:48    

132    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    1:28:20    

133    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1:28:26    

134    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    1:28:54    

135    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    1:29:03    

136    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1:29:40    

137    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha    1:29:43    

138    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:30:32    

139    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    1:32:00    

140    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:32:39    

141    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    1:34:22    

142    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr         

143    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    1:35:06    

144    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    1:35:14    

145    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    1:35:21    

146    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:36:46    

147    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    1:37:39    

148    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    1:37:45    

149    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    1:38:08    

150    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    1:39:21    

151    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:39:36    

152    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    1:39:47    

153    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    1:40:23    

154    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    1:40:24    

155    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    1:40:31    

156    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:41:10    

157    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    1:42:03    

158    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:42:07    

159    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    1:42:18    

160    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:42:45    

161    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    1:42:57    

162    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    1:43:11    

163    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:44:09    

164    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:45:07    

165    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    1:45:29    

166    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:45:39    

167    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:46:28    

168    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    1:48:34    

169    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    1:49:02    

170    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    1:49:27    

171    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:50:04    

172    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:50:11    

173    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:50:24    

174    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    1:52:52    

175    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    1:54:31    

176    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:55:18    

177    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:55:19    

178    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:56:17    

179    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:57:52    

180    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:01:46    

181    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    2:03:52    

182    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:07:14    

183    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    2:09:44    

184    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:09:46    

185    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    2:10:56    

186    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    2:11:29    

187    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    2:21:44    

188    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2:21:57    

189    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    2:35:50    

190    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    2:41:27    

Point classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    112     pts

2    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    78    

3    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    71    

4    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    64    

5    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    56    

6    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    56    

7    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    51    

8    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    50    

9    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    41    

10    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    41    

11    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    40    

12    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    35    

13    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    35    

14    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    32    

15    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    30    

16    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    28    

17    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    28    

18    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    27    

19    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    26    

20    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    24    

21    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24    

22    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    24    

23    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    23    

24    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    22    

25    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    21    

26    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    21    

27    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    20    

28    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    20    

29    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    20    

30    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    19    

31    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    17    

32    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    17    

33    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    17    

34    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    17    

35    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    16    

36    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16    

37    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    16    

38    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    16    

39    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    15    

40    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    15    

41    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14    

42    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    14    

43    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14    

44    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    13    

45    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    12    

46    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    12    

47    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    12    

48    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    12    

49    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    12    

50    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    11    

51    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    10    

52    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    10    

53    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10    

54    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10    

55    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9    

56    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    9    

57    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    9    

58    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    8    

59    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    8    

60    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8    

61    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    7    

62    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    7    

63    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7    

64    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    7    

65    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6    

66    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    6    

67    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6    

68    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    5    

69    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5    

70    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    5    

71    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    4    

72    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    4    

73    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4    

74    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4    

75    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4    

76    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4    

77    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    4    

78    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3    

79    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3    

80    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3    

81    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    3    

82    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

83    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2    

84    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    2    

85    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    2    

86    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2    

87    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

88    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1    

89    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    1    

90    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1    

91    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1    

92    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    1    

93    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    1    

94    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1    

Mountain classification

Result

1    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    20     pts

2    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    18    

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    18    

4    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    13    

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    10    

6    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    9    

7    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    8    

8    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    7    

9    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    7    

10    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    7    

11    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    6    

12    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    6    

13    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    6    

14    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    5    

15    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    5    

16    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4    

17    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3    

18    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3    

19    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    3    

20    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

21    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2    

22    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2    

23    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2    

24    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2    

25    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2    

26    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1    

27    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1    

28    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    1    

29    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1    

30    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1    

31    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1    

Combination classification

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    9     pts

2    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    12    

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    20    

4    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    21    

5    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    23    

6    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    26    

7    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    51    

8    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    68    

9    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    100    

10    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    108    

11    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    124    

12    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    124    

13    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    131    

14    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    136    

15    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    136    

16    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    140    

17    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    150    

18    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    151    

19    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    153    

20    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    155    

21    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    158    

22    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    161    

23    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    166    

24    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    171    

25    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    189    

26    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    195    

27    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    267    

28    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    294    

Team classification

Result

1    Movistar Team    133:37:34    

2    Team Katusha    0:03:35    

3    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:05:03    

4    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:09:54    

5    Astana Pro Team    0:10:09    

6    BMC Racing Team    0:10:33    

7    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:10:49    

8    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:15:00    

9    Garmin Sharp    0:18:31    

10    Lampre - Merida    0:22:07    

11    Team SKY    0:23:47    

12    Lotto Belisol    0:39:25    

13    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:43:20    

14    Team Giant - Shimano    0:51:16    

15    AG2R La Mondiale    0:54:23    

16    MTN - Qhubeka    0:54:56    

17    Trek Factory Racing    1:09:09    

18    Cannondale Pro Cycling    1:12:42    

19    Orica GreenEdge    1:13:05    

20    Team Europcar    1:17:53    

21    FDJ.fr    1:39:18    

22    IAM Cycling    2:48:21

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top